Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Tim Wilson MP

Hon Tim Wilson MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Goldstein, Victoria, 2016. Re-elected 2019. Defeated at general elections, 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Minister for Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction from 8.10.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics served as Chair from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Economics served as Chair from 4.7.2019 to 8.10.2021
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth served from 20.6.2018 to 1.7.2019; Treaties served from 23.7.2019 to 8.10.2021
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 4.7.2019 to 8.10.2021
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party of Australia (Vic.) from 1998 to 2013.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Burwood State Electorate Council from 2002 to 2005.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Burwood State Electorate Council from 2008 to 2010.
  • Convenor of the Liberal Party Book Club from 2009 to 2013.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Southern Metropolitan Region Committee from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party of Australia (Vic.) from 2016.
Other positions
  • Director of Monyx Education Services from 2002 to 2004.
  • Member of the Monash University Council, 2005.
  • Member of the Victorian Nursing and Midwifery Board (Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency) from 2011 to 2013.
  • Director of the Alfred Health Board from 2011 to 2014.
Personal
  • Born 12.3.1980, Prahran, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradCertEnergy&CarbonMgt (Murdoch University).
  • DipBus (Victorian Qualifications Authority).
  • MDip&Tde(IntTde) (Monash University).
  • BA(PolSt) (Monash University).
  • Electorate Officer from 1999 to 2001.
  • Vice-President of the Student Union Caulfield, Monash University (Vic.), 2001.
  • President of the Student Union Caulfield, Monash University (Vic.) from 2002 to 2003.
  • Project Manager for Development at the Australian APEC Study Centre from 2004 to 2006.
  • Trade Consultant for ITS Global, 2006.
  • Senior Associate at SDA Strategic Communication Consulting from 2007 to 2010.
  • Policy Director at the Institute of Public Affairs from 2007 to 2013.
  • Principal Consultant at Dynamic Sunrise Consulting from 2007 to 2014.
  • Contributor for Melbourne Talk Radio from 2011 to 2012.
  • Contributor and Occasional Host for 3AW 693 Talk Radio from 2012 to 2013.
  • Human Rights Commissioner from 2014 to 2016.
  • Principal Consultant at Dynamic Sunrise Consulting, 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Goldstein
  • Location: The Division of Goldstein consists of: Bayside City Council, and part of Glen Eira City Council.
  • Area: 50 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,514 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light industrial and commercial activities and retail trade.
Publications
  • Turning Left or Right: Values in Modern Politics (joint ed. with C Carli and P Collits), Australia, Connor Court Publishing, 2013.
  • The New Social Contract: Renewing the liberal vision for Australia, Kapunda Press, 2020.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.