House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into the contribution of sport to Indigenous wellbeing and mentoring

Inquiry home | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

Submissions will be made available here when they are received and authorised for publication.

The Committee encourages submissions to its inquiry from a wide range of individuals and organisations. While we prefer submissions lodged in an original, electronic format, we do not want to exclude contributors who do not have access to computing facilities. Therefore, we will accept submissions in a range of formats which may include typewritten and handwritten documents.

Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe

There is currently a total of 58 submissions in the following list.

  1. Mr Ross Tanimu (PDF 206KB)

  2. Attachment A (PDF 1,469KB)
    Attachment B (PDF 733KB)
    Attachment C (PDF 1,342KB)
    Attachment D (PDF 517KB)
    Attachment E (PDF 2,733KB)
    Attachment F (PDF 2,596KB)
    Attachment G (PDF 1,224KB)
    Attachment H (PDF 1,267KB)

    1.1 Supplementary Submission - Mr Ross Tanimu (PDF 1,127KB)
    1.2 Supplementary Submission - Mr Ross Tanimu (PDF 1,394KB)

  3. Professor Colin Tatz AO (PDF 129KB)

  4. Attachment A (PDF 214KB)
    2.1 Supplementary Submission - Professor Colin Tatz AO (PDF 103KB)

  5. Broncos (PDF 3,186KB)
  6. David Wirrpanda Foundation (PDF 779KB)

  7. Attachment A (PDF 2,349KB)

  8. Mr Peter and Ms Catherine Sheehan (PDF 715KB)
  9. Adelaide Football Club Ltd (PDF 727KB)
  10. City of Darebin (PDF 203KB)
  11. Swimming Australia Ltd (PDF 235KB)
  12. Dr Bruce Hearn Mackinnon (PDF 181KB)
  13. VicHealth (PDF 977KB)
  14. Commissioner for Children and Young People WA (PDF 732KB)
  15. Softball Australia (PDF 241KB)

  16. Attachment A (PDF 5,428KB)

  17. Oztag Queensland (PDF 2,577KB)

  18. Attachment A (PDF 5,600KB)

  19. Reconciliation Australia (PDF 1,144KB)
  20. Stride Foundation Ltd (PDF 2,130B)
  21. Australian Rugby League Commission (PDF 6,798KB)
    16.1 Supplementary Submission - Australian Rugby League Commission (PDF 41KB)
  22. Basketball Australia (PDF 1,401KB)
  23. SA National Football League Inc (PDF 656KB)

  24. Attachment A (PDF 2,633KB)

  25. Mr Doug Booth (PDF 139KB)
  26. AFL (PDF 674KB)

  27. Attachment A (PDF 4,682KB)
    Attachment B (PDF 1,791KB)
    Attachment C (PDF 1,063KB)

  28. North Queensland Toyota Cowboys (PDF 1,175KB)
  29. Titans 4 Tomorrow (PDF 730KB)
  30. Rumbalara Football Netball Club and Kaiela Institute Limited (PDF 1,742KB)
  31. Tennis Australia (PDF 500KB)
  32. Queensland Rugby Union (PDF 1,191KB)
  33. Queensland Aboriginal and Islander Health Council (PDF 876KB)
  34. Australian Drug Foundation (PDF 800KB)
    27.1 Supplementary Submission - Australian Drug Foundation (PDF 189KB)
  35. Netball Australia (PDF 1,744KB)
  36. Dr Daryl Adair and Dr Megan Stronach (PDF 551KB)
  37. Hockey Australia (PDF 1,292KB)
  38. Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-op (PDF 715KB)
  39. Former Origin Greats Queensland (PDF 2,109KB)
  40. Hockey Queensland Inc (PDF 3,848KB)
  41. vicsport (PDF 924KB)
  42. Cricket Australia (PDF 252KB)
  43. Football Federation Victoria (PDF 307KB)
  44. Australian Rugby Union Ltd (PDF 538KB)
  45. National Aboriginal Sporting Chance Academy (PDF 2,499KB)
  46. Touch Football Australia (PDF 462KB)
  47. Central Australian Youth Link-Up Service (PDF 1,544KB)
  48. Government of South Australia (PDF 729KB)
  49. Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 335KB)

  50. 42.1 Supplementary Submission - Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 88KB)

  51. Department of Health and Ageing (PDF 2,655KB)
  52. Ms Heidi Norman(PDF 411KB)
  53. Royal Life Saving Society NT Branch (PDF 4,413KB)
  54. Queensland Government (PDF 1,376KB)
  55. Mr Joe Shaw (PDF 381KB)
    47.1 Supplementary Submission - Mr Joe Shaw (PDF 134KB)
  56. 47.2 Supplementary Submission - Mr Joe Shaw (PDF 46KB)

  57. Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 2,712KB)
    48.1 Supplementary Submission - Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 53KB)

  58. The Indigenous Marathon Project (PDF 826KB)

  59. Newcrest Mining Ltd and Western Desert Sports Council (PDF 929KB)

  60. Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport (PDF 846KB)
    51.1 Supplementary Submission - Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport (PDF 914KB)

  61. Football Federation Australia (PDF 670KB)

  62. Institute for Urban Indigenous Health (PDF 889KB)

  63. Northern Pride Rugby League Football Club (PDF 1026KB)

  64. Left-Field Business Solutions (PDF 489KB)

  65. Mr John Bell (PDF 355KB)

  66. Dunghutti Sport and Recreation Indigenous Corporation (PDF 2130KB)


  67. Heart Foundation (PDF 475KB)

Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print