Hon Scott Buchholz MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Wright, Queensland

Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4144
Fax:
(02) 6277 4177

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wright, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.9.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Assistant Minister for Road Safety and Freight Transport from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 13.10.2018 to 28.8.2018).
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 2.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 2.2.2016 to 9.5.2016); Electoral Matters from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Selection from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015; Appropriations and Administration from 13.5.2015 to 26.11.2015; House from 14.9.2015 to 26.11.2015; Petitions from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.9.2013 to 23.2.2015.
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 23.2.2015 to 12.10.2015.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Liberal National Party Transition Action Committee.
  • Chair of the Liberal National Party Condamine State Electorate Council.
  • Delegate to the Nationals and Liberal National Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2007 to 2010.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party Agenda Committee from 2008 to 2009.
  • Assistant to the Liberal National Party State Campaign Director (Qld.), 2009.
Personal
  • Born 27.3.1968, Rockhampton, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Chief of Staff to Senator BTG Joyce.
  • Ringer 1985-87.
  • Agri-finance manager 1989-91.
  • Managing director from 1992.
Electorate
  • Name: Wright
  • Location: The Division of Wright consists of: Lockyer Valley Regional Council, part of the Gold Coast City Council, part of the Ipswich City Council, part of the Logan City Council, part of the Scenic Rim Regional Council, and part of the Southern Downs Regional Council.
  • Area: 7,577 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 112,115 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Boutique tourism and a wide range of primary production activities.