House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Migration

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into skills recognition, upgrading and licensing

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 107 submissions and 23 supplementary submission in the following list.

  1. Noel Hewitt Associates LLC (PDF 221KB)
  2. Migrant Resource Centre North-West Region Inc and YES West Employment Services (PDF 189KB)
  3. Migrant Settlement Services (PDF 179KB)
  4. Name withheld (PDF 176KB)
  5. Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council (PDF 106KB)
  6. Australian Pharmacy Examining Council Inc. (PDF 145KB)
  7. Immigration and Refugee Specialists Pty Ltd (PDF 147KB)
  8. Australian Institute of Radiography (PDF 174KB)
  9. Adult Multicultural Education Services (PDF 894KB)
  10. Name Withheld (PDF 163KB)
  11. CFMEU Construction & General Division (PDF 563KB)
  12. Romar Consulting (PDF 588KB)
  13. Multicultural Development Association (PDF 391KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 13:
    Multicultural Development Association(PDF 130KB)

  1. Planning Institute Australia (PDF 161KB)
  2. Australasian Veterinary Boards Council Inc. (PDF 317KB)
  3. Western Australian Government (PDF 420KB)
  4. The Western Australian Skills Advisory Board (PDF 425KB)
  5. Migrant Employment and Training Taskforce (PDF 1801KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 18:
    Migrant Employment and Training Taskforce (PDF 49KB)

  1. Australian Rural & Remote Workforce Agencies Group Limited (PDF 85KB)
  2. Department of Education and Training Government of Western Australia (PDF 1077KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 20:
    Department of Education and Training Government of Western Australia (PDF 83KB)

  1. Dr Regine Wagner (PDF 743KB)
  2. Australian Library and Information Association (PDF 492KB)
  3. Brotherhood of St Laurence (PDF 389KB)
  4. Rail,Tram and Bus Union (PDF 247KB)
  5. Australian Divisions of General Practice (PDF 533KB)
  6. Newcomers Network (PDF 100KB)
  7. Osteopaths Registration Board (PDF 225KB)
  8. Service Industries Skills Council (PDF 253KB)
  9. Australian Dental Association (PDF 620KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 29:
    Australian Dental Association (PDF 265KB)

  1. Australian Maritime Consultancy Pty Ltd (PDF 144KB)
  2. Association of Consulting Engineers Australia (PDF 1068KB)
  3. Migrant Resource Centre of South Australia (PDF 226KB)
  4. The Ethnic Communities Council of Queensland Ltd (PDF 160KB)
  5. The Migration Institute of Australia Limited (PDF 1429KB)
  6. Refugee Council of Australia (PDF 524KB)
  7. Architects Accreditation Council of Australia (PDF 351KB)
  8. Department of Health and Ageing (PDF 298KB)
  9. Goldfields Esperance Development Commission (PDF 748KB)
  10. CPA Australia (PDF 237KB)
  11. VisAustralia (PDF 153KB)
  12. Restaurant & Catering Australia (PDF 1590KB)
  13. Australian Dental Council (PDF 509KB)
  14. The Law Society of South Australia (PDF 60KB)
  15. Australian Medical Council (PDF 238KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 44:
    Australian Medical Council(PDF 407KB)

  1. Australian Hotels Association (PDF 59KB)
  2. Melbourne International Social Group (PDF 73KB)
  3. Mr Ben Genevieve (PDF 119KB)
  4. Mr Barry Parker (PDF 98KB)
  5. Recruitment & Consulting Services Association Ltd (PDF 83KB)
  6. Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Western Australia (Inc) (PDF 145KB)
  7. Council on Chiropractic Education Australasia Inc (PDF 58KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 51:
    Council on Chiropractic Education Australasia Inc(PDF 95KB)

  1. Mr Scott Campbell (PDF 66KB)
  2. National Electrical and Communications Association (PDF 110KB)
  3. Migrant Network Service (PDF 57KB)
  4. The Australian Institute of Welfare and Community Workers Inc. (PDF 132KB)
  5. Australian Council of Trade Unions (PDF 302KB)
  6. Mr Michael Pollard (PDF 98KB)
  7. Ms Sally Hindmarch (PDF 122KB)
  8. Mr Grant Spork (PDF 93KB)
  9. Mr Grant Berry (PDF 96KB)
  10. Australian Computer Society (PDF 436KB)
  11. Centre for Adult Education (PDF 17KB)
  12. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 161KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 63:
    Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 219KB)
  2. Supplementary to submission 63:
    Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 879KB)
  3. Supplementary to submission 63:
    Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 348KB)
  4. Supplementary to submission 63:
    Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 1,559KB)
  5. Supplementary to submission 63:
    Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 181KB)

  1. Name Withheld (PDF 117KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 64:
    Name Withheld (PDF 65KB)

  1. ElectroComms & Energy Utilities Industry (PDF 989KB)
  2. Name Withheld (PDF 114KB)
  3. Name Withheld (PDF 57KB)
  4. Australian Licensed Aircraft Engineers Association (PDF 754KB)
  5. Teachers Registration Board of South Australia (PDF 235KB)
  6. Mr Pablo Contreras (PDF 163KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 70:
    Mr Pablo Contreras (PDF 140KB)

  1. Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (PDF 82KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 71:
    Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (PDF 65KB)

  1. Mr Neil McKellar (PDF 94KB)
  2. Mr Bob Messenger (PDF 104KB)
  3. Name Withheld (PDF 170KB)
  4. Mr Martin Vesely (PDF 27KB)
  5. Engineers Australia (PDF 224KB)
  6. Tasmanian Government (PDF 461KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 77:
    Tasmanian Government(PDF 267KB)

  1. Ms Norma Rampant (PDF 72KB)
  2. Mr Danny Jaggs (PDF 56KB)
  3. Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 896KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 80:
    Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 51KB)
  2. Supplementary to submission 80:
    Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (PDF 165KB)

  1. Dr Peter Mulrooney (PDF 336KB)
  2. Immigration Lawyers Association of Australasia (PDF 1300KB)
  3. Queensland Government (PDF 1283KB)
  4. New South Wales Government (PDF 240KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 84:
    New South Wales Government (PDF 276KB)

  1. Global Recognition Agency Limited (PDF 40KB)
  2. VETASSESS (PDF 101KB)
  3. CEPU Electrical Divison (PDF 58KB)
  4. Pivot Point Hair Design Services (PDF 208KB)
  5. Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce (PDF 50KB)
  6. Australian Trucking Association (PDF 48KB)
  7. Department of Education, Science and Training (PDF 230KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 91:
    Department of Education, Science and Training (PDF 160KB)
  2. Supplementary to submission 91:
    Department of Education, Science and Training (PDF 137KB)
  3. Supplementary to submission 91:
    Department of Education, Science and Training (PDF 527KB)

  1. Imelda Argel & Associates (PDF 99KB)
  2. Northern Territory Government (PDF 70KB)
  3. South Australian Government (PDF 203KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 94:
    South Australian Government (PDF 227KB)

  1. Australian Entertainment Industry Association MP (PDF 94KB)
  2. Warnborough College/Warnborough University (PDF 33KB)
  3. TDK (PDF 81KB)
  4. CONFIDENTIAL
  5. South Metropolitan Migrant Resource Centre (PDF 292KB)
  6. Victorian Government (PDF 1,168KB)
  7. Dr Vol Colic-Peisker (PDF 1,168KB)
  8. Australian Institute of Medical Scientists (PDF 349KB)
  9. CONFIDENTIAL
  10. Department of Health, Government of Western Australia (PDF 229KB)
  1. Supplementary to submission 104:
    Department of Health, Government of Western Australia (PDF 208KB)

  1. Ms Emanuela Canini (PDF 1,267KB)
  2. Australian and New Zealand Society of Nuclear Medicine Incorporated (PDF 125KB)
  3. Mr Francis Vijay (PDF 102KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print