Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for New England, New South Wales

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Shop 5 259 Peel Street
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Postal address

PO Box 963
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Telephone:
(02) 6761 3080
Fax:
(02) 6761 3380

Electorate Office 2

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Postal address

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Telephone:
(02) 6736 1099
Fax:
(02) 6736 1433

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4011
Fax:
(02) 6277 8557

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004. Re-elected 2010. Resigned 8.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales at by-election 2017, vice Hon. B Joyce (resigned).
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.08 to 18.9.08
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Agriculture from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 21.9.2015 to 27.10.2017.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 27.7.2017 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.12.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 20.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 16.8.2005 to 7.12.2005.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 18.3.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References from 16.8.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 16.8.2005 to 13.9.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 6.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 16.8.2005 to 11.3.2010.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 1.3.2018 (Chair from 1.3.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 17.9.2008 to 8.8.2013.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 8.12.2009 to 25.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure and Water from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Water from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 13.9.2013 to 12.2.2016.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 12.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
Party positions
  • Chair, National Party Charleville Branch 1995
  • Vice-Chair, National Party Warrego Electorate Council 1995
  • Delegate, The Nationals' State Conference (Qld) from 1995
  • Delegate, The Nationals' Central Council from 2000
  • Member, The Nationals' State Management Committee 2002-05
  • Assistant Treasurer, The Nationals (Qld) 2002-05
  • Member, National Party Federal Council 2002
  • Chair, The Nationals' St George Branch 2003-05
  • Acting Treasurer, The Nationals (Qld) 2004
Personal
  • Born 17.4.1967, Tamworth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.FA (UNE)
  • CPA
  • F.C.P.A
  • Farm worker 1989-91
  • Accountant 1991-94
  • Rural banker 1994-98
  • Self-employed accountant 1998-2005
Military Service
  • Royal Queensland Regiment 1996-2001
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: northern New South Wales highlands; it includes the centres of Aberdeen, Armidale, Ashford, Barraba, Bingara, Glenn Innes, Guyra, Inverell, Manilla, Merriwa, Murrurundi, Nundle, Quirindi, Satur, Scone, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Tingha, Urbenville and Walcha.
  • Area: 66394 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109461 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: cattle, sheep, grain, forestry, dairying, oats, maize, fruit, vegetables, tin-mining, bricks, trout hatchery, tourism, concrete pipe works, leather goods, tannery, gemstones, tobacco, lucerne, honey, grain processing, rubber industry, plaster works and concrete.
Honours
  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation