Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Senator Patrick Dodson

Senator Patrick Dodson

Senator for Western Australia

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 1
23 Coghlan Street
Broome, WA, 6725

Postal address

PO Box 3490
Broome, WA, 6725

Telephone:
(08) 9193 5955
Fax:
(08) 9192 6010

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3746
Fax:
(02) 6277 5905

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 28.4.2016 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Bullock (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Strengthening Multiculturalism from 23.3.2017 to 17.8.2017; Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 22.7.2019; Aboriginal Flag from 3.9.2020.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 26.10.2018 to 26.10.2018 (Substitute member from 26.10.2018 to 26.10.2018); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 27.11.2019 (Substitute member from 27.11.2019).
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Northern Australia from 18.9.2019.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018 (Joint Chair from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Reconciliation from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Australians from 2.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 29.1.1948, Broome, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Hon LLD (University of Melbourne).
  • Hon DLitt (University of New South Wales).
  • Director of the Central Land Council.
  • Director of the Kimberley Land Council.
  • Member of the Yawuru Native Title Corporation.
  • Ordained Catholic Priest, Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, 1975.
  • Royal Commissioner into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody, 1989.
  • Chair of the Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation from 1991 to 1997.
  • Chairman of Nyambu Buru Yawuru Ltd. from 2010 to 2016.
  • Co-Chair of the Expert Panel for Constitutional Recognition of Indigenous Australians from 2010 to 2016.
  • Member of the Australian National University Council, 2014.
Honours
  • Sydney Peace Prize 2008.
Publications
  • Kakadu Region social impact study: community action plan [Report of the Study Advisory Group], Supervising Scientist, Canberra: 1997.
  • The Democracy Game, Fraser Lecture 2002, May 2002 2002.
  • A National Conversation About Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Constitutional Recognition [Report of the Expert Panel], You Me Unity, Australia: 2011.
  • Recognising Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in the Constitution [Report of the Expert Panel], You Me Unity, Australia: 2012.
  • Managing a path towards meaningful change and recognition, in M Davis and M Langton (Eds.), 'It's our Country: Indigenous Arguments for Meaningful Constitutional Recognition and Reform', Melbourne University Press, Australia: 2016.