Wednesday, 15 May 2024
9 am
Acknowledgement of country
Prayers
Report from delegation
Australian Parliamentary Delegation — Speaker to present report of the Australian Parliamentary Delegation to Nepal and India from 4 to 12 October 2023.
Referral of bills to Federation Chamber
Ms Ryan (Chief Government Whip) to make a declaration referring the following bills to the Federation Chamber —
Digital ID Bill 2024 — at the adjournment of the debate on the motion for the second reading.
Digital ID (Transitional and Consequential Provisions) Bill 2023— at the adjournment of the debate on the motion for the second reading.
Reports from committees
Joint Standing Committee on the National Capital and External Territories — Ms Payne (Chair — Canberra) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:
A Capital for all Australians: Report of the inquiry into fostering and promoting the significance of Australia's National Capital.
Ms Payne to move — That the House take note of the report.
Debate to be adjourned.
Ms Payne to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services — Mr Hawke (Mitchell) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:
Statutory inquiry into ASIC, the Takeovers Panel, and the corporations legislation: Competition in clearing and settlement and the ASX CHESS Replacement Project: The CHESS Replacement Project is too important to fail.
Message from the Senate
Speaker to report a message from the Senate informing the House of the appointment of Senator Hodgins-May as a participating member of the Joint Standing Committee on Implementation of the National Redress Scheme.
Government business
Orders of the day
No. 1 — Parliamentary Business Resources Legislation Amendment (Review Implementation and Other Measures) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 2 — Criminal Code Amendment (Protecting Commonwealth Frontline Workers) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 3 — Illegal Logging Prohibition Amendment (Strengthening Measures to Prevent Illegal Timber Trade) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 4 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Financial Market Infrastructure and Other Measures) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 5 — Australian Postal Corporation and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 6 — Digital ID Bill 2024 — Minister to move second reading; debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 7 — Digital ID (Transitional and Consequential Provisions) Bill 2023— Minister to move second reading; debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 8 — Financial Framework (Supplementary Powers) Amendment Bill 2024— Minister to move second reading; debate on second reading.
Debate to be adjourned, and continue in the Federation Chamber.
No. 9 — Therapeutic Goods and Other Legislation Amendment (Vaping Reforms) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Conaghan (Cowper). Question put on amendment. Second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.
No. 10 — Treasury Laws Amendment (Support for Small Business and Charities and Other Measures) Bill 2023 — Consideration of Senate’s amendments.
At approx. 12 noon
Ministerial statement, by leave
Ms McBain (Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Territories) to make a statement on the regional budget statement.
Government business – continued
Orders of the day – continued
At 1.30 pm
Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.
(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)
At 2 pm
Speaker to call on —
Questions without notice
Presentation of documents — Speaker
Ministers
Matter of public importance
If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.
Ministerial statements, by leave
Reports from committees
Joint Standing Committee on Treaties— Mr J Wilson (Chair — Fremantle) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:
Report 215: AANZFTA second protocol.
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights — Mr Burns (Chair — Macnamara) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:
Human rights scrutiny report 3 of 2024.
Government business – continued
Orders of the day – continued
No. 13 — Net Zero Economy Authority Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading.
If no objection, cognate debatewith order of the day No. 14, Net Zero Economy Authority (Transitional Provisions) Bill 2024.
Debate to be adjourned.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.
(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 9 am on Thursday, 16 May 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives
Wednesday, 15 May 2024
9.30 am
3 minute constituency statements
Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.
(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)
Government business
Orders of the day
When referred —
Parliamentary Business Resources Legislation Amendment (Review Implementation and Other Measures) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.
Chair to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.
Consideration in detail; report.
Criminal Code Amendment (Protecting Commonwealth Frontline Workers) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; report.
At 1 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.
At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.
Australian Postal Corporation and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; report.
No. 1 — Deaths of Yixuan Cheng, Pikria Darchia, Ash Good, Dawn Singleton, Faraz Tahir and Jade Young — Condolence motion — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Albanese (Prime Minister).
(As a mark of respect, all Members to stand.)
Motion to be returned to the House for further consideration.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed no later than 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.
(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at 9.30 am on Thursday, 16 May 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives
Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at
http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes
TheNotice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP. It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.
Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes
ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.
Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at
http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc
ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber.
Wednesday, 15 May 2024
Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade
Inquiry into Australia’s tourism and international education sectors
2S1, Parliament House, Canberra ACT, commencing at 9.15 am
Contact: Secretary 02 6277 2313
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives