Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Milton Dick MP

Hon Milton Dick MP

Member for Oxley

Positions
Speaker
Chair of Joint Committee on the Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings
Chair of Selection Committee
Chair of Standing Committee on Appropriations and Administration
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

255 Forest Lake Boulevard
Forest Lake, QLD, 4078

Postal address

PO Box 4042
Forest Lake, QLD, 4078

Telephone:
(07) 3879 6440
Fax:
(07) 3879 6441

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4000

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 4.8.2021 to 11.4.2022.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 26.7.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Tax and Revenue served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Procedure served from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2022; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Appropriations and Administration served as Chair from 26.7.2022 to present; Selection served as Chair from 26.7.2022 to present
  • Joint Select: Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse served from 7.12.2017 to 2.4.2019; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 24.10.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served as Chair from 26.7.2022 to present
Party positions
  • President of Federal Young Labor.
  • Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2000 to 2004.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2001.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2004 to 2008.
  • Campaign Director of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2004 to 2008.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2011 to 2018.
Personal
  • Born 21.7.1972, Brisbane, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • Electorate Officer to Hon. D Beddall MP from 1993 to 1998.
  • Electorate Officer to Senator the Hon. J Hogg from 1998 to 2000.
  • Elected Official of the Australian Labor Party (Qld) from 2000 to 2008.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Richlands Ward, Brisbane City Council from 2008 to 2016.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Brisbane City Council from 2008 to 2012.
  • Leader of the Opposition, Brisbane City Council from 2012 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Oxley
  • Location: The Division of Oxley consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.
  • Area: 159 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,214 (at 10.6.2019)
  • Industries: Railway workshops, industrial, light industrial and commercial activities.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.