House of Representatives Committees

| House of Representatives Standing Committee on Health and Ageing

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Appendix D – List of public hearings

Friday 25 February 2011 – Canberra

Australian Medical Association

Mr John O’Dea, Director, General Practice

Dr Andrew Pesce, President, Australian Medical Association

Australian Doctors Trained Overseas Association

Dr Susan Douglas, Vice President

Dr Jonathan Levy, Member

Australian Government Department of Health and Ageing

Mr Lou Andreatta, Principal Adviser

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Acting Deputy Secretary

Mr Dave Hallinan, Assistant Secretary

Ms Gay Santiago, Assistant Secretary, Workforce Branch

Dr Andrew Singer, Principal Medical Adviser

Medical Board of Australia

Dr Joanna Flynn, Chair

Royal Australasian College of Physicians

Dr Jennifer Alexander, Chief Executive Officer

 

 

Thursday 10 March 2011 – Brisbane

Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

Ms Marita Cowie, Chief Executive Officer

Ms Dianne Wyatt, Strategic Projects Manager

Doctors Forum

Dr Sunayana Das

Dr Sudheer Duggirala

Dr Chaitanya Kotapati

Dr Paramban Rateesh

Health Workforce Queensland

Ms Charlie Duncan, Recruitment and Locums Manager

Mr Chris Mitchell, Chief Executive Officer

Private Capacity

Dr Viney Joshi

Dr Rajendra Moodley

Associate Professor Michael Steyn

Associate Professor Kersi Taraporewalla

Queensland Health

Dr Michael Cleary, Deputy Director-General, Policy, Strategy & Resourcing Division

 

Friday 18 March 2011 – Melbourne

Alecto Australia

Mrs Martina Stanley, Director

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Dr Richard Willis, Director, Professional Affairs IMGs

 

 

Australian Medical Council

Mr Ian Frank, Chief Executive Officer

Mr Philip O’Sullivan, Specialist Assessment

Private Capacity

Dr Michael Galak

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Mr Ivan Thompson, Deputy Chair, Board of Surgical Education and Training

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Dr Christopher Hughes, Chair, OTS/AoN Committee

Royal Australian College of General Practitioners

Dr Jennie Kendrick, Fellow and Censor-in-Chief

Rural Workforce Agency Victoria

Mr Claire Austin, Chief Executive

 

Thursday 31 March 2011 – Sydney

Committee of Presidents of Medical Colleges

Dr Michael Hollands, Treasurer, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

Professor Kichu Nair, Member, Joint Standing Committee on Overseas Trained Specialists

Dr Christine Tippett, Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Overseas Trained Specialists

Doctors Forum

Mr Nasir Baig

Dr Christopher Butt

Dr Bo Jin

New South Wales Government Department of Health

Ms Robyn Burley, Director

New South Wales Rural Doctors Network

Dr Ian Cameron, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists

Dr Stephen Cains, Chairman, Specialist International Medical Graduates Committee

Ms Susanne Tegen, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

Associate Professor John Allan, Chair, Committee for Specialist International Medical Graduate Education

Dr Vikas Garg, Chair, Overseas Trained Psychiatrist Committee

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists

Mr Donald Swinbourne, Chief Executive Officer

Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia

Dr Debra Graves, Chief Executive Officer

Associate Professor Paul McKenzie

 

Tuesday 24 May 2011 – Canberra

National Rural Health Alliance

Mr Gordon Gregory, Executive Director

Ms Beth Johnston, Policy Adviser

Ms Martina Stanley, Consultant

 

Thursday 31 May 2011 – Canberra

Rural Doctors Association of Australia

Ms Jenny Johnson, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Paul Mara, President

 

Tuesday 28 June 2011 – Perth

Doctors Forum

Dr Kishore Desai

Dr Ponraja Thuryrajah

Hollywood Private Hospital (Ramsay Health Care)

Dr Margaret Sturdy, Director of Medical Services

Swan Kalamunda Health Service

Dr John Keenan, Area Director, North Metropolitan Health Services Director, Clinical Services

WA Country Health Service

Dr Felicity Jefferies, Executive Director, Clinical Reform

 

Tuesday 5 July 2011 – Canberra

General Practice Education and Training Ltd

Mr Robert Hale, National General Manager, Quality and Education

 

Tuesday 11 August 2011 – Cairns

Clifton Beach Medical Centre

Dr Stuart Phillips, General Practitioner

Private Capacity

Mr Brian Hoffman

Mr Vickneswaran Kandiah

Dr Shakuntala Shanmugam

Queensland Health

Associate Professor Neil Beaton, District Executive Director of Medical Services, Cairns & Hinterland Health Services District

 

Friday 12 August 2011 – Townsville

Tropical Medical Training

Mr Ian Hook, Chief Executive Officer

Associate Professor Rodney Nan Tie, Director of Medical Training

Private Capacity

Dr Frank Quigley

Professor Ajay Rane

Professor John Stokes

 

Tuesday 16 August 2011 - Canberra

Private Capacity

Dr Christoph Ahrens

Dr Ayman Shenouda

 

Friday 19 August 2011 - Canberra

Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency

Ms Kym Ayscough, New South Wales Manager

Australian Medical Council

Mr Ian Frank, Chief Executive Officer

Medical Board of Australia

Dr Joanna Flynn, Chair

 

Tuesday 23 August 2011 - Canberra

Private Capacity

Mr Tony Crook MP, Member for O’Connor

 

Wednesday 31 August 2011 - Melbourne

IDP Education Pty Ltd

Mr John Belleville, IELTS Director

IELTS Australia Pty Ltd

Mr Geoffrey Crewes, Regional Manager

Melbourne Medical Deputising Service

Ms Patricia Coles, Corporate Affairs Associate; and

Dr Jonathan Levy, Deputy Medical Director.

OET Workshop Pty Ltd

Ms Marg Tolliday

Person International

Mr Fraser Cargill, Vice-President Government Relations, Asia Pacific

The Occupational English Test Centre, Centre for Adult Education

Mr Gerrard Neve, Manager

School of Languages and Linguistics, The University of Melbourne

Professor Timothy McNamara, Professor

Private Capacity

Mr David Lamb

Mrs Doone Lamb

Mr Michael Suss

 

Friday 9 September 2011 - Adelaide

Adelaide to Outback GP Training Program Inc

Ms Linda Black, Chief Executive Officer

Group of Concerned Burra and District Residents

Mr Raymond (Peter) Brodie, Member

Mrs Helen Edwards, Member

Mr Evan Hawke, Member

Ms Helen Szuty, Member

Private Capacity

Dr Nicola Dean

Associate Professor John Svigos

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency

Ms Lyn Poole, Chief Executive Officer

Royal Flying Doctor Service

Dr Peter Setchell, Health Services

Sturt Fleurieu General Practice Training

Dr Bruce Mugford, Chief Executive Officer

 

Tuesday 20 September 2011 - Canberra

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Mr Scott Gregson, Group General Manager, Enforcement and Compliance

Ms Louise Macleod, Director, Compliance Operations

 

Tuesday 27 September 2011 - Newcastle

GP Access (Hunter Urban Division of General Practice)

Ms Jeni Scott, Practice Workforce Officer

Hunter New England Local Health District

Dr Anthony Llewellyn, Executive Medical Director

New South Wales Rural Doctors Network

Mr Mark Lynch, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Anthony Miles, Director, Medical Recruitment and Retention

School of Rural Medicine, University of New England

Dr Maree Puxty, Tabelands Clinical School, Joint Medical Program

Private Capacity

Mrs Kathy Ingham

Professor Balakrishnan (Kichu) Nair

Dr Mulavana Parvathy

Dr John Relic

Mrs Julie Wein

Doctors Forum

Professor Wolfgang Gowin

Dr Ariane Kersting

Dr Martin Larisch

Dr Mani Panat

Dr Aditee Parab

 

Wednesday 28 September 2011 - Gosford

Central Coast Division of General Practice

Dr Phil Godden, Chair

Mr Matt Hanrahan, Chief Executive

Dr Alison Latta, Director of Medical Services

Mr Richard Nankervis, Chief Executive Officer

Erina Fair Medical Centre

Mr Peter Carr, Owner/Managing Director

Private Capacity

Dr Rodney Beckwith

Dr Karen Douglas

Mr David Little

Dr Christine Wade

Tuesday 11 October 2011 - Canberra

Australian Government Department of Immigration and Citizenship

Mr Kruno Kukoc, First Assistant Secretary, Migration and Visa Policy Division

Mr Michael Willard, Acting Assistant Secretary, Labour Market Branch, Migration and Visa Policy Division

 

Tuesday 1 November 2011 - Canberra

Australian Government Department of Human Services

Ms Sheila Bird, General Manager, Health Programs Division

Mr Sam Campisi, National Manager, Multicultural Services

Mr Robin Salvage, National Manager, Families and Child Care Programs

 

Monday 14 November 2011 - Launceston

Tasmanian Government Department of Health and Human Services

Ms Erin Bowen, Director Human Capital

Dr Beth Mulligan, Director of Clinical Training/Chair IMG Subcommittee

Health Recruitment Plus Tasmania

Mr Peter Barns, Chief Executive Officer

Launceston General Hospital

Mrs Deborah West, Resident Staff Coordinator

Private Capacity

Dr Alasdair MacDonald

Rural Health Workforce Australia

Dr Kim Webber, Chief Executive Officer

School of Medicine, University of Tasmania

Associate Professor Jan Radford, Deputy Associate Head, Launceston Clinical School

Associate Professor Kim Rooney, Associate Head, Launceston Clinical School

Monday 30 January 2012 - Darwin

Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance of the Northern Territory

Dr Andrew Bell, Medical Director

Mr Chips Mackinolty, Manager, Research Advocacy Policy

Mr John Patterson, Chief Executive Officer

General Practice Network Northern Territory

Dr David Thurley, Clinical Services Adviser

Miss Angela Tridente, Manager

Private Capacity

Dr Salahuddin Chowdhury

 

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print