Official Economic Forecasts-How Good are They?


Current Issues Brief 14 2000-01

Western Australian Election 2001: Statistical Analysis

Gerard Newman
Statistics Group
3 April 2001

Contents


Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary
Table 2a Legislative Assembly: Party Summary Number
Table 2b Legislative Assembly: Party Summary Per cent
Table 3 Legislative Assembly District Details
Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two Party Preferred Votes
Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Electoral Pendulum
Table 6 Legislative Council: State Summary
Table 7 Legislative Council: Region Summary
Table 8 Legislative Council: Members Elected
Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details
Table 10 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-2001
Appendix: Estimating the Direction of One Nation and Green Preferences

 

Party Symbols and Abbreviations

*

Sitting member

#

Party holding seat

AD

Australian Democrats

ALP

Australian Labor Party

CDP

Christian Democratic Party

DLP

Democratic Labor Party

GRN

The Greens (WA)

IND

Independents

LP

Liberal Party

NP

National Party

PHON

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

Introduction

This paper presents a statistical analysis of the Western Australian election held on 10 February 2001. A descriptive account of the election has been previously published by the Parliamentary Library in 'Western Australian Election 2001' , Glenn Worthington, Current Issues Brief No. 10 2000-01.

The paper provides details of the result in each Legislative Assembly district and votes for each candidate in the Legislative Council. Summary tables for first preference and two candidate preferred votes are also provided.

An analysis of the destination of One Nation and Green preferences is contained in an appendix to the paper. The paper shows that despite receiving only 37.2 per cent of the first preference vote, the ALP easily won the election after receiving over 55 per cent of second preference votes from other parties. The paper estimates that the ALP received 51.8 per cent of One Nation preferences and 68.1 per cent of Green preferences.

Table 1 Legislative Assembly: State Summary

 

Candidates

Seats Won

First Preference Votes

Change from 1996

Number

Per cent

Seats

Votes

Australian Labor Party

56

32

382 308

37.24

+13

+1.42

Liberal Party

54

16

319 927

31.16

-13

-8.74

National Party

11

5

33 450

3.26

-1

-2.53

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

54

98 321

9.58

+9.58

Greens WA

51

74 641

7.27

+2.54

Australian Democrats

38

27 102

2.64

-2.44

Christian Democratic Party

13

9 893

0.96

+0.96

Independents

89

4

81 078

7.90

+1

-0.77

Formal Votes

1 026 720

95.46

-0.15

Informal Votes

48 836

4.54

+0.15

Total/Turnout

366

57

1 075 556

90.56

+0.57

Electors Enrolled

1 187 629

 

Table 2a Legislative Assembly: Party Summary
Number

District

First Preference Votes

Formal Votes

Informal Votes

Turnout

Electors Enrolled

ALP

LP

NP

PHON

GRN

AD

OTH

Albany

3 960

4 141

2 035

1 060

1 335

12 531

561

13 092

14 262

Alfred Cove

7 150

1 177

1 471

618

11 383

21 799

758

22 557

24 585

Armadale

10 055

2 980

1 339

613

7 018

22 005

1 308

23 313

25 575

Avon

2 847

1 905

2 965

2 202

657

1 314

11 890

522

12 412

13 408

Ballajura

11 549

9 452

1 405

993

593

544

24 536

1 300

25 836

27 771

Bassendean

12 012

4 179

1 979

1 752

751

752

21 425

1 480

22 905

25 104

Belmont

11 363

5 360

2 375

1 253

909

673

21 933

1 383

23 316

25 661

Bunbury

4 092

4 260

1 233

749

149

1 296

11 779

548

12 327

13 588

Burrup

4 899

2 453

993

519

8 864

358

9 222

10 793

Carine

5 248

9 746

1 229

1 439

676

3 658

21 996

845

22 841

24 784

Churchlands

3 437

5 583

1 229

411

10 408

21 068

602

21 670

23 788

Cockburn

12 527

5 453

1 722

2 610

912

23 224

1 447

24 671

26 575

Collie

4 162

1 897

2 922

1 811

844

354

11 990

588

12 578

13 424

Cottesloe

4 946

11 034

1 138

3 046

1 104

21 268

600

21 868

24 621

Darling Range

7 231

8 274

2 248

1 874

926

2 381

22 934

978

23 912

25 798

Dawesville

5 402

6 140

1 890

929

512

14 873

531

15 404

17 117

Eyre

3 143

1 922

1 310

1 036

7 411

347

7 758

9 415

Fremantle

9 518

4 941

979

3 434

694

585

20 151

1 558

21 709

24 341

Geraldton

2 705

2 469

935

2 121

1 867

10 097

489

10 586

11 805

Girrawheen

10 598

4 521

1 637

1 204

636

981

19 577

1 304

20 881

23 169

Greenough

2 589

4 439

1 279

3 455

783

12 545

405

12 950

14 340

Hillarys

8 359

9 570

1 660

2 287

764

1 233

23 873

1 123

24 996

27 334

Innaloo

8 832

7 622

1 116

1 756

794

1 218

21 338

1 179

22 517

25 196

Joondalup

9 742

10 124

1 788

2 345

810

1 072

25 881

1 124

27 005

29 297

Kalgoorlie

4 168

4 160

1 122

401

862

10 713

455

11 168

12 987

Kimberley

4 035

1 545

1 527

1 003

424

1 020

9 554

466

10 020

13 445

Kingsley

7 788

9 585

1 565

1 426

865

1 654

22 883

1 018

23 901

25 569

Mandurah

5 077

4 394

1 586

626

901

12 584

413

12 997

14 071

Maylands

10 549

5 818

1 209

1 755

813

700

20 844

1 271

22 115

24 736

Merredin

1 761

6 339

2 283

341

511

11 235

443

11 678

12 666

Midland

10 874

5 689

2 539

1 916

793

944

22 755

1 348

24 103

26 512

Mitchell

4 537

7 475

1 742

897

185

491

15 327

529

15 856

17 283

Moore

2 021

4 108

1 811

2 749

561

11 250

431

11 681

12 527

Murdoch

6 943

10 430

2 308

1 442

21 123

790

21 913

23 967

Murray-Wellington

3 826

4 690

2 656

1 586

12 758

658

13 416

14 463

Nedlands

3 856

9 948

546

1 353

656

3 869

20 228

530

20 758

23 575

Ningaloo

2 666

3 059

1 263

396

103

517

8 004

289

8 293

10 100

Nollamara

11 243

5 259

1 506

1 140

581

322

20 051

1 577

21 628

23 891

Peel

14 509

5 962

3 480

2 021

747

760

27 479

1 049

28 528

31 357

Perth

8 423

5 918

766

2 031

819

504

18 461

1 163

19 624

22 492

Pilbara

1 782

821

416

3 626

6 645

307

6 952

10 162

Riverton

8 136

8 057

1 189

1 669

782

1 449

21 282

803

22 085

24 041

Rockingham

11 136

5 180

2 486

1 219

579

140

20 740

1 025

21 765

23 769

Roe

1 931

2 524

4 430

2 553

458

11 896

387

12 283

13 448

Roleystone

8 759

7 385

2 654

2 109

772

1 101

22 780

1 182

23 962

26 144

South Perth

4 943

6 251

1 326

676

7 502

20 698

599

21 297

23 877

Southern River

11 153

9 682

2 562

1 413

678

2 002

27 490

1 457

28 947

31 498

Stirling

2 244

4 572

2 182

1 542

1 705

12 245

407

12 652

13 776

Swan Hills

8 319

9 032

2 798

3 048

967

1 422

25 586

1 104

26 690

28 806

Thornlie

10 268

5 730

2 305

1 062

636

1 317

21 318

1 231

22 549

24 674

Vasse

3 619

4 481

3 481

1 856

1 206

431

15 074

535

15 609

16 900

Victoria Park

10 833

5 612

1 417

1 685

825

487

20 859

1 078

21 937

24 800

Wagin

1 758

2 951

3 189

2 237

420

846

11 401

472

11 873

12 674

Wanneroo

14 126

11 352

3 221

1 880

974

1 408

32 961

1 942

34 903

37 720

Warren-Blackwood

2 338

6 732

1 620

1 853

1 580

14 123

443

14 566

15 742

Willagee

10 878

5 535

1 517

2 064

662

20 656

1 046

21 702

23 843

Yokine

8 593

7 927

810

1 759

756

884

20 729

1 050

21 779

24 363

Total

382 308

319 927

33 450

98 321

74 641

27 102

90 971

1 026 720

48 836

1 075 556

1 187 629

Regions:

Metropolitan

295 868

237 826

54 486

59 152

25 572

68 371

741 275

37 206

778 481

855 390

Non-Metropolitan

86 440

82 101

33 450

43 835

15 489

1 530

22 600

285 445

11 630

297 075

332 239

 

Table 2b Legislative Assembly: Party Summary
Per cent

District

First Preference Votes

Formal Votes

Informal Votes

Turnout

ALP

LP

NP

PHON

GRN

AD

OTH

Albany

31.6

33.0

16.2

8.5

10.7

95.7

4.3

91.8

Alfred Cove

32.8

5.4

6.7

2.8

52.2

96.6

3.4

91.8

Armadale

45.7

13.5

6.1

2.8

31.9

94.4

5.6

91.2

Avon

23.9

16.0

24.9

18.5

5.5

11.1

95.8

4.2

92.6

Ballajura

47.1

38.5

5.7

4.0

2.4

2.2

95.0

5.0

93.0

Bassendean

56.1

19.5

9.2

8.2

3.5

3.5

93.5

6.5

91.2

Belmont

51.8

24.4

10.8

5.7

4.1

3.1

94.1

5.9

90.9

Bunbury

34.7

36.2

10.5

6.4

1.3

11.0

95.6

4.4

90.7

Burrup

55.3

27.7

11.2

5.9

96.1

3.9

85.4

Carine

23.9

44.3

5.6

6.5

3.1

16.6

96.3

3.7

92.2

Churchlands

16.3

26.5

5.8

2.0

49.4

97.2

2.8

91.1

Cockburn

53.9

23.5

7.4

11.2

3.9

94.1

5.9

92.8

Collie

34.7

15.8

24.4

15.1

7.0

3.0

95.3

4.7

93.7

Cottesloe

23.3

51.9

5.4

14.3

5.2

97.3

2.7

88.8

Darling Range

31.5

36.1

9.8

8.2

4.0

10.4

95.9

4.1

92.7

Dawesville

36.3

41.3

12.7

6.2

3.4

96.6

3.4

90.0

Eyre

42.4

25.9

17.7

14.0

95.5

4.5

82.4

Fremantle

47.2

24.5

4.9

17.0

3.4

2.9

92.8

7.2

89.2

Geraldton

26.8

24.5

9.3

21.0

18.5

95.4

4.6

89.7

Girrawheen

54.1

23.1

8.4

6.2

3.2

5.0

93.8

6.2

90.1

Greenough

20.6

35.4

10.2

27.5

6.2

96.9

3.1

90.3

Hillarys

35.0

40.1

7.0

9.6

3.2

5.2

95.5

4.5

91.4

Innaloo

41.4

35.7

5.2

8.2

3.7

5.7

94.8

5.2

89.4

Joondalup

37.6

39.1

6.9

9.1

3.1

4.1

95.8

4.2

92.2

Kalgoorlie

38.9

38.8

10.5

3.7

8.0

95.9

4.1

86.0

Kimberley

42.2

16.2

16.0

10.5

4.4

10.7

95.3

4.7

74.5

Kingsley

34.0

41.9

6.8

6.2

3.8

7.2

95.7

4.3

93.5

Mandurah

40.3

34.9

12.6

5.0

7.2

96.8

3.2

92.4

Maylands

50.6

27.9

5.8

8.4

3.9

3.4

94.3

5.7

89.4

Merredin

15.7

56.4

20.3

3.0

4.5

96.2

3.8

92.2

Midland

47.8

25.0

11.2

8.4

3.5

4.1

94.4

5.6

90.9

Mitchell

29.6

48.8

11.4

5.9

1.2

3.2

96.7

3.3

91.7

Moore

18.0

36.5

16.1

24.4

5.0

96.3

3.7

93.2

Murdoch

32.9

49.4

10.9

6.8

96.4

3.6

91.4

Murray-Wellington

30.0

36.8

20.8

12.4

95.1

4.9

92.8

Nedlands

19.1

49.2

2.7

6.7

3.2

19.1

97.4

2.6

88.1

Ningaloo

33.3

38.2

15.8

4.9

1.3

6.5

96.5

3.5

82.1

Nollamara

56.1

26.2

7.5

5.7

2.9

1.6

92.7

7.3

90.5

Peel

52.8

21.7

12.7

7.4

2.7

2.8

96.3

3.7

91.0

Perth

45.6

32.1

4.1

11.0

4.4

2.7

94.1

5.9

87.2

Pilbara

26.8

12.4

6.3

54.6

95.6

4.4

68.4

Riverton

38.2

37.9

5.6

7.8

3.7

6.8

96.4

3.6

91.9

Rockingham

53.7

25.0

12.0

5.9

2.8

0.7

95.3

4.7

91.6

Roe

16.2

21.2

37.2

21.5

3.9

96.8

3.2

91.3

Roleystone

38.5

32.4

11.7

9.3

3.4

4.8

95.1

4.9

91.7

South Perth

23.9

30.2

6.4

3.3

36.2

97.2

2.8

89.2

Southern River

40.6

35.2

9.3

5.1

2.5

7.3

95.0

5.0

91.9

Stirling

18.3

37.3

17.8

12.6

13.9

96.8

3.2

91.8

Swan Hills

32.5

35.3

10.9

11.9

3.8

5.6

95.9

4.1

92.7

Thornlie

48.2

26.9

10.8

5.0

3.0

6.2

94.5

5.5

91.4

Vasse

24.0

29.7

23.1

12.3

8.0

2.9

96.6

3.4

92.4

Victoria Park

51.9

26.9

6.8

8.1

4.0

2.3

95.1

4.9

88.5

Wagin

15.4

25.9

28.0

19.6

3.7

7.4

96.0

4.0

93.7

Wanneroo

42.9

34.4

9.8

5.7

3.0

4.3

94.4

5.6

92.5

Warren-Blackwood

16.6

47.7

11.5

13.1

11.2

97.0

3.0

92.5

Willagee

52.7

26.8

7.3

10.0

3.2

95.2

4.8

91.0

Yokine

41.5

38.2

3.9

8.5

3.6

4.3

95.2

4.8

89.4

Total

37.2

31.2

3.3

9.6

7.3

2.6

8.9

95.5

4.5

90.6

Regions:

Metropolitan

39.9

32.1

7.4

8.0

3.4

9.2

95.2

4.8

91.0

Non-Metropolitan

30.3

28.8

11.7

15.4

5.4

0.5

7.9

96.1

3.9

89.4

 

Table 3 Legislative Assembly District Details

Albany

 

 

 

Enrolled 14 262

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Evers

IND

1 001

8.0

+8.0

Watson

ALP

3 960

31.6

-2.2

Davis

GRN

1 060

8.5

+8.5

Watson

IND

334

2.7

+2.7

Simpson

PHON

2 035

16.2

+16.2

Prince *

LP

4 141

33.0

-24.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Watson

ALP

6 660

53.7

+15.6

Prince *

LP

5 748

46.3

-15.6

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

12 531

95.7

 

Informal

 

561

4.3

 

Turnout

 

13 092

91.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alfred Cove

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 585

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Shave *

LP

7 150

32.8

-17.1

Woollard

IND

4 425

20.3

+20.3

Grayden

IND

958

4.4

+4.4

Peak

GRN

1 471

6.7

+6.7

Brailey

IND

4 390

20.1

+20.1

Paterson

AD

618

2.8

+2.8

Markham

CDP

388

1.8

+1.8

Corbett

PHON

1 177

5.4

+5.4

Neesham

IND

1 222

5.6

+5.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Shave *

LP

9 210

42.6

 

Woollard

IND

12 396

57.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 799

96.6

 

Informal

 

758

3.4

 

Turnout

 

22 557

91.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Armadale

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 575

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Stubbs

IND

5 328

24.2

+24.2

Butler

PHON

2 980

13.5

+13.5

MacTiernan *

ALP

10 055

45.7

+1.3

Hoare

AD

613

2.8

-2.8

Chovojka

GRN

1 339

6.1

+6.1

Goiran

CDP

1 372

6.2

+6.2

Cortis

IND

318

1.3

+1.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Stubbs

IND

9 342

42.9

 

MacTiernan *

ALP

12 459

57.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 005

94.4

 

Informal

 

1 308

5.6

 

Turnout

 

23 313

91.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avon

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 408

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Morton

IND

1 026

8.6

+8.6

Burges

LP

1 905

16.0

+16.0

Collins

PHON

2 202

18.5

+18.5

Smith

IND

288

2.4

+2.4

Shearer

ALP

2 847

23.9

-3.7

Trenorden *

NP

2 965

24.9

-36.0

Elsey

GRN

657

5.5

+5.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Shearer

ALP

5 269

45.2

+12.0

Trenorden *

NP

6 395

54.8

-12.0

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 890

95.8

 

Informal

 

522

4.2

 

Turnout

 

12 412

92.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ballajura

 

 

 

Enrolled 27 771

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Parker *

LP

9 452

38.5

-5.0

Meotti

AD

593

2.4

-0.7

Evans

PHON

1 405

5.7

+5.7

Jeffreys

GRN

993

4.0

+0.7

D'Orazio

ALP

11 549

47.1

+6.6

Cranley

CDP

544

2.2

+2.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Parker *

LP

11 007

45.0

-5.1

D'Orazio

ALP

13 428

55.0

+5.1

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

24 536

95.0

 

Informal

 

1 300

5.0

 

Turnout

 

25 836

93.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bassendean

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 104

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Lewis

GRN

1 752

8.2

+8.2

Fox

AD

751

3.5

-9.0

Somasunderam

LP

4 179

19.5

-13.8

Vinciullo

PHON

1 979

9.2

+9.2

Brown *

ALP

12 012

56.1

+1.9

Tapley

CDP

752

3.5

+3.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Somasunderam

LP

6 562

30.9

-7.1

Brown *

ALP

14 707

69.1

+7.1

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 425

93.5

 

Informal

 

1 480

6.5

 

Turnout

 

22 905

91.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Belmont

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 661

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Aguero

AD

909

4.1

-2.6

Ripper *

ALP

11 363

51.8

+3.8

Godfrey

LP

5 360

24.4

-12.5

Holdom

GRN

1 253

5.7

-2.7

Gaugg

PHON

2 375

10.8

+10.8

Crook

CDP

673

3.1

+3.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Ripper *

ALP

14 049

64.7

+7.2

Godfrey

LP

7 659

35.3

-7.2

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 933

94.1

 

Informal

 

1 383

5.9

 

Turnout

 

23 316

90.9

 

Bunbury

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 588

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Dean

ALP

4 092

34.7

+1.2

Osborne *

LP

4 260

36.2

-11.5

Palmer

GRN

749

6.4

+1.2

Hellyer

AD

149

1.3

-1.0

Geoffrey

IND

52

0.4

+0.4

Bussell

IND

68

0.6

+0.6

Lupi

IND

48

0.4

+0.4

Kelly

IND

1 128

9.6

+9.6

Giorgi

PHON

1 233

10.5

+10.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Dean

ALP

6 020

51.5

+6.8

Osborne *

LP

5 674

48.5

-6.8

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 779

95.6

 

Informal

 

548

4.4

 

Turnout

 

12 327

90.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burrup

 

 

 

Enrolled 10 793

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Riebeling *

ALP

4 899

55.3

+7.8

Ryan

GRN

519

5.9

+5.9

Vandenberg

LP

2 453

27.7

-11.1

Dempsey

PHON

993

11.2

+11.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Riebeling *

ALP

5 749

65.0

+13.3

Vandenberg

LP

3 091

35.0

-13.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

8 864

96.1

 

Informal

 

358

3.9

 

Turnout

 

9 222

85.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carine

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 784

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Moran

CDP

668

3.0

+3.0

Bell

IND

180

0.8

+0.8

Hodson-Thomas *

LP

9 746

44.3

-2.2

Kumar

ALP

5 248

23.9

+7.2

Farren

GRN

1 439

6.5

+0.0

Van Noort

AD

676

3.1

+3.1

Clarke

IND

2 810

12.8

+12.8

Evans

PHON

1 229

5.6

+5.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Hodson-Thomas *

LP

13 110

60.0

-8.8

Kumar

ALP

8 746

40.0

+8.8

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 996

96.3

 

Informal

 

845

3.7

 

Turnout

 

22 841

92.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Churchlands

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 788

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Anderton

LP

5 583

26.5

+26.5

Heedes

GRN

1 229

5.8

+5.8

Minorgan

CDP

594

2.8

+2.8

Constable *

IND

9 814

46.6

-36.6

Michael

ALP

3 437

16.3

-0.5

Emerson

AD

411

2.0

+2.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Anderton

LP

6 470

30.8

 

Constable *

IND

14 557

69.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 068

97.2

 

Informal

 

602

2.8

 

Turnout

 

21 670

91.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cockburn

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 575

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Logan #

ALP

12 527

53.9

+3.0

Smedley

GRN

2 610

11.2

+2.6

Gier

PHON

1 722

7.4

+7.4

Comley

LP

5 453

23.5

-10.0

Donaldson

AD

912

3.9

-3.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Logan #

ALP

15 693

68.3

+7.7

Comley

LP

7 289

31.7

-7.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 224

94.1

 

Informal

 

1 447

5.9

 

Turnout

 

24 671

92.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collie

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 424

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Murphy

GRN

844

7.0

+7.0

Hough

PHON

1 811

15.1

+15.1

Murray

ALP

4 162

34.7

-6.0

Marciano

IND

191

1.6

+1.6

Thomas

LP

1 897

15.8

+15.8

Turnbull *

NP

2 922

24.4

-34.9

Williams

IND

163

1.4

+1.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Murray

ALP

5 947

50.1

+9.4

Turnbull *

NP

5 913

49.9

-9.4

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 990

95.3

 

Informal

 

588

4.7

 

Turnout

 

12 578

93.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cottesloe

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 621

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Kenworthy

PHON

1 138

5.4

+5.4

Walker

GRN

3 046

14.3

+0.5

Nield

ALP

4 946

23.3

+5.2

Barnett *

LP

11 034

51.9

-8.6

Winchester

AD

1 104

5.2

-2.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Nield

ALP

8 189

38.7

+8.5

Barnett *

LP

12 998

61.3

-8.5

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 268

97.3

 

Informal

 

600

2.7

 

Turnout

 

21 868

88.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darling Range

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 798

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Hall

GRN

1 874

8.2

-0.4

Lindsey

IND

2 381

10.4

+10.4

Greig

PHON

2 248

9.8

+9.8

Kelly

AD

926

4.0

-5.0

Stallard

ALP

7 231

31.5

+4.0

Day *

LP

8 274

36.1

-18.8

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Stallard

ALP

11 280

49.7

+12.6

Day *

LP

11 417

50.3

-12.6

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 934

95.9

 

Informal

 

978

4.1

 

Turnout

 

23 912

92.7

 

Dawesville

 

 

 

Enrolled 17 117

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Hughes

ALP

5 402

36.3

+3.2

Bartley

GRN

929

6.2

+6.2

Marshall *

LP

6 140

41.3

-8.7

Pember

IND

512

3.4

+3.4

Dacheff

PHON

1 890

12.7

+12.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Hughes

ALP

6 957

47.1

+7.0

Marshall *

LP

7 812

52.9

-7.0

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

14 873

96.6

 

Informal

 

531

3.4

 

Turnout

 

15 404

90.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eyre

 

 

 

Enrolled 9 415

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Williams

IND

1 036

14.0

+14.0

Ayers

LP

1 922

25.9

+4.6

Bowler #

ALP

3 143

42.4

-14.8

Smith

PHON

1 310

17.7

+17.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Ayers

LP

3 092

42.1

+3.1

Bowler #

ALP

4 252

57.9

-3.1

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

7 411

95.5

 

Informal

 

347

4.5

 

Turnout

 

7 758

82.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fremantle

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 341

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ratcliffe

IND

383

1.9

+1.9

Parker

IND

90

0.4

+0.4

McGinty *

ALP

9 518

47.2

+1.4

Alexander

GRN

3 434

17.0

+2.5

Johnston

PHON

979

4.9

+4.9

Scolaro

LP

4 941

24.5

-8.1

Benbow

IND

112

0.6

+0.6

Hall

AD

694

3.4

-3.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

McGinty *

ALP

13 448

67.2

+5.9

Scolaro

LP

6 553

32.8

-5.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 151

92.8

 

Informal

 

1 558

7.2

 

Turnout

 

21 709

89.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geraldton

 

 

 

Enrolled 11 805

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ashplant

IND

295

2.9

+2.9

Paravicini

PHON

2 121

21.0

+21.0

Flanigan

NP

935

9.3

+9.3

Walton

IND

107

1.1

+1.1

Bloffwitch *

LP

2 469

24.5

-25.8

Douglas

IND

79

0.8

+0.9

Hill

ALP

2 705

26.8

-8.2

Sharp

IND

19

0.2

+0.2

Prolston

IND

61

0.6

+0.6

Gyorgy

IND

8

0.1

+0.1

Healy

IND

1 298

12.9

+12.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Bloffwitch *

LP

4 538

45.7

-11.3

Hill

ALP

5 393

54.3

+11.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

10 097

95.4

 

Informal

 

489

4.6

 

Turnout

 

10 586

89.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girrawheen

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 169

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Adams

LP

4 521

23.1

-9.5

Quirk #

ALP

10 598

54.1

-1.8

Mynard

IND

981

5.0

+5.0

Kerr

AD

636

3.2

-8.3

Nebro

PHON

1 637

8.4

+8.4

Navarro

GRN

1 204

6.2

+6.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Adams

LP

6 086

31.6

-5.8

Quirk #

ALP

13 197

68.4

+5.8

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

19 577

93.8

 

Informal

 

1 304

6.2

 

Turnout

 

20 881

90.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenough

 

 

 

Enrolled 14 340

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

McCagh

PHON

3 455

27.5

+27.5

Altham

NP

1 279

10.2

+10.2

Bone

ALP

2 589

20.6

-7.3

Edwards #

LP

4 439

35.4

-36.7

Whitehead

IND

783

6.2

+6.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

McCagh

PHON

5 057

40.7

 

Edwards #

LP

7 367

59.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

12 545

96.9

 

Informal

 

405

3.1

 

Turnout

 

12 950

90.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillarys

 

 

 

Enrolled 27 334

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Hands

IND

553

2.3

+2.3

Allen

ALP

8 359

35.0

+2.2

Chapman

CDP

680

2.8

+2.8

Roy

GRN

2 287

9.6

+9.6

Oliver

AD

764

3.2

-10.6

Collins

PHON

1 660

7.0

+7.0

Johnson*

LP

9 570

40.1

-13.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Allen

ALP

11 616

49.0

+8.9

Johnson *

LP

12 111

51.0

-8.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

23 873

95.5

 

Informal

 

1 123

4.5

 

Turnout

 

24 996

91.4

 

Innaloo

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 196

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Beaver

IND

1 218

5.7

+5.7

Quigley

ALP

8 832

41.4

+5.8

McCurry #

LP

7 622

35.7

-10.4

Lister

GRN

1 756

8.2

+0.6

Grove

PHON

1 116

5.2

+5.2

Brown

AD

794

3.7

-2.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Quigley

ALP

11 554

54.5

+8.5

McCurry #

LP

9 652

45.5

-8.5

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 338

94.8

 

Informal

 

1 179

5.2

 

Turnout

 

22 517

89.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joondalup

 

 

 

Enrolled 29 297

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Sawyer

CDP

818

3.2

+3.2

Mortimer

IND

254

1.0

+1.0

Baker *

LP

10 124

39.1

-8.4

Radisich

PHON

1 788

6.9

+6.9

Magyar

GRN

2 345

9.1

+2.2

Gilfillan

AD

810

3.1

-2.5

O'Gorman

ALP

9 742

37.6

+2.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Baker *

LP

12 649

49.2

-6.3

O'Gorman

ALP

13 035

50.8

+6.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 881

95.8

 

Informal

 

1 124

4.2

 

Turnout

 

27 005

92.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kalgoorlie

 

 

 

Enrolled 12 987

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Anwyl *

ALP

4 168

38.9

-7.8

Botica

GRN

401

3.7

+3.7

Birney

LP

4 160

38.8

+6.6

Griffin

IND

392

3.7

+3.7

Burt

IND

138

1.3

+1.3

Green

IND

332

3.1

+3.1

Hopkins

PHON

1 122

10.5

+10.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Anwyl *

ALP

5 205

48.9

-5.5

Birney

LP

5 447

51.1

+5.5

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

10 713

95.9

 

Informal

 

455

4.1

 

Turnout

 

11 168

86.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kimberley

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 445

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

McCumstie

NP

1 527

16.0

+7.2

Wevers

IND

865

9.1

+9.1

Martin

ALP

4 035

42.2

+42.2

Boys

PHON

1 003

10.5

+10.5

Terry

IND

155

1.6

+1.6

Page

LP

1 545

16.2

-11.9

Nikulinsky

GRN

424

4.4

+4.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Martin

ALP

5 756

60.5

 

Page

LP

3 752

39.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

9 554

95.3

 

Informal

 

466

4.7

 

Turnout

 

10 020

74.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingsley

 

 

 

Enrolled 25 569

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Edwardes *

LP

9 585

41.9

-12.5

Dell

IND

823

3.6

+3.6

Lock

AD

865

3.8

-9.4

Mansell

PHON

1 565

6.8

+6.8

Davies

ALP

7 788

34.0

+1.5

Tyley

GRN

1 426

6.2

+6.2

Ewers

CDP

831

3.6

+3.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Edwardes *

LP

12 027

52.9

-7.3

Davies

ALP

10 710

47.1

+7.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 883

95.7

 

Informal

 

1 018

4.3

 

Turnout

 

23 901

93.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mandurah

 

 

 

Enrolled 14 071

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Francis

GRN

626

5.0

-0.1

Smith

IND

216

1.7

-3.8

Suter

PHON

1 586

12.6

+12.6

Templeman

ALP

5 077

40.3

+1.0

Hatch

IND

685

5.4

+5.4

Nicholls *

LP

4 394

34.9

-12.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Templeman

ALP

6 856

54.9

+7.9

Nicholls *

LP

5 629

55.1

-7.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

12 584

96.8

 

Informal

 

413

3.2

 

Turnout

 

12 997

92.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maylands

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 736

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Gray

IND

259

1.2

+1.2

Brennan

LP

5 818

27.9

-9.4

Goulthorp

PHON

1 209

5.8

+5.8

Glenn

GRN

1 755

8.4

-0.6

Edwards *

ALP

10 549

50.6

+3.6

Phillips-Ryder

AD

813

3.9

-2.8

Ellis

IND

441

2.1

+2.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Brennan

LP

7 378

35.5

-7.4

Edwards *

ALP

13 391

64.5

+7.4

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 844

94.3

 

Informal

 

1 271

5.7

 

Turnout

 

22 115

89.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merredin

 

 

 

Enrolled 12 666

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ivey

ALP

1 761

15.7

-3.1

Feffreys

GRN

341

3.0

+3.0

Cowan

IND

307

2.7

+2.7

McKay

PHON

2 283

20.3

+20.3

Cowan *

NP

6 339

56.4

-24.8

Payne

IND

204

1.8

+1.8

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

McKay

PHON

3 326

29.7

 

Cowan *

NP

7 872

70.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 235

96.2

 

Informal

 

443

3.8

 

Turnout

 

11 678

92.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midland

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 512

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Bremmer

GRN

1 916

8.4

+8.4

Roberts *

ALP

10 874

47.8

+0.7

Burt

IND

142

0.6

+0.6

Markham

AD

793

3.5

-9.7

Gunnyon

PHON

2 539

11.2

+11.2

James

LP

5 689

25.0

-14.8

Bucknell

IND

204

0.9

+0.9

Cusworth

IND

421

1.9

+1.9

Eadon-Clarke

IND

177

0.8

+0.8

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Roberts *

ALP

14 306

63.5

+9.2

James

LP

8 219

36.5

-9.2

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 755

94.4

 

Informal

 

1 348

5.6

 

Turnout

 

24 103

90.9

 

Mitchell

 

 

 

Enrolled 17 283

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Sullivan *

LP

7 475

48.8

+0.6

Konnecke

PHON

1 742

11.4

+11.4

Hellyer

AD

185

1.2

-1.0

Slater

IND

267

1.7

+1.7

Lane

ALP

4 537

29.6

-11.8

Kearsley

IND

224

1.5

+1.5

Gubler

GRN

897

5.9

+0.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Sullivan *

LP

8 866

58.2

+5.0

Lane

ALP

6 367

41.8

-5.0

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

15 327

96.7

 

Informal

 

529

3.3

 

Turnout

 

15 856

91.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moore

 

 

 

Enrolled 12 527

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Glamorgan

GRN

561

5.0

+5.0

Peters

PHON

2 749

24.4

+24.4

McNee *

LP

4 108

36.5

-41.4

West

ALP

2 021

18.0

-4.1

Metcalf

NP

1 811

16.1

+16.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Peters

PHON

4 148

37.1

 

McNee *

LP

7 033

62.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 250

96.3

 

Informal

 

431

3.7

 

Turnout

 

11 681

93.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Murdoch

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 967

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Pestana

AD

1 442

6.8

+6.8

Waugh

ALP

6 943

32.9

+6.1

Board *

LP

10 430

49.4

-10.6

McGeorge

GRN

2 308

10.9

-2.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Waugh

ALP

9 144

43.4

+8.5

Board *

LP

11 906

56.6

-8.5

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 123

96.4

 

Informal

 

790

3.6

 

Turnout

 

21 913

91.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Murray-Wellington

 

 

 

Enrolled 14 463

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Briggs

ALP

3 826

30.0

0.0

Dacheff

PHON

2 656

20.8

+20.8

McCarthy

IND

451

3.5

+3.5

Bradshaw *

LP

4 690

36.8

-17.9

Campbell

IND

1 135

8.9

+8.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Briggs

ALP

5 926

47.0

+9.0

Bradshaw *

LP

6 695

53.0

-9.0

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

12 758

95.1

 

Informal

 

658

4.9

 

Turnout

 

13 416

92.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nedlands

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 575

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Court *

LP

9 948

49.2

-7.4

Greypower

IND

181

0.9

+0.9

Buckle

AD

656

3.2

-4.6

Jeffreys

GRN

1 353

6.7

-4.4

Davenport

IND

3 688

18.2

+18.2

Edgar

PHON

546

2.7

+2.7

Roberts

ALP

3 856

19.1

-0.8

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Court *

LP

11 079

54.9

 

Davenport

IND

9 089

45.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 228

97.4

 

Informal

 

530

2.6

 

Turnout

 

20 758

88.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ningaloo

 

 

 

Enrolled 10 100

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ogden

ALP

2 666

33.3

-8.3

Lindsay

AD

103

1.3

-1.2

Sweetman *

LP

3 059

38.2

+2.2

Cope

PHON

1 263

15.8

+15.8

Blinkhorn

GRN

396

4.9

-1.5

Fullarton

IND

517

6.5

+6.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Ogden

ALP

3 781

47.6

-1.7

Sweetman *

LP

4 157

52.4

+1.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

8 004

96.5

 

Informal

 

289

3.5

 

Turnout

 

8 293

82.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nollamara

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 891

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Anderson

PHON

1 506

7.5

+7.5

Kobelke *

ALP

11 243

56.1

+2.2

Gray

LP

5 259

26.2

-10.7

Davies

GRN

1 140

5.7

+5.7

Demirkol

IND

322

1.6

+1.6

McCutcheon

AD

581

2.9

-6.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Kobelke *

ALP

13 385

67.3

+8.4

Gray

LP

6 512

32.7

-8.4

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 051

92.7

 

Informal

 

1 577

7.3

 

Turnout

 

21 628

90.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peel

 

 

 

Enrolled 31 357

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Holmes

PHON

3 480

12.7

+12.7

Wootton

LP

5 962

21.7

+5.2

McGinniss

GRN

2 021

7.4

0.0

Wakeford

AD

747

2.7

-2.4

Grafton

IND

107

0.4

+0.4

Vickers

IND

299

1.1

+1.1

Small

IND

354

1.3

+1.3

Marlborough *

ALP

14 509

52.8

-0.7

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Wootton

LP

9 040

33.5

-5.3

Marlborough *

ALP

17 984

66.5

+5.3

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

27 479

96.3

 

Informal

 

1 049

3.7

 

Turnout

 

28 528

91.0

 

Perth

 

 

 

Enrolled 22 492

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Hakesley

PHON

766

4.1

+4.1

Re

IND

103

0.6

+0.6

Jorquera

IND

98

0.5

+0.5

Lee

GRN

2 031

11.0

-0.5

Chambers

IND

303

1.6

+1.6

Hubbard

AD

819

4.4

+4.4

Hyde #

ALP

8 423

45.6

-1.4

Boyle

LP

5 918

32.1

-5.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Hyde #

ALP

11 263

61.3

+3.4

Boyle

LP

7 123

38.7

-3.4

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

18 461

94.1

 

Informal

 

1 163

5.9

 

Turnout

 

19 624

87.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pilbara

 

 

 

Enrolled 10 162

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Ormsby

ALP

1 782

26.8

-37.0

Graham *

IND

3 626

54.6

+54.6

Ness

PHON

416

6.3

+6.3

Liedel

LP

821

12.4

-16.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Ormsby

ALP

2 038

30.8

 

Graham *

IND

4 571

69.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

6 645

95.6

 

Informal

 

307

4.4

 

Turnout

 

6 952

68.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riverton

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 041

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Bekkers

AD

782

3.7

-1.5

Chen

IND

517

2.4

+2.4

Ashton

GRN

1 669

7.8

+7.8

Kierath *

LP

8 057

37.9

-8.7

McRae

ALP

8 136

38.2

+10.0

Konstek

PHON

1 189

5.6

+5.6

Matsen

IND

932

4.4

+4.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Kierath *

LP

9 940

47.0

-9.7

McRae

ALP

11 217

53.0

+9.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 282

96.4

 

Informal

 

803

3.6

 

Turnout

 

22 085

91.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rockingham

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 769

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Richter

AD

579

2.8

-1.3

McGowan *

ALP

11 136

53.7

+5.2

Keel

GRN

1 219

5.9

-0.1

Heyes

IND

140

0.7

+0.7

Payne

LP

5 180

25.0

-9.9

Fiannaca

PHON

2 486

12.0

+12.0

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

McGowan *

ALP

13 471

65.6

+8.1

Payne

LP

7 061

34.4

-8.1

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 740

95.3

 

Informal

 

1 025

4.7

 

Turnout

 

21 765

91.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roe

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 448

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Boni

ALP

1 931

16.2

+5.8

Leeder

IND

458

3.9

+3.9

Ainsworth *

NP

4 430

37.2

-16.4

Hodgkinson

PHON

2 553

21.5

+21.5

Fels

LP

2 524

21.2

+21.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Ainsworth *

NP

8 189

69.2

 

Hodgkinson

PHON

3 653

30.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 896

96.8

 

Informal

 

387

3.2

 

Turnout

 

12 283

91.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roleystone

 

 

 

Enrolled 26 144

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Whitely

ALP

8 759

38.5

+5.7

Love

IND

363

1.6

+1.6

Cox

PHON

2 654

11.7

+11.7

Beilby

GRN

2 109

9.3

-1.2

Tubby *

LP

7 385

32.4

-15.9

Cranfield

AD

772

3.4

-4.9

Watson

CDP

738

3.2

+3.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Whitely

ALP

12 374

54.9

+12.1

Tubby *

LP

10 176

45.1

-12.1

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

22 780

95.1

 

Informal

 

1 182

4.9

 

Turnout

 

23 962

91.7

 

South Perth

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 877

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Reynolds

AD

676

3.3

+3.3

Pendal *

IND

6 375

30.8

-8.8

Smith

GRN

1 326

6.4

-0.8

Allison

IND

1 127

5.4

+5.4

Murfin

LP

6 251

30.2

-3.1

Smith

ALP

4 943

23.9

+4.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Pendal *

IND

12 924

62.8

-1.4

Murfin

LP

7 671

37.2

+1.4

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 698

97.2

 

Informal

 

599

2.8

 

Turnout

 

21 297

89.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southern River

 

 

 

Enrolled 31 498

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Andrews

ALP

11 153

40.6

-0.2

Edmonds

GRN

1 413

5.1

+5.1

Shave

CDP

959

3.5

+3.5

Parker

IND

467

1.7

+1.7

Hopkins

PHON

2 562

9.3

+9.3

Craig

AD

678

2.5

-3.1

Holmes *

LP

9 682

35.2

-8.4

Davenport

IND

576

2.1

+2.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Andrews

ALP

14 563

53.4

+4.9

Holmes *

LP

12 718

46.6

-4.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

27 490

95.0

 

Informal

 

1 457

5.0

 

Turnout

 

28 947

91.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stirling

 

 

 

Enrolled 13 776

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Llewellyn

GRN

1 542

12.6

-0.1

Bishop

ALP

2 244

18.3

+1.8

House *

NP

4 572

37.3

-29.4

Crowe

PHON

2 182

17.8

+17.8

Drummond

IND

1 705

13.9

+13.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Bishop

ALP

4 537

37.6

+11.7

House *

NP

7 540

62.4

-11.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

12 245

96.8

 

Informal

 

407

3.2

 

Turnout

 

12 652

91.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swan Hills

 

 

 

Enrolled 28 806

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Davies

GRN

3 048

11.9

+1.1

Radisich

ALP

8 319

32.5

+5.4

Barrett

AD

967

3.8

-4.3

Whittaker

PHON

2 798

10.9

+10.9

Daw

IND

1 422

5.6

+5.6

van der Klashorst *

LP

9 032

35.3

-15.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Radisich

ALP

13 182

52.0

+11.7

van der Klashorst *

LP

12 145

48.0

-11.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

25 586

95.9

 

Informal

 

1 104

4.1

 

Turnout

 

26 690

92.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thornlie

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 674

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

McHale *

ALP

10 268

48.2

+6.1

Koevort

PHON

2 305

10.8

+10.8

Ryan

CDP

876

4.1

+4.1

Crabbe

AD

636

3.0

-4.2

Brown

LP

5 730

26.9

-16.2

Sayed

IND

441

2.1

+2.1

McVicar

GRN

1 062

5.0

-2.6

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

McHale *

ALP

12 740

60.4

+8.9

Brown

LP

8 364

39.6

-8.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

21 318

94.5

 

Informal

 

1 231

5.5

 

Turnout

 

22 549

91.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vasse

 

 

 

Enrolled 16 900

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Partridge

AD

431

2.9

-0.7

Embry

PHON

1 856

12.3

+12.3

Morgan

NP

3 481

23.1

-0.1

Bromell

ALP

3 619

24.0

+7.3

Franssen

GRN

1 206

8.0

+8.0

Masters *

LP

4 481

29.7

-13.5

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Bromell

ALP

6 648

44.5

+14.2

Masters *

LP

8 302

55.5

-14.2

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

15 074

96.6

 

Informal

 

535

3.4

 

Turnout

 

15 609

92.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria Park

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 800

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Miller

GRN

1 685

8.1

+1.8

Brown

LP

5 612

26.9

-9.0

David

PHON

1 417

6.8

+6.8

Mullane

AD

825

4.0

-1.1

Gallop *

ALP

10 833

51.9

+4.2

Fox

IND

487

2.3

+2.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Brown

LP

7 503

36.2

-6.0

Gallop *

ALP

13 236

63.8

+6.0

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 859

95.1

 

Informal

 

1 078

4.9

 

Turnout

 

21 937

88.5

 

Wagin

 

 

 

Enrolled 12 674

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Madson

ALP

1 758

15.4

-3.4

Adams

LP

2 951

25.9

+25.9

Robinson

IND

846

7.4

+7.4

Jackson

GRN

420

3.7

+3.7

Meydam

PHON

2 237

19.6

+19.6

Waldron #

NP

3 189

28.0

-46.3

 

 

 

 

 

Two Candidate Preferred

 

 

 

 

Adams

LP

4 969

44.1

 

Waldron #

NP

6 299

55.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

11 401

96.0

 

Informal

 

472

4.0

 

Turnout

 

11 873

93.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wanneroo

 

 

 

Enrolled 37 720

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Fort

IND

1 064

3.2

+3.2

Holt

PHON

3 221

9.8

+9.8

MacLean *

LP

11 352

34.4

-10.4

Couzens

IND

344

1.0

+1.0

Castillo

GRN

1 880

5.7

-2.3

Guise

ALP

14 126

42.9

+3.0

Lock

AD

974

3.0

-4.2

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

MacLean *

LP

14 408

44.1

-7.5

Guise

ALP

18 266

55.9

+7.5

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

32 961

94.4

 

Informal

 

1 942

5.6

 

Turnout

 

34 903

92.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren-Blackwood

 

 

 

Enrolled 15 742

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Rice

IND

1 210

8.6

+8.6

Davies

IND

240

1.7

+1.7

Keating

ALP

2 338

16.6

-8.0

Drake

PHON

1 620

11.5

+11.5

Martin

IND

130

0.9

+0.9

Lane

GRN

1 853

13.1

+13.1

Omodei *

LP

6 732

47.7

-14.1

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Keating

ALP

4 944

35.6

+2.7

Omodei *

LP

8 955

64.4

-2.7

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

14 123

97.0

 

Informal

 

443

3.0

 

Turnout

 

14 566

92.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willagee

 

 

 

Enrolled 23 843

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Johnston

GRN

2 064

10.0

+1.3

Higgs

PHON

1 517

7.3

+7.3

Evans

AD

662

3.2

-1.3

Carpenter *

ALP

10 878

52.7

+2.6

Lewis

LP

5 535

26.8

-9.9

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Carpenter *

ALP

13 499

65.7

+6.9

Lewis

LP

7 032

34.3

-6.9

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 656

95.2

 

Informal

 

1 046

4.8

 

Turnout

 

21 702

91.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yokine

 

 

 

Enrolled 24 363

Candidate

Party

Votes

%

Swing

 

 

 

 

 

First Preferences

 

 

 

 

Hewett

AD

756

3.6

-1.1

Samuel

IND

597

2.9

+2.9

Aquilina

GRN

1 759

8.5

+3.2

Ring

PHON

810

3.9

+3.9

Hames *

LP

7 927

38.2

-5.9

Kucera

ALP

8 593

41.5

+4.3

Searle

IND

287

1.4

+1.4

 

 

 

 

 

Two Party Preferred

 

 

 

 

Hames *

LP

9 595

46.6

-6.6

Kucera

ALP

11 008

53.4

+6.6

 

 

 

 

 

Formal

 

20 729

95.2

 

Informal

 

1 050

4.8

 

Turnout

 

21 779

89.4

 

 

Table 4 Legislative Assembly: Two Party Preferred Votes

District

ALP

LP/NP

Swing to ALP

No

%

No

%

%

Albany

6 660

53.7

5 748

46.3

+15.6

Alfred Cove (a)

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

Armadale (a)

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

Avon

5 269

45.2

6 395

54.8

+12.0

Ballajura

13 428

55.0

11 007

45.0

+5.1

Bassendean

14 707

69.1

6 562

30.9

+7.1

Belmont

14 049

64.7

7 659

35.3

+7.2

Bunbury

6 020

51.5

5 674

48.5

+6.8

Burrup

5 749

65.0

3 091

35.0

+13.3

Carine

8 746

40.0

13 110

60.0

+8.8

Churchlands (b)

7 521

35.8

13 460

64.2

n.a.

Cockburn

15 693

68.3

7 289

31.7

+7.7

Collie

5 947

50.1

5 913

49.9

+9.4

Cottesloe

8 189

38.7

12 998

61.3

+8.5

Darling Range

11 280

49.7

11 417

50.3

+12.6

Dawesville

6 957

47.1

7 812

52.9

+7.0

Eyre

4 252

57.9

3 092

42.1

-3.1

Fremantle

13 448

67.2

6 553

32.8

+5.9

Geraldton

5 393

54.3

4 538

45.7

+11.3

Girrawheen

13 197

68.4

6 086

31.6

+5.8

Greenough (b)

5 008

40.6

7 322

59.4

+12.7

Hillarys

11 616

49.0

12 111

51.0

+8.9

Innaloo

11 554

54.5

9 652

45.5

+8.5

Joondalup

13 035

50.8

12 649

49.2

+6.3

Kalgoorlie

5 205

48.9

5 447

51.1

-5.5

Kimberley

5 756

60.5

3 752

39.5

n.a.

Kingsley

10 710

47.1

12 027

52.9

+7.3

Mandurah

6 856

54.9

5 629

55.1

+7.9

Maylands

13 391

64.5

7 378

35.5

+7.4

Merredin (b)

3 400

30.7

7 679

69.3

+11.9

Midland

14 306

63.5

8 219

36.5

+9.2

Mitchell

6 367

41.8

8 866

58.2

-5.0

Moore (b)

3 845

34.9

7 173

65.1

+12.8

Murdoch

9 144

43.4

11 906

56.6

+8.5

Murray-Wellington

5 926

47.0

6 695

53.0

+9.0

Nedlands (b)

8 007

39.8

12 134

60.2

+4.7

Ningaloo

3 781

47.6

4 157

52.4

-1.7

Nollamara

13 385

67.3

6 512

32.7

+8.4

Peel

17 984

66.5

9 040

33.5

+5.3

Perth

11 263

61.3

7 123

38.7

+3.4

Pilbara (b)

3 692

56.0

2 903

44.0

-9.7

Riverton

11 217

53.0

9 940

47.0

+9.7

Rockingham

13 471

65.6

7 061

34.4

+8.1

Roe (b)

3 325

28.3

8 430

71.7

+11.1

Roleystone

12 374

54.9

10 176

45.1

+12.1

South Perth (b)

8 024

39.1

12 520

60.9

+5.3

Southern River

14 563

53.4

12 718

46.6

+4.9

Stirling

4 537

37.6

7 540

62.4

+11.7

Swan Hills

13 182

52.0

12 145

48.0

+11.7

Thornlie

12 740

60.4

8 364

39.6

+8.9

Vasse

6 648

44.5

8 302

55.5

+14.2

Victoria Park

13 236

63.8

7 503

36.2

+6.0

Wagin (b)

3 940

34.9

7 355

65.1

+13.6

Wanneroo

18 266

55.9

14 408

44.1

+7.5

Warren-Blackwood

4 944

35.6

8 955

64.4

+2.7

Willagee

13 499

65.7

7 032

34.3

+6.9

Yokine

11 008

53.4

9 595

46.6

+6.6

Total

515 710

52.9

458 822

47.1

+7.5

Regions:

Metropolitan

382 734

55.3

309 322

44.7

+7.4

Non-Metropolitan

132 976

47.1

149 500

52.9

+8.0

(a) Two party preferred vote figure not available.

(b) Two party preferred vote calculated by a recount of ballot papers by the Western Australian Electoral Commission

 

Table 5 Legislative Assembly: Electoral Pendulum (a)

District

%

District

%

District

%

ALP Seats

LP/NP Seats

Ind Seats

Bassendean

19.1

Merredin (NP) (b)

20.3

Churchlands (c)

19.2

Girrawheen

18.4

Roe (NP) (b)

19.2

Pilbara (e)

19.2

Cockburn

18.3

Warren-Blackwood

14.4

South Perth (c)

12.8

Nollamara

17.3

Moore

12.9

Alfred Cove (c)

7.4

Fremantle

17.2

Stirling (NP)

12.4

Peel

16.5

Cottesloe

11.3

Willagee

15.7

Carine

10.0

Rockingham

15.6

Greenough (b)

9.3

Burrup

15.0

Mitchell

8.2

Belmont

14.7

Murdoch

6.6

Maylands

14.5

Wagin (NP) (c)

5.9

Victoria Park

13.8

Vasse

5.5

Midland

13.5

Nedlands

4.9

Perth

11.3

Avon (NP)

4.8

Kimberley

10.5

Murray-Wellington

3.0

Thornlie

10.4

Dawesville

2.9

Eyre

7.9

Kingsley

2.9

Armadale (d)

7.1

Ningaloo

2.4

Wanneroo

5.9

Kalgoorlie

1.1

Ballajura

5.0

Hillarys

1.0

Mandurah

4.9

Darling Range

0.3

Roleystone

4.9

Innaloo

4.5

Geraldton

4.3

Albany

3.7

Southern River

3.4

Yokine

3.4

Riverton

3.0

Swan Hills

2.0

Bunbury

1.5

Joondalup

0.8

Collie

0.1

(a) Swing to lose based on Two Party Preferred Vote or Two Candidate Preferred Vote.

(b) Against Pauline Hanson's One Nation candidate.

(c) Against Liberal Party candidate.

(d) Against Independent candidate.

(e) Against ALP candidate.

Table 6 Legislative Council: State Summary

Candidates

Seats Won

First Preference Votes

Change from 1996

Number

Per cent

Seats

Votes

Australian Labor Party

34

13

397 846

37.94

+1

+4.87

Liberal Party (a)

34

12

356 126

33.96

-2

-10.11

National Party (a)

12

1

25 073

2.39

-2

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

15

3

103 571

9.88

+3

+9.88

Greens WA

14

5

83 883

8.00

+2

+2.45

Australian Democrats

12

39 099

3.73

-2

-2.86

Christian Democratic Party

5

16 105

1.54

+1.54

Independents

33

27 049

2.58

-5.76

Formal Votes

1 048 752

97.36

+0.36

Informal Votes

28 434

2.64

-0.36

Total/Turnout

159

34

1 077 186

90.70

+0.58

Electors Enrolled

1 187 629

(a) At the 1996 election the Liberal Party and the National Party ran a joint ticket in the Agricultural and South West Regions. The 'Change from 1996' shown is the swing from the combined first preference vote for the Liberal Party and the National Party at the 2001 election compared to the same figure for the 1996 election.

 

Table 7 Legislative Council: Region Summary

Region

First Preference Votes

Formal Votes

Informal Votes

Total Votes

Electors Enrolled

ALP

LP

NP

PHON

GRN

AD

OTH

Number

Agricultural

16 486

24 484

15 373

17 934

3 698

1 508

2 058

81 541

2 094

83 635

90 868

Mining and Pastoral

20 596

13 908

1 361

7 247

2 305

834

5 893

52 144

1 298

53 442

66 902

South West

41 516

47 862

8 339

19 152

11 442

2 361

4 382

135 054

3 618

138 672

150 626

East Metropolitan

105 596

72 378

23 986

15 379

9 754

11 890

238 983

7 088

246 071

267 543

North Metropolitan

118 027

122 217

19 403

31 031

13 690

14 259

318 627

8 426

327 053

360 535

South Metropolitan

95 625

75 277

15 849

20 028

10 952

4 672

222 403

5 910

228 313

251 155

Total

397 846

356 126

25 073

103 571

83 883

39 099

43 154

1 048 752

28 434

1 077 186

1 187 629

Per cent

Agricultural

20.2

30.0

18.9

22.0

4.5

1.8

2.5

97.5

2.5

92.0

Mining and Pastoral

39.5

26.7

2.6

13.9

4.4

1.6

11.3

97.6

2.4

79.9

South West

43.0

33.8

7.1

9.0

4.9

2.1

97.4

2.6

90.9

East Metropolitan

30.7

35.4

6.2

14.2

8.5

1.7

3.2

97.4

2.6

92.1

North Metropolitan

44.2

30.3

10.0

6.4

4.1

5.0

97.1

2.9

92.0

South Metropolitan

37.0

38.4

6.1

9.7

4.3

4.5

97.4

2.6

90.7

Total

37.9

34.0

2.4

9.9

8.0

3.7

4.1

97.4

2.6

90.7

 

Table 8 Legislative Council: Members Elected

Region

ALP

LP

NP

PHON

GRN

Agricultural

Chance K

Donaldson B

Criddle M

Hough F

Margetts D

Mining and Pastoral

Stephens T

Moore N

Fischer J

Chapple R

Ford J

South West

Cowdell J

House B

Embry P

Sharp C

Farina A

Stretch B

McSweeney R

East Metropolitan

Griffiths N

Foss P

Ravlich L

Tomlinson D

Pratt L

North Metropolitan

Dermer E

Cash G

Watson G

Travers K

Halligan R

Giffard G

Cadby A

South Metropolitan

Ellery S

Scott B

Scott J

Doust K

O'Brien S

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

Agricultural Electors 90 868

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

LP

Ticket votes

23 222

28.48

1.7086

LP

Donaldson B

802

0.98

0.0590

LP

Nixon M

175

0.21

0.0129

LP

Adams S

84

0.10

0.0062

LP

Reading B

50

0.06

0.0037

LP

Rowe M

151

0.19

0.0111

LP

Total

24 484

30.03

1.8015

ALP

Ticket votes

15 471

18.97

1.1383

ALP

Chance K

779

0.96

0.0573

ALP

Piercey D

77

0.09

0.0057

ALP

Shay K

87

0.11

0.0064

ALP

Backer C

72

0.09

0.0053

ALP

Total

16 486

20.22

1.2130

NP

Ticket votes

14 127

17.33

1.0394

NP

Criddle M

942

1.16

0.0693

NP

Davies D

153

0.19

0.0113

NP

Gill

41

0.05

0.0030

NP

Nelson C

25

0.03

0.0018

NP

Marshall A

47

0.06

0.0035

NP

Davis G

38

0.05

0.0028

NP

Total

15 373

18.85

1.1311

AD

Ticket votes

1 247

1.53

0.0918

AD

Rock M

241

0.30

0.0177

AD

McKercher M

20

0.02

0.0015

AD

Total

1 508

1.85

0.1110

GRN

Ticket votes

2 903

3.56

0.2136

GRN

Margetts D

717

0.88

0.0528

GRN

Davis K

78

0.10

0.0057

GRN

Total

3 698

4.54

0.2721

PHON

Ticket votes

15 792

19.37

1.1619

PHON

Hough F

1 625

1.99

0.1196

PHON

McLean R

269

0.33

0.0198

PHON

Hamersley L

248

0.30

0.0182

PHON

Total

17 934

21.99

1.3195

IND

Ticket votes

1 645

2.02

0.1210

IND

Harvey A

213

0.26

0.0157

IND

Talbot M

82

0.10

0.0060

IND

Total

1 940

2.38

0.1427

Ticket votes

52

0.06

0.0038

Kennedy R

66

0.08

0.0049

Total

118

0.14

0.0087

Formal

81 541

97.50

Informal

2 094

2.50

Turnout

83 635

92.04

Quota

13 591

 

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

Mining and Pastoral Electors 66 902

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

PHON

Ticket votes

6 389

12.25

0.7351

PHON

Fischer J

684

1.31

0.0787

PHON

Trembath W

88

0.17

0.0101

PHON

Wyborn I

86

0.16

0.0099

PHON

Total

7 247

13.90

0.8339

GRN

Ticket votes

1 930

3.70

0.2221

GRN

Chapple R

347

0.67

0.0399

GRN

Ludlam S

28

0.05

0.0032

GRN

Total

2 305

4.42

0.2652

ALP

Ticket votes

19 726

37.83

2.2697

ALP

Stephens T

567

1.09

0.0652

ALP

Ford J

45

0.09

0.0052

ALP

Leahy K

110

0.21

0.0127

ALP

Tassell L

48

0.09

0.0055

ALP

Vincent M

54

0.10

0.0062

ALP

Anderton M

46

0.09

0.0053

ALP

Total

20 596

39.50

2.3698

IND

Ticket votes

4 252

8.15

0.4892

IND

Nevill M

568

1.09

0.0654

IND

Spargo R

36

0.07

0.0041

IND

Sibosado J

22

0.04

0.0025

IND

Total

4 878

9.35

0.5613

IND

Ticket votes

698

1.34

0.0803

IND

Helm T

103

0.20

0.0119

IND

Mills P

12

0.02

0.0014

IND

Total

813

1.56

0.0935

AD

Ticket votes

704

1.35

0.0810

AD

Hoddy D

110

0.21

0.0127

AD

Heald P

20

0.04

0.0023

AD

Total

834

1.60

0.0960

NP

Ticket votes

1 205

2.31

0.1386

NP

Maslen D

120

0.23

0.0138

NP

Ausburn P

12

0.02

0.0014

NP

Kneebone P

24

0.05

0.0028

NP

Total

1 361

2.61

0.1566

LP

Ticket votes

13 419

25.73

1.5440

LP

Moore N

339

0.65

0.0390

LP

Smith G

47

0.09

0.0054

LP

Scott I

40

0.08

0.0046

LP

Baston K

30

0.06

0.0035

LP

Fawcett J

33

0.06

0.0038

LP

Total

13 908

26.67

1.6003

IND

Ticket votes

111

0.21

0.0128

IND

Cooper V

29

0.06

0.0033

IND

Total

140

0.27

0.0161

Ticket votes

35

0.07

0.0040

Kennedy M

27

0.05

0.0031

Total

62

0.12

0.0071

Formal

52 144

97.57

Informal

1 298

14.93

Turnout

53 442

79.88

Quota

8 691

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

South West Electors 150 626

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

ALP

Ticket votes

39 386

29.16

2.3330

ALP

Cowdell J

1 591

1.18

0.0942

ALP

Farina A

91

0.07

0.0054

ALP

Benson-Lidholm M

102

0.08

0.0060

ALP

Richards U

99

0.07

0.0059

ALP

Creevey P

132

0.10

0.0078

ALP

Newman G

115

0.09

0.0068

ALP

Total

41 516

30.74

2.4592

LP

Ticket votes

46 377

34.34

2.7471

LP

House B

995

0.74

0.0589

LP

Stretch B

68

0.05

0.0040

LP

McSweeney R

85

0.06

0.0050

LP

Silcock J

125

0.09

0.0074

LP

Hallett N

29

0.02

0.0017

LP

Nicholson R

99

0.07

0.0059

LP

Carbone C

84

0.06

0.0050

LP

Total

47 862

35.44

2.8351

GRN

Ticket votes

9 103

6.74

0.5392

GRN

Sharp C

2 159

1.60

0.1279

GRN

Schur B

90

0.07

0.0053

GRN

Trembath J

90

0.07

0.0053

GRN

Total

11 442

8.47

0.6778

AD

Ticket votes

2 021

1.50

0.1197

AD

Denman A

268

0.20

0.0159

AD

Wylie A

72

0.05

0.0043

AD

Total

2 361

1.75

0.1399

NP

Ticket votes

7 732

5.73

0.4580

NP

Cameron M

481

0.36

0.0285

NP

Dilley S

88

0.07

0.0052

NP

Smith G

38

0.03

0.0023

NP

Total

8 339

6.17

0.4940

PHON

Ticket votes

16 912

12.52

1.0018

PHON

Embry P

1 717

1.27

0.1017

PHON

O'Reilly P

177

0.13

0.0105

PHON

South J

346

0.26

0.0205

PHON

Total

19 152

14.18

1.1345

Ticket votes

246

0.18

0.0146

Wood G

72

0.05

0.0043

Total

318

0.24

0.0188

IND

Ticket votes

1 410

1.04

0.0835

IND

Gunson K

223

0.17

0.0132

IND

Total

1 633

1.21

0.0967

CDP

Ticket votes

1 403

1.04

0.0831

CDP

Moseley J

388

0.29

0.0230

CDP

Total

1 791

1.33

0.1061

IND

Ticket votes

433

0.32

0.0256

IND

Iturbide T

207

0.15

0.0123

IND

Total

640

0.47

0.0379

Formal

135 054

97.39

Informal

3 618

2.61

Turnout

138 672

92.06

Quota

16 882

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

East Metropolitan Electors 267 543

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

ALP

Ticket votes

100 571

42.08

2.5249

ALP

Griffiths N

3 610

1.51

0.0906

ALP

Ravlich L

451

0.19

0.0113

ALP

Pratt L

395

0.17

0.0099

ALP

Carruthers J

186

0.08

0.0047

ALP

George B

178

0.07

0.0045

ALP

Barzotto E

205

0.09

0.0051

ALP

Total

105 596

44.19

2.6511

IND

Ticket votes

2 228

0.93

0.0559

IND

Kirwan M

333

0.14

0.0084

IND

Makin S

44

0.02

0.0011

IND

Total

2 605

1.09

0.0654

Ticket votes

149

0.06

0.0037

Bateson A

29

0.01

0.0007

Bateson L

15

0.01

0.0004

Total

193

0.08

0.0048

AD

Ticket votes

7 853

3.29

0.1972

AD

Kelly N

1 623

0.68

0.0407

AD

Ward J

278

0.12

0.0070

AD

Total

9 754

4.08

0.2449

GRN

Ticket votes

12 712

5.32

0.3191

GRN

Bell L

2 315

0.97

0.0581

GRN

Xamon A

352

0.15

0.0088

GRN

Total

15 379

6.44

0.3861

PHON

Ticket votes

20 998

8.79

0.5272

PHON

Scott R

2 539

1.06

0.0637

PHON

Daniels M

449

0.19

0.0113

PHON

Total

23 986

10.04

0.6022

CDP

Ticket votes

5 820

2.44

0.1461

CDP

Goiran G

732

0.31

0.0184

CDP

Gans D

64

0.03

0.0016

CDP

Total

6 616

2.77

0.1661

LP

Ticket votes

70 060

29.32

1.7589

LP

Foss P

1 467

0.61

0.0368

LP

Tomlinson D

255

0.11

0.0064

LP

Munro B

123

0.05

0.0031

LP

Hopper D

263

0.11

0.0066

LP

Shephard K

210

0.09

0.0053

LP

Total

72 378

30.29

1.8171

Ticket votes

1 238

0.52

0.0311

Torr J

541

0.23

0.0136

Total

1 779

0.74

0.0447

Ticket votes

222

0.09

0.0056

Hoyer T

117

0.05

0.0029

Total

339

0.14

0.0085

Ticket votes

183

0.08

0.0046

Tucak J

175

0.07

0.0044

Total

358

0.15

0.0090

Formal

238 983

97.12

Informal

7 088

2.88

Turnout

246 071

91.97

Quota

39 831

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

North Metropolitan Electors 360 535

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

GRN

Ticket votes

25 400

7.97

0.6377

GRN

Watson G

5 044

1.58

0.1266

GRN

Poustie C

219

0.07

0.0055

GRN

Roy B

368

0.12

0.0092

GRN

Total

31 031

9.74

0.7791

CDP

Ticket votes

6 632

2.08

0.1665

CDP

Randall D

889

0.28

0.0223

CDP

Peachey B

177

0.06

0.0044

CDP

Total

7 698

2.42

0.1933

PHON

Ticket votes

16 720

5.25

0.4198

PHON

Kenworthy G

2 203

0.69

0.0553

PHON

Hopkins L

480

0.15

0.0121

PHON

Total

19 403

6.09

0.4872

LP

Ticket votes

119 096

37.38

2.9902

LP

Cash G

2 144

0.67

0.0538

LP

Halligan R

169

0.05

0.0042

LP

Cadby A

103

0.03

0.0026

LP

Collier P

252

0.08

0.0063

LP

Sutherland M

129

0.04

0.0032

LP

Shannon A

102

0.03

0.0026

LP

Carstairs A

222

0.07

0.0056

LP

Total

122 217

38.36

3.0685

IND

Ticket votes

3 277

1.03

0.0823

IND

Fredericks I

208

0.07

0.0052

IND

Basri S

54

0.02

0.0014

IND

Total

3 539

1.11

0.0889

ALP

Ticket votes

113 398

35.59

2.8471

ALP

Dermer E

2 833

0.89

0.0711

ALP

Travers K

358

0.11

0.0090

ALP

Giffard G

225

0.07

0.0056

ALP

Pham B

250

0.08

0.0063

ALP

Harley R

381

0.12

0.0096

ALP

Waddell A

582

0.18

0.0146

ALP

Total

118 027

37.04

2.9633

AD

Ticket votes

11 511

3.61

0.2890

AD

Hodgson H

1 964

0.62

0.0493

AD

Law T

215

0.07

0.0054

AD

Total

13 690

4.30

0.3437

IND

Ticket votes

691

0.22

0.0173

IND

Whiteside M

181

0.06

0.0045

IND

Julius I

38

0.01

0.0010

IND

Total

910

0.29

0.0228

Ticket votes

305

0.10

0.0077

Anderson A

109

0.03

0.0027

Total

414

0.13

0.0104

IND

Ticket votes

157

0.05

0.0039

IND

Tabaczynski B

50

0.02

0.0013

IND

Total

207

0.06

0.0052

IND

Ticket votes

1 003

0.31

0.0252

IND

Berry D

488

0.15

0.0123

IND

Total

1 491

0.47

0.0374

Formal

318 627

97.42

Informal

8 426

2.58

Turnout

327 053

90.71

Quota

39 829

Table 9 Legislative Council: Candidate Details

South Metropolitan Electors 251 155

Party

Candidate

Votes

Per cent

Quotas

AD

Ticket votes

8 961

4.03

0.2417

AD

Zaknic J

1 629

0.73

0.0439

AD

Townshend P

362

0.16

0.0098

AD

Total

10 952

4.92

0.2955

ALP

Ticket votes

91 759

41.26

2.4754

ALP

Ellery S

2 383

1.07

0.0643

ALP

Doust K

322

0.14

0.0087

ALP

Mortas S

176

0.08

0.0047

ALP

Costello L

437

0.20

0.0118

ALP

Young K

304

0.14

0.0082

ALP

Foo C

244

0.11

0.0066

ALP

Total

95 625

43.00

2.5797

LP

Ticket votes

72 811

32.74

1.9643

LP

Scott B

1 630

0.73

0.0440

LP

O'Brien S

239

0.11

0.0064

LP

Gibson A

200

0.09

0.0054

LP

Pound B

150

0.07

0.0040

LP

Thomas M

247

0.11

0.0067

LP

Total

75 277

33.85

2.0308

IND

Ticket votes

2 501

1.12

0.0675

IND

Bennett A

327

0.15

0.0088

IND

Bennett J

62

0.03

0.0017

IND

Total

2 890

1.30

0.0780

GRN

Ticket votes

16 017

7.20

0.4321

GRN

Scott J

3 436

1.54

0.0927

GRN

MacLaren L

575

0.26

0.0155

GRN

Total

20 028

9.01

0.5403

PHON

Ticket votes

13 664

6.14

0.3686

PHON

Dines T

1 741

0.78

0.0470

PHON

Rawlings S

444

0.20

0.0120

PHON

Total

15 849

7.13

0.4276

Ticket votes

61

0.03

0.0016

Finney E

48

0.02

0.0013

Total

109

0.05

0.0029

IND

Ticket votes

704

0.32

0.0190

IND

Hwang E

181

0.08

0.0049

IND

Total

885

0.40

0.0239

Ticket votes

140

0.06

0.0038

van de Zuidwind P

82

0.04

0.0022

Total

222

0.10

0.0060

IND

Ticket votes

350

0.16

0.0094

IND

Shave L

216

0.10

0.0058

IND

Total

566

0.25

0.0153

Formal

222 403

97.41

Informal

5 910

2.59

Turnout

228 313

90.91

Quota

37 068

 

Table 10 Legislative Assembly Elections 1950-2001

Election

ALP

LP

NP

AD

DLP

GRN

PHON

OTH

Total

ALP

LP/NP

 

First Preference Votes -%

Two Party Votes - %

1950

41.8

38.3

10.8

9.0

100.0

46.4

53.6

1953

49.8

39.6

3.2

7.5

100.0

50.0

50.0

1956

48.8

31.3

5.2

14.7

100.0

51.4

48.6

1959

43.9

35.9

6.9

5.2

8.1

100.0

46.4

53.6

1962

44.4

40.4

5.9

2.3

7.0

100.0

48.1

51.9

1965

42.6

48.0

4.9

0.9

3.5

100.0

45.4

54.6

1968

45.3

43.2

5.1

3.3

3.2

100.0

48.5

51.5

1971

48.9

29.1

5.6

10.7

5.7

100.0

51.6

48.4

1974

48.1

40.3

10.8

0.8

100.0

50.0

50.0

1977

44.2

49.4

5.3

1.1

100.0

45.4

54.6

1980

45.9

43.7

4.3

2.0

4.1

100.0

48.7

51.3

1983

53.2

39.9

3.4

0.8

2.8

100.0

54.6

45.4

1986

53.0

41.3

3.7

0.7

1.3

100.0

54.3

45.7

1989

42.5

42.8

4.6

1.4

8.7

100.0

47.5

52.5

1993

37.1

44.1

5.3

2.3

4.3

6.8

100.0

44.6

55.4

1996

35.8

39.9

5.8

5.1

4.7

8.7

100.0

45.4

54.6

2001

37.2

31.2

3.3

2.6

7.3

9.6

8.9

100.0

52.9

47.1

Seats Won

1950

23

15

9

3

50

1953

26

15

9

50

1956

29

11

8

2

50

1959

23

17

8

2

50

1962

24

18

8

50

1965

21

21

8

50

1968

23

19

9

51

1971

26

17

8

51

1974

22

23

6

51

1977

22

27

6

55

1980

23

26

3

3

55

1983

32

20

3

2

57

1986

32

19

6

57

1989

31

20

6

57

1993

24

26

6

1

57

1996

19

29

6

3

57

2001

32

16

5

4

57

 

Appendix: Estimating the Direction of One Nation and Green Preferences

One of the most interesting aspects of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly elections was the role that preferences of the minor parties, especially One Nation and The Greens, played in the determination of the final outcome. Preferences were required to be distributed in 43 of the 57 electoral districts, a substantial increase on the previous election where preferences were required to be distributed in 30 districts.

The role of One Nation and Green preferences was particularly significant considering the share of first preference votes each party received and the policy of One Nation of directing preferences against sitting members.

The Western Australian Electoral Commission has published data on the distribution of preferences for all districts in order that a 'two candidate preferred vote' be obtained. The two candidate preferred figure shows the vote received by the two remaining candidates after preferences of all other candidates have been distributed. However, this data does not provide the actual final two party destination of minor party preferences. This distinction can best be illustrated by looking at the district of Albany.

Albany: Distribution of Preferences

Count

IND

ALP

GRN

IND

PHON

LP

First Preferences

1001

3960

1060

334

2035

4141

First Distribution

107

49

45

-334

70

55

Progress Total

1108

4009

1105

2105

4196

Second Distribution

575

304

-1105

101

112

Progress Total

1683

4313

2206

4308

Third Distribution

-1683

860

361

429

Progress Total

5173

2567

4737

Fourth Distribution

1487

-2567

1011

Total

6660

5748

Here the Green candidate was eliminated second and his preferences were distributed between the ALP, LP, One Nation and an Independent. Thus the final destination of Green preferences, in terms of ALP or LP, cannot be obtained. The One Nation candidate was eliminated last and his preferences were distributed between the ALP and LP. Thus an estimate of the final destination of One Nation preferences has been obtained. However, a complication occurs because the One Nation candidate has received 532 second or subsequent preference votes from previously eliminated candidates, so that the One Nation preferences distributed between the ALP and LP contain preference votes from other candidates. If these votes are from candidates more likely to favour one of the major parties over the other then they may introduce a bias into the estimation process. In the case of Albany they include votes from the Greens and Democrats, who are more likely to favour the ALP over the LP, thus inflating the estimate of the share of One Nation preferences flowing to the ALP.

In order to overcome this problem it is necessary to assume that second preference votes distributed to eliminated candidates (in the above example the One Nation candidate) are the same as first preference votes received by the candidate. By making this assumption the final destination of minor party candidates (where the party was the last to be eliminated) can be estimated. The table below shows the distribution of One Nation and Green preferences in districts where either party was the last party eliminated and the ALP and the LP were the remaining parties. One Nation was the last party eliminated in 24 districts and the Greens were the last party eliminated in 17 districts. When the figures for individual districts are aggregated they show that for the whole state the ALP received an estimated 51.8 per cent of One Nation preferences while the LP/NP Coalition received an estimated 48.2 per cent. In the case of the Greens the ALP did even better receiving an estimated 68.1 per cent of preferences to 31.9 per cent for the Coalition.

In addition to the problems outlined above two further complications should be noted. Firstly, the estimates below exclude instances where One Nation or the Greens were not the last party eliminated. Secondly, the estimates exclude instances where both major parties are not the final two parties (i.e. either the ALP or LP eliminated before the final two parties). The exclusion of these instances may have an effect on the estimates shown, but it is not possible to quantify this effect.

Estimated Distribution of One Nation and Green Preferences

One Nation

Greens

Number

Per cent

Number

Per cent

District

ALP

LP/NP

ALP

LP/NP

ALP

LP/NP

ALP

LP/NP

Albany

1487

1011

59.5

40.5

Alfred Cove

Armadale

Avon

1793

1426

55.7

44.3

Ballajura

910

738

55.2

44.8

Bassendean

1792

1408

56.0

44.0

Belmont

1316

1425

48.0

52.0

Bunbury

Burrup

585

503

53.8

46.2

Carine

Churchlands

Cockburn

2480

1173

67.9

32.1

Collie

1114

1085

50.7

49.3

Cottesloe

2871

1266

69.4

30.6

Darling Range

Dawesville

904

1197

43.0

57.0

Eyre

733

784

48.3

51.7

Fremantle

3313

917

78.3

21.7

Geraldton

1658

1152

59.0

41.0

Girrawheen

1190

933

56.1

43.9

Greenough

Hillarys

2365

1144

67.4

32.6

Innaloo

1883

1124

62.6

37.4

Joondalup

2574

1195

68.3

31.7

Kalgoorlie

582

812

41.8

58.2

Kimberley

Kingsley

2075

941

68.8

31.2

Mandurah

1216

827

59.5

40.5

Maylands

2079

708

74.6

25.4

Merredin

Midland

1563

1648

48.7

51.3

Mitchell

1041

979

51.5

48.5

Moore

Murdoch

1794

1100

62.0

38.0

Murray-Wellington

1740

1388

55.6

44.4

Nedlands

Ningaloo

691

772

47.2

52.8

Nollamara

1162

611

65.5

34.5

Peel

1741

2209

44.1

55.9

Perth

2362

680

77.6

22.4

Pilbara

Riverton

1978

1143

63.4

36.6

Rockingham

1198

1476

44.8

55.2

Roe

Roleystone

1810

1460

55.4

44.6

South Perth

Southern River

1921

1425

57.4

42.6

Stirling

1119

1596

41.2

58.8

Swan Hills

3928

1747

69.2

30.8

Thornlie

1238

1449

46.1

53.9

Vasse

Victoria Park

1693

1008

62.7

37.3

Wagin

Wanneroo

2207

1853

54.4

45.6

Warren-Blackwood

2039

779

72.4

27.6

Willagee

2096

981

68.1

31.9

Yokine

1844

1058

63.5

36.5

Total

30919

28759

51.8

48.2

39166

18372

68.1

31.9


Facebook LinkedIn Twitter Add | Email Print