Former Senator Anne McEwen

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.08 to 4.9.08
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 23.6.2005 to 30.6.2008; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2005 to 11.2.2008; Library from 1.7.2005 to 7.12.2005; Selection of Bills from 1.7.2008 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 27.9.2010 to 11.11.2013); House from 26.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 1.7.2008 to 30.8.2010; Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; National Broadband Network from 26.3.2015 to 13.5.2015; Unconventional Gas Mining from 3.12.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009 (Chair from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics from 17.3.2008 to 30.6.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 6.3.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 18.9.2015 to 18.9.2015 (Substitute member from 18.9.2015 to 18.9.2015).
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 14.2.2008 to 1.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2008 to 27.9.2010.
  • Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 27.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conventions (SA) from 1996
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2004
  • Senior Vice-President, ALP (SA) 2004
  • President, ALP (SA) 2005
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2009
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2011
Personal
  • Born 3.8.1954, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Adel)
  • Clerk and administrator prior to 1993
  • Union organiser 1993-2002
  • Secretary, Australian Services Union (SA and NT) 2002-05
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001