Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Michael Ronaldson

Former Senator Michael Ronaldson

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballarat, Victoria, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2004. Re-elected 2010. Resigned 28.2.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 14.10.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Special Minister of State from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.2005 to 11.2.2008; Regulations and Ordinances from 13.2.2008 to 16.3.2012; Privileges from 12.10.2015 to 4.2.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 9.5.2007; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.2005 to 9.5.2007; Economics from 8.2.2007 to 11.2.2008 (Chair from 8.2.2007 to 11.2.2008); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 12.10.2014 to 4.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 4.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.2008 to 24.6.2009.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 7.3.1991 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 14.9.1992 to 8.2.1993; Employment, Education and Training from 29.6.1994 to 29.1.1996; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 12.12.1996 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 12.12.1996); Members' Interests from 29.5.1996 to 14.10.1996; Selection from 23.11.1998 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 9.12.1998 to 17.2.2000; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 7.2.2001 to 29.3.2001.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.10.1998 to 8.10.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.1994 to 25.9.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 26.10.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 6.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government Waste from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Centenary of ANZAC from 3.3.2011 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Officeholder of the Liberal Party Newington Branch.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1981.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 2001 to 2004.
Personal
  • Born 13.2.1954, Ballarat, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Melbourne).
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Ballarat City Council from 1981 to 1987.