The Hon Bruce Baird MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 23.5.2001 to 1.1.2003 (Chair from 24.5.2001 to 1.1.2003); Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 1.1.2003 to 31.8.2004); Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 8.5.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Migration from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Treaties from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 8.2.1999 to 30.8.1999 (Chair from 16.2.1999 to 30.8.1999); Republic Referendum from 2.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 9.12.2004 to 17.10.2007).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, October 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hong Kong, December 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2006
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2006
  • Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2007
Party positions
  • Member, Government Policy Committees on Small Business, Tourism, Sport and the Arts; Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs
  • Chair, Friends of Tourism
  • Chair, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship
  • Liberal Party Pennant Hills Branch President 1992-93
  • President, Northcott Electorate Conference 1992-93
  • Chair, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group from 2000
Personal
  • Born 28.2.1942, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Syd)
  • MBA (Melb)
  • Hon. PhD (Ncle)
  • Assistant Trade Commissioner, Australian Embassy, Bonn 1972-76
  • Trade Commissioner, Australian Consulate-General, New York 1977-80
  • Government Affairs Manager, Esso Australia Ltd 1980-84
  • Member, Legislative Assembly 1984-95
  • Managing Director, Tourism Council Australia 1995-98
  • Chair, National Rail Corporation 1997-98
Local government service
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs.
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Northcott, 1984. Retired prior to general elections 1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Finance from 1986 to 1988.
  • Minister for Transport from 25.3.1988 to 4.4.1995.
  • Minister for Sydney's Olympic Bid from 1990 to 1993.
  • Minister for Tourism from 3.7.1992 to 26.5.1993.
  • Minister for Roads from 26.5.1993 to 4.4.1995.
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south-eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bundeena, Caringbah, Cronulla, Grays Point, Gymea, Gymea Bay, Kareela, Kirrawee, Kurnell, Lilli Pilli, Maianbar, Miranda, Sylvania and Woolooware.
  • Area: 189 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 82675 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: petroleum refineries at Kurnell, steel fabrication, pharmaceutical plant, boat building and oyster farming.
  • Electorate: Cook includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Cronulla, and parts of Heathcote and Miranda.