Hon Bronwyn Bishop MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1987. Re-elected 1990. Resigned 24.2.1994. Elected to the House of Representatives for Mackellar, New South Wales at by-election 1994, vice Hon. J Carlton (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Resigned prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 16.11.04 to 17.10.07
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 12.11.13 to 2.8.2015
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Aged Care from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.9.1987 to 18.8.1993.
  • Senate Select: Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 5.11.1992 to 24.2.1994.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.5.1990 to 18.8.1993.
  • Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.1987 to 6.5.1993; F from 10.9.1991 to 10.9.1991; D from 6.5.1993 to 24.2.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 7.10.1987 to 24.2.1994; Corporations and Securities from 27.2.1995 to 29.1.1996; Public Accounts and Audit from 16.8.2005 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit from 25.9.2008 to 19.7.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015).
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; National Capital and External Territories from 20.8.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004); Privileges from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Procedure from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family and Human Services from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Industry and Resources from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015; House from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015); Selection from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 10.8.2015); Communications and the Arts from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Tax and Revenue from 9.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Public Administration, Federal Affairs and Local Government from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Strategy from 17.1.1994 to 26.5.1994.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 17.1.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 26.5.1994 to 31.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Privatisation and Commonwealth/State Relations from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Seniors from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President, Liberal Party Balmoral Branch 1973-79
  • Vice-President, Warringah Federal Electorate Conference 1978-80
  • President, Mosman State Electorate Conference 1978-81
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party Women's Group (NSW) 1978-81
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1980
  • Chair, Liberal Party Annual State Convention (NSW) 1981-85
  • Metropolitan Vice-President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1982-85
  • Delegate to Liberal Party Federal Council 1982
  • Delegate to Liberal Party Federal Council 1984
  • Delegate to Liberal Party Federal Council 1985
  • President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1985-87
Personal
  • Born 19.10.1942, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Solicitor
  • Company director
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Avalon, Bayview, Belrose, Bilgola, Church Point, Collaroy, Cromer, Davidson, Elanora, Mona Vale, Narrabeen, Newport, Palm Beach, Scotland Island, Terrey Hills, Warriewood and parts of Beacon Hill, Dee Why, Narraweena and Frenchs Forest and Forestville.
  • Area: 233 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102861 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, service industries, commercial wholesale and retail trades and tourism.
  • Electorate: Mackellar includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Pittwater, and parts of Davidson and Wakehurst.