Open now — get your ticket to visit.

Hon Michael Danby MP

Hon Michael Danby MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne Ports, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired prior to general elections 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 18.11.2010 to 17.6.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.1998 to 4.12.2000; Electoral Matters from 26.6.2001 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2004 to 14.5.2013 (Chair from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013); Migration from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Parliamentary Library from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016 to 17.10.2016; Treaties from 17.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.2.2018 to 11.4.2019.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Cyber-Safety from 12.10.2011 to 14.5.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Selection from 18.2.2002 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 20.3.2002 to 20.3.2003; Procedure from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Social Policy Committee.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Caucus National Security and Trade Committee.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 22.11.2001 to 17.10.2007.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
Personal
  • Born 16.2.1955, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Manager, HalMaag Art Gallery.
  • President of Student Council from 1975 to 1976.
  • Assistant to Mr S Lipski from 1977 to 1980.
  • Assistant Private Secretary to the Hon. B Cohen, MP from 1983 to 1984.
  • Senior Vice-President of the International Youth Conference, Kingston, Jamaica, 1985.
  • Editor of the Australia/Israel Review from 1986 to 1993.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, the Hon. A Griffiths, MP from 1993 to 1994.
  • Industrial Officer for the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1994 to 1996.
Military Service
  • Officer Cadet Training 1980-82.
Electorate
  • Name: Melbourne Ports
  • Location: inner Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Albert Park, Balaclava, Caulfield, Caulfield East, Elwood, Middle Park, Port Melbourne, Ripponlea, St Kilda, St Kilda East, St Kilda West, Southbank and South Melbourne, and parts of Docklands, Elsternwick and South Yarra.
  • Area: 40 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102,283 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: car assembly plants, aircraft parts production, stevedoring and various manufacturing, commercial and retail industries.
  • Includes: Melbourne Ports includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Albert Park, and parts of Brighton, Caulfield and Prahran.