Former Senator Sue Boyce

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 19.4.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. S Santoro (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2007. Retired with the expiration of term 2014.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.2.10 to 30.6.14
Committee service
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 9.5.2007 to 20.6.2007; Community Affairs from 9.5.2007 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 1.7.2011; Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2014; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 24.11.2010 to 30.6.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 26.8.2008 to 11.2.2009; Australian Crime Commission from 11.2.2009 to 25.10.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Public Works from 5.12.2013 to 3.3.2014; Public Works from 14.5.2014 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 22.6.2009 to 1.7.2011.
  • Joint Select: State Government Financial Management from 1.7.2008 to 18.9.2008; Northern Australia from 5.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2008
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, Germany and Austria, October 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda, Kazakhstan and Hungary, March-April 2012
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Grange Branch from 2001
  • President, Liberal Women's Council (Qld) 2005-07
Personal
  • Born 15.3.1951, Brisbane, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A(Hons)(Monash)
  • M.Bus (QUT)
  • F.A.I.C.D
  • Journalist and public relations practitioner 1969-94
  • Company director from 1992
  • Sales and marketing manager and director 1994-99