Hon Darren Chester MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Gippsland, Victoria

Positions
Deputy Leader of the House
Minister for Veterans and Defence Personnel
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Level 1, 89 Raymond Street
Sale, VIC, 3850

Postal address

PO Box 486
Sale, VIC, 3853

Telephone:
(03) 5144 6744
Fax:
(03) 5144 3945

Electorate Office 2

126 Franklin Street
Traralgon, VIC, 3844

Postal address

126 Franklin Street
Traralgon, VIC, 3844

Telephone:
(03) 5174 1341
Fax:
(03) 5176 0719

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7820
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria at by-election 2008, vice Hon. P McGauran (resigned). Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Assistant Minister for Defence from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 5.3.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 5.3.2018.
  • Minister for Defence Personnel from 5.3.2018.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 5.3.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 26.8.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions from 26.8.2008 to 5.8.2013; Communications and the Arts from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018 (Chair from 8.2.2018 to 5.3.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 5.3.2018.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Roads and Regional Transport from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Councillor for the Nationals State Branch (Vic.) from 2002 to 2004.
Personal
  • Born 13.9.1967, Sale, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Newspaper and television journalist 1986-98.
  • Self-employed marketing consultant 1998-2002.
  • Executive Officer, Champions of the Bush 2002-04.
  • Chief of Staff, PJ Ryan, MLA (Vic.) 2004-08.
Electorate
  • Name: Gippsland
  • Location: The Division of Gippsland consists of: East Gippsland Shire Council, Wellington Shire Council, part of Baw Baw Shire Council, part of Latrobe City Council, and the unincorporated area of Gabo Island.
  • Area: 33,182 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110,538 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Farming and agriculture, gas and electricity, mining, health care, retail, education and training, and correctional and defence services, tourism, forestry and fishing.