Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Mr Cory Bernardi

Former Mr Cory Bernardi

Former Senator

Party
Independent
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 4.5.2006 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. R Hill (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 20.1.2020.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 11.3.2009 to 2.2.2010.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.10.2012 to 2.5.2016.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019 to 20.1.2020.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 12.3.2008 to 15.6.2015; Senators' Interests from 27.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Senators' Interests from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017; Scrutiny of Bills from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017.
  • Senate Select: Men's Health from 13.11.2008 to 29.5.2009; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 11.2.2014; National Broadband Network from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 2.8.2006 to 4.8.2006 (Substitute member from 2.8.2006 to 4.8.2006); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.9.2006 to 12.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Finance and Public Administration from 23.10.2006 to 22.12.2006 (Substitute member from 23.10.2006 to 22.12.2006); Community Affairs from 11.2.2009 to 12.5.2009 (Substitute member from 11.2.2009 to 12.5.2009); Finance and Public Administration from 10.3.2009 to 13.5.2009; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.9.2010 to 27.10.2010; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 27.10.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.3.2013 to 1.3.2013 (Substitute member from 1.3.2013 to 1.3.2013); Economics: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 14.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017 (Chair from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017).
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 28.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 28.11.2016 to 15.2.2017.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 22.6.2011 to 30.3.2012; Government Procurement from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Community Services from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector from 22.9.2008 to 20.2.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 8.12.2009 to 19.9.2012.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Population Policy from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Supporting Families from 14.9.2010 to 19.9.2012.
Party positions
  • Member of Liberal Party Federal and State Campaign Committees from 1998 to 2000.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA), 1997.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1997 to 2003.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Finance Committee (SA) from 1997 to 2000.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1998 to 2000.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1998 to 2000.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Appeals Tribunal (SA) from 2004 to 2006.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Multicultural Committee (SA) from 2004 to 2008.
  • Vice-President of the Federal Liberal Party from 2005 to 2006.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 2005 to 2006.
Other positions
  • Member of the Australian Rowing Team.
  • Member of the Australian Sports Commission Board.
  • Chair of the Australian Sports Foundation Ltd.
  • Chair of the National Review of Disability Sport.
Personal
  • Born 6.11.1969, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipFS (Financial Planning Association).
  • GradCertBusMgt (Heriot-Watt University).
  • Self-employed hotelier from 1992 to 1996.
  • Investment adviser and fund manager from 1996 to 2006.
Publications
  • The money tree: securing your child's financial success, Self-published, 2007.
  • Fit for life!, Self-published, 2008.
  • As I see it: thoughts of a conservative, Self-published, 2009.
  • No left turn: more thoughts of a conservative, Self-published, 2011.
  • On the right track, Self-published, 2012.
  • The conservative revolution, Connor Court Publishing, Ballarat, Vic, 2013.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.