Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Hon David Feeney MP

Former Hon David Feeney MP

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Resigned 12.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Batman, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 1.2.2018.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 15.9.2009 to 26.10.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 15.9.2016 to 1.2.2018
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 26.8.2008 to 19.7.2010
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010
  • Senate Select: Climate Policy served from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009
  • Senate Standing: Publications served from 1.7.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges served from 14.5.2010 to 27.9.2010
Parliamentary party positions
  • Caucus Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 2008 to 2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1994 to 2002.
Personal
  • Born 5.3.1970, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MPPM (Monash University).
  • Industrial Officer for the Transport Workers' Union from 1994 to 1998.
  • Secretary and Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from 1999 to 2002.
  • Director of Strategy to the Premier, the Hon. S Bracks, MLA (Vic.) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 2005 to 2006.
  • Assistant Secretary for the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2005 to 2008.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.