Appendix 2

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

app_02

Appendix 2―Presidents of the Senate (1901–2014)

Term1
President
Details of ballots held
Reason for end of term

9/5/1901
to
31/12/1906

Sir Richard Baker
(FT, SA)

9 May 1901
Senator Baker (FT, SA): 21 votes
Senator Zeal (Prot, Vic): 12 votes
Senator Sargood (FT, Vic): 3 votes
( 9/5/1901, J.4)

2 March 1904
Senator Baker (FT, SA): 25 votes
Senator Gould (FT, NSW): 9 votes
(2/3/1904, J.3)

Senator Baker did not stand for re–election in the 12 December 1906 elections. His term expired on 31 December 1906.

20/2/1907
to
30/6/1910

Albert Gould VD
(later Sir Albert)
(Anti–Soc, NSW)

 

At the election on 13 April 1910 the ALP won control of the Senate. Senator Gould was defeated at a ballot for the presidency on 1 July 1910.

1/7/1910
to
8/7/1913

Henry Turley
(ALP, Qld)

1 July 1910
Senator Turley (ALP, Qld): 22 votes
Senator Gould (Anti–Soc, NSW): 9 votes
(1/7/1910, J.3–4)

A majority of the ALP caucus took the view that the office of President should not be held for longer than one term. Senator Turley was not proposed for appointment on 9 July 1913.2

9/7/1913
to
30/7/1914
and
8/10/1914
to
30/6/1926

Thomas Givens
(ALP/Nat, Qld)

4 July 1923
Senator Givens (Nat, Qld): 21 votes
Senator Barker (ALP, Vic): 12 votes
(4/7/1923, J.14)

On 30 July 1914 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution election to be held.

Senator Givens did not stand for re–election in the 14 November 1925 elections. His term expired on 30 June 1926.

1/7/1926
to
13/8/1929

John Newlands CBE
(later Sir John, KCM, CBE)
(Nat, SA)

 

Due to ill health, Senator Newlands was not proposed as President on 14 August 1929.

14/8/1929
to
30/8/1932

Walter Kingsmill
(Nat/UAP, WA)

 

Senator Kingsmill lost the support of the UAP and was not proposed as President on 31 August 1932

31/8/1932
to
30/6/1938

Patrick Lynch
(UAP, WA)

31 August 1932
Senator Lynch (UAP, WA): 24 votes
Senator Barnes (ALP, Vic): 10 votes
Senator Rae (Lang Lab, NSW) was proposed, then withdrawn by leave
(31/8/1932, J.115–116)

Senator Lynch was not re–elected at the 23 October 1937 election. His term expired on 30 June 1938.

1/7/1938
to
30/6/1941

John Hayes CMG
(UAP, Tas)

 

 

1/7/1941
to
4/7/1943

James Cunningham
(ALP, WA)

1 July 1941
Senator Cunningham (ALP, WA): 17 votes
Senator Hayes (UAP, Tas): 17 votes
The vote was tied and a second ballot was held. Given that the second vote was also tied, lots were drawn in accordance with SO 22. As Senator Cunningham’s name remained in the box he was elected.
(1/7/1943, J.83)

On 1 July 1941, two UAP senators were absent for the ballot. As a result the vote was tied and, after lots were drawn, Senator Cunningham was elected President.

On 4 July 1943 Senator Cunningham died whilst still in office.

29/9/1943
to
19/3/1951

Gordon Brown
(ALP, Qld)

 

Although the ALP lost the 10 December 1949 election, they maintained a majority in the Senate. When the new Senate met on 6 July 1950, Senator Brown was re–elected unopposed.
(6/7/1950, J.111)

On 19 March 1951 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution election to be held. When the new Parliament met on 12 June 1951 Senator Brown was not proposed as President.

12/6/1951
to
7/9/1953

Edward Mattner MC, DCM, MM
(Lib, SA)

 

Senator Mattner was not proposed as President on 8 September 1953.

8/9/1953
to
30/6/1971

Alister McMullin
(later Sir Alister, KCMG)
(Lib, NSW)

8 September 1953
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 30 votes
Senator Nicholls (ALP, SA): 28 votes
(8/9/1953, J.358)

29 August 1956
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 30 votes
Senator Nicholls (ALP, SA): 28 votes
(29/8/1956, J.130)

11 August 1959
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 32 votes
Senator Nicholls (ALP, SA): 24 votes
(11/8/1959, J.115)

7 August 1962
On 7 August 1962
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 32 votes
Senator Arnold (ALP, NSW): 27 votes
(17/8/1965, J.312)

17 August 1965
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 33 votes
Senator Toohey (ALP, SA): 27 votes
(13/8/1965, J.312)

13 August 1968
Senator McMullin (Lib, NSW): 30 votes
Senator O’Byrne (ALP, Tas): 24 votes
(13/8/1968, J.150)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senator McMullin did not seek re–election at the half–Senate election on 21 November 1970. His term expired on 30 June 1971 but he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor, pursuant to s.4 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.

17/8/1971
to
11/4/1974

Sir Magnus Cormack KBE
(Lib, Vic)

17 August 1971
Senator Cormack (Lib, Vic): 31 votes
Senator O’Byrne (ALP, Tas): 29 votes
(17/8/1971, J.636)

On 11 April 1974 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution election to be held. Pursuant to s.6 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965 Senator Cormack continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor. He was unsuccessful in the 9 July 1974 ballot for President.

9/7/1974
to
11/11/1975

Justin O’Byrne
(ALP, Tas)

9 July 1974
Senator O’Byrne (ALP, Tas): 31 votes
Senator Cormack (Lib, Vic): 29 votes
(9/7/1974, J.4–5)

On 11 November 1975 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution to be held. Pursuant to s.6 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965 Senator O’Byrne continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor. He was unsuccessful in the 17 February 1976 ballot for President.

17/2/1976
to
30/6/1981

Condor Laucke
(later Sir Condor, KCMG)
(Lib, SA)

17 February 1976
Senator Laucke (Lib, SA): 37 votes
Senator O’Byrne (ALP, Tas): 27 votes
(17/2/1976, J.5)

15 August 1978
Senator Laucke (Lib, SA): 38 votes
Senator O’Byrne (ALP, Tas): 24 votes
(15/8/1978, J.281)

 

 

 

Senator Laucke did not stand for re–election at the 18 October 1980 election. His term expired on 30 June 1981 but he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor, pursuant to s.4 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.

18/8/1981
to
4/2/1983

Harold Young
(later Sir Harold, KCMG)
(Lib, SA)

18 August 1981
Senator Young (Lib, SA): 37 votes
Senator Colston (ALP, Qld): 27 votes
(18/8/1981, J.415–416)

On 4 February 1983 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution election to take place. Senator Young was not re–elected at the 5 March 1983 election. Pursuant to s.6 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965 he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor.

21/4/1983
to
23/1/1987

Douglas McClelland
ALP
(ALP, NSW)

21 April 1983
Senator McClelland (ALP, NSW): 35 votes
Senator Lewis (Lib, Vic): 27 votes
(21/4/1983, J.4–5)

20 August 1985
Senator McClelland (ALP, NSW): 41 votes
Senator Jessop (Lib, SA): 32 votes
(20/8/1985, J.383–384)

 

17/2/1987
to
5/6/1987
and
14/9/1987
to
31/1/1994

Kerry Sibraa
(ALP, NSW)

17 February 1987
Senator Sibraa (ALP, NSW): 34 votes
Senator Jessop (Lib, SA): 33 votes
Senator Georges (IND, Qld): 9 votes

As no senator obtained an absolute majority of the votes Senator Georges, having the lowest number of votes, was eliminated and a second ballot was held for the only time in Senate history:

Senator Sibraa (ALP, NSW): 42 votes
Senator Jessop (Lib, SA): 34 votes
(17/2/1987, J.1591)

On 17 February 1987 the Governor General, Sir Ninian Stephen, announced that he had received a letter, dated 23 January 1987, from Senator McClelland resigning his office as President of the Senate. (17/2/1987, J.1591) Pursuant to s.3 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965 he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor.

On 5 June 1987 the Senate was dissolved in order for a double dissolution election to occur. Pursuant to s.3 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965 President Sibraa continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until his re–election.

On 1 February 1994 the Clerk announced Senator Sibraa’s resignation, by letter dated 31 January 1994, from the office of President.
(1/2/1994, J.11442)

1/2/1994
to
30/6/1996

Michael Beahan
(ALP, WA)

 

Senator Beahan was not re–elected at the 2 March 1996 election. His term expired on 30 June 1996 but he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President until the election of his successor, pursuant to s.4 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.

20/8/1996
to
18/8/2002

Margaret Reid
(Lib, ACT)

 

Senator Reid was not proposed for election as President on 19 August 2002.

19/8/2002
to
14/8/2007

Paul Calvert
(Lib, Tas)

9 August 2005
Senator Calvert (Lib, Tas): 67 votes
Senator Nettle (AG, NSW): 7 votes
(9/8/2005, J.860)

On 7 August 2007 Senator Calvert informed the Senate of his decision to resign from the office of President and from the Senate. The senator’s resignation as President was announced by the Clerk on 14 August 2007.
(14/8/2007, J.4185)

14/8/2007
to
25/8/2008

Alan Ferguson
(Lib, SA)

14 August 2007
Senator Ferguson (Lib, SA): 67 votes
Senator Nettle (AG, NSW): 5 votes
(14/8/2007, J.4185)

Following a change of government in November 2007, Senator Ferguson did not stand for President on 26 August 2008 but was elected Deputy President and Chairman of Committees.

26/8/2008
to 30/6/2014

John Hogg
(ALP, Qld)

26 August 2008
Senator Hogg (ALP, Qld): 68 votes
Senator Milne (AG, Tas): 6 votes
(26/8/2008, J.674)

 Senator Hogg did not stand for re-election at the 7 September 2013 election. His term expired on 30 June 2014 but he continued to exercise the statutory powers of President, pursuant to s.4 of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965, until the election of his successor

7/7/2014 

Stephen Parry 
(Lib, Tas)

7 July 2014
Senator Parry (LIB, Tas): 63 votes
Senator Ludlam (AG, WA): 10 votes
(7/8/2014, J.1048) 
 

 1 See SO 5, including for the effect of the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.

 2 See entry on Turley in Volume 1, Biographical Dictionary of the Australian Senate, op. cit., p.111.

 

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top