Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for New England, New South Wales

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Suite 17
454-456 Peel Street
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Postal address

PO Box 963
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Telephone:
(02) 6761 3080

Electorate Office 2

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Postal address

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Telephone:
(02) 6736 1099
Fax:
(02) 6736 1433

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4011
Fax:
(02) 6277 8557

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004. Re-elected 2010. Resigned 8.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales at by-election 2017, vice Hon. B Joyce (resigned). Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.2008 to 18.9.2008.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Agriculture from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 21.9.2015 to 27.10.2017.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 27.7.2017 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.12.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 20.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 16.8.2005 to 7.12.2005.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 18.3.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 16.8.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 16.8.2005 to 13.9.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 6.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 16.8.2005 to 11.3.2010.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 1.3.2018 (Chair from 1.3.2018); Employment, Education and Training from 4.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia from 17.9.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Nationals in the Senate from 17.9.2008 to 8.8.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 13.9.2013 to 12.2.2016.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 12.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 8.12.2009 to 25.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure and Water from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Water from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Chair of the National Party Charleville Branch, 1995.
  • Vice-Chair of the National Party Warrego State Electorate Council, 1995.
  • Delegate to the Nationals' State Conference (Qld.) from 1995.
  • Delegate to the Nationals' Central Council from 2000.
  • Member of the Nationals' State Management Committee from 2002 to 2005.
  • Assistant Treasurer of the Nationals' State Branch (Qld.) from 2002 to 2005.
  • Member of the Nationals' Federal Council, 2002.
  • Chair of the Nationals' St George Branch from 2003 to 2005.
  • Acting Treasurer of the Nationals' State Branch (Qld.), 2004.
Personal
  • Born 17.4.1967, Tamworth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BFA (University of New England).
  • CPA (CPA Australia).
  • FCPA (Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants).
  • Farm worker 1989-91.
  • Accountant 1991-94.
  • Rural banker 1994-98.
  • Self-employed accountant 1998-2005.
Military Service
  • Royal Queensland Regiment 1996-2001.
Electorate
  • Name: New England
  • Location: New England covers an area from the Queensland border in the north to Merriwa, Aberdeen and Scone in the south. The main towns include Aberdeen, Armidale, Ashford, Barraba, Bingara, Glenn Innes, Guyra, Inverell, Manilla, Merriwa, Murrurundi, Nundle, Quirindi, Satur, Scone, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Tingha, Urbenville and Walcha.
  • Area: 66,394 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,893 (at 12.6.2019)
  • Industries: Cattle, sheep, grain, forestry, dairying, oats, maize, fruit, vegetables, tin-mining, bricks, trout hatchery, tourism, concrete pipe works, leather goods, tannery, gemstones, tobacco, lucerne, honey, grain processing, rubber industry, plaster works and concrete.
Honours
  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation.