House of Representatives Committees

House Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Committee activities (inquiries and reports)

Inquiry into language learning in Indigenous communities

Inquiry home | Inquiry information | Terms of reference | Public hearings | Media releases | Report

Submissions

Submissions may contain images of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have passed away. Submissions to this inquiry are listed below in Portable Document Format (PDF). If an alternative format (ie, hard copy or large print) is required, please contact the Committee Secretariat. More submissions will be added to the list when they are received and authorised for publication.

For more information on submissions, please refer to our brochure on preparing a submission.

To view or print the submissions, you will need Adobe Acrobat® PDF Reader, which can be downloaded free of charge from Adobe

There are currently 154 submissions in the following list


1

Brother John Giacon (PDF 101KB)

2

Ms Margaret Opie (PDF 188KB)

3

Ms Janine Oldfield (PDF 350KB)

4

Dr Felicity Meakins (PDF 619KB)
4a Supplementary Submission (PDF 675KB)

5

Ms Nancy Sheppard Dip Soc AM (PDF 552KB)

6

Mr Frank Baarda (PDF 793KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 1641KB)
6a Supplementary Submission (PDF 593KB)

7

Koori Centre, University of Sydney (PDF 757KB)
7a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1126KB)

8

Department of Human Services (PDF 456KB)

9

Ms Leanne Syron (PDF 406KB)

10

Association of Independent Schools of South Australia (PDF 193KB)

11

Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring, Language and Culture Centre (PDF 445KB)

12

Youth Services, Hall Creek (PDF 536KB)

13

Catholic Education Diocese of Darwin (PDF 1009KB)

14

Mr David Allen (PDF 204KB)

15

South Australia Commission for Catholic Schools (PDF 114KB)

16

concerned Australians (PDF 702KB)

17

Ms Jill Vaughan (PDF 64KB)

18

Teachers and Students of Cert III in Learning Endangered Aboriginal Language, Murray Bridge TAFE, South Australia (PDF 358KB)

19

Ms Kathryn Gale and Ms Beth Graham (PDF 1615KB)

20

Dr William Fogarty and Dr Inge Kral (PDF 221KB)

21

Queensland Council of Parents and Citizens' Associations (PDF 42KB)

22

Commonwealth Ombudsman (PDF 82KB) Attachment 1(PDF 523KB)

23

Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation (PDF 172KB)

24

Centre for Indigenous Technology Information and Engineering Solutions (PDF 631KB)
24a Supplementary Submission (PDF 527KB)

25

Eastern States Aboriginal Languages Group (PDF 826KB)

26

Prof Alan Rumsey (PDF 149KB)

27

Professor Francesca Merlan (PDF 71KB)

28

Wadeye Indigenous teaching and other staff (PDF 800KB)

29

Black Ink (PDF 356KB)

30

Yan-nhangu Dictionary Team (PDF 539KB)

31

Australian Human Rights Commission (PDF 138KB)
31a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1573KB)

32

Mrs Catherine Winfield Johnston (PDF 563KB)

33

Ms Marianne McKinnon-Kidd (PDF 185KB)

34

Ms Lauren Gawne (PDF 16KB)

35

Monash Country Lines Archive (PDF 434KB)

36

Yirrkala School Literature Production Centre and Yolngu Action group. (PDF 64KB)

37

Why Warriors Pty Ltd and the AHED Project (PDF 1017KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 203KB)

38

Kimberley Language Resource Centre (PDF 555KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 8782KB) Attachment 2 (PDF 193KB)

39

Ms Lisbeth Arctander (PDF 603KB)

40

Inhaadi Adnyamathanha Ngawarla Class (PDF 5629KB)

41

Sisters of St Joseph SA Reconiliation Circle (PDF 791KB)

42

Pipalyatjara Anangu School (PDF 147KB)

43

Karli Jozeps and Ursula Goetz (PDF 560KB)

44

Research Centre for Languages and Cultures, University of South Australia (PDF 182KB)

45

Ms Genevieve Campbell (PDF 446KB)

46

Mr John Bradbury (PDF 1060KB)

47

Australian Federation of Graduate Women (PDF 131KB)

48

Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership (PDF 156KB)

49

Papulu Apparr-kari Language Centre (PDF 570KB)

50

Dr Jane Thorn (PDF 733KB)

51

Margaret Carew and April Campbell (PDF 39KB)

52

Dr Mary Laughren (PDF 348KB)

53

Yipirinya School (PDF 619KB)

54

The Indigenous Teachers of Shepherdson College (PDF 810KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 615KB)

55

Dr Myfany Turpin (PDF 172KB)

56

National Indigenous Radio Service (PDF 51KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 172KB)

57

Ms Beth Graham, Ms Kathryn Gale and Prof Charles Grimes (PDF 1508KB)

58

Mr Mark Treloar (PDF 792KB)

59

New South Wales Department of Education and Communities (PDF 1950KB)

60

Australian Society for Indigenous Languages (PDF 3427KB)
61a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1901KB)

61

Ms Sophie Rudolph (PDF 102KB)

62

Mr Trevor Stockley (PDF 394KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 150KB)

63

Ms Nyoka Hatfield (PDF 557KB)

64

Prof Francoise Dussart (PDF 517KB)

65

Coordinating Support for Indigenous Scriptures (PDF 3456KB)

66

David Thompson and Clair Hill (PDF 631KB)

67

Mr Alex Kelly (PDF 593KB)

68

Indigenous Remote Communications Association (PDF 321KB)
68a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1210KB)

69

Asssociate Professor Tonya Stebbins (PDF 564KB)

70

Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning, University of Technology Sydney (PDF 659KB)

71

Ms Klara Hansen (PDF 105KB)

72

Australian Council of TESOL Associations (PDF 1239KB)

73

Board of Studies NSW (PDF 165KB)

74

Aboriginal Resource and Development Services Inc (PDF 1131KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 88KB)

75

National Recording Project for Indigenous Performance in Australia (PDF 587KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 61KB)

76

Professor Gillian Cowlishaw (PDF 881KB)

77

Dr Pauline Bunce (PDF 528KB)

78

Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre (PDF 709KB)

79

Dr Caroline Jones (PDF 88KB)

80

Ms Michelle Rowe (PDF 145KB)

81

Dr Brian Devlin (PDF 1398KB)

82

Queensland Indigenous Languages Advisory Committee (PDF 796KB)

83

Associate Professor Claire Bowern (PDF 81KB)

84

Mr Richard Trudgen (PDF 233KB)

85

Sunrise Alliance Inc (PDF 365KB)

86

Diocese of Lismore, Catholic Education Office (PDF 2148KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 178KB)

87

Prof Michael Christie (PDF 202KB)

88

Australian Education Union (PDF 330KB)

89

Alison Ngamperle Ross and Carol Ngalyerre Thompson (PDF 40KB)

90

Mobile Language Team, University of Adelaide (PDF 133KB)

91

Many Rivers Aboriginal Language Centre (PDF 153KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 130KB)

92

Kaurna Warra Pintyandi Group and Dr Rob Amery (PDF 572KB)

93

Ms Margaret Dinham (PDF 108KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 241KB)

94

Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation (PDF 623KB)

95

Ms Natalie O'Connor (PDF 159KB)

96

Ms Ruth Lipscombe (PDF 507KB)

97

Federation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Languages and Culture (Corporation) (PDF 6113KB)

98

Aboriginal Affairs NSW and Department of Education and Communities NSW (PDF 923KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 61KB) Attachment 2 (PDF 106KB) Attachment 3 (PDF 225KB) Attachment 4 (PDF 1396KB) Attachment 5 (PDF 1068KB) Attachment 6 (PDF 1083KB)
98a Supplementary Submission (PDF 346KB)

99

Dr Stephen Morey (PDF 124KB)

100

Ms Claire Salter (PDF 790KB)

101

Central Land Council (PDF 217KB)

102

Voice for Justice (PDF 231KB)

103

Ms Jane Simpson (PDF 101KB)

104

Australian Linguistic Society (PDF 222KB)

105

Molly Townes O'Brien, Peter Bailey and Jo-Anne Weinman (PDF 209KB)

106

Dr Nicholas Thieberger (PDF 68KB)

107

Speech Pathology Australia (PDF 72KB)

108

Maratja Dhamarrandji and Kendall Trudgen (PDF 252KB)

109

Queensland Government - Department of Education and Training (PDF 3141KB)
109a Supplementary Submission (PDF 354KB)

110

Languages Perspectives Group, Northern Indigenous School Support Unit, Queensland Department of Education (PDF 393KB)

111

Ms Rosemary McKenry (PDF 265KB)

112

National Film and Sound Archive of Australia (PDF 552KB)

113

Dr Jennifer Green (PDF 197KB)

114

NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group Inc (PDF 565KB)

115

Reconciliation Australia (PDF 709KB)

116

Anangu Coordinators (PDF 642KB)

117

WA Department of Education Kimberley (PDF 538KB)

118

Ms Brea Speechley (PDF 875KB)

119

Dr Charmian Kenner (PDF 638KB)

120

Ms Aileen Hawkes (PDF 200KB)

121

Warlpiri-patu-kurlangu Jaru Inc (PDF 852KB)

122

Dr Judith Gould (PDF 142KB)

123

Annette Millar and Joyce Hudson (PDF 139KB)

124

Indigenous Higher Education Advisory Council (PDF 1558KB)

125

Mr Greg Dickson (PDF 401KB)

126

Dr Samantha Disbray (PDF 639KB)

127

Office for the Arts (PDF 874KB)
127a Supplementary Submission (PDF 626KB)

128

Ms Denise Shillinglaw (PDF 638KB)

129

The Aboriginal Languages of Western Australia Course Advisory Committee (PDF 992KB)

130

Resource Network for Linguistic Diversity (PDF 224KB)

131

Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (PDF 132KB)
131a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1924KB)
131b Supplementary Submission (PDF 1893KB)

132

Dr Jack Frawley (PDF 61KB)

133

Aboriginal and Islander Independent Community School Inc (PDF 305KB)

134

Gidarjil Development Corporation (PDF 685KB)

135

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (PDF 4130KB)

136

Yarkuwa Indigenous Knowledge Centre Aboriginal Corporation (PDF 626KB)

137

Mr Ron Coster (PDF 78KB)

138

Northern Territory Government (PDF 1576KB) Attachment 1 (PDF 2700KB) Attachment 2 (PDF 70KB) Attachment 3 (PDF 282KB)

139

National Congress of Australia's First People (PDF 834KB)
139a Supplementary Submission (PDF 1427KB)
139b Supplementary Submission (PDF 873KB)

140

National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd (PDF 299KB)
140a Supplementary Submission (PDF 150KB)

141

Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (PDF 1274KB)
141a Supplementary Submission (PDF 575KB)

142

Dr John C Rudder (PDF 855KB)

143

Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc. (PDF 113KB)

144

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre (PDF 1782KB)

145

National Sorry Day Committee (PDF 1336KB)

146

Torres Strait Regional Authority (PDF 1745KB)

147

Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd (PDF 359KB)

148

National Rural Health Alliance (PDF 659KB)

149

Prof Ghil'ad Zuckermann (PDF 494KB)

150

Madjulla Inc. (PDF 1495KB)

151

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (PDF 982KB)

152

Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (PDF 880KB)

153

Ms Denise Angelo (PDF 497KB)

154

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (PDF 2297KB)


Back to top

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top