Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Member for Kooyong, Victoria

Positions
Treasurer
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

695 Burke Road
Camberwell, VIC, 3124

Postal address

695 Burke Road
Camberwell, VIC, 3124

Telephone:
(03) 9882 3677

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7340
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Resources, Energy and Northern Australia from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for the Environment and Energy from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • Treasurer from 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 21.10.2010 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 24.8.2018.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1999.
Personal
  • Born 17.7.1971, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc(Hons) (Monash University).
  • LLB (Monash University).
  • MPhil (University of Oxford).
  • MPA (Harvard University).
  • Commonwealth Scholar of the UK Commonwealth Scholarship Commission.
  • Articled Clerk at Mallesons Stephen Jacques from 1996 to 1999.
  • Assistant Adviser to the Attorney-General, the Hon. D Williams, AM, QC, 1999.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. A Downer, MP from 1999 to 2001.
  • Senior Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. A Downer, MP from 2002 to 2003.
  • Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. J Howard, MP from 2003 to 2004.
  • Director at Deutsche Bank AG from 2005 to 2009.
  • Consultant at Deutsche Bank AG, 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Kooyong
  • Location: The Division of Kooyong consists of: part of the Boroondara City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.
  • Area: 55 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,413 (at 8.6.2019)
  • Industries: Retail, health care, education and training.