Hon Bob Katter MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Kennedy, Queensland

Party
Katter's Australian Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Corner Edith and Owen Streets
Innisfail, QLD, 4860

Postal address

PO Box 1638
Innisfail, QLD, 4860

Telephone:
(07) 4061 6066
Fax:
(07) 4061 6566

Electorate Office 2

42-44 Simpson Street
Mount Isa, QLD, 4825

Postal address

PO Box 2130
Mount Isa, QLD, 4825

Telephone:
(07) 4743 3534
Fax:
(07) 4743 0189

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4978
Fax:
(02) 6277 8558

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders, 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1992.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Kennedy, Queensland, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 7.8.2001; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.9.1997 to 31.8.1998; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 7.8.2001; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.1998 to 1.6.2000; Industry and Resources from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 11.3.2008 to 23.11.2009.
Party positions
  • Branch President, Young Nationals
  • Delegate, Central Council
  • Chair, National Party Water Resources Committee (Qld)
  • Delegate, State Conference 1968-73
Personal
  • Born 22.5.1945, Cloncurry, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MLA, Queensland
  • Labourer
  • Insurance, small mining and cattle interests
Local government service
  • Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders, 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1992.
  • Minister for Northern Development and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs from 7.11.1983 to 6.2.1986.
  • Minister for Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs from 9.12.1987 to 19.1.1989.
  • Minister for Community Services and Ethnic Affairs from 19.1.1989 to 28.8.1989.
  • Minister for Mines and Energy from 25.9.1989 to 7.12.1989.
  • Minister for Northern and Regional Development from 25.9.1989 to 7.12.1989.
Military Service
  • Second Lieutenant, CMF
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: central Queensland; it includes the centres of Atherton, Babinda, Camooweal, Charters Towers, Cloncurry, Georgetown, Gordonvale, Hughenden, Ingham, Innisfail, Mareeba, Mount Isa, Normanton and Tully.
  • Area: 568993 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99883 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: mainly primary production including grains (sorghum, sunflowers, wheat), beef cattle, cotton, coal mining, gemstones, sheep, sugar, agricultural services, copper, gold, silver, tin, lead, zinc, uranium, fishing (prawns, crabs, barramundi), marble, tobacco, fruit and vegetables, peanuts, dairy products and tourism.