Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Andrew Wilkie MP

Mr Andrew Wilkie MP

Member for Clark

Party
Independent
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

188 Collins Street
Hobart, TAS, 7001

Postal address

PO Box 32
Hobart, TAS, 7001

Telephone:
(03) 6234 5255

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4766

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Denison, Tasmania, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Clark, Tasmania, following electoral redistribution, 2019. Re-elected 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 27.7.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Energy served from 3.3.2020 to 31.8.2020; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 15.3.2021 to 22.6.2021; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 21.10.2010 to 26.10.2010; Gambling Reform served as Chair from 27.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Australia Fund Establishment served from 2.10.2014 to 25.6.2015
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 18.11.2010 to 5.8.2013
Personal
  • Born 8.11.1961, Tamworth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipMgt ().
  • BA (University of New South Wales).
  • GradDipDefSt ().
  • Served in the Australian Army from 1980 to 2001.
  • Manager for Training Solutions at Raytheon Australia from 2000 to 2001.
  • Manager for Strategic Pursuits at Raytheon Australia, 2001.
  • Senior Strategic Analyst at the Office of National Assessments from 2001 to 2002.
  • Senior Transnational Issues Analyst at the Office of National Assessments from 2002 to 2003.
  • Writer from 2003 to 2008.
  • Small business owner from 2008 to 2010.
Military Service
  • Cadet, Royal Military College of Australia, Duntroon 1980-84.
  • Infantry Officer, Australian Army 1984-2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Clark
  • Location: The Division of Clark is centred on Hobart and consists of the: City of Glenorchy, City of Hobart, and part of the Municipality of Kingborough.
  • Area: 292 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 73,846 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Banking and retail, chocolate and confectionery, ship construction, brewery, zinc works, food and timber processing, heavy transport, wholesale trade, engineering works, glass products and port facilities at Hobart.
Publications
  • Axis of deceit, Black Inc., Melbourne: 2004.
  • Axis of deceit, revised edition, Black Inc., Melbourne: 2010.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.