House of Representatives Committees

Managing Australia's World Heritage

APPENDIX E

PUBLIC HEARINGS, INSPECTIONS AND DISCUSSIONS

Witnesses at public hearings

Perth, Thursday 13 July 1995

Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

Mr Christopher Davies
Chairman
Land Use and Environment Committee

Mr Mark Gerus
Member
Land Use and Environment Committee

Mrs Adrienne Wright
Executive Officer

Western Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management

Mr Keiran McNamara
Director of Nature Conservation

Mr James Sharp
Director of National Parks, Planning and Tourism

Mr Edward Leaman
Regional Manager
Midwest Region

Pastoralists and Graziers Association of Western Australia

Mr Henry Esbenshade
Pastoral and Land Use Director

Mr Geoffrey Gare
Communications Director

Western Australian Fisheries Department

Mr Peter Rogers
Executive Director

Mr Frank Prokop
Recreational Fisheries Policy Officer

Western Australian Fishing Industry Council

Mr Guy Leyland
Executive Officer

Canberra, Monday 28 August 1995

Australian Nature Conservation Agency

Dr Peter Bridgewater
Chief Executive Officer

Ms Hilary Sullivan
Assistant Director
Protected Areas Development Unit

Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories

Dr David Kay
Assistant Secretary
World Heritage and Biodiversity Branch

Mr Daryl King
Director
World Heritage Unit

Dr Warren Nicholls
Director
World Heritage Unit

Department of Finance

Ms Trish Bergin
Assistant Secretary
Primary Industries and Environment Branch

Mr Kari Ahmer
Finance Officer
Primary Industries and Environment Branch
Environment Strategies and Territories Section

Canberra, Thursday 31 August 1995

Department of Tourism

Mr Raymond Spurr
Acting First Assistant Secretary
Tourism Division

Mrs Catherine Parsons
Assistant Secretary
Regional and Environmental Tourism

Mr Peter Sesterka
Director
Environment Management

Sydney, Wednesday 1 November 1995

Australian Committee for IUCN Inc.

Ms Rachel Siewert
President

Ms Pamela Eiser
Executive Officer

Fraser Island Defenders Organization

Mr John Sinclair
Honarary Project Officer

National Parks Association of NSW

Mr Roger Lembit
Convenor
Biodiversity Committee

Ms Philippa Walsh
Project Officer

New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Services

Mr Alastair Howard
Executive Director, Operations

University of New South Wales

Professor Mike Archer
Head of the Riversleigh Research Project
School of Biological Science

Brisbane, Wednesday 15 November 1995

Bond University

Professor Trevor Atherton
Director
Centre for Tourism & Hospitality Studies
Director of Tourisprudence

Cairns and Far North Environment Centre

Ms Rosemary Hill
Vice-President

Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage

Mr Jonathan Womersley
Director
National Parks and Wildlife Service

The Fraser Island Association Inc.

Mrs Glenda John
President

Mr William Done
Vice-President

James Cook University

Mr David Haigh
Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Law

Kingfisher Bay Resort and Village

Mr Anthony Charters
Director
Environmental Management

Thoorgine Educational and Culture Centre Aboriginal Corporation

Mr Duncan McInnes
Director

Canberra, Monday 27 November 1995

Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories

Dr David Kay
Assistant Secretary
World Heritage and Biodiversity Branch

Dr Warren Nicholls
Director
World Heritage Unit

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

Ms Prue Keen
Acting Executive Officer

Dr Stephen Sparkes
Manager
Legal Services Unit

Mr Colin Trinder
Acting Director
Canberra Office

National Farmers Federation

Mr Robert Hadler
Deputy Director

Tourism Council Australia

Ms Pamela Sayers
National Policy Manager

Mr Eric Anderson
Chairman
Environment Committee

Mr Peter O'Clery
Consultant

Canberra, Thursday 30 November 1995

Minerals Council of Australia

Mr David Buckingham
Executive Director

Western Mining Corporation

Mrs Helen Shardey
Consultant
Corporate Development Project

Inspections and discussions

19-20 April 1995
Wet Tropics world heritage area, near Cairns

Wet Tropics Management Authority

Cairns and Far North Environment Centre

Wilderness Society

Environmental Lawyers Group

Aboriginal Rainforest Network

20-21 April 1995
Great Barrier Reef world heritage area, Cairns and Townsville

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

10-11 July 1995
Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park

Australian Nature Conservation Agency

Elders of the Mutitjulu community

Ayers Rock Resort Company Ltd

11-12 July 1995
Shark Bay world heritage area

Western Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management

Other State Government agencies, community, business, and local government representatives in Carnarvon

Community, business, and local government representatives in Denham

2-4 October 1995
Central Eastern Rainforest Reserves: Dorrigo, New England Mount Warning and Border Ranges National Parks

New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service

4-5 October 1995
Central Eastern Rainforest Reserves: Lamington National Park

Queensland National Parks and Wildlife Service

29-31 October 1995
Lord Howe Island world heritage area

Lord Howe Island Board members and board employees

Tourism operators

Public meeting

29-31 July 1996
Kakadu National Park

Australian Nature Conservation Agency

Kakadu National Park Board of Management

Northern Land Council representative

31 July 1996
Darwin

Northern Territory Tourist Commission

Parks and Wildlife Commission of the Northern Territory

The Environment Centre (NT)

Mr N Dondas, MP

In addition to the above public hearings, inspections and discussions associated with the inquiry, the Committee had previously visited Fraser Island (9 August 1994) and the Willandra Lakes Region (30 November 1994). The then Chairman of the Committee, Mr John Langmore, MP, also visited the Naracoorte Caves on 5 September 1995.

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top