House of Representatives Committees

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Inquiry into the 1998 Statute for an International Criminal Court

Submissions

Submissions to this inquiry were received from the following individuals/organisations and copies of some of those submissions are available on this site or from the Committee Secretariat.

To view or print the pdf document, you will require the Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe

No. Organisation/Individual

1

National Civic Council (Western Australian Branch) (PDF)

2

Mr Phillip Scales AM (PDF)

2.1

Mr Phillip Scales AM (PDF)

3

Mr Davydd Williams (PDF)

4

Ms Babette Francis (PDF)

5

Mr Arthur Hartwig AM (PDF)

6

Mr & Mrs E E Knight (PDF)

7

Ms Helen Brady (PDF)

8

Hon Justice Perry (PDF)

8.1

Hon Justice Perry (PDF)

8.2

Hon Justice John Perry (PDF)

9

Major Geneneral Digger James (PDF)

9.1

Major Geneneral Digger James (PDF)

10

Ms Nicole McDonald (PDF)

11

Ms June Beckett (PDF)

11.1

Ms June Beckett (PDF)

11.2

Ms June Beckett (PDF)

12

Mr Frank Devitt (PDF)

13

The Hon Justice David Bleby (PDF)

14

Pastor John Ridley (PDF)

15

Mr Bob Redfern (PDF)

16

Amnesty International Australia (PDF)

16.1

Amnesty International Australia (PDF)

16.2

Amnesty International Australia (PDF)

17

Coalitioin for an International Criminal Court (PDF)

18

Dr I C F Spry Q.C. (PDF)

18.1

Dr Ian Spry Q.C. (PDF)

18.2

Dr I.C.F. Spry Q.C. & Charles Francis Q.C. (PDF)

18.3

Dr Ian Spry Q.C. (PDF)

19

Council for the National Interest (PDF)

19.1

Council for the National Interest (PDF)

20

MS Ruth McColl SC (PDF)

21

Mrs Dawn Brown (PDF)

22

Australiaisian Lawyers for Human Rights (PDF)

23

Human Rights Watch (PDF)

23.1

Human Rights Watch (PDF)

23.2

Human Rights Watch (PDF)

23.3

Human Rights Watch (PDF)

24

International Commission of Jurists (PDF)

25

Australian Red Cross (PDF)

26

Australian Red Cross (National Advisory Committee on International Humanitarian Law) (PDF)

26.1

Australian Red Cross (National Advisory Committee on International Humanitarian Law) (PDF)

26.2

Australian Red Cross (National Advisory Committee on International Humanitarian Law) (PDF)

27

Mr Robert Williams (PDF)

28

Ms Eliana Freydel Miller (PDF)

29

Law Council of Australia (PDF)

30

Festival of Light (PDF)

31

United Nations Association of Australia Inc (PDF) (PDF)

32

Legacy Coordinating Council Inc (PDF)

33

Professor Hilary Charlesworth (PDF)

34

UNICEF Australia (PDF)

35

Mr Ben Clarke LLB, LLM (PDF)

35.1

Mr Ben Clarke LLB, LLM (PDF)

36

Mr Gareth Kimberly (PDF)

37

Refugee Council of Australia (PDF)

38

Mr R H Gustard (PDF)

39

Mr J Stone (PDF)

40

Confidential

41

Attorney-General & Minister of Foreign Affairs (PDF)

43

Dr Glenister Sheil (PDF)

43.1

Dr Glenister Sheil (PDF)

44

Mr George Bradney (PDF)

45

Mr A Drury (PDF)

46

Mr R Barnett (PDF)

46.1

Mr R Barnett (PDF)

47

National Party of Australia (Pioneer) (PDF)

48

Mr Alf Lelia (PDF)

49

Ms Caroline Ransom (PDF)

50

Dr Peter Ferwerda (PDF)

51

Mr Lawrence Haggerty (PDF)

52

Mr Frederick Howie (PDF)

53

Mr Ian Schultz (PDF)

54

Mrs Francis Chester (PDF)

55

Mr Athol Chester (PDF)

56

Mr Bill Trevillian (PDF)

57

Mr William Blain (PDF)

58

Mrs L Bell (PDF)

59

Mr Francis Cole (PDF)

60

Mr Shane Flynn (PDF)

61

Mr Jim Shanks (PDF)

62

Mr Kevin Thompson (PDF)

63

Ms Bindi Mira-Batemen (PDF)

64

Mr Bob McGregor-Skinner (PDF)

65

Mr Robert Conners (PDF)

66

Mr Robert Halliday (PDF)

67

W R Emerton (PDF)

68

Mr Doug Harrison (PDF)

69

Ms Jean Eykamp (PDF)

70

Ms Jennie Goldsack (PDF)

71

Mr Kevin Connors (PDF)

72

M C Turner (PDF)

73

Mr Tom Fraser (PDF)

74

Mr Michael Sweeney (PDF)

75

Mr Ken Lawson (PDF)

76

Mr Arthur Hine (PDF)

77

Mr J Edwin Pink (PDF)

78

Mr Rod Evans (PDF)

79

Ms Valeria Staddon (PDF)

80

Mr Richard Bryant (PDF)

81

Mr Malcolm Cliff (PDF)

82

Mr Nic Faulkner (PDF)

83

Ms Margaret Gardner (PDF)

84

Mr Peter Friis (PDF)

85

Mr Henry Eiler (PDF)

86

Mr Stewart Coad (PDF)

87

Mrs Annette Burke (PDF)

88

Ms Marlene Norris (PDF)

89

Mr David Mira-Bateman (PDF)

90

Mr Michael Kearney (PDF)

90.1

Mr Michael Kearney (PDF)

91

Mr Doug Howard (PDF)

92

Mrs S Howard (PDF)

93

H Morrow (PDF)

94

Marsh Family (PDF)

95

Mr Anthony Grigor-Scott (PDF)

96

Deir Yassin Remembered/Australia (PDF)

97

Ms Barbara Cliff (PDF)

98

Mr Graeme Wicks (PDF)

99

Ms Anne Russell (PDF)

100

Mr M Salmon (PDF)

101

Mrs M Skinner (PDF)

102

B Nelson (PDF)

103

Ms Joan Michie (PDF)

104

World Vision Australia (PDF)

105

Mr Brian Branch (PDF)

106

Mrs Joan Watson (PDF)

107

Mrs D Reynolds (PDF)

108

Mr Stan Stanfield (PDF)

109

Mr John Stewart (PDF)

110

Mr R F Sherlock (PDF)

110.1

Mr R F Sherlock (PDF)

111

Mr J E Spraggon (PDF)

112

Mr Theo Hettershide (PDF)

113

Mrs M C Mercer (PDF)

114

Mr & Mrs Drinkald (PDF)

115

Mr M W James (PDF)

116

Mr Ray Allen OAM (PDF)

117

Mr Maurice Shaya (PDF)

118

Mr Denis McCormack (PDF)

119

Dr I B Cameron (PDF)

120

Wallace Binnie (PDF)

121

Mrs Everdina Slee (PDF)

122

Mrs Evonne Moore (PDF)

123

Ms Jeanette Moods (PDF)

124

Ms Carole Christianson (PDF)

125

Ms Karen Mackinnon (PDF)

126

Mr James Boc (PDF)

127

Ms Wendy Norden (PDF)

128

Mr Bruce Ford (PDF)

129

Confidential

130

Mrs Janice O'Brien (PDF)

131

Mr Bernard O'Brien (PDF)

132

Mr Barry Lidner (PDF)

133

Mr Graham McGowan (PDF)

134

Mr Douglas Beaumont (PDF)

135

Mrs Mary Beaumont (PDF)

136

Ms Julie Beare (PDF)

137

A T Schmidt (PDF)

138

Mrs Catherine O'Connor (PDF)

139

Ms Isabel Bell MACE (PDF)

140

Mr W Mitchell (PDF)

141

Mr Howard Bates (PDF)

142

Clr Nadim Joukhadar (PDF)

143

Mrs E Brown (PDF)

144

Mr Allen Kingston (PDF)

145

Mr Andrew Anderton (PDF)

146

Mr Reg Macey (PDF)

147

Mr F J Holdsworth JP (PDF)

148

Br James Ward (PDF)

149

Mr Alan Barron (PDF)

150

Mr Peter Davis (PDF)

151

Mr Alex Sidhu (PDF)

152

Mr Michael Fawcett (PDF)

153

Mr Rod Sullivan (PDF)

154

Mr Ces Clarke (PDF)

155

Mr Gary Ryan (PDF)

156

Mrs Mary Sexton (PDF)

157

D O'brien? (PDF)

158

Mrs Gordana Duvnjak (PDF)

159

Saltshakers (PDF)

160

Mr Jim Kennedy (PDF)

161

Mr N Boyce (PDF)

162

Mrs Betty McPhee (PDF)

163

Mr Richard Gellie (PDF)

164

B W Diggles (PDF)

165

Mr Greg Willson (PDF)

166

Mrs Margaret Dixon (PDF)

167

Mr Michael O'Connor (PDF)

168

Mr John Morrissey (PDF)

169

Ms Julie Arthur (PDF)

170

Dr Jerome Mellor (PDF)

171

Mr Edmund Cahill (PDF)

172

Mrs Forwan (PDF)

173

Mr Michael Sobb (PDF)

174

Mr James Crockett (PDF)

174.1

Mr James Crockett (PDF)

175

Mr Charles Scichuna (PDF)

176

Mr K O'Gorman (PDF)

177

Mr Phillip Brabin (PDF)

178

Mr John Casanova (PDF)

179

Mr Tom King (PDF)

180

J F McCormack (PDF)

181

Mrs Maureen Jongebloed (PDF)

181.1

Mrs Maureen Jongebloed (PDF)

182

Mr Peter Keogh (PDF)

183

Ms Isobel Gawler (PDF)

184

Ms Wendy Lehmann (PDF)

185

Mr Peter McDonald (PDF)

186

Ms Trudy Lancaster (PDF)

187

G F Tonge (PDF)

188

Bartle Kempster (PDF)

189

Australian Council of Trade Unions (PDF)

190

Australian Bahai Society (PDF)

191

Mrs W Rusterholtz (PDF)

192

Mr John Gibbonsr (PDF)

193

Russell Savage MLA (Vic) (PDF)

194

Mr C J McCormach (PDF)

195

Mr Leo McManus (PDF)

196

V W Hickey (PDF)

197

Laurie Marantelli (PDF)

198

Mr Robert Downey (PDF)

198.1

Mr Robert Downey (PDF)

199

Mrs Mary Cudmore (PDF)

200

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish (PDF) (The Entrance)

201

Mr Des O'Callaghan (PDF)

202

Ms Tina Lesses (PDF)

203

National Civic Council (Isaacs) (PDF)

204

Ms Elizabeth Bennett (PDF)

205

Ms Jane Munro (PDF)

206

Mrs E Arundell (PDF)

207

Mrs A B Buchan (PDF)

208

Mr Gerald Ackermann (PDF)

209

Confidential

210

Mr Gavin Crake et al (PDF)

211

Ms Faye Alford (PDF)

212

Sandy and Betty Reid (PDF)

213

Ms Mary Hertzog (PDF)

214

Mr Peter Murray (PDF)

215

Mr Klaus Clapinski (PDF)

216

Ms Brenda Lee (PDF)

217

Mr James Cockayne (PDF)

218

Pat Healy (PDF)

219

International Commission of Jurists, Australian Section, Queensland Branch (PDF)

219.1

International Commission of Jurists, Australian Section, Queensland Branch (PDF)

220

Mr Kevin McLaughlin (PDF)

221

J F McCormack (PDF)

222

Mr Robert Doran (PDF)

223

MS MArie Barwick (PDF)

224

Sydney University Law School Amnesty Group (PDF)

225

Doug and Joan Peters (PDF)

226

Mr Bruce Mitchell (PDF)

227

Mr Klaus Clapinsky (PDF)

228

Professor Geoffrey Walker (PDF)

229

The Presbytery of Benalla (PDF)

230

Mr David Kane (PDF)

231

Professor George Winterton (PDF)

232

Attorney-General's Department (PDF)

232.1

Attorney-General's Department (PDF)

232.2

Attorney-General's Department (PDF)

233

E Cahill (PDF)

234

Mr Gerald Ackerman (PDF)

235

Ms Catherine Sullivan (PDF)

236

Mr Robert Atkins (PDF)

237

Ms Ursula Bennett (PDF)

238

Mr Peter Davis (PDF)

239

Caston Centre for Human Rights Law (PDF)

240

Br John Moylan (PDF)

241

Australian Patriot Movement (PDF)

241.1

Australian Patriot Movement (PDF)

242

Mr Laurie Marantelli (PDF)

243

Mr Leo Wirquans (PDF)

244

Australian Red Cross (PDF)

245

Mr Tim Webb (PDF)

246

The Australian Institute for Holocaust and Genocide Studies (PDF)

247

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (PDF)

248

Law Institute of Victoria (PDF)

249

Professor Richard Wilkins (PDF)

250

Returned & Services League of Australia Inc (Vic) (PDF)

251

A Gratwick (PDF)

252

United Nations Association of Australia (WA) Inc (PDF)

Note: Where electronic copies have been provided they are included in the above list. Hardcopy submissions are scanned and pdf versions will be provided as they become available.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print