House of Representatives Committees

Joint Select Committee on Constitutional Recognition of Local Government

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Preliminary report | Final report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe

There is currently a total of 252 submissions and 7 supplementary submissions in the following list.

  1. Local Government Association Tasmania (PDF 755KB)
  2. District Council of Robe (PDF 177KB)
  3. District Council of Grant (PDF 713KB)
  4. Port Augusta City Council (PDF 545KB)
  5. Cootamundra Shire Council (PDF 914KB)
  6. 5.1 Supplementary Submission Cootamundra Shire Council (PDF 2,480KB)

  7. Serpentine Jarrahdale Shire (PDF 2,373KB)
  8. Attachment A (PDF 2,594KB)

  9. The Flinders Ranges Council (PDF 3,543KB)
  10. Sunshine Coast Regional Council (PDF 2,327KB)
  11. Cairns Regional Council (PDF 2,782KB)
  12. District Council of Yorke Peninsula (PDF 491KB)
  13. City of Victor Harbor (PDF 545KB)
  14. City of Norwood Payneham and St Peters (PDF 2,562KB)
  15. City of Burnside (PDF 451KB)
  16. City of Mount Gambier (PDF 341KB)
  17. Central Goldfields Shire Council (PDF 179KB)
  18. City of West Torrens (PDF 1,429KB)
  19. City of Prospect (PDF 1,359KB)
  20. District Council of Barunga West (PDF 1,040KB)
  21. Western Downs Regional Council (PDF 1,009KB)
  22. Shire of Derby/West Kimberley (PDF 1,028KB)
  23. District Council of Yankalilla (PDF 1,008KB)
  24. District Council of Franklin Harbour (PDF 1,020KB)
  25. Berri Barmera Council (PDF 1,021KB)
  26. The City of Unley (PDF 1,035KB)
  27. District Council of Coober Pedy (PDF 1,014KB)
  28. The Barossa Council (PDF 1,111KB)
  29. The Shire of Donnybrook Balingup (PDF 1,067KB)
  30. District Council of Loxton Waikerie (PDF 1,045KB)
  31. Kingborough Council (PDF 1,119KB)
  32. Logan City Council (PDF 1,167KB)
  33. Etheridge Shire Council (PDF 588KB)
  34. The Whyalla City Council (PDF 1,144KB)
  35. The Rural City of Murray Bridge (PDF 1,998KB)
  36. Moreland City Council (PDF 5,277KB)

  37. Renmark Paringa Council (PDF 1,073KB)

  38. Lachlan Shire Council (PDF 1,030KB)

  39. District Council of Karoonda East Murray (PDF 1,039KB)

  40. City of Adelaide (PDF 975KB)

  41. Kingston District Council (PDF 609KB)

  42. City of Onkaparinga (PDF 699KB)

  43. Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council (PDF 526KB)

  44. City of Port Adelaide Enfield (PDF 689KB)

  45. Hawkesbury City Council (PDF KB)

  46. Tatiara District Council (PDF 1,630KB)

  47. South Gippsland Shire Council (PDF 1,958KB)

  48. Mornington Peninsula Shire Council (PDF 896KB)

  49. Broken Hill City Council (PDF 1,093KB)

  50. Les Mallett (PDF 869KB)

  51. Ararat Rural City Council (PDF 1,329KB)

  52. Port Macquarie-Hastings Council (PDF 1,138KB)

  53. Queanbeyan City Council (PDF 2,294KB)

  54. Diamantina Shire Council (PDF 3,091KB)

  55. Glenelg Shire (PDF 1,514KB)

  56. Manly Council (PDF 2,222KB)

  57. Marrickville Council (PDF 1,237KB)

  58. Wollondilly Shire Council (PDF 4,708KB)

  59. District Council of Mount Remarkable (PDF 1,982KB)

  60. Sylvia Lee (PDF 932KB)

  61. District Council of Lower Eyre Peninsula (PDF 1,037KB)

  62. Mid Murray Council (PDF 3,112KB)

  63. Carrathool Shire Council (PDF 1,012KB)

  64. Ku-ring-gai Council (PDF 5,225KB)

  65. Gilbert + Tobin Centre of Public Law (PDF 1,099KB)

  66. City of Palmerston (PDF 1,735KB)

  67. Mackay Regional Council (PDF 2,712KB)

  68. Ballina Shire Council (PDF 919KB)

  69. Bundaberg Regional Council (PDF 1,637KB)

  70. Tablelands Regional Council (PDF 1,655KB)

  71. Nambucca Shire Council (PDF 1,601KB)

  72. Gold Coast City Council (PDF 1,638KB)

  73. Lockhart Shire Council (PDF 1,952KB)

  74. District Council of Mount Barker (PDF 1,431KB)

  75. Moreton Bay Regional Council (PDF 1,913KB)

  76. Hornsby Shire Council (PDF 6,308KB)

  77. City of Wagga Wagga (PDF 1,551KB)

  78. City of Mitcham (PDF 1,642KB)

  79. City of Port Lincoln (PDF 1,438KB)

  80. The District Council of Ceduna (PDF 1,398KB)

  81. Mosman Council (PDF 1,649KB)

  82. City of Darebin (PDF 2,390KB)

  83. Shire of Nannup (PDF 1,451KB)

  84. Goondiwindi Regional Council (PDF 2,396KB)

  85. Campbelltown City Council (PDF 3,778KB)

  86. Murray Shire Council (PDF 942KB)

  87. Liverpool Plains Shire Council (PDF 947KB)

  88. Swan Hill Rural City Council (PDF 5,045KB)

  89. Gundagai Shire Council (PDF 1,051KB)

  90. Gosford City Council (PDF 903KB)

  91. Australian Local Government Association (PDF 1,519KB)

    89.1 Supplementary Submission Australian Local Government Association (PDF 4,649KB)

    89.2 Supplementary Submission Australian Local Government Association (PDF 6,260KB)

    89.3 Supplementary Submission Australian Local Government Association (PDF 1,400KB)

  92. Local Government Association of Queensland (PDF 1,111KB)

  93. Burnie City Council (PDF 1,318KB)

  94. Alexandrina Council (PDF 1,619KB)

  95. City of Salisbury (PDF 1,421KB)

  96. City of Marion (PDF 1,584KB)

  97. City of Perth (PDF 2,127KB)

  98. City of Greater Geelong (PDF 1,616KB)

  99. Cassowary Coast Regional Council (PDF 2,889KB)

  100. East Gippsland Shire Council (PDF 499KB)

  101. Longreach Regional Council (PDF 2,160KB)

  102. Banyule City Council (PDF 4,631KB)

  103. Lane Cove Council (PDF 528KB)

  104. Burdekin Shire Council (PDF 1,076KB)

  105. Professor Anne Twomey (PDF 1,000KB)

  106. Blacktown City Council (PDF 546KB)

  107. North Burnett Regional Council (PDF 312KB)

  108. Yarriambiack Shire Council (PDF 956KB)

  109. Nillumbik Shire Council (PDF KB)

  110. Corowa Shire (PDF 1,324KB)

  111. Shoalhaven City Council (PDF 1,025KB)

  112. Wellington Shire Council (PDF 976KB)

  113. Horsham Rural City Council (PDF 2,293KB)

  114. Albury City Council (PDF 1,704KB)

  115. Greater Taree City Council (PDF 1,980KB)

  116. City of Monash (PDF 1,527KB)

  117. City of Rockingham (PDF 1,652KB)

  118. Temora Shire Council (PDF 1,628KB)

  119. Fraser Coast Regional Council (PDF 1,800KB)

  120. City of Boroondara (PDF 1,856KB)

  121. Sutherland Shire Council (PDF 2,095KB)

  122. Shire of Wagin (PDF 1,886KB)

  123. Light Regional Council (PDF 2,055KB)

  124. Warrumbungle Shire Council (PDF 1,451KB)

  125. Brimbank City Council (PDF 1,700KB)

  126. City of Greater Bendigo (PDF 1,761KB)

  127. Naracoorte Lucindale Council (PDF 907KB)

  128. City of Whittlesea (PDF 3,548KB)

  129. Redland City Council (PDF 2,786KB)

  130. Banana Shire Council (PDF 2,654KB)

  131. Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 700KB)

    129.1 Supplementary Submission Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 2,516KB)

    129.2 Supplementary Submission Australian Electoral Commission (PDF 1,914KB)

  132. Law Council of Australia (PDF 1,219KB)

  133. Premier of Western Australia (PDF 954KB)

  134. Cr Alfred Walker (PDF 2,982KB)

  135. City of Kwinana (PDF 1,596KB)

  136. Shire of Irwin (PDF 1,749KB)

  137. Kempsey Shire Council (PDF 1,936KB)

  138. Penrith City Council (PDF 2,099KB)

  139. Brisbane City Council (PDF 2,078KB)

  140. Adelaide Hills Council (PDF 1,799KB)

  141. Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF 2,546KB)

  142. Charters Towers Regional Council (PDF 880KB)

  143. Local Government Association of South Australia (PDF 1,718KB)

  144. Byron Shire Council (PDF 3,156KB)

  145. Townsville City Council (PDF 908KB)

  146. Dr Asmi Wood (PDF 1,574KB)

  147. Professor AJ Brown (PDF 1,705KB)

  148. Fergus Thomson (PDF 73KB)

  149. Leeton Shire Council (PDF 1,385KB)

  150. Manningham City Council (PDF 1,852KB)

  151. Whitehorse Ratepayers (PDF 897KB)

  152. Benalla Rural City (PDF 1,047KB)

  153. Kelvin Granger (PDF 1,255KB)

  154. Annunziata Vella and Saviour Vella (PDF 905KB)

  155. Dr Ian Tiley (PDF 948KB)

  156. Narrandera Shire Council (PDF 1,764KB)

  157. Auburn City Council (PDF 1,725KB)

  158. Hobsons Bay City Council (PDF 1,198KB)

  159. Upper Lachlan Shire Council (PDF 1,288KB)

  160. Meander Valley Council (PDF 2,354KB)

  161. Central Highlands Regional Council (PDF 2,507KB)

  162. Local Government Association of the Northern Territory (PDF 2,653KB)

  163. Greater Shepparton City Council (PDF 1,985KB)

  164. Walcha Council (PDF 1,953KB)

  165. Wentworth Shire Council (PDF 1,882KB)

  166. Shire of Broome (PDF 1,394KB)

  167. Lithgow City Council (PDF 1,175KB)

  168. City of Bayswater (PDF 1,185KB)

  169. Victorian Government (PDF 1,230KB)

  170. Strathfield Council (PDF 1,953KB)

  171. Namoi Councils (PDF 1,093KB)

  172. Shire of Halls Creek (PDF 1,245KB)

  173. Zachary Casper (PDF 909KB)

  174. Southern Downs Regional Council (PDF 4,598KB)

  175. Tamworth Regional Council (PDF 1,237KB)

  176. ACT Government (PDF 954KB)

  177. Maryrose Portelli (PDF 438KB)

  178. Maroondah City Council (PDF 3,276KB)

  179. Tweed Shire Council (PDF 3,730KB)

  180. Tony Fennell (PDF 868KB)

  181. Gabrielle Appleby (PDF 1,021KB)

  182. Tenterfield Shire Council (PDF 1,223KB)

  183. Jean Shew (PDF 470KB)

  184. Vic Sturgeon (PDF 875KB)

  185. Carol Prendergast (PDF 880KB)

  186. Garry Moon (PDF 867KB)

  187. Paul Rumpf (PDF 867KB)

  188. Helen Dodds (PDF 442KB)

  189. Kent Mathews (PDF 904KB)

  190. Bankstown City Council (PDF 1,457KB)

  191. Artley Pickup (PDF 891KB)

  192. Gary Oraniuk (PDF 449KB)

  193. Bev Pattenden (PDF 926KB)

  194. Stephen Boothby (PDF 478KB)

  195. Adrian Hicks (PDF 903KB)

  196. Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport and the Attorney-General's Department (PDF 1,412KB)

    194.1 Supplementary Submission Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport (PDF 1,215KB)

  197. Maribyrnong City Council (PDF 1,034KB)

  198. Robyn Creighton (PDF 476KB)

  199. Lake Macquarie City Council (PDF 2,040KB)

  200. Wendy Bitans (PDF 869KB)

  201. Whitehorse City Council (PDF 977KB)

  202. Alan Manson (PDF 596KB)

  203. John Doecke (PDF KB)

  204. Mandy Crerar (PDF 438KB)

  205. Ross Herman (PDF 487KB)

  206. John Rowe (PDF 439KB)

  207. Australian Services Union (PDF 232KB)

  208. Gladstone Regional Council (PDF 2,169KB)

  209. Peter Britt (PDF 485KB)

  210. Shire of Dalwallinu (PDF 2,949KB)

  211. Simon Shields (PDF 442KB)

  212. Anthony Moore (PDF 442KB)

  213. City of Sydney Council (PDF 776KB)

  214. Ken Fraser (PDF 979KB)

  215. Warringah Council (PDF 824KB)

  216. Knox City Council (PDF 1,483KB)

  217. Joe Cotroneo (PDF 485KB)

  218. Kathleen Patterson (PDF 442KB)

  219. David Sparrius (PDF 439KB)

  220. Confidential

  221. Andrew McGlashan (PDF 906KB)

  222. Victorian Local Governance Association (PDF 1,694KB)

  223. Julie Head (PDF 456KB)

  224. Sonya Doecke (PDF 1,025KB)

  225. Mohsen Ibrahim (PDF 874KB)

  226. Ivan Saxton (PDF 943KB)

  227. Marg Smyrnis (PDF 1,035KB)

  228. Arnold Pfitzner (PDF 438KB)

  229. Don Auchterlonie (PDF 439KB)

  230. Ken Grundy (PDF 468KB)

  231. South Burnett Regional Council (PDF 1,106KB)

  232. Bob Bissett (PDF 1,169KB)

  233. Hunter's Hill Council (PDF 970KB)

  234. Junee Shire Council (PDF 2,286KB)

  235. Northern Territory Government (PDF 1,310KB)

  236. Toowoomba Regional Council (PDF 1,425KB)

  237. Willoughby City Council (PDF 2,146KB)

  238. City of Greater Dandenong (PDF 4,918KB)

  239. Cowra Shire Council (PDF 1,757KB)

  240. City of Moonee Valley (PDF 1,842KB)

  241. Urana Shire Council (PDF 1,970KB)

  242. Lismore City Council (PDF 1,903KB)

  243. Singleton Council (PDF 5,597KB)

  244. The Foundation for National Renewal (PDF 1,979KB)

  245. West Wimmera Shire Council (PDF 1,575KB)

  246. Les Lobsey (PDF 959KB)

  247. City of Stonninington (PDF 1,020KB)

  248. South Australian Government (PDF 681KB)

  249. Town of Walkerville (PDF 82KB)

  250. Cr Milton Dick (PDF 137KB)

  251. Queensland Government (PDF 1,556KB)

  252. Glenn Innes Severn Council (PDF 3,945KB)

  253. City of Playford (PDF 1,474KB)

  254. City of Melton (PDF 2,538KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top