House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Health and Ageing

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into Dementia: Early diagnosis and Intervention

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Submissions | Media releases | Report

Schedule of public hearings, programs and transcripts

The schedule of public hearings, programs and (proof and final) transcripts of evidence for this inquiry are below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If you have difficulty accessing the information, please contact the Committee Secretariat. For more information on public hearings, please refer to our brochure on appearing as a witness.

To view or print the programs and transcripts, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe



There is currently a total of 17 public hearings in the following list.

Adelaide: Monday 4 March 2013 - 9:00am - 12:15pm
Venue: The David Spence Room, Adelaide Town Hall, Level 2, 128 King William Street, Adelaide
Program: Monday 4 March 2013 (PDF 103KB)
Transcript: Monday 4 March 2013 (PDF 295KB)

Canberra: Tuesday 12 February 2013 - 12:00pm - 12:45pm
Veune: Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Program: Tuesday 12 February 2013 (PDF 97KB)
Transcript: Tuesday 12 February 2013 (PDF 63KB)

Canberra: Friday 8 February 2013 - 10:00am - 12:30pm
Venue: Committee Room 1R4, Parliament House, Canberra
Program: Friday 8 February 2013 (PDF 102KB)
Transcript: Friday 8 February 2013 (PDF 166KB)

Alice Springs: Wednesday 30 January 2013 - 9:00am - 4:30pm
Venue: Coolibah Room, Chifely Alice Springs Resort, 34 Stott Terrace, Alice Springs NT
Program: Wednesday 30 January 2013 (PDF 114KB)
Transcript: Wednesday 30 January 2013 (PDF 351KB)

Broome: Tuesday 13 November 2012 - 10:00am - 1:45pm
Venue: C-View Room, Mercure Inn, Cnr Weld and Louis Street, Broome WA
Program: Tuesday 13 November 2012 (PDF 103KB)
Trancript: Tuesday 13 November 2012 (PDF 191KB)

Perth: Monday 12 November 2012 - 9:00am - 12:15pm
Venue: Curtin University, Council Chamber, Building 100 - Level 3, Kent Street, Bentley WA
Program: Monday 12 November 2012 (PDF 102KB)
Trancript: Monday 12 November 2012 (PDF 213KB)

Newcastle: Thursday 8 November 2012 - 9:30am - 4:30pm
Venue: East Lake Macquarie Dementia Service (Grounds of Belmont Hospital) Cnr Green Point Drive & the Hospital Entry Road, Belmont NSW
Program: Thursday 8 November 2012 (PDF 107KB)
Transcript: Thursday 8 November 2012 (PDF 346KB)

Terrigal: Friday 12 October 2012 - 9:00am - 4:30pm
Venue: Wamberal Room, Crowne Plaza Terrigal, Pine Tree Lane, Terrigal NSW
Program: Friday 12 October 2012 (PDF 113KB)
Transcript: Tuesday 12 October 2012 (PDF 328KB)

Canberra: Tuesday 18 September 2012 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Venue: Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Program: Tuesday 18 September 2012 (PDF 75KB)
Transcript: Tuesday 18 September 2012 (PDF 77KB)

Canberra: Tuesday 11 September 2012 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Venue: Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Program: Tuesday 11 September 2012 (PDF 75KB)
Transcript: Not available

Moree: Monday 27 August 2012 - 9:30am - 12:00pm
Venue: Moree Plains Shire Council, Committee Room, Level 1, 30 Heber Street, Moree
Program: Monday 27 August 2012 (PDF 79KB)
Transcript: Monday 27 August 2012 (PDF 173KB)

Canberra: Tuesday 21 August 2012 - 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Venue: Committee Room 2R1, Parliament House, Canberra
Program: Tuesday 21 August 2012 (PDF 75KB)
Transcript: Tuesday 21 August 2012 (PDF 91KB)

Brisbane: Wednesday 1 August 2012 - 9:00am - 1:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room, Queensland Brain Institute, Building No. 79, Upland Road, The University of Queensland, St Lucia Campus, Brisbane
Program: Wednesday 1 August 2012 (PDF 81KB)
Transcript: Wedensday 1 August 2012 (PDF 232KB)

Launceston: Friday 27 July 2012 - 9:00am - 3:40pm
Venue: Reception Room, Town Hall, St John Street, Launceston, Tasmania
Program: Friday 27 July 2012 (PDF 112KB)
Transcript: Friday 27 July 2012 (PDF 328KB)

Sydney: Friday 22 June 2012 - 10:20am - 1:20pm
Venue: Corinthian Room, SMC Conference & Function Centre, 66 Goulburn Street, Sydney NSW
Program: Friday 22 June 2012 (PDF 109KB)
Transcript: Friday 22 June 2012 (PDF 182KB)

Melbourne: Thursday 14 June 2012 - 9:00am - 3:30pm
Venue: Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament of Victoria, Spring Street, East Melbourne
Program: Thursday 14 June 2012 (PDF 111KB)
Transcript: Thursday 14 June 2012 (PDF 318KB)

Adelaide: Friday 8 June 2012 - 9:00am - 2:00pm
Venue: George Robertson Room, City of West Torrens, 165 Sir Donald Bradman Drive, Hilton
Program: Friday 8 June 2012 (PDF 111KB)
Transcript: Friday 8 June 2012 (PDF 223KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print