House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Education and Employment

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into mental health and workforce participation

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

The Committee is still encouraging submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe


There is currently a total of 76 submissions in the following list.

  1. Mr James Darcy (PDF 14KB)
  2. Sane Australia (PDF 1275KB)
  3. Name withheld (PDF 16KB)
  4. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  5. 4.1 Supplementary to submission 4:
    Parliamentary-in-confidence

  6. Canefields Clubhouse Beenleigh Inc (PDF 243KB)
  7. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  8. National Disability Coordination Officer Program, Wodonga TAFE (PDF 1006KB)
  9. National Disability Coordination Officer Program, SkillsPlus Ltd (PDF 1048KB)
  10. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  11. Welfare Rights Centre (Qld) (PDF 1606KB)
  12. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  13. Name Withheld (PDF 889KB)
  14. Headspace (PDF 1312KB)
  15. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  16. Dr Geoffrey Waghorn (PDF 919KB)
  17. 15.1 Supplementary to submission 15:
    Dr Geoffrey Waghorn (PDF 1513KB)

  18. Black Dog Institute (PDF 1009KB)
  19. Mental Illness Fellowship SA (PDF 1446KB)
  20. 17.1 Supplementary to submission 17:
    Mental Illness Fellowship SA (PDF 1587KB)

  21. Mental Health Council of Tasmania (PDF 1136KB)
  22. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  23. Multicultural Mental Health Australia (PDF 257KB)
  24. beyondblue (PDF 963KB)
  25. Lantern (PDF 905KB)
  26. 22.1 Supplementary to submission 22:
    Lantern (PDF 915KB)

  27. Carers Australia & Carers NSW (PDF 997KB)
  28. Ms Ruth Tay & Mr Andrew Leigh MP (PDF 1078KB)
  29. Name Withheld (PDF 911KB)
  30. TEAMhealth (PDF 2178KB)
  31. Open Minds (PDF 4149KB)
  32. Orygen Youth Health Research Centre (PDF 1230KB)
  33. TriQ (PDF 954KB)
  34. Private Mental Health Consumer Carer Network (Australia) (PDF 1029KB)
  35. Occupational Therapy Australia (PDF 5267KB)
  36. The WorkFocus Group (PDF 259KB)
  37. Psychosocial Research Centre (PDF 630KB)
  38. Workskills Incorporated (PDF 1009KB)
  39. 34.1 Supplementary to submission 34:
    Parliamentary-in-confidence

  40. National Disability Services (PDF 1176KB)
  41. Queensland Alliance for Mental Health Inc (PDF 1438KB)
  42. Mental Health Coordinating Council (PDF 1053KB)
  43. Social Firms Australia (PDF 323KB)
  44. Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (PDF 1073KB)
  45. The Australian Psychological Society (PDF 1059KB)
  46. National Employment Services Association (PDF 1221KB)
  47. NSW Consumer Advisory Group(PDF 1230KB)
  48. Department of Human Services (PDF 1048KB)
  49. Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 911KB)
  50. Parliamentary-in-confidence
  51. Janssen (PDF 1141KB)
  52. Wesley Mission (PDF 1067KB)
  53. ACE National Network Inc (PDF 1054KB)
  54. BoysTown (PDF 1153KB)
  55. Tasmanian Government (PDF 2862KB)
  56. Mr Jeff Munday (PDF 922KB)
  57. Bio-Balance Health Association Inc (PDF 978KB)
  58. Name withheld (PDF 937KB)
  59. Dr Richard Stuckey (PDF 881KB)
  60. Attachment 1:
    Dr Richard Stuckey (PDF 163KB)

  61. Name withheld (PDF 925KB)
  62. Queensland Government (PDF 1191KB)
  63. Mental Illness Fellowship Victoria (PDF 1014KB)
  64. Mr Stephen Brown (PDF 881KB)
  65. Associate Professor Vicki Bitsika (PDF 1258KB)
  66. Mates in Construction (PDF 1011KB)
  67. Ms Jeanette Thorogood (PDF 1019KB)
  68. Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations,
    Department of Health and Ageing and
    Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 1433KB)



  69. Medibank (PDF 1,153KB)


  70. Comcare (PDF 2,004KB)


  71. Name withheld (PDF 1,652KB)


  72. Edge Employment Solutions (PDF 1,492KB)


  73. Rio Tinto (PDF 1,416KB)


  74. WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 1,532KB)

    Attachment A
    WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 995KB)

    Attachment B
    WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 1,521KB)

    Attachment C
    WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 1,633KB)

    68.1 Supplementary to submission 68:
    WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PDF 465KB)

  75. Anglicare Tasmania (PDF 1,053KB)

  76. VETE (Vocational Education, Training & Employment) Service, Northern Sydney and Central Coast (PDF 905KB)

  77. Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) (PDF 1,598KB)

  78. Inspire Foundation (PDF 1,034KB)

  79. Australia Youth Forum (PDF 1,969KB)

  80. Commonwealth Ombudsman (PDF 2,583KB)

  81. Department of Education, Employment, Workplace Relations (DEEWR) (PDF 1,106KB)

  82. 75.1 Supplementary to submission 75
    Department of Education, Employment, Workplace Relations (DEEWR) (PDF 1,453KB)

  83. Department of Defence (PDF 953KB)


Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top