House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Industry and Resources

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into developing Australia's non-fossil fuel energy industry

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 86 submissions and 15 supplementary submissions in the following list.

  1. Mr Robert Elliott (PDF 43KB)
  2. Ms Janet Marsh (PDF 195KB)
  3. Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (PDF 317KB)
  4. Wind Prospect Pty Ltd (PDF 95KB)
  5. Mr John Reynolds (PDF 469KB)
  6. Compass Resources Ltd (PDF 229KB)
  7. Mr Keith Adler (PDF 272KB)
  8. WA Branch of the Medical Association for Prevention of War (PDF 718KB)
  9. The Greens (Northern Territory) (PDF 62KB)
  10. Mr John Schindler (PDF 190KB)
  11. Australian Nuclear Forum Inc. (PDF 95KB)
  12. Uranium Information Centre (PDF 3240KB)
  13. 12.1 Supplementary to submission 12:
    Uranium Information Centre (PDF 92KB)

  14. Darwin No War Committee (PDF 253KB)
  15. ABARE (PDF 110KB)
  16. Summit Resources Ltd (PDF 1870KB)
  17. Deep Yellow Ltd (PDF 125KB)
  18. Australian ITER Forum (PDF 105KB)
  19. 17.1 Supplementary to submission 17:
    Australian ITER Forum (PDF 130KB)

  20. Eaglefield Holdings Pty Ltd (PDF 632KB)
  21. Australian Nuclear Association (PDF 345KB)
  22. Association of Mining and Exploration Companies (PDF 141KB)
  23. Submarine Institute of Australia (PDF 848KB)
  24. Arafura Resources (PDF 260KB)
  25. Mr N Pastalatzis (PDF 157KB)
  26. Professor R Parsons (PDF 136KB)
  27. Name withheld (PDF 124KB)
  28. CFMEU Mining and Energy (PDF 243KB)
  29. Dr G Mudd (PDF 854KB)
  30. The Environment Centre NT Inc. (PDF 63KB)
  31. Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) (PDF 1264KB)
  32. 29.1 Supplementary to submission 29:
    Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO) (PDF 120KB)

  33. Victorian Branch of the Medical Association for Prevention of War (PDF 1315KB)
  34. 30.1. Supplementary to submission 30:
    Victorian Branch of the Medical Association for Prevention of War(PDF 1265KB)

  35. Jindalee Resources Ltd (PDF 282KB)
  36. Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency (ARPANSA) (PDF 1296KB)
  37. 32.1. Supplementary to submission 32:
    Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency (ARPANSA) (PDF 381KB)

  38. Hon Alexander Downer MP (PDF 1822KB)
  39. 33.1. Supplementary to submission 33:
    Hon Alexander Downer MP(PDF KB)

    33.2. Supplementary to submission 33:
    Hon Alexander Downer MP(PDF 701KB)

    33.3. Supplementary to submission 33:
    Hon Alexander Downer MP(PDF 15KB)

    33.4. Supplementary to submission 33:
    Hon Alexander Downer MP(PDF 297KB)

  40. Professor P Parsons (PDF 116KB)
  41. Mr A Parker (PDF 4636KB)
  42. Minerals Council of Australia (PDF 2386KB)
  43. CSIRO (PDF 3918KB)
  44. 37.1 Supplementary to submission 37:
    CSIRO (PDF 280KB)

  45. APChem Scientific Consultants (PDF 84KB)
  46. AREVA Group (PDF 1329KB)
  47. The Uniting Church of Australia (PDF 268KB)
  48. Mr Justin Tutty (PDF 542KB)
  49. Geoscience Australia (PDF 4090KB)
  50. Cameco Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 153KB)
  51. Gundjeihmi Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 10980KB)
  52. People for Nuclear Disarmament NSW Inc. (PDF 889KB)
  53. Energy Resources of Australia Ltd (PDF 709KB)
  54. Paladin Resources Ltd (PDF 391KB)
  55. Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF 3045KB)
  56. Heathgate Resources Pty Ltd (PDF 303KB)
  57. Nova Energy Ltd (PDF 2913KB)
  58. Northern Territory Minerals Council Inc. (PDF 1578KB)
  59. Friends of the Earth - Australia (PDF 2324KB)
  60. 52.1 Supplementary to submission 52:
    Friends of the Earth - Australia (PDF 523KB)

    52.2 Supplementary to submission 52:
    Friends of the Earth - Australia (PDF 62KB)

    52.3 Supplementary to submission 52:
    Friends of the Earth - Australia (PDF 552KB)

    52.4 Supplementary to submission 52:
    Friends of the Earth - Australia (PDF 419KB)

  61. Public Health Association (PDF 278KB)
  62. Southern Gold (PDF 1590KB)
  63. 54.1 Supplementary to submission 54:
    Southern Gold (PDF 286KB)

  64. Department of the Environment and Heritage (PDF 216KB)
  65. 55.1 Supplementary to submission 55:
    Department of the Environment and Heritage (PDF 530KB)

    55.2 Supplementary to submission 55:
    Department of the Environment and Heritage (PDF 552KB)

  66. Ms P Maiden (PDF 98KB)
  67. Mr B Hedger (PDF 127KB)
  68. Dr M Needleman (PDF 35KB)
  69. Mr D Addison (PDF 61KB)
  70. AMP Capital Investors Sustainable Funds Team (PDF 602KB)
  71. Mr R Hinkson (PDF 23KB)
  72. Ms K Winter (PDF 46KB)
  73. Ms J Wylie (PDF 38KB)
  74. Professor L Kemeny (PDF 289KB)
  75. Mr W Lewis (PDF 128KB)
  76. Ms B Daly-King (PDF 78KB)
  77. Mr C Mitchell (PDF 88KB)
  78. Mr B Morgan (PDF 21KB)
  79. Ms C Salmon (PDF 24KB)
  80. Ms J Catalano (PDF 35KB)
  81. Mr L Joseph (PDF 2904KB)
  82. Richard Broinowski (PDF 218KB)
  83. Ms J Valentine (PDF 280KB)
  84. Mrs J Forsyth (PDF 347KB)
  85. Arid Lands Environment Centre Inc. (PDF 274KB)
  86. Ms I Renwick (PDF 68KB)
  87. 76.1 Supplementary to submission 76:
    Ms I Renwick(PDF 61KB)

  88. Australian Institute of Nuclear Science and Engineering (AINSE) (PDF 176KB)
  89. Northern Land Council (PDF 888KB)
  90. 78.1 Supplementary to submission 78:
    Northern Land Council(PDF 240KB)

  91. Alice Action Executive Committee (PDF 79KB)
  92. These same points were also made in correspondence received from the following individuals:
    J Hengstler
    A Church

  93. Ms S Riddel (PDF 74KB)
  94. Ms C Pembroke (PDF 276KB)
  95. Ms A Macintosh (PDF 33KB)
  96. These same points were also made in correspondence received from the following individuals:
    S Hollamby
    A Langdon
    I Leben
    E Ticehurst
    N Nable
    L O'Keefe
    L Warwick

  97. Ms R Warleigh(PDF 140KB)
  98. These same points were also made in correspondence received from the following individuals:
    J Bennett
    A Cawsey
    A Roberts
    J Roberts
    A Scott

  99. Mr A Crooks (PDF 2030KB)
  100. Mr D Taylor (PDF 1332KB)
  101. Mr J Klepetko (PDF 72KB)
  102. Mr R Gishubl (PDF 127KB)

Back to top