Hon Dr Andrew Leigh MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Fenner, Australian Capital Territory

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Economics
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop G&H, 33 Hibberson Street
Gungahlin, ACT, 2912

Postal address

Shop G&H, 33 Hibberson Street
Gungahlin, ACT, 2912

Telephone:
(02) 6247 4396
Fax:
(02) 6247 3457

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4140
Fax:
(02) 6277 8469

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fraser, Australian Capital Territory, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fenner, Australian Capital Territory, 2016, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 7.2.12 to 14.5.13
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Economics from 22.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Competition from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 18.10.2013 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Competition and Productivity from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Charities and Not-for-Profits from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade in Services from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Charities from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1991.
Personal
  • Born 3.8.1972, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Sydney)
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Sydney)
  • FASSA (Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia)
  • MPA (Harvard University)
  • PhD (Harvard University)
  • Lawyer, Minter Ellison, Sydney and London 1995-1997
  • High Court Associate to Justice Michael Kirby 1997-98
  • Senior Trade Adviser to Senator the Hon. PFS Cook 1998-2000
  • Research Fellow, Progressive Policy Institute, Washington DC, 2001
  • Professor of Economics, Australian National University 2004-10
  • Principal Adviser, Australian Treasury 2008-09
Electorate
  • Description: Fraser
  • Location: northern and central Canberra; it includes the central business district of Canberra, the suburbs of Ainslie, Barton, Braddon, Campbell, Dickson, Fyshwick, Griffith, Hackett, Kingston, Lyneham, Narrabundah, O'Connor and Watson, extending to Belconnen and Gungahlin. It also includes the southern coast district of Jervis Bay administered by the Australian Capital Territory.
  • Area: 535 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 116,339 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: retail and service industries, government and administration, agriculture, light industry and tourism. Territory electorates:
  • Electorate: Canberra includes the ACT Legislative Assembly electorate of Ginninderra, and parts of Molonglo.
Publications
  • The prince's new clothes: why do Australians dislike their politicians? (co-editor with D Burchell) University of New South Wales Press Sydney: 2002
  • Imagining Australia: ideas for our future (with M Duncan, D Madden and P Tynan) Allen and Unwin Sydney: 2004
  • Disconnected University of New South Wales Press Sydney: 2010
  • Battlers and billionaires: the story of inequality in Australia Black Inc. Melbourne: 2013
  • The economics of just about everything Allen and Unwin Sydney: 2014
  • The Luck of Politics: true tales of disaster and outrageous fortune Black Inc. Melbourne: 2015