Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Mr Chris Crewther MP

Mr Chris Crewther MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dunkley, Victoria, 2016. Defeated at general elections, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019 (Chair, Foreign Affairs and Aid Sub-Committee from 12.10.2016 to 11.4.2019); Migration from 14.9.2016 to 9.11.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Rural and Regional Liberals Committee.
  • Secretary of the Coalition Policy Committee on Immigration and Border Protection from 26.8.2016 to 19.12.2017.
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Infrastructure, Regional Development and Northern Australia from 26.8.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • Secretary of the Coalition Policy Committee on Home Affairs and Legal Affairs from 20.12.2017 to 17.9.2018.
  • Member of the Coalition Policy Committee on Foreign Affairs, Tourism, Trade and Investment from 21.3.2018 to 11.4.2019.
  • Chair of the Coalition Policy Committee on Home Affairs and Legal Affairs from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party of Australia (Vic.) from 2011.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Mallee Federal Electorate Conference from 2011 to 2015.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Mallee Federal Electorate Conference Executive Committee from 2012 to 2015.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Dunkley Federal Electorate Conference Executive Committee from 2015 to 2019.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Dunkley Federal Electorate Conference from 2015.
Other positions
  • Member of the Mildura Wines Committee from 2013 to 2015.
  • Member of the NBN4Mildura-Wentworth Committee from 2013 to 2015.
  • Member of the Advancing Country Towns (Mallee Track) Committee from 2013 to 2015.
  • Member of the Northern Mallee Leaders Program Advisory Committee from 2013 to 2015.
  • Non-Executive Director of Global Voices from 2013 to 2016.
  • Executive Council Observer and Small Business Taskforce Member of the Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry from 2013 to 2015.
  • Member of the Mildura Asia Business Council Steering Committee from 2014 to 2015.
  • Member of the Mildura Chamber of Commerce Steering Committee from 2014 to 2015.
  • Inaugural Chair and Director of Crafted by Mildura Pty. Ltd. from 2014 to 2015.
  • Committee Member of Empty Space Project Inc. from 2014 to 2017.
  • Non-Executive Director of Zoe Support Australia from 2014 to 2018.
  • Committee Member of NorthWest Rail Alliance from 2015 to 2017.
  • Member of the Frankston Football Club Steering Committee from 2016 to 2017.
  • Founding Chair of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Tourette Syndrome from 2016 to 2019.
  • Chair of the Ukraine-Australia Parliamentary Friendship Group from 2016 to 2019.
  • Member of the Committee for Greater Frankston Steering Committee, 2016.
  • Patron of the Tourette Syndrome Association of Australia Inc. from 2017.
  • Member of the South Korea-Australia Parliamentary Friendship Group from 2017 to 2019.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Suicide Prevention from 2017 to 2019.
  • Member of the Peninsula Campus Community Advisory Council (Monash University) from 2017 to 2019.
  • Member of the Local Drug Action Team Committee for Frankston Region from 2017 to 2019.
  • Member of the Australian TB Caucus of RESULTS International (Australia) Inc. from 2018 to 2019.
Personal
  • Born 6.8.1983, Mitcham, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertIVPropPrac (Real Estate Institute of NSW).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Canberra).
  • GradDipLegPrac (Australian National University).
  • MDipl(w/Dist) (Australian National University).
  • LLM(IntLaw) (Australian National University).
  • Admitted as a Legal Practitioner to the Supreme Court (ACT).
  • Associate to Magistrate J Burns at the Magistrates' Court (ACT) from 2006 to 2007.
  • Lawyer at Dibbs Abbott Stillman, 2007.
  • Project Consultant/Team Leader (Contract) at AIATSIS, 2008.
  • Policy Officer (Contract) at the Commonwealth Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2008 to 2009.
  • Consultant to a Port Curtis Coral Coast (Qld) Native Title Claim Anthropologist, 2008.
  • Senior Legislation/Legal Services Officer/Coordinator at the Commonwealth Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2009 to 2010.
  • International Legal Officer (Coordinator) for the Kosovo Property Agency through the United Nations from 2010 to 2012.
  • Political and Legislative Adviser to Senator the Hon. M Ronaldson, Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs, from 2012 to 2013.
  • Chief Executive Officer of Mildura Development Corporation from 2013 to 2015.
  • Managing Director of Nineteen Consulting from 2015 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Dunkley
  • Location: outer south eastern Melbourne and inner regional Mornington Peninsula; it includes the suburbs/towns of Baxter (part), Frankston, Frankston North, Frankston South, Langwarrin, Langwarrin South, Mount Eliza, Mornington, Seaford and Skye (part) (at 2.7.2016).
  • Area: 140 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,957 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: light industry, manufacturing, construction, retail and health care.
  • Includes: Dunkley includes the local government areas of Frankston City Council (part) and Mornington Peninsula Shire (part), and the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Frankston and parts of Carrum, Hastings and Mornington (at 2.7.2016).
Honours
  • High Court of Australia Academic Achievement Scholarship, School of Law, The University of Canberra, 2003.
  • Thompson Prize in Law (Advanced Research and Writing), School of Law, University of Canberra, 2006.
  • James Ingram AO Prize for Excellence in Diplomatic Studies (top Master of Diplomacy graduate), Asia-Pacific College of Diplomacy, Australian National University, 2009.
  • Programme d'invitation des personnalities d'avenir (Future Leaders Invitation Programme of France), Invitee, 2018.
  • Global Top 100 Corporate Social Responsibility Influence Leaders (Assent), 2018.