Hon Nola Marino MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Forrest, Western Australia

Positions
Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Units 7 & 8 Grand Cinemas Complex
Corner of Victoria and Clifton Streets
Bunbury, WA, 6230

Postal address

PO Box 2028
Bunbury, WA, 6231

Telephone:
(08) 9721 3788
Fax:
(08) 9721 4911

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4293
Fax:
(02) 6277 8424

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest, Western Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.8.2017.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 28.3.2011 to 24.6.2013; DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: House from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Communications from 4.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 22.3.2011; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 23.5.2011 to 25.5.2011; Appropriations and Administration from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 4.2.2016; Communications and the Arts from 11.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Industry from 11.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; House from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.8.2017 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.9.2013 to 12.10.2015.
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch from 1991 to 1995.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch from 1991 to 1995.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch, 2006.
  • President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch, 2006.
Personal
  • Born 18.2.1954, Harvey, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Administration and secretarial duties 1971-72
  • Small business owner from 1972
Electorate
  • Description: Forrest
  • Location: south west Western Australia; it includes the cities of Bunbury and Busselton and the shires of Augusta-Margaret River, Capel, Dardanup, Donnybrook-Balingup, Harvey and Nannup.
  • Area: 11,072 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100,262 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: agriculture, forestry, mining, fisheries, manufacturing, commerce and tourism.
Honours
  • ABC Regional Rural Woman of the Year (WA South West Region) 1996
  • Premiers Australia Day Active Citizenship Award (WA) 2004