Former Senator Joanna Lindgren

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 21.5.2015 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. B Mason (resigned). Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 15.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 10.9.2015 to 4.2.2016; Library from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Unconventional Gas Mining from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 23.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References from 15.6.2015 to 4.2.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 15.6.2015 to 4.2.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 23.2.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.6.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Vice-Chair, LNP Jimboomba/ Woodhill; Vice-Chair, LNP Logan SEC; Secretary and Treasurer, LNP Logan SEC, 2009-12
Personal
  • Born 5.11.1969, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Griffith)
  • Grad. Dip. Ed. (Sec.) (Griffith)
  • Secondary School Teacher, 1991-2013
  • Principal Project Officer, 2013-15
Military Service
  • Australian Army Reserve 1987-91
Honours
  • Service Award - Australian Defence Medal