Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Amanda Vanstone

Former Senator Amanda Vanstone

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1993, 1998 and 2004. Resigned 26.4.2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.2.1991 to 5.5.1993.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister for Justice from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Justice and Customs from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Family and Community Services from 30.1.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 30.1.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Cabinet Minister from 30.1.2001 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 7.10.2003 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 26.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Standing Orders from 12.2.1986 to 5.6.1987; Parliamentary Library from 6.9.1989 to 11.9.1990; Scrutiny of Bills from 11.5.1990 to 22.9.1994.
  • Senate Select: Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.1992 to 19.8.1992.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 26.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.5.1990 to 10.10.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996.
  • Senate Estimates: F from 26.3.1985 to 24.3.1987; E from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; F from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1988; E from 9.5.1990 to 6.5.1993; F from 8.2.1994 to 12.5.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.5.1990 to 2.6.1994; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996.
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 30.10.1989 to 19.2.1990.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Malaysia, Indonesia and India, October 1996.
  • Hong Kong and Republic of Korea, September 1997.
  • New Zealand, June and November 1998.
  • Thailand, Vietnam, China, Hong Kong, UK and USA, March-April 1999.
  • East Timor, December 1999.
  • Thailand, Switzerland and Italy, March 2000.
  • Austria, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Turkey, Greece, Cyprus, Spain and UK, April 2000.
  • Switzerland, Italy, Thailand and Laos, January 2000.
  • France and Switzerland, June 2000.
  • Norway, the Netherlands and Italy, November 2000.
  • China, Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia, April-May 2002.
  • USA, Mexico, UK, Ireland and France, September-October 2002.
  • China and Vietnam, January 2003.
  • Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia, March 2003.
  • Thailand, China and Vietnam, April-May 2004.
  • Papua New Guinea, December 2004.
  • Indonesia, February-March 2005.
  • USA and Canada, April-May 2005.
  • Hong Kong, Italy Switzerland, UK and China.
  • Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka, March 2006.
  • Thailand and Indonesia, June 2006.
  • New Zealand, July 2006.
  • USA, September 2006.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.
  • Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.
  • Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory from 16.9.1987 to 16.9.1988.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Women's Council (SA) from 1979 to 1982.
  • Coordinator of the Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA) from 1982 to 1984.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1983 to 1983.
Personal
  • Born 7.12.1952, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Solicitor.
  • Retailer, wholesaler.