1998 Queensland Election

 Current Issues Brief 2 1998-99

1998 Queensland Election

Gerard Newman
Statistics Group
8 December 1998

Contents

Introduction

Background

The Result

Preferences

Two-Party Preferred Votes

Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary

Table 2a Legislative Assembly: First Preference Votes, District Summary

Table 2b Legislative Assembly: First Preference Votes, District Summary

Table 3 Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two-Candidate Preferred Vote

Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Districts Ranked by Two-Candidate Preferred Margin

Table 6 Legislative Assembly By-elections 1995-1998

Table 7 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-1998

Symbols and Abbreviations

*
Sitting member
+
Candidate of party that won the seat at the previous election
AD
Australian Democrats
AFP
Australia First Party
ALP
Australian Labor Party
ARP
Australian Reform Party
AWP
Australian Womens' Party
CDP
Christian Democratic Party
GRN
Queensland Greens
IND
Independent
LP
Liberal Party
NP
National Party
ON
Pauline Hanson's One Nation
Oth
Other parties and Independents
SP
Shooters Party

Introduction

The 1998 Queensland election represents something of a watershed in Australian politics. For the first time since the advent of the modern party structure in the 1920s an entirely new political party won a significant number of seats in a lower house of Parliament under a single member system.

The rise of Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (ON) from a position of some precariousness before the election to dominate the campaign completely and to outpoll both the Liberal Party (LP) and the National Party (NP) is unprecedented in Australian electoral history. Despite its electoral success, One Nation's ability to be a significant player in the newly elected Parliament was substantially reduced when the Australian Labor Party (ALP) was able to form a minority government.

The political uncertainty following the election was resolved when the Independent member for the Sunshine Coast seat of Nicklin announced on 25 June (twelve days after the election) that he would support the ALP in forming a minority government. As a consequence of this announcement, the Premier, the Hon Rob Borbidge, submitted his resignation to the Governor and the leader of the Labor Party, Mr Peter Beattie, was sworn in as Queensland's 44th Premier.

This paper provides a brief outline of the election campaign, discusses the results and attempts to estimate the effect that preferences played in the election. Detailed tables are included that show the first preference votes and the two-candidate preferred votes in all seats. A summary of Queensland election results since 1950 is also included.

Background

To a certain extent the story of the 1998 Queensland election starts with the inconclusive nature of the previous election. At the 1995 Queensland election the Goss Labor Government retained power with a one seat majority. This majority was threatened when a Court of Disputed Returns overturned the result in the Townsville seat of Mundingburra. At the subsequent by-election (see Table 6 for by-election results) the Labor Party lost the seat to the Liberal Party. The Labor Government lost power when the Independent member for Gladstone, Ms Liz Cunningham, announced that she would support a minority Borbidge Government on matters of confidence and supply. Rather than face a no-confidence, motion Premier the Hon. Wayne Goss tendered his resignation on 19 February 1996 and on the same day the Hon. Rob Borbidge became Premier(1). Wayne Goss, subsequently resigned the leadership of the Labor Party and was replaced by Mr Peter Beattie.

On assuming office the Borbidge Government had considerable public support. A Newspoll conducted in April and June 1996 showed support for the Coalition at 52% compared to 40% for the ALP. However over the course of 1996 and 1997 the Coalition steadily lost support and by January-March 1998 Newspoll(2) showed the ALP with a two point lead over the Coalition (ALP 41%, Coalition 39%).

Although the Borbidge Government was untroubled by the lack of a majority on the floor of the house, the term of the government was characterised by considerable speculation regarding an early election. With the likelihood of a Federal election being held in the latter half of 1998 and a wish to go to the polls before the release of the Federal Governments tax reform proposals, Premier Borbidge called the election on 19 May with polling day set for 13 June 1998.

From day one the campaign was dominated by One Nation-would they win any seats, would they direct preferences and what effect the decision by the Coalition to direct preferences to One Nation would have. The rise of One Nation during the campaign is unprecedented in Australian politics. At the start of the year support for One Nation was languishing at 5% (Newspoll January-March 1998), yet by the week before polling day support for One Nation had risen to 18.5% according to Newspoll(3) and 20% according to the Morgan Poll(4). The following figure illustrates the rise in support for One Nation during 1998.

Newspoll - Queensland Voting Intentions

Jan-Mar

Apr-May

May 29-31

Jun 10-12

Coalition

39

39

34

33.0

ALP

41

41

44

41.5

Greens

2

2

2

2.5

Democrats

3

2

1

1.0

One Nation

5

10

15

18.5

Others

10

6

4

3.5

Source: Newspoll, Weekend Australian, 13 June 1998.

As support for One Nation grew during the campaign so too did predictions regarding the number of seats One Nation would win. By polling day a number of commentators were predicting that One Nation would hold the balance of power in a hung Parliament-an unthinkable concept at the start of the campaign.

The question of preferences was to dominate the campaign and play a significant part in the result of the election. Both Coalition parties decided to direct preferences to One Nation ahead of the ALP (except for the Liberal candidate in Sunnybank, Mr Steven Huang, who directed preferences to the ALP ahead of One Nation). The decision of the Liberal Party, in particular, to direct preferences to One Nation was met with considerable criticism and has been claimed to have cost the party votes and seats in the Brisbane area (see page 6).

One Nation was considerably more circumspect on the issue of preferences than the Coalition parties. Despite initially claiming that it would not be directing preferences, One Nation revealed towards the end of the campaign that it would be directing preferences in 14 of the 78 seats it was contesting. The One Nation announcement brought an immediate response from Labor leader, Mr Peter Beattie, who claimed that One Nation had done a secret deal with the Coalition to prevent Labor from winning the election.(5)

Despite the overwhelming predominance of issues associated with One Nation in the campaign, both the Coalition and the ALP attempted to fight the election on traditional State issues. Both leaders nominated jobs and economic management as the main policy issues of the election. Coincidentally both leaders made commitments to spend $4.8 billion in capital works programs to create jobs and reduce unemployment. Other issues raised by the major parties during the campaign were education, health, law and order, child welfare and the environment.

The Result

The 1998 election left Queensland with a hung Parliament and the fate of the government in the hands of the two independent members. The ALP won 44 seats to be the largest party in the Assembly, while the Coalition won 32 seats-the National Party 23 seats and the Liberal Party 9 seats. Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party won 11 seats. Two seats were won by independents-Ms Liz Cunningham retained her seat of Gladstone and Mr Peter Wellington won the Sunshine Coast seat of Nicklin. While the ALP maintained its representation in the Assembly both the Coalition partners lost six seats each (see Table 1).

Twelve days after the election the political hiatus in Queensland was broken when the independent member for Nicklin, Mr Peter Wellington, announced that he would be supporting a minority ALP government. Mr Wellington gave Mr Beattie a written undertaking that he would support Labor in matters of supply and confidence, but that his support would be withdrawn if there was any evidence of gross fraud, misappropriation or illegal activities.(6) As a result of Mr Wellington's announcement, Mr Borbidge submitted his resignation and Mr Beattie was sworn in as caretaker Premier until confidence could be tested on the floor of the Assembly. The Labor Government subsequently won a confidence motion when Parliament resumed on 28 July 1998.

The three major political parties all suffered a decline in voter support with the advent of One Nation. The Coalition partners were the biggest losers with the National Party's support falling by 11.1% to 15.2%, their lowest first preference vote since the Second World War. The Liberal Party vote fell by 6.7% to 16.1%. The Labor Party was best able to withstand the One Nation onslaught and suffered only a 4.0% fall in support. For the other parties contesting the election the results were disappointing, particularly so for the Greens who contested 18 more seats than in the 1995 election but saw their vote fall by 0.5%.

Across the State the One Nation Party received 22.7% of the first preference vote to be clearly the second largest party in Queensland. One Nation's ascendancy over the Coalition parties was amply demonstrated in three seats where One Nation received over 40% of the vote (Barambah 43.5%, Maryborough 42.6% and Tablelands 42.1%).

Support for the major parties varied significantly across the regions of Queensland (see the figure below and Table 2).

In Brisbane, the Labor Party performed strongly and suffered only a small decline in support. The Labor Party now holds all but 7 of the 40 seats in the Brisbane area. By way of contrast the Liberal vote in Brisbane fell by 11.6% to 25.8%, leaving the party with only four seats in the capital. In south-east Brisbane, Labor won back three seats from the Liberals (Greenslopes, Mansfield and Springwood) lost at the 1995 election over the 'tollway' issue. Support for One Nation was highest in the outer-metropolitan seats (e.g. Caboolture, Bundamba, Logan and Woodridge) where the party replaced the Coalition as the main opposition to Labor.

In the traditional Coalition strongholds of the Gold Coast and the Sunshine Coast, One Nation out-polled the Coalition parties as a whole but failed to win any seats. The Coalition parties did not challenge each other in their own seats and as a result easily out-polled One Nation in all but one seat.

In regional and rural Queensland, One Nation received 29.8% of the vote and won nine seats. The success of One Nation was largely at the expense of the National Party, whose vote fell by 23.1% to 27.0%. Although the Labor Party won two seats from the Liberal Party (including Mundingburra) its presence in regional and rural areas continued to decline with the loss of four seats to One Nation. The election left the Liberal Party with no representation in regional and rural Queensland.

Region

ALP

ON

LP

NP

Brisbane

Votes - %

46.9

16.7

25.8

2.6

Swing - %

-2.5

16.7

-11.6

-1.8

Gold/Sunshine Coasts

Votes - %

29.2

23.0

17.4

22.6

Swing - %

-6.3

23.0

-9.7

-7.3

Regional/Rural

Votes - %

33.5

29.8

3.6

27.0

Swing - %

-4.8

29.8

-0.5

-23.1

A number of individual seats provided interesting results (see Table 3 for detailed results). Some of these are outlined below:

  • Barambah - The sitting National Party member, Mr T Perrett, was defeated by Ms D Pratt of One Nation. Mr Perrett had previously won the seat as a Citizens Electoral Council candidate at a by-election following the retirement of Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen.
  • Caboolture - Typical of the outer-suburban areas where One Nation polled strongly. This seat was won by the new One Nation Parliamentary leader Mr B Feldman.
  • Cook - One Nation polled surprisingly well (20.4%) in this north Queensland seat. Cook has the highest proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people of any seat (39.1%).
  • Gladstone - The independent member, Ms Liz Cunningham, retained her seat with a reduced majority. This was the only non-metropolitan seat that One Nation did not contest.
  • Gympie - Despite predictions before the election that this seat would be one of the more likely One Nation wins, the seat was retained by the National Party, albeit on Labor preferences.
  • Indooroopilly - Former Liberal leader Mr D Beanland struggled to retain this seat which is now the most marginal Liberal seat (0.7%).
  • Ipswich - One Nation party leader, Ms H Hill, failed in her attempt to win this seat from Mr D Hamill of the Labor Party.
  • Mansfield - Labor won this seat by 83 votes, making it the most marginal seat in Queensland. The result was subject to a legal challenge on the issue of misleading 'how-to-vote' cards. On 21 September 1998 the Court of Disputed Returns dismissed the challenge to the validity of the election result.
  • Mulgrave - The successful One Nation candidate, Mr C Rappolt, subsequently resigned from the Parliament. At the ensuing by-election the seat was won by the ALP, thus giving the Beattie Government a majority on the floor of the House.
  • Mundingburra - Labor won this seat back from the Liberal Party thus reversing the 1996 by-election result.
  • Nicklin - The independent candidate, Mr P Wellington, won this seat from the National Party on ALP and One Nation preferences. In a very even contest none of the major candidates received over 30% of the primary vote.
  • Noosa - In circumstances similar to the situation in Oxley at the 1996 Federal election, the One Nation candidate in this seat, Mr D Summers, was disendorsed after the close of nominations for alleged 'extremist views'. The seat was retained by the Liberal Party.
  • Tablelands - One Nation's most marginal seat (0.3%). The seat was won on a leakage of Labor preferences to One Nation.

Preferences

The question of preferences, namely the decision of the Coalition to direct preferences to One Nation ahead of the ALP and the decision of One Nation to direct preferences to the Coalition ahead of the ALP in a number of marginal seats, dominated the Queensland election campaign. Unfortunately, a definitive analysis of the effect of preferences on the outcome of the election is not possible as the distribution of preference data does not distinguish between the preference flows of candidates where more that one candidate's preferences are distributed. However, the following observations can be made regarding the effect of preferences on the outcome.

It would appear that up to eight One Nation seats were won on Coalition preferences (Burdekin, Caboolture, Hervey Bay, Ipswich West, Maryborough, Mulgrave, Thuringowa and Whitsunday).

Similarly up to nine Coalition seats were won on ALP preferences (Burnett, Callide, Crows Nest, Cunningham, Gympie, Hinchinbrook, Maroochydore, Warwick and Western Downs).

The effect of One Nation preferences in denying the ALP victory in marginal Coalition seats was not as pronounced. In Coalition seats requiring a swing of less than 7%, the ALP won four (Greenslopes, Barron River, Mt Ommaney and Mansfield) while four were retained by the Coalition (Albert, Redlands, Southport and Aspley).

Anecdotal evidence suggests that the decision of the Liberal Party to direct preferences to One Nation ahead of the ALP cost the party votes and seats in Brisbane. Although specific data to support or refute this claim is not available, circumstantial evidence suggests that there was some shift in support from the Liberal Party to the ALP in Brisbane. The Liberal vote in Brisbane fell by 11.6% while ALP vote only fell by 2.5%. If we assume that some of the One Nation vote of 16.7% came from former ALP voters then some Liberal voters must have voted for the ALP to account for the small fall in ALP support.

An analysis of pre-poll votes also suggests that in Liberal held seats in Brisbane, lost to Labor in the election, support for the Liberal Party fell during the campaign, an outcome partly attributable to the preference decision. In Springwood the Liberal vote fell by 14.6% (as measured by the difference between the primary vote for the Liberal Party recorded in pre-poll votes and the vote recorded on polling day) while in Mt Ommaney it fell by 8.6%, in Greenslopes it fell by 6.2% and in Mansfield it fell by 6.1%.(7)

The election analyst, Antony Green,(8) has attempted to quantify the preference flows from each of the major parties by calculating the difference between the first preference votes and the final two candidate votes. This analysis is not definitive because it includes the preferences of minor parties and attributes them to the major parties. Despite limitations in the data the analysis provides a useful overview of preference flows. The following figure shows Antony Green's estimates of the distribution of preference at the 1998 election.

To ALP

To LP/NP

To ON

From ALP

69.7%

30.3%

From LP

36.0%

64.0%

From NP

26.6%

73.4%

From ON

39.1%

60.9%

The above table shows that while preferences seem to have played a critical role in the outcome of the election in certain seats the ability of the parties to control the flow of preferences is open to question. This is most apparent for the Liberal Party where there was considerable supporter resistance to the notion of directing preferences to One Nation over the Labor Party and considerable leakage of second preference votes occurred. The leakage from other parties was also considerable.

Optional preferential voting is a feature of the Queensland electoral system and one that should be taken into account in an examination of preference flows as a decision not to express a second preference vote is often as important as a decision to preference in a certain direction. A higher level of exhausted votes raises the relative value of first preference votes received. Antony Green has also examined exhausted votes and estimates that in the 12 seats where Labor votes were distributed, 36.3% of those votes expressed no preferences. The exhaustion rate in other seats was as follows: in the seven seats where Liberal votes were distributed, 26.4%, in the 14 seats where National Party votes were distributed, 21.2%, and in the 43 seats where One Nation votes were distributed, 30.3%.(9)

Two-Party Preferred Votes

Because of the emergence of One Nation as a third force in Queensland politics it is no longer possible to analyse election results in two-party preferred terms, where the 'two parties' are the Labor Party and the Coalition parties. In 36 of the 89 Queensland seats (40%) the final contest was between candidates other than candidates from the Labor Party and the Coalition parties (i.e. the contest was between Labor and One Nation, or between the Coalition and One Nation, or even between Labor or the Coalition and an independent). This is in contrast to the 1995 election where only one such contest occurred.

For the above reason two party preferred votes have not been used in this paper. However, two-candidate preferred votes have been shown for all seats (see Table 4).

  1. John Wanna, 'Political Chronicles', The Australian Journal of Politics and History, vol. 42 no. 3, 1996.
  2. Weekend Australian, 13 June 1998.
  3. ibid.
  4. Financial Review, 13 June 1998.
  5. Courier Mail, 10 June 1998.
  6. Courier Mail, 26 June 1998.
  7. Courier Mail, 26 June 1998.
  8. Sydney Morning Herald, 30 July 1998.
  9. ibid.

Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary

Party

Candidates

Seats

First Preference Votes

Swing

Won

Change

No

%

%

Australian Labor Party

89

44

+0

752 374

38.86

-4.03

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

79

11

+11

439 121

22.68

+22.68

Liberal Party

47

9

-6

311 514

16.09

-6.65

National Party

44

23

-6

293 839

15.17

-11.08

Queensland Greens

46

45 709

2.36

-0.51

Australian Democrats

42

31 119

1.61

-0.63

Australia First Party

12

9 560

0.49

+0.49

Australian Reform Party

31

7 658

0.40

+0.40

Christian Democratic Party

2

2 098

0.11

+0.11

Shooters Party

7

1 058

0.05

+0.05

Australian Women's Party

1

299

0.02

+0.02

Others

33

2

+1

41 991

2.17

-0.84

Formal Votes

1 936 340

98.55

+0.30

Informal Votes

28 438

1.45

-0.30

Total Votes

1 964 778

92.85

+1.41

Electors

2 115 977

Table 2a Legislative Assembly: First Preference Votes, District Summary

Number

District

ALP

ON

LP

NP

GRN

AD

Oth

Formal

Informal

Total

Enrolled

Albert

9772

7909

9920

1472

305

29378

519

29897

32605

Archerfield

12453

5251

6112

826

497

25139

426

25565

27193

Ashgrove

9688

7650

1028

593

1044

20003

269

20272

21841

Aspley

9732

3763

9801

712

514

124

24646

304

24950

26586

Barambah

3794

9464

6731

1749

21738

280

22018

23256

Barron River

7118

5457

6050

1037

313

270

20245

235

20480

22524

Beaudesert

7388

6464

7766

721

1252

23591

381

23972

25569

Brisbane Central

10632

1925

5179

932

783

351

19802

308

20110

22523

Broadwater

6650

5802

8756

956

22164

394

22558

24941

Bulimba

11787

3066

4393

942

494

84

20766

316

21082

22757

Bundaberg

8801

5819

4709

303

198

19830

213

20043

21430

Bundamba

10030

7135

2472

614

577

20828

358

21186

22808

Burdekin

7307

7657

6693

535

963

23155

296

23451

25007

Burleigh

6581

4403

8431

995

20410

329

20739

22758

Burnett

7607

10076

8993

786

201

27663

312

27975

29763

Caboolture

10471

8008

6222

581

1471

26753

426

27179

28920

Cairns

7186

5067

4318

835

994

18400

250

18650

21081

Callide

3335

6566

6597

1013

17511

175

17686

18582

Caloundra

6680

5930

9625

1086

468

23789

305

24094

25851

Capalaba

11398

5748

1215

2412

20773

496

21269

22648

Charters Towers

5758

4066

5454

230

15508

128

15636

16773

Chatsworth

11953

4015

6713

1126

23807

400

24207

25776

Chermside

9345

2905

5623

717

141

18731

253

18984

20384

Clayfield

7498

10107

871

756

19232

331

19563

21267

Cleveland

10506

4644

7391

833

653

24027

352

24379

25973

Cook

8370

3124

2989

833

15316

218

15534

17889

Crows Nest

3908

9342

9060

704

635

23649

234

23883

25185

Cunningham

4535

7774

10384

1328

24021

301

24322

25945

Currumbin

8982

4537

3155

4475

898

56

22103

308

22411

24384

Everton

10686

3481

7329

1120

22616

269

22885

24197

Ferny Grove

11049

4333

6955

989

1224

24550

289

24839

26224

Fitzroy

10214

4402

4069

241

641

19567

161

19728

21014

Gladstone

10897

1271

10812

22980

258

23238

24617

Greenslopes

9382

7902

901

586

820

19591

283

19874

21393

Gregory

4228

2554

6873

303

750

14708

142

14850

15819

Gympie

5806

8745

6971

764

22286

284

22570

24060

Hervey Bay

9213

8584

6968

314

325

25404

266

25670

27354

Hinchinbrook

6008

6172

7675

1078

20933

284

21217

22659

Inala

12748

3253

1020

1618

373

19012

674

19686

21212

Indooroopilly

7908

9482

2049

1618

21057

270

21327

23405

Ipswich

9601

8281

2207

666

194

20949

315

21264

22599

Ipswich West

9658

8900

4065

416

23039

291

23330

24559

Kallangur

12797

8077

6583

898

1629

29984

528

30512

32557

Kedron

9561

2661

4699

910

448

18279

308

18587

20064

Keppel

8134

5430

7582

546

3745

25437

312

25749

27477

Kurwongbah

11857

5312

5423

1371

23963

356

24319

25642

Lockyer

5324

9943

6473

3608

25348

296

25644

27093

Logan

12353

7202

3695

495

1441

25186

563

25749

27724

Lytton

12579

5859

1207

1385

21030

540

21570

22866

Mackay

9603

5323

4503

272

19701

279

19980

21411

Mansfield

10399

3696

9913

817

625

25450

311

25761

27487

Maroochydore

5635

6443

9426

1157

709

23370

345

23715

26158

Maryborough

7163

8539

3787

576

20065

232

20297

21336

Merrimac

6405

4487

11093

601

22586

417

23003

25651

Mirani

8768

7054

8145

630

24597

265

24862

26390

Moggill

7739

12202

1436

1531

22908

323

23231

25001

Mooloolah

6222

6173

12121

1432

25948

363

26311

28547

Mt Coot-tha

10198

7273

2107

1199

20777

294

21071

23348

Mt Gravatt

9053

2519

6047

720

455

76

18870

267

19137

20552

Mt Isa

7562

3175

1900

297

12934

156

13090

14673

Mt Ommaney

9030

2777

8044

785

456

1885

22977

263

23240

25036

Mulgrave

8464

7097

6848

457

22866

281

23147

24906

Mundingburra

8756

4807

6011

19574

331

19905

21533

Murrumba

10266

6429

4741

658

266

22360

339

22699

24224

Nerang

7406

6719

10336

1572

569

138

26740

432

27172

29796

Nicklin

5426

6039

6878

695

6562

25600

323

25923

28101

Noosa

7871

3767

11932

1618

1161

26349

510

26859

29610

Nudgee

11788

3632

4750

734

172

21076

294

21370

22644

Redcliffe

8136

4370

5864

777

19147

287

19434

20913

Redlands

10226

6234

8703

1092

302

26557

416

26973

28701

Rockhampton

9690

4919

3677

740

19026

267

19293

20513

Sandgate

11155

4176

4546

631

2055

22563

340

22903

24514

South Brisbane

10591

1592

5209

1013

1431

19836

351

20187

22421

Southport

8429

4907

9000

735

23071

399

23470

25782

Springwood

7047

3691

6270

878

539

18425

269

18694

19965

Sunnybank

12691

4646

8229

1172

26738

406

27144

29196

Surfers Paradise

4167

3354

10880

894

19295

325

19620

22185

Tablelands

4973

8335

6521

19829

230

20059

21662

Thuringowa

8976

8918

4430

2434

518

278

25554

405

25959

27781

Toowoomba North

5615

4748

9328

357

20048

226

20274

20812

Toowoomba South

6634

4654

7678

319

19285

214

19499

21690

Townsville

8948

4948

5411

738

20045

471

20516

22745

Warrego

3287

3118

5550

1261

13216

170

13386

14374

Warwick

4091

6242

9443

814

20590

280

20870

22131

Waterford

10494

6643

5571

22708

394

23102

25473

Western Downs

3544

7068

9864

20476

217

20693

21935

Whitsunday

8670

6703

6452

21825

256

22081

23721

Woodridge

8009

4401

2169

923

15502

410

15912

17585

Yeronga

9979

2532

5323

1006

119

18959

274

19233

20720

Total

752374

439121

311514

293839

45709

31119

62664

1936340

28438

1964778

2115977

Regions

Brisbane

412473

146297

227032

22685

26775

23634

19720

878616

14163

892779

958898

Gold/Sunshine Coast

97614

76934

58262

75532

12801

3309

9942

334394

5350

339744

371938

Regional/Rural

242287

215890

26220

195622

6133

4176

33002

723330

8925

732255

785141

Table 2b Legislative Assembly: First Preference Votes, District Summary

Per cent

District

ALP

ON

LP

NP

GRN

AD

Oth

Formal

Informal

Total

Albert

33.3

26.9

33.8

5.0

1.0

98.3

1.7

91.7

Archerfield

49.5

20.9

24.3

3.3

2.0

98.3

1.7

94.0

Ashgrove

48.4

38.2

5.1

3.0

5.2

98.7

1.3

92.8

Aspley

39.5

15.3

39.8

2.9

2.1

0.5

98.8

1.2

93.8

Barambah

17.5

43.5

31.0

8.0

98.7

1.3

94.7

Barron River

35.2

27.0

29.9

5.1

1.5

1.3

98.9

1.1

90.9

Beaudesert

31.3

27.4

32.9

3.1

5.3

98.4

1.6

93.8

Brisbane Central

53.7

9.7

26.2

4.7

4.0

1.8

98.5

1.5

89.3

Broadwater

3

26.2

39.5

4.3

98.3

1.7

90.4

Bulimba

56.8

14.8

21.2

4.5

2.4

0.4

98.5

1.5

92.6

Bundaberg

44.4

29.3

23.7

1.5

1.0

98.9

1.1

93.5

Bundamba

48.2

34.3

11.9

2.9

2.8

98.3

1.7

92.9

Burdekin

31.6

33.1

28.9

2.3

4.2

98.7

1.3

93.8

Burleigh

32.2

21.6

41.3

4.9

98.4

1.6

91.1

Burnett

27.5

36.4

32.5

2.8

0.7

98.9

1.1

94.0

Caboolture

39.1

29.9

23.3

2.2

5.5

98.4

1.6

94.0

Cairns

39.1

27.5

23.5

4.5

5.4

98.7

1.3

88.5

Callide

19.0

37.5

37.7

5.8

99.0

1.0

95.2

Caloundra

28.1

24.9

40.5

4.6

2.0

98.7

1.3

93.2

Capalaba

54.9

27.7

5.8

11.6

97.7

2.3

93.9

Charters Towers

37.1

26.2

35.2

1.5

99.2

0.8

93.2

Chatsworth

50.2

16.9

28.2

4.7

98.3

1.7

93.9

Chermside

49.9

15.5

30.0

3.8

0.8

98.7

1.3

93.1

Clayfield

39.0

52.6

4.5

3.9

98.3

1.7

92.0

Cleveland

43.7

19.3

30.8

3.5

2.7

98.6

1.4

93.9

Cook

54.6

20.4

19.5

5.4

98.6

1.4

86.8

Crows Nest

16.5

39.5

38.3

3.0

2.7

99.0

1.0

94.8

Cunningham

18.9

32.4

43.2

5.5

98.8

1.2

93.7

Currumbin

40.6

20.5

14.3

20.2

4.1

0.3

98.6

1.4

91.9

Everton

47.2

15.4

32.4

5.0

98.8

1.2

94.6

Ferny Grove

45.0

17.6

28.3

4.0

5.0

98.8

1.2

94.7

Fitzroy

52.2

22.5

20.8

1.2

3.3

99.2

0.8

93.9

Gladstone

47.4

5.5

47.0

98.9

1.1

94.4

Greenslopes

47.9

40.3

4.6

3.0

4.2

98.6

1.4

92.9

Gregory

28.7

17.4

46.7

2.1

5.1

99.0

1.0

93.9

Gympie

26.1

39.2

31.3

3.4

98.7

1.3

93.8

Hervey Bay

36.3

33.8

27.4

1.2

1.3

99.0

1.0

93.8

Hinchinbrook

28.7

29.5

36.7

5.1

98.7

1.3

93.6

Inala

67.1

17.1

5.4

8.5

2.0

96.6

3.4

92.8

Indooroopilly

37.6

45.0

9.7

7.7

98.7

1.3

91.1

Ipswich

45.8

39.5

10.5

3.2

0.9

98.5

1.5

94.1

Ipswich West

41.9

38.6

17.6

1.8

98.8

1.2

95.0

Kallangur

42.7

26.9

22.0

3.0

5.4

98.3

1.7

93.7

Kedron

52.3

14.6

25.7

5.0

2.5

98.3

1.7

92.6

Keppel

32.0

21.3

29.8

2.1

14.7

98.8

1.2

93.7

Kurwongbah

49.5

22.2

22.6

5.7

98.5

1.5

94.8

Lockyer

21.0

39.2

25.5

14.2

98.8

1.2

94.7

Logan

49.0

28.6

14.7

2.0

5.7

97.8

2.2

92.9

Lytton

59.8

27.9

5.7

6.6

97.5

2.5

94.3

Mackay

48.7

27.0

22.9

1.4

98.6

1.4

93.3

Mansfield

40.9

14.5

39.0

3.2

2.5

98.8

1.2

93.7

Maroochydore

24.1

27.6

40.3

5.0

3.0

98.5

1.5

90.7

Maryborough

35.7

42.6

18.9

2.9

98.9

1.1

95.1

Merrimac

28.4

19.9

49.1

2.7

98.2

1.8

89.7

Mirani

35.6

28.7

33.1

2.6

98.9

1.1

94.2

Moggill

33.8

53.3

6.3

6.7

98.6

1.4

92.9

Mooloolah

24.0

23.8

46.7

5.5

98.6

1.4

92.2

Mt Coot-tha

49.1

35.0

10.1

5.8

98.6

1.4

90.2

Mt Gravatt

48.0

13.3

32.0

3.8

2.4

0.4

98.6

1.4

93.1

Mt Isa

58.5

24.5

14.7

2.3

98.8

1.2

89.2

Mt Ommaney

39.3

12.1

35.0

3.4

2.0

8.2

98.9

1.1

92.8

Mulgrave

37.0

31.0

29.9

2.0

98.8

1.2

92.9

Mundingburra

44.7

24.6

30.7

98.3

1.7

92.4

Murrumba

45.9

28.8

21.2

2.9

1.2

98.5

1.5

93.7

Nerang

27.7

25.1

38.7

5.9

2.1

0.5

98.4

1.6

91.2

Nicklin

21.2

23.6

26.9

2.7

25.6

98.8

1.2

92.2

Noosa

29.9

14.3

45.3

6.1

4.4

98.1

1.9

90.7

Nudgee

55.9

17.2

22.5

3.5

0.8

98.6

1.4

94.4

Redcliffe

42.5

22.8

30.6

4.1

98.5

1.5

92.9

Redlands

38.5

23.5

32.8

4.1

1.1

98.5

1.5

94.0

Rockhampton

50.9

25.9

19.3

3.9

98.6

1.4

94.1

Sandgate

49.4

18.5

20.1

2.8

9.1

98.5

1.5

93.4

South Brisbane

53.4

8.0

26.3

5.1

7.2

98.3

1.7

90.0

Southport

36.5

21.3

39.0

3.2

98.3

1.7

91.0

Springwood

38.2

20.0

34.0

4.8

2.9

98.6

1.4

93.6

Sunnybank

47.5

17.4

30.8

4.4

98.5

1.5

93.0

Surfers Paradise

21.6

17.4

56.4

4.6

98.3

1.7

88.4

Tablelands

25.1

42.0

32.9

98.9

1.1

92.6

Thuringowa

35.1

34.9

17.3

9.5

2.0

1.1

98.4

1.6

93.4

Toowoomba North

28.0

23.7

46.5

1.8

98.9

1.1

97.4

Toowoomba South

34.4

24.1

39.8

1.7

98.9

1.1

89.9

Townsville

44.6

24.7

27.0

3.7

97.7

2.3

90.2

Warrego

24.9

23.6

42.0

9.5

98.7

1.3

93.1

Warwick

19.9

30.3

45.9

4.0

98.7

1.3

94.3

Waterford

46.2

29.3

24.5

98.3

1.7

90.7

Western Downs

17.3

34.5

48.2

99.0

1.0

94.3

Whitsunday

39.7

30.7

29.6

98.8

1.2

93.1

Woodridge

51.7

28.4

14.0

6.0

97.4

2.6

90.5

Yeronga

52.6

13.4

28.1

5.3

0.6

98.6

1.4

92.8

Total

38.9

22.7

16.1

15.2

2.4

1.6

3.2

98.6

1.4

92.9

Regions

Brisbane

46.9

16.7

25.8

2.6

3.0

2.7

2.2

98.4

1.6

93.1

Gold/Sunshine Coast

29.2

23.0

17.4

22.6

3.8

1.0

3.0

98.4

1.6

91.3

Regional/Rural

33.5

29.8

3.6

27.0

0.8

0.6

4.6

98.8

1.2

93.3

Table 3 Legislative Assembly: District Summary

Albert

   

Enrolled

32 605

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Green L

ARP

305

1.0

1.0

Shooter P

ALP

9 772

33.3

-6.3

Evans R

ON

7 909

26.9

26.9

Baumann B *

NP

9 920

33.8

-14.1

Spain S

GRN

1 472

5.0

-1.2

         

Formal

 

29 378

98.3

0.2

Informal

 

519

1.7

-0.2

Total

 

29 897

91.7

1.2

         
         
         

Archerfield

   

Enrolled

27 193

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Hrstich A

ARP

497

2.0

2.0

Deen F

LP

6 112

24.3

-19.6

Pryor R

ON

5 251

20.9

20.9

De Pierri R

GRN

826

3.3

3.3

Struthers K *

ALP

12 453

49.5

-6.6

         

Formal

 

25 139

98.3

0.6

Informal

 

426

1.7

-0.6

Total

 

25 565

94.0

1.7

         
         
         

Ashgrove

   

Enrolled

21 841

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Yeend J

AD

593

3.0

-4.7

Sargent R

AFP

1 044

5.2

5.2

Sherlock A

LP

7 650

38.2

-5.2

Fourtas J *

ALP

9 688

48.4

3.9

Mason B

GRN

1 028

5.1

5.1

         

Formal

 

20 003

98.7

0.2

Informal

 

269

1.3

-0.2

Total

 

20 272

92.8

0.2

         
         
         

Aspley

   

Enrolled

26 586

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Goss J *

LP

9 801

39.8

-11.9

Argent T

ARP

124

0.5

0.5

Kent B

AD

514

2.1

-3.9

Davey S

ALP

9 732

39.5

0.9

Eaton R

ON

3 763

15.3

15.3

Green A

GRN

712

2.9

2.9

         

Formal

 

24 646

98.8

0.3

Informal

 

304

1.2

-0.3

Total

 

24 950

93.8

-0.2

         
         
         

Barambah

   

Enrolled

23 256

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Perrett T *

NP

6 731

31.0

-36.2

Pratt D

ON

9 464

43.5

43.5

Jeffery S

IND

491

2.3

2.3

Hayden P

IND

158

0.7

0.7

Morgan R

AFP

1 100

5.1

5.1

Crook M

ALP

3 794

17.5

-6.0

         

Formal

 

21 738

98.7

0.2

Informal

 

280

1.3

-0.2

Total

 

22 018

94.7

1.3

         
         
         

Barron River

   

Enrolled

22 524

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Starr P

ON

5 457

27.0

27.0

Golding L

AD

313

1.5

-0.8

Clark L

ALP

7 118

35.2

-3.0

Dimitriou S

IND

270

1.3

0.0

Walls D

GRN

1 037

5.1

-5.3

Warwick L *

LP

6 050

29.9

3.8

         

Formal

 

20 245

98.9

0.4

Informal

 

235

1.1

-0.4

Total

 

20 480

90.9

3.7

         
         
         

Beaudesert

   

Enrolled

25 569

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

De Lacy M

ALP

7 388

31.3

-5.4

Duke N

AFP

780

3.3

3.3

Wadsworth G

ON

6 464

27.4

27.4

Green D

ARP

202

0.9

0.9

Livermore B

GRN

721

3.1

3.1

Dillon I

IND

122

0.5

0.5

Lingard K *

NP

7 766

32.9

-23.4

McNamara V

SP

148

0.6

0.6

         

Formal

 

23 591

98.4

-0.2

Informal

 

381

1.6

0.2

Total

 

23 972

93.8

1.7

         
         
         

Brisbane Central

   

Enrolled

22 523

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Matthews G

IND

351

1.8

1.8

Nielsen R

GRN

932

4.7

-4.7

Gleeson T

LP

5 179

26.2

-9.3

Beattie J

ON

1 925

9.7

9.7

Beattie P *

ALP

10 632

53.7

3.7

Jones N

AD

783

4.0

4.0

         

Formal

 

19 802

98.5

0.5

Informal

 

308

1.5

-0.5

Total

 

20 110

89.3

2.0

         
         
         

Broadwater

   

Enrolled

24 941

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Robb M

GRN

956

4.3

4.3

Grice A *

NP

8 756

39.5

-21.7

Petch R

ON

5 802

26.2

26.2

Brown B

ALP

6 650

30.0

-8.8

         

Formal

 

22 164

98.3

0.3

Informal

 

394

1.7

-0.3

Total

 

22 558

90.4

1.5

         
         
         

Bulimba

   

Enrolled

22 757

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Gibson N

ON

3 066

14.8

14.8

Purcell P *

ALP

11 787

56.8

1.0

Jenkins W

ARP

84

0.4

0.4

Ault M

AD

494

2.4

2.4

George G

GRN

942

4.5

-7.0

Threapleton M

LP

4 393

21.2

-11.5

         

Formal

 

20 766

98.5

0.4

Informal

 

316

1.5

-0.4

Total

 

21 082

92.6

1.3

         
         
         

Bundaberg

   

Enrolled

21 430

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Barry B

ON

5 819

29.3

29.3

Pearce R

GRN

303

1.5

1.3

Cunningham N +

ALP

8 801

44.4

-6.1

Porter D

NP

4 709

23.7

-25.8

Hall L

AD

198

1.0

1.0

         

Formal

 

19 830

98.9

0.4

Informal

 

213

1.1

-0.4

Total

 

20 043

93.5

0.9

         
         
         

Bundamba

   

Enrolled

22 808

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

McKeon J

GRN

614

2.9

2.9

Gibbs B *

ALP

10 030

48.2

-9.9

Klingbeil A

AD

577

2.8

2.8

Hughes C

ON

7 135

34.3

34.3

Matijasevic J

LP

2 472

11.9

-12.6

         

Formal

 

20 828

98.3

1.4

Informal

 

358

1.7

-1.4

Total

 

21 186

92.9

1.9

         
         
         

Burdekin

   

Enrolled

25 007

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Walker L

ALP

7 307

31.6

-5.9

Morato T +

NP

6 693

28.9

-29.0

Knuth J

ON

7 657

33.1

33.1

Nichols M

AD

535

2.3

2.3

Steley E

AFP

963

4.2

4.2

         

Formal

 

23 155

98.7

0.2

Informal

 

296

1.3

-0.2

Total

 

23 451

93.8

2.1

         
         
         

Burleigh

   

Enrolled

22 758

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Gamin J *

NP

8 431

41.3

-12.5

Byerlee D

GRN

995

4.9

4.9

Sharples T

ON

4 403

21.6

21.6

Lennon M

ALP

6 581

32.2

-7.7

         

Formal

 

20 410

98.4

0.1

Informal

 

329

1.6

-0.1

Total

 

20 739

91.1

1.2

         
         
         

Burnett

   

Enrolled

29 763

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Kret C

GRN

786

2.8

2.8

Onoprienko G

ON

10 076

36.4

36.4

Slack D *

NP

8 993

32.5

-28.6

McMahon G

ALP

7 607

27.5

-11.4

Smith R

IND

201

0.7

0.7

         

Formal

 

27 663

98.9

0.4

Informal

 

312

1.1

-0.4

Total

 

27 975

94.0

0.6

         
         
         

Caboolture

   

Enrolled

28 920

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Oss-Emer L

AD

581

2.2

-2.3

Lacey P

NP

6 222

23.3

-20.1

O'Grady B

ARP

140

0.5

0.5

Newton B

IND

1 331

5.0

5.0

Feldman B

ON

8 008

29.9

29.9

Sullivan J *

ALP

10 471

39.1

-8.3

         

Formal

 

26 753

98.4

-0.1

Informal

 

426

1.6

0.1

Total

 

27 179

94.0

0.3

         
         
         

Cairns

   

Enrolled

21 081

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Metcalfe J

GRN

835

4.5

-2.9

Bates N

IND

994

5.4

5.4

Boyle D +

ALP

7 186

39.1

-7.7

Thompson M

LP

4 318

23.5

-18.3

Boniface P

ON

5 067

27.5

27.5

         

Formal

 

18 400

98.7

0.3

Informal

 

250

1.3

-0.3

Total

 

18 650

88.5

4.2

         
         
         

Callide

   

Enrolled

18 582

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Savage C

ON

6 566

37.5

37.5

Fowler D

AFP

1 013

5.8

5.8

Barton G

ALP

3 335

19.0

-1.8

Seeney J +

NP

6 597

37.7

-36.7

         

Formal

 

17 511

99.0

0.1

Informal

 

175

1.0

-0.1

Total

 

17 686

95.2

0.3

         
         
         

Caloundra

   

Enrolled

25 851

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Boag B

ON

5 930

24.9

24.9

Sheldon J *

LP

9 625

40.5

-14.3

Goldsworthy J

AFP

468

2.0

2.0

Wilson D

ALP

6 680

28.1

-10.0

Peach L

GRN

1 086

4.6

4.6

         

Formal

 

23 789

98.7

0.3

Informal

 

305

1.3

-0.3

Total

 

24 094

93.2

0.9

         
         
         

Capalaba

   

Enrolled

22 648

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Exelby D

IND

2 412

11.6

11.6

Ferrett R

LP

5 748

27.7

-13.6

O'Donohue J

GRN

1 215

5.8

5.8

Elder J *

ALP

11 398

54.9

-3.8

         

Formal

 

20 773

97.7

0.1

Informal

 

496

2.3

-0.1

Total

 

21 269

93.9

0.9

         
         
         

Charters Towers

   

Enrolled

16 773

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

O'Pray R

ON

4 066

26.2

26.2

Mitchell R *

NP

5 454

35.2

-20.0

Salisbury P

SP

116

0.7

0.7

Dyball B

ARP

114

0.7

0.7

Scott C

ALP

5 758

37.1

-2.5

         

Formal

 

15 508

99.2

0.3

Informal

 

128

0.8

-0.3

Total

 

15 636

93.2

0.5

         
         
         

Chatsworth

   

Enrolled

25 776

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Rudkin C

GRN

1 126

4.7

4.7

Annear-Walker B

ON

4 015

16.9

16.9

Martin B

LP

6 713

28.2

-13.9

Mackenroth T *

ALP

11 953

50.2

-2.1

         

Formal

 

23 807

98.3

0.2

Informal

 

400

1.7

-0.2

Total

 

24 207

93.9

0.5

         
         
         

Chermside

   

Enrolled

20 384

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Belcher Z

LP

5 623

30.0

-12.2

Otto N

ARP

141

0.8

0.8

Walsh H

ON

2 905

15.5

15.5

Lambert J

AD

717

3.8

3.8

Sullivan T *

ALP

9 345

49.9

-2.0

         

Formal

 

18 731

98.7

0.2

Informal

 

253

1.3

-0.2

Total

 

18 984

93.1

0.2

         
         
         

Clayfield

   

Enrolled

21 267

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Brown M

AD

756

3.9

-2.5

Clark L

ALP

7 498

39.0

5.4

Santoro S *

LP

10 107

52.6

-7.4

Lewis M

GRN

871

4.5

4.5

         

Formal

 

19 232

98.3

-0.3

Informal

 

331

1.7

0.3

Total

 

19 563

92.0

0.8

         
         
         

Cleveland

   

Enrolled

25 973

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Bostock M

ON

4 644

19.3

19.3

Van Rooyen J

AD

833

3.5

-5.5

Ball P

IND

477

2.0

2.0

Archie B

ARP

176

0.7

0.7

Briskey D *

ALP

10 506

43.7

-3.8

Massingham D

LP

7 391

30.8

-12.7

         

Formal

 

24 027

98.6

0.2

Informal

 

352

1.4

-0.2

Total

 

24 379

93.9

1.5

         
         
         

Cook

   

Enrolled

17 889

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Bredhauer S *

ALP

8 370

54.6

2.1

Cranwell T

NP

2 989

19.5

-16.6

Mitchell C

ON

3 124

20.4

20.4

Williams E

IND

482

3.1

-3.4

Burnett S

ARP

351

2.3

2.3

         

Formal

 

15 316

98.6

0.5

Informal

 

218

1.4

-0.5

Total

 

15 534

86.8

3.4

         
         
         

Crows Nest

   

Enrolled

25 185

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Bucknall F

ALP

3 908

16.5

-4.7

Cockburn D

ON

9 342

39.5

39.5

Cooper R *

NP

9 060

38.3

-33.3

Moloney B

ARP

635

2.7

2.7

Langford J

GRN

704

3.0

-4.2

         

Formal

 

23 649

99.0

0.1

Informal

 

234

1.0

-0.1

Total

 

23 883

94.8

1.0

         
         
         

Cunningham

   

Enrolled

25 945

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Ison B

ARP

324

1.3

1.3

Davies K

IND

605

2.5

2.5

Smeaton A

IND

399

1.7

1.7

Passfield S

ON

7 774

32.4

32.4

Trad J

ALP

4 535

18.9

-7.3

Elliott T *

NP

10 384

43.2

-30.6

         

Formal

 

24 021

98.8

0.6

Informal

 

301

1.2

-0.6

Total

 

24 322

93.7

1.3

         
         
         

Currumbin

   

Enrolled

24 384

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Palmer J

GRN

898

4.1

-3.4

Rose M *

ALP

8 982

40.6

-5.8

Coleborne W

LP

3 155

14.3

-30.9

Boyle P

ON

4 537

20.5

20.5

Robbins S

NP

4 475

20.2

20.2

Gay J

IND

56

0.3

0.3

         

Formal

 

22 103

98.6

-0.1

Informal

 

308

1.4

0.1

Total

 

22 411

91.9

1.6

         
         
         

Everton

   

Enrolled

24 197

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Jones K

LP

7 329

32.4

-16.6

Brady K

ON

3 481

15.4

15.4

Welford R *

ALP

10 686

47.2

-3.8

Matthews B

AD

1 120

5.0

5.0

         

Formal

 

22 616

98.8

0.6

Informal

 

269

1.2

-0.6

Total

 

22 885

94.6

0.6

         
         
         

Ferny Grove

   

Enrolled

26 224

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

John K

ON

4 333

17.6

17.6

Taylor M

GRN

989

4.0

-5.3

Lawson S

AD

1 224

5.0

5.0

Wilson G +

ALP

11 049

45.0

-0.9

Manicaros A

LP

6 955

28.3

-12.2

         

Formal

 

24 550

98.8

0.3

Informal

 

289

1.2

-0.3

Total

 

24 839

94.7

0.8

         
         
         

Fitzroy

   

Enrolled

21 014

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Bills R

NP

4 069

20.8

-22.6

Chatham C

AFP

641

3.3

3.3

Wilson J

ON

4 402

22.5

22.5

Cvetko-Lueger P

AD

241

1.2

1.2

Pearce J *

ALP

10 214

52.2

-4.4

         

Formal

 

19 567

99.2

0.6

Informal

 

161

0.8

-0.6

Total

 

19 728

93.9

1.8

         
         
         

Gladstone

   

Enrolled

24 617

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Ford P

NP

1 271

5.5

-6.9

Zussino L

ALP

10 897

47.4

3.8

Cunningham L *

IND

10 812

47.0

6.9

         

Formal

 

22 980

98.9

0.2

Informal

 

258

1.1

-0.2

Total

 

23 238

94.4

1.4

         
         
         

Greenslopes

   

Enrolled

21 393

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Hughey J

AWP

299

1.5

1.5

Feeney P

ARP

167

0.9

0.9

Radke T *

LP

7 902

40.3

-9.8

Cherry J

AD

586

3.0

3.0

Fenlon G

ALP

9 382

47.9

-2.0

Connors L

GRN

901

4.6

4.6

Freemarijuana N

IND

354

1.8

1.8

         

Formal

 

19 591

98.6

0.7

Informal

 

283

1.4

-0.7

Total

 

19 874

92.9

0.6

         
         
         

Gregory

   

Enrolled

15 819

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

O'Donoghue D

ALP

4 228

28.7

-2.4

Bahr A

ON

2 554

17.4

17.4

Hack R

AD

303

2.1

2.1

Crozier R

AFP

640

4.4

4.4

         
         
         

Johnson V *

NP

6 873

46.7

-22.2

Taylor F

SP

110

0.7

0.7

         

Formal

 

14 708

99.0

0.5

Informal

 

142

1.0

-0.5

Total

 

14 850

93.9

1.6

         
         
         

Gympie

   

Enrolled

24 060

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Petersen I

ON

8 745

39.2

39.2

Stephan L *

NP

6 971

31.3

-23.3

Gwin C

GRN

764

3.4

3.4

Warren D

ALP

5 806

26.1

-4.7

         

Formal

 

22 286

98.7

0.0

Informal

 

284

1.3

0.0

Total

 

22 570

93.8

0.9

         
         
         

Hervey Bay

   

Enrolled

27 354

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Borsellino B

GRN

314

1.2

1.2

Dalgleish D

ON

8 584

33.8

33.8

McLay S

NP

6 968

27.4

-17.6

Nunn B *

ALP

9 213

36.3

-12.0

Rodhouse P

AD

325

1.3

-5.4

         

Formal

 

25 404

99.0

0.2

Informal

 

266

1.0

-0.2

Total

 

25 670

93.8

1.0

         
         
         

Hinchinbrook

   

Enrolled

22 659

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Roveda T

AFP

1 078

5.1

5.1

Barkas R

ALP

6 008

28.7

-4.8

Wyllie J

ON

6 172

29.5

29.5

Rowell M *

NP

7 675

36.7

-26.1

         

Formal

 

20 933

98.7

0.2

Informal

 

284

1.3

-0.2

Total

 

21 217

93.6

1.9

         
         
         

Inala

   

Enrolled

21 212

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Palaszczuk H *

ALP

12 748

67.1

-1.8

Greenaway P

LP

3 253

17.1

-14.0

Nguyen X

IND

373

2.0

2.0

Dengate L

AD

1 618

8.5

8.5

Taylor L

GRN

1 020

5.4

5.4

         

Formal

 

19 012

96.6

-0.4

Informal

 

674

3.4

0.4

Total

 

19 686

92.8

1.4

         
         
         

Indooroopilly

   

Enrolled

23 405

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Stuart A

ALP

7 908

37.6

9.4

Beanland D *

LP

9 482

45.0

-11.2

Hutton D

GRN

2 049

9.7

0.7

McIntyre M

AD

1 618

7.7

1.0

         

Formal

 

21 057

98.7

-0.3

Informal

 

270

1.3

0.3

Total

 

21 327

91.1

0.8

         
         
         

Ipswich

   

Enrolled

22 599

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Wilson S

LP

2 207

10.5

-27.9

Hamill D *

ALP

9 601

45.8

-5.9

Morris P

ARP

194

0.9

0.9

Mahoney D

GRN

666

3.2

-4.2

Hill H

ON

8 281

39.5

39.5

         

Formal

 

20 949

98.5

0.5

Informal

 

315

1.5

-0.5

Total

 

21 264

94.1

0.9

         
         
         

Ipswich West

   

Enrolled

24 559

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Wykes S

NP

4 065

17.6

-17.7

Livingstone D *

ALP

9 658

41.9

-8.9

Schloss L

ARP

416

1.8

1.8

Paff J

ON

8 900

38.6

38.6

         

Formal

 

23 039

98.8

1.0

Informal

 

291

1.2

-1.0

Total

 

23 330

95.0

1.1

         
         
         

Kallangur

   

Enrolled

32 557

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Shepherd H

CDP

1 265

4.2

4.2

Hayward K *

ALP

12 797

42.7

-5.4

Hoffman N

GRN

898

3.0

-6.8

Driscoll S

LP

6 583

22.0

-14.3

Birt P

IND

166

0.6

0.6

Nimmo B

ON

8 077

26.9

26.9

Taylor A

ARP

198

0.7

0.7

         

Formal

 

29 984

98.3

0.5

Informal

 

528

1.7

-0.5

Total

 

30 512

93.7

0.9

         
         
         

Kedron

   

Enrolled

20 064

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Rowland E

AD

910

5.0

5.0

Gordon J

ON

2 661

14.6

14.6

Spence K

IND

448

2.5

2.5

Braddy P *

ALP

9 561

52.3

-6.9

Harris C

LP

4 699

25.7

-15.1

         

Formal

 

18 279

98.3

1.1

Informal

 

308

1.7

-1.1

Total

 

18 587

92.6

0.9

         
         
         

Keppel

   

Enrolled

27 477

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Nagle R

AFP

1 217

4.8

4.8

Hansen T

IND

849

3.3

3.3

Saunders B

ALP

8 134

32.0

-4.4

McFarlane W

ON

5 430

21.3

21.3

Mather G

IND

1 679

6.6

6.6

Clark T

AD

546

2.1

2.1

Lester V *

NP

7 582

29.8

-27.5

         

Formal

 

25 437

98.8

-0.1

Informal

 

312

1.2

0.1

Total

 

25 749

93.7

0.9

         
         
         

Kurwongbah

   

Enrolled

25 642

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Kerr J

LP

5 423

22.6

-9.8

Lavarch L *

ALP

11 857

49.5

4.5

Thistlewaite K

ON

5 312

22.2

22.2

Pantano K

GRN

1 371

5.7

-3.5

         

Formal

 

23 963

98.5

-0.1

Informal

 

356

1.5

0.1

Total

 

24 319

94.8

1.8

         
         
         

Lockyer

   

Enrolled

27 093

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Fitzgerald T *

NP

6 473

25.5

-41.1

O'Brien D

ALP

5 324

21.0

-5.8

Howard T

ARP

680

2.7

2.7

McDonald J

IND

2 768

10.9

10.9

Andrew P

SP

160

0.6

0.6

Prenzler P

ON

9 943

39.2

39.2

         

Formal

 

25 348

98.8

0.4

Informal

 

296

1.2

-0.4

Total

 

25 644

94.7

0.9

         
         
         

Logan

   

Enrolled

27 724

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Leneham R

IND

1 441

5.7

5.7

Lister J

NP

3 695

14.7

-18.4

Mickel J +

ALP

12 353

49.0

-17.9

Dawson J

ON

7 202

28.6

28.6

Dickson A

AD

495

2.0

2.0

         

Formal

 

25 186

97.8

0.6

Informal

 

563

2.2

-0.6

Total

 

25 749

92.9

2.0

         
         
         

Lytton

   

Enrolled

22 866

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Lucas P *

ALP

12 579

59.8

3.6

Wilson R

GRN

1 207

5.7

-3.1

Dickie M

AD

1 385

6.6

6.6

Murphy T

LP

5 859

27.9

-7.1

         

Formal

 

21 030

97.5

-0.9

Informal

 

540

2.5

0.9

Total

 

21 570

94.3

1.3

         
         
         

Mackay

   

Enrolled

21 411

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Mulherin T *

ALP

9 603

48.7

-3.8

Evans B

ON

5 323

27.0

27.0

Massie M

NP

4 503

22.9

-16.1

Ettridge M

IND

272

1.4

1.4

         

Formal

 

19 701

98.6

0.6

Informal

 

279

1.4

-0.6

Total

 

19 980

93.3

3.3

         
         
         

Mansfield

   

Enrolled

27 487

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Harris-Gahan M

ON

3 696

14.5

14.5

Alderson S

GRN

817

3.2

-6.3

Reeves P

ALP

10 399

40.9

2.3

Carrington F

AD

625

2.5

2.5

Carroll F *

LP

9 913

39.0

-12.9

         

Formal

 

25 450

98.8

0.1

Informal

 

311

1.2

-0.1

Total

 

25 761

93.7

0.6

         
         
         

Maroochydore

   

Enrolled

26 158

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Parker C

ON

6 443

27.6

27.6

Siskind D

ALP

5 635

24.1

-7.6

Bell G

AD

709

3.0

3.0

Fitzgerald J

GRN

1 157

5.0

-5.6

Simpson F *

NP

9 426

40.3

-17.4

         

Formal

 

23 370

98.5

-0.1

Informal

 

345

1.5

0.1

Total

 

23 715

90.7

0.6

         
         
         

Maryborough

   

Enrolled

21 336

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Russell S

GRN

576

2.9

2.9

Dollin B *

ALP

7 163

35.7

-10.7

Mahoney K

NP

3 787

18.9

-26.1

Kingston J

ON

8 539

42.6

42.6

         

Formal

 

20 065

98.9

0.3

Informal

 

232

1.1

-0.3

Total

 

20 297

95.1

0.6

         
         
         

Merrimac

   

Enrolled

25 651

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Fairfax J

ON

4 487

19.9

19.9

Poole R

ALP

6 405

28.4

-6.2

Quinn B *

LP

11 093

49.1

-16.3

O'Brien C

AD

601

2.7

2.7

         

Formal

 

22 586

98.2

0.4

Informal

 

417

1.8

-0.4

Total

 

23 003

89.7

1.7

         
         
         

Mirani

   

Enrolled

26 390

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Purtill S

SP

199

0.8

0.8

Hewitt L

AFP

431

1.8

1.8

Vaughan E

ON

7 054

28.7

28.7

Malone T *

NP

8 145

33.1

-22.9

Gomersall B

ALP

8 768

35.6

-3.3

         

Formal

 

24 597

98.9

0.4

Informal

 

265

1.1

-0.4

Total

 

24 862

94.2

1.5

         
         
         

Moggill

   

Enrolled

25 001

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Sloan B

GRN

1 436

6.3

6.3

Watson D *

LP

12 202

53.3

-13.6

Lumsden L

ALP

7 739

33.8

0.7

Fraser K

AD

1 531

6.7

6.7

         

Formal

 

22 908

98.6

0.4

Informal

 

323

1.4

-0.4

Total

 

23 231

92.9

0.7

         
         
         

Mooloolah

   

Enrolled

28 547

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Schell R

ON

6 173

23.8

23.8

Zande M

ALP

6 222

24.0

-2.4

Redmond N

GRN

1 432

5.5

-3.0

Laming B *

LP

12 121

46.7

-17.7

         

Formal

 

25 948

98.6

0.0

Informal

 

363

1.4

0.0

Total

 

26 311

92.2

1.4

         
         
         

Mount Coot-tha

   

Enrolled

23 348

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Edmond W *

ALP

10 198

49.1

10.3

Copeman D

GRN

2 107

10.1

-14.1

Jensen A

AD

1 199

5.8

5.8

Orford R

LP

7 273

35.0

-2.0

         

Formal

 

20 777

98.6

-0.1

Informal

 

294

1.4

0.1

Total

 

21 071

90.2

2.1

         
         
         

Mount Gravatt

   

Enrolled

20 552

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Young R

GRN

720

3.8

3.8

Duffell R

ON

2 519

13.3

13.3

Spence J *

ALP

9 053

48.0

-4.1

Laing I

AD

455

2.4

2.4

Quirk G

LP

6 047

32.0

-15.9

Colebrook A

ARP

76

0.4

0.4

         

Formal

 

18 870

98.6

0.7

Informal

 

267

1.4

-0.7

Total

 

19 137

93.1

0.9

         
         
         

Mount Isa

   

Enrolled

14 673

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Inglis I

SP

139

1.1

1.1

Weeber S

ARP

158

1.2

1.2

Baldwin H

NP

1 900

14.7

-13.9

MacDonald M

ON

3 175

24.5

24.5

McGrady T *

ALP

7 562

58.5

-6.1

         

Formal

 

12 934

98.8

0.3

Informal

 

156

1.2

-0.3

Total

 

13 090

89.2

3.9

         
         
         

Mount Ommaney

   

Enrolled

25 036

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Gregory A

ON

2 777

12.1

12.1

Harper B *

LP

8 044

35.0

-11.6

Infield N

AD

456

2.0

-2.3

King H

GRN

785

3.4

-4.1

Pyke P

IND

1 692

7.4

7.4

Attwood J

ALP

9 030

39.3

-1.7

Tiplady J

IND

193

0.8

0.8

         

Formal

 

22 977

98.9

0.1

Informal

 

263

1.1

-0.1

Total

 

23 240

92.8

0.2

         
         
         

Mulgrave

   

Enrolled

24 906

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Gallo J

AD

457

2.0

-1.4

Rappolt C

ON

7 097

31.0

31.0

Wilson N *

NP

6 848

29.9

-16.1

Pitt W

ALP

8 464

37.0

-8.2

         

Formal

 

22 866

98.8

0.4

Informal

 

281

1.2

-0.4

Total

 

23 147

92.9

2.2

         
         
         

Mundingburra

   

Enrolled

21 533

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Tanti F *

LP

6 011

30.7

-13.7

Nelson-Carr L

ALP

8 756

44.7

0.9

Elson T

ON

4 807

24.6

24.6

         

Formal

 

19 574

98.3

-0.2

Informal

 

331

1.7

0.2

Total

 

19 905

92.4

3.8

         
         
         

Murrumba

   

Enrolled

24 224

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Lewry M

ARP

266

1.2

1.2

Haskell S

LP

4 741

21.2

-21.6

Wells D *

ALP

10 266

45.9

-11.3

Kennedy P

AD

658

2.9

2.9

Clever T

ON

6 429

28.8

28.8

         

Formal

 

22 360

98.5

0.9

Informal

 

339

1.5

-0.9

Total

 

22 699

93.7

0.8

         
         
         

Nerang

   

Enrolled

29 796

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Coyle J

ON

6 719

25.1

25.1

Balcke R

ARP

138

0.5

0.5

Connor R *

LP

10 336

38.7

-19.1

Hughes J

GRN

1 572

5.9

-5.0

Grimsey L

AD

569

2.1

2.1

Burke P

ALP

7 406

27.7

-3.6

         

Formal

 

26 740

98.4

0.1

Informal

 

432

1.6

-0.1

Total

 

27 172

91.2

1.2

         
         
         

Nicklin

   

Enrolled

28 101

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Giles C

ALP

5 426

21.2

-10.5

Armstrong G

AD

695

2.7

-7.9

Ferraro S

ON

6 039

23.6

23.6

Turner N *

NP

6 878

26.9

-30.9

Wellington P

IND

6 562

25.6

25.6

         

Formal

 

25 600

98.8

0.4

Informal

 

323

1.2

-0.4

Total

 

25 923

92.2

1.5

         
         
         

Noosa

   

Enrolled

29 610

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Taylor E

CDP

833

3.2

3.2

Sfiligoj D

ALP

7 871

29.9

-7.3

Logan R

IND

258

1.0

1.0

Summers D

ON

3 767

14.3

14.3

Sykes P

GRN

1 618

6.1

6.0

Jones J

IND

70

0.3

0.3

Davidson B *

LP

11 932

45.3

-12.7

         

Formal

 

26 349

98.1

-0.4

Informal

 

510

1.9

0.4

Total

 

26 859

90.7

0.4

         
         
         

Nudgee

   

Enrolled

22 644

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Roberts N *

ALP

11 788

55.9

-4.8

Whitney W

ON

3 632

17.2

17.2

Stasse M

GRN

734

3.5

3.5

Varley P

LP

4 750

22.5

-16.8

Lane K

ARP

172

0.8

0.8

         

Formal

 

21 076

98.6

1.1

Informal

 

294

1.4

-1.1

Total

 

21 370

94.4

1.4

         
         
         

Redcliffe

   

Enrolled

20 913

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Hollis R *

ALP

8 136

42.5

-2.1

Knight P

ON

4 370

22.8

22.8

Flemming T

ARP

324

1.7

1.7

Sutherland A

LP

5 864

30.6

-9.5

Turner B

IND

453

2.4

2.4

         

Formal

 

19 147

98.5

0.7

Informal

 

287

1.5

-0.7

Total

 

19 434

92.9

1.4

         
         
         

Redlands

   

Enrolled

28 701

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Budd J

ALP

10 226

38.5

-7.3

Ruwoldt D

ARP

302

1.1

1.1

Jenkin G

AD

1 092

4.1

-4.6

Woodward J

ON

6 234

23.5

23.5

Hegarty J *

NP

8 703

32.8

-7.9

         

Formal

 

26 557

98.5

0.2

Informal

 

416

1.5

-0.2

Total

 

26 973

94.0

1.0

         
         
         

Rockhampton

   

Enrolled

20 513

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Schwarten R *

ALP

9 690

50.9

-1.0

Mackay K

NP

3 677

19.3

-18.6

Lawrence F

AD

740

3.9

-0.6

Timms L

ON

4 919

25.9

25.9

         

Formal

 

19 026

98.6

0.4

Informal

 

267

1.4

-0.4

Total

 

19 293

94.1

2.0

         
         
         

Sandgate

   

Enrolled

24 514

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Hobbs A

IND

1 812

8.0

8.0

Nuttall G *

ALP

11 155

49.4

-6.7

Young D

LP

4 546

20.1

-19.7

Thurman E

ON

4 176

18.5

18.5

Burgoyne P

GRN

631

2.8

2.8

Mills F

ARP

243

1.1

1.1

         

Formal

 

22 563

98.5

0.5

Informal

 

340

1.5

-0.5

Total

 

22 903

93.4

0.8

         
         
         

South Brisbane

   

Enrolled

22 421

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Swan M

IND

375

1.9

1.9

Tsimpikas L

LP

5 209

26.3

-7.6

Zocchi M

AFP

185

0.9

0.9

Wynter C

IND

278

1.4

1.4

Ray C

ARP

66

0.3

0.3

Bligh A *

ALP

10 591

53.4

2.2

Freemarijuana G

IND

527

2.7

2.7

Meiers R

ON

1 592

8.0

8.0

Lee A

AD

1 013

5.1

-3.7

         

Formal

 

19 836

98.3

1.4

Informal

 

351

1.7

-1.4

Total

 

20 187

90.0

3.5

         
         
         

Southport

   

Enrolled

25 782

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Veivers M *

NP

9 000

39.0

-12.3

Lawlor P

ALP

8 429

36.5

-3.9

Huta J

AD

735

3.2

-2.1

Nauss J

ON

4 907

21.3

21.3

         

Formal

 

23 071

98.3

0.3

Informal

 

399

1.7

-0.3

Total

 

23 470

91.0

1.0

         
         
         

Springwood

   

Enrolled

19 965

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Thomson P

AD

878

4.8

-13.7

Pitt N

ON

3 691

20.0

20.0

Musgrove G

ALP

7 047

38.2

6.4

Woolmer L *

LP

6 270

34.0

-3.9

De Brenni A

IND

477

2.6

-1.0

Mackintosh M

ARP

62

0.3

0.3

         

Formal

 

18 425

98.6

0.2

Informal

 

269

1.4

-0.2

Total

 

18 694

93.6

1.3

         
         
         

Sunnybank

   

Enrolled

29 196

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Lock K

ON

4 646

17.4

17.4

Robertson S *

ALP

12 691

47.5

0.2

Grigg A

GRN

1 172

4.4

4.4

Huang S

LP

8 229

30.8

-15.0

         

Formal

 

26 738

98.5

0.1

Informal

 

406

1.5

-0.1

Total

 

27 144

93.0

0.1

         
         
         

Surfers Paradise

   

Enrolled

22 185

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Axe S

ALP

4 167

21.6

-3.5

Borbidge R *

NP

10 880

56.4

-10.9

Schearer R

GRN

894

4.6

4.6

Connolly P

ON

3 354

17.4

17.4

         

Formal

 

19 295

98.3

-0.2

Informal

 

325

1.7

0.2

Total

 

19 620

88.4

2.0

         
         
         

Tablelands

   

Enrolled

21 662

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Gilmore T *

NP

6 521

32.9

-36.5

Nelson S

ON

8 335

42.0

42.0

Tucker N

ALP

4 973

25.1

0.6

         

Formal

 

19 829

98.9

0.6

Informal

 

230

1.1

-0.6

Total

 

20 059

92.6

2.9

         
         
         

Thuringowa

   

Enrolled

27 781

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Contarino R

NP

2 434

9.5

-34.6

Turner K

ON

8 918

34.9

34.9

Malcolm L

IND

278

1.1

1.1

Reed A

AD

518

2.0

-7.4

McElligott K *

ALP

8 976

35.1

-11.4

Moore D

LP

4 430

17.3

17.3

         

Formal

 

25 554

98.4

0.2

Informal

 

405

1.6

-0.2

Total

 

25 959

93.4

2.8

         
         
         

Toowoomba North

   

Enrolled

20 812

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Reid B

ARP

319

1.7

1.7

Davy R

ON

4 654

24.1

24.1

Healy G *

NP

7 678

39.8

-16.9

Shine K

ALP

6 634

34.4

-4.0

         

Formal

 

19 285

98.9

0.6

Informal

 

214

1.1

-0.6

Total

 

19 499

93.7

1.0

         
         
         

Toowoomba South

   

Enrolled

21 690

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Chambers A

ARP

357

1.8

1.8

Isfree A

ALP

5 615

28.0

-5.7

Horan M *

NP

9 328

46.5

-19.8

Shoesmith D

ON

4 748

23.7

23.7

         

Formal

 

20 048

98.9

0.5

Informal

 

226

1.1

-0.5

Total

 

20 274

93.5

1.6

         
         
         

Townsville

   

Enrolled

22 745

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

McGuire S

ARP

308

1.5

1.5

Ive E

ON

4 948

24.7

24.7

Tait B

IND

430

2.1

2.1

Reynolds M +

ALP

8 948

44.6

0.6

Rutledge J

LP

5 411

27.0

-15.2

         

Formal

 

20 045

97.7

-0.4

Informal

 

471

2.3

0.4

Total

 

20 516

90.2

3.8

         
         
         

Warrego

   

Enrolled

14 374

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Salisbury B

SP

186

1.4

1.4

Kidd S

IND

1 075

8.1

8.1

Pommer E

ALP

3 287

24.9

-4.4

Espie V

ON

3 118

23.6

23.6

Hobbs H *

NP

5 550

42.0

-28.7

         

Formal

 

13 216

98.7

0.1

Informal

 

170

1.3

-0.1

Total

 

13 386

93.1

1.6

         
         
         

Warwick

   

Enrolled

22 131

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Singleton J

ALP

4 091

19.9

-8.0

White J

ON

6 242

30.3

30.3

Olsen K

GRN

814

4.0

-1.3

Springborg K *

NP

9 443

45.9

-20.9

         

Formal

 

20 590

98.7

0.0

Informal

 

280

1.3

0.0

Total

 

20 870

94.3

0.7

         
         
         

Waterford

   

Enrolled

25 473

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Barton T *

ALP

10 494

46.2

-12.9

Hebbard J

ON

6 643

29.3

29.3

McLindon A

LP

5 571

24.5

-16.4

         

Formal

 

22 708

98.3

1.5

Informal

 

394

1.7

-1.5

Total

 

23 102

90.7

2.6

         
         
         

Western Downs

   

Enrolled

21 935

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Lockwood R

ALP

3 544

17.3

-3.3

McLaren P

ON

7 068

34.5

34.5

Littleproud B *

NP

9 864

48.2

-31.2

         

Formal

 

20 476

99.0

0.2

Informal

 

217

1.0

-0.2

Total

 

20 693

94.3

0.4

         
         
         

Whitsunday

   

Enrolled

23 721

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Roebuck I

NP

6 452

29.6

-15.7

Bird L *

ALP

8 670

39.7

-4.9

Black H

ON

6 703

30.7

30.7

         

Formal

 

21 825

98.8

0.3

Informal

 

256

1.2

-0.3

Total

 

22 081

93.1

1.8

         
         
         

Woodridge

   

Enrolled

17 585

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

D'Arcy B *

ALP

8 009

51.7

-9.9

Hernandez R

AD

923

6.0

6.0

Young A

LP

2 169

14.0

-11.5

Kealy L

ON

4 401

28.4

28.4

         

Formal

 

15 502

97.4

0.5

Informal

 

410

2.6

-0.5

Total

 

15 912

90.5

3.2

         
         

Yeronga

   

Enrolled

20 720

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

         

Webster J

LP

5 323

28.1

-13.3

Burchall S

GRN

1 006

5.3

5.3

Pacitto V

ON

2 532

13.4

13.4

Foley M *

ALP

9 979

52.6

1.7

Stapleton R

ARP

119

0.6

0.6

         

Formal

 

18 959

98.6

0.4

Informal

 

274

1.4

-0.4

Total

 

19 233

92.8

1.5

Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two-Candidate Preferred Vote

ALP

LP/NP

ON

IND

Exhausted

No

%

No

%

No

%

No

%

No

%

Albert

11 943

45.2

14 500

54.8

2 935

11.1

Archerfield

14 278

61.7

8 860

38.3

2 001

8.6

Ashgrove

10 873

56.1

8 509

43.9

621

3.2

Aspley

11 106

48.2

11 923

51.8

1 617

7.0

Barambah

8 715

44.1

11 025

55.9

1 998

10.1

Barron River

9 287

50.6

9 057

49.4

1 901

10.4

Beaudesert

9 111

45.9

10 734

54.1

3 746

18.9

Brisbane Central

12 241

65.1

6 549

34.9

1 012

5.4

Broadwater

7 733

40.2

11 489

59.8

2 942

15.3

Bulimba

13 514

69.5

5 929

30.5

1 323

6.8

Bundaberg

9 743

52.0

8 979

48.0

1 108

5.9

Bundamba

11 213

56.2

8 733

43.8

882

4.4

Burdekin

8 692

40.6

12 725

59.4

1 738

8.1

Burleigh

7 882

41.5

11 088

58.5

1 440

7.6

Burnett

12 648

52.3

11 521

47.7

3 494

14.5

Caboolture

11 894

47.3

13 245

52.7

1 614

6.4

Cairns

9 035

52.3

8 253

47.7

1 112

6.4

Callide

8 432

52.3

7 696

47.7

1 383

8.6

Caloundra

8 441

39.3

13 022

60.7

2 326

10.8

Capalaba

12 341

63.7

7 027

36.3

1 405

7.3

Charters Towers

6 641

46.3

7 706

53.7

1 161

8.1

Chatsworth

13 440

58.7

9 455

41.3

912

4.0

Chermside

10 456

59.0

7 260

41.0

1 015

5.7

Clayfield

8 054

43.5

10 481

56.5

697

3.8

Cleveland

12 490

56.4

9 648

43.6

1 889

8.5

Cook

9 507

65.5

5 002

34.5

807

5.6

Crows Nest

10 940

50.9

10 563

49.1

2 146

10.0

Cunningham

12 507

58.9

8 744

41.1

2 770

13.0

Currumbin

10 683

52.8

9 558

47.2

1 862

9.2

Everton

12 194

56.0

9 585

44.0

837

3.8

Ferny Grove

13 407

58.6

9 480

41.4

1 663

7.3

Fitzroy

11 276

60.7

7 295

39.3

996

5.4

Gladstone

11 071

48.6

11 691

51.4

218

1.0

Greenslopes

10 498

55.2

8 530

44.8

563

3.0

Gregory

5 006

36.9

8 553

63.1

1 149

8.5

Gympie

10 486

51.7

9 796

48.3

2 004

9.9

Hervey Bay

10 540

44.7

13 027

55.3

1 837

7.8

Hinchinbrook

10 975

58.6

7 766

41.4

2 192

11.7

Inala

14 015

77.4

4 094

22.6

903

5.0

Indooroopilly

10 137

49.3

10 412

50.7

508

2.5

Ipswich

10 690

53.4

9 323

46.6

936

4.7

Ipswich West

10 626

48.1

11 444

51.9

969

4.4

Kallangur

14 745

53.9

12 608

46.1

2 631

9.6

Kedron

11 003

64.1

6 171

35.9

1 105

6.4

Keppel

10 330

46.4

11 932

53.6

3 175

14.3

Kurwongbah

13 847

63.2

8 061

36.8

2 055

9.4

Lockyer

10 134

46.3

11 742

53.7

3 472

15.9

Logan

13 903

58.4

9 895

41.6

1 388

5.8

Lytton

13 730

67.4

6 626

32.6

674

3.3

Mackay

10 536

56.5

8 103

43.5

1 062

5.7

Mansfield

12 205

50.2

12 122

49.8

0.0

1 123

4.6

Maroochydore

13 695

65.1

7 357

34.9

2 318

11.0

Maryborough

7 950

41.7

11 126

58.3

989

5.2

Merrimac

7 327

35.3

13 424

64.7

1 835

8.8

Mirani

10 348

47.3

11 528

52.7

2 721

12.4

Moggill

9 140

41.1

13 117

58.9

651

2.9

Mooloolah

8 129

34.1

15 728

65.9

2 091

8.8

Mt Coot-tha

12 245

60.5

7 992

39.5

540

2.7

Mt Gravatt

10 332

57.2

7 739

42.8

799

4.4

Mt Isa

8 029

65.6

4 207

34.4

698

5.7

Mt Ommaney

11 348

51.9

10 497

48.1

1 132

5.2

Mulgrave

9 903

45.9

11 694

54.1

1 269

5.9

Mundingburra

9 884

53.8

8 486

46.2

1 204

6.6

Murrumba

11 639

55.0

9 509

45.0

1 212

5.7

Nerang

9 064

39.0

14 177

61.0

3 499

15.1

Nicklin

9 657

44.3

12 159

55.7

3 784

17.3

Noosa

9 585

40.1

14 291

59.9

2 473

10.4

Nudgee

13 289

67.4

6 421

32.6

1 366

6.9

Redcliffe

9 349

52.3

8 522

47.7

1 276

7.1

Redlands

12 165

49.0

12 652

51.0

1 740

7.0

Rockhampton

10 853

59.6

7 355

40.4

818

4.5

Sandgate

13 272

66.0

6 841

34.0

2 450

12.2

South Brisbane

12 390

66.3

6 300

33.7

1 146

6.1

Southport

9 573

46.2

11 127

53.8

2 371

11.5

Springwood

8 518

50.6

8 327

49.4

1 580

9.4

Sunnybank

14 708

58.2

10 572

41.8

1 458

5.8

Surfers Paradise

4 955

27.7

12 907

72.3

1 433

8.0

Tablelands

9 006

49.7

9 106

50.3

1 717

9.5

Thuringowa

10 508

43.4

13 720

56.6

1 326

5.5

Toowoomba North

7 522

41.8

10 475

58.2

1 288

7.2

Toowoomba South

6 725

36.6

11 627

63.4

1 696

9.2

Townsville

10 360

57.7

7 581

42.3

2 104

11.7

Warrego

4 146

34.7

7 810

65.3

1 260

10.5

Warwick

11 628

61.9

7 172

38.1

1 790

9.5

Waterford

11 892

55.2

9 647

44.8

1 169

5.4

Western Downs

11 428

59.4

7 805

40.6

1 243

6.5

Whitsunday

9 896

46.0

11 607

54.0

1 322

6.1

Woodridge

8 791

63.5

5 048

36.5

1 663

12.0

Yeronga

11 218

62.5

6 739

37.5

1 002

5.6

Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Districts Ranked by Two-Candidate Preferred Margin

ALP Districts

LP/NP Districts

ON Districts

IND Districts

%

%

%

%

Inala

27.4

Surfers Paradise

22.3

Burdekin

9.4

Nicklin

5.7

Bulimba

19.5

Mooloolah (LP)

15.9

Maryborough

8.3

Gladstone

1.4

Lytton

17.4

Warrego

15.3

Thuringowa

6.6

Nudgee

17.4

Maroochydore

15.1

Barambah

5.9

South Brisbane

16.3

Merrimac (LP)

14.7

Hervey Bay

5.3

Sandgate

16.0

Toowoomba South

13.4

Mulgrave

4.1

Mt Isa

15.6

Gregory

13.1

Whitsunday

4.0

Cook

15.5

Warwick

11.9

Lockyer

3.7

Brisbane Central

15.1

Nerang (LP)

11.0

Caboolture

2.7

Kedron

14.1

Caloundra (LP)

10.7

Ipswich West

1.9

Capalaba

13.7

Noosa (LP)

9.9

Tablelands

0.3

Woodridge

13.5

Broadwater

9.8

Kurwongbah

13.2

Western Downs

9.4

Yeronga

12.5

Cunningham

8.9

Archerfield

11.7

Mogill (LP)

8.9

Fitzroy

10.7

Hinchinbrook

8.6

Mt Coot-tha

10.5

Burleigh

8.5

Rockhampton

9.6

Toowoomba North

8.2

Chermside

9.0

Clayfield (LP)

6.5

Chatsworth

8.7

Albert

4.8

Ferny Grove

8.6

Beaudesert

4.1

Logan

8.4

Southport

3.8

Sunnybank

8.2

Charters Towers

3.7

Townsville

7.7

Keppel

3.6

Mt Gravatt

7.2

Mirani

2.7

Mackay

6.5

Burnett

2.3

Cleveland

6.4

Callide

2.3

Bundamba

6.2

Aspley (LP)

1.8

Ashgrove

6.1

Gympie

1.7

Everton

6.0

Redlands

1.0

Murrumba

5.5

Crows Nest

0.9

Greenslopes

5.2

Indooroopilly (LP)

0.7

Waterford

5.2

Kallangur

3.9

Mundingburra

3.8

Ipswich

3.4

Currumbin

2.8

Cairns

2.3

Redcliffe

2.3

Bundaberg

2.0

Mt Ommaney

1.9

Barron River

0.6

Springwood

0.6

Mansfield

0.2

Table 6 Legislative Assembly By-elections 1995-1998

Mundingburra (3/2/96)

 

Enrolled

22 852

 

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

First count

       

Caldwell A

IND

151

0.7

0.7

Crosland T

IND

128

0.6

0.6

Jocumsen C

IND

35

0.2

0.2

Brown R

IND

501

2.5

2.5

Tait B

IND

344

1.7

1.7

Warren S

IND

73

0.4

0.4

Bourne M

IND

118

0.6

0.6

Tanti F

LP

9 155

45.3

0.9

Woodbridge P

IND

626

3.1

3.1

Mooney T +

ALP

8 113

40.2

-3.6

Bradshaw A

IND

117

0.6

0.6

Davies K

IND

835

4.1

4.1

         

Final count

       

Tanti F

LP

10 261

52.8

2.8

Mooney T +

ALP

9 177

47.2

-2.8

Exhausted

 

758

   
         

Formal

 

20 196

98.8

-0.3

Informal

 

242

1.2

0.3

Total

 

20 438

89.4

 
         
         
         

Lytton (5/10/96)

   

Enrolled

22 722

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

First count

       

Nord N

GRN

570

2.9

-5.9

Dickie M

AD

1 223

6.2

6.2

Richardson B

IND

131

0.7

0.7

Lucas P +

ALP

10 832

54.7

-1.5

Purtill S

IND

47

0.2

0.2

Freemarijuana N

IND

608

3.1

3.1

Kelly W

SP

750

3.8

3.8

Mansell J

LP

5 480

27.7

-7.3

Groom B

IND

147

0.7

0.7

         

Final count

       

Lucas P +

ALP

11 952

66.1

4.8

Mansell J

LP

6 129

33.9

-4.8

Exhausted

 

1 707

   
         

Formal

 

19 788

98.9

0.5

Informal

 

229

1.1

-0.5

Total

 

20 017

88.1

 
         
         
         

Kurwongbah (24/5/97)

   

Enrolled

25 431

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

First count

       

Pantano K

GRN

1 359

6.5

-2.7

Moran Y

IND

3 173

15.1

15.1

Yoyner R

IND

521

2.5

2.5

Byrne P

IND

167

0.8

0.8

Rankin P

LP

5 238

24.9

-7.5

Salisbury B

SP

452

2.1

2.1

Lavarch L +

ALP

10 146

48.2

3.2

         

Final count

       

Rankin P

LP

7 580

39.8

-4.3

Lavarch L +

ALP

11 484

60.2

4.3

Exhausted

 

2 012

   
         

Formal

 

21 056

98.1

-0.5

Informal

 

400

1.9

0.5

Total

 

21 456

84.4

 

Table 7 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-1998

Election

ALP

LP

NP

AD

DLP

Grn

ON

Oth

Total

ALP

LP/NP

First Preference Votes

Two Party Votes

1950

46.9

29.9

19.2

4.0

100.0

48.5

51.5

1953

53.2

21.3

18.7

6.7

100.0

54.2

45.8

1956

51.2

25.1

19.3

4.4

100.0

51.6

48.4

1957

28.9

23.2

20.0

23.4

4.5

100.0

n.a.

n.a.

1960

39.9

24.0

19.5

12.3

4.3

100.0

44.0

56.0

1963

43.8

23.8

20.3

7.2

4.9

100.0

46.4

53.6

1966

43.8

25.5

19.3

6.3

5.1

100.0

47.2

52.8

1969

45.0

23.7

21.2

7.2

3.0

100.0

47.7

52.3

1972

46.8

22.2

20.0

7.7

3.3

100.0

49.2

50.8

1974

36.0

31.1

27.9

1.9

3.1

100.0

38.5

61.5

1977

42.8

25.2

27.1

1.6

3.2

100.0

45.4

54.6

1980

41.5

26.9

27.9

1.4

2.3

100.0

45.3

54.7

1983

44.0

14.9

38.9

0.8

1.4

100.0

46.7

53.3

1986

41.3

16.5

39.6

0.6

1.9

100.0

45.9

54.1

1989

50.3

21.1

24.1

0.4

0.3

3.8

100.0

54.3

45.7

1992

48.7

20.4

23.7

0.3

6.8

100.0

53.8

46.2

1995

42.9

22.7

26.3

1.3

2.9

4.0

100.0

46.7

53.3

1998

38.9

16.1

15.2

1.6

2.4

22.7

3.2

100.0

n.a.

n.a.

Seats Won

1950

42

11

20

2

75

1953

50

8

15

2

75

1956

49

8

16

2

75

1957

20

18

24

11

2

75

1960

25

20

26

4

3

78

1963

26

20

26

1

5

78

1966

26

20

27

1

4

78

1969

31

19

26

1

1

78

1972

33

21

26

2

82

1974

11

30

39

2

82

1977

23

24

35

82

1980

25

22

35

82

1983

32

8

41

1

82

1986

30

10

49

89

1989

54

9

26

89

1992

54

9

26

89

1998

44

9

23

11

2

89


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print
Back to top