Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Mr Ross Hart MP

Mr Ross Hart MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bass, Tasmania, 2016. Defeated at general elections, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 25.10.2017 to 11.4.2019 (Deputy Chair from 9.2.2018 to 11.4.2019); Treaties from 21.5.2018 to 10.9.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Appropriations and Administration from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Launceston Central Branch.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Northern Central Policy Branch.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Tamar Branch.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 2003.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.), 2007.
Personal
  • Born 4.6.1960, Launceston, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Tasmania).
  • Lawyer at Rae and Partners from 1984 to 1988.
  • Partner and Director at Rae and Partners from 1988 to 2016.
  • Councillor for the Law Society (Tas.) from 1989 to 2006.
  • Member of Rotary Club, Launceston (Tas.) from 1992.
  • President of the Law Society (Tas.) from 1993 to 1994.
  • Director of the Northern Tasmania Regional Development Board from 1993 to 2005.
  • Member and Delegate of the Law Council of Australia from 1995 to 1998.
  • Director of the Inveresk Railyards Management Authority from 1998 to 2000.
  • Member of the Northern Tasmanian Health Organisation Governing Council from 2012 to 2015.
Electorate
  • Name: Bass
  • Location: north-east Tasmania; it includes the city of Launceston and its suburbs, and the towns of Bell Bay, Bridport, George Town, Hadspen, Lilydale, Ringarooma and Scottsdale. Cape Barren Island, Clarke Island and Flinders Island are also in this division.
  • Area: 7,378 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 73,555 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: aluminium and ferrous metal smelting, brewery, cattle (dairy and beef) farming, manufacturing, mining, ports and shipping, ship building, timber, tourism, fishing, wineries and wool.
  • Includes: Bass is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.