Hon Bruce Billson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dunkley, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18.7.2004 to 26.10.2004.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 26.10.2004 to 6.7.2005.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 6.7.2005 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 6.7.2005 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Small Business from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 22.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.2.2000 to 8.10.2001; Privileges from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Communications from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Economics from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Sustainable Development and Cities from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Deregulation, Competition Policy and Sustainable Cities from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1986
  • Secretary and Committee Member, Flinders Electoral Committee 1988-94
  • Delegate, State Assembly and Province Electoral Committee 1988-92
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic) 1988-92
Personal
  • Born 26.1.1966, Albury, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Bus (RMIT)
  • M.B.L (RMIT)
  • Grad.Dip.Mgt (RMIT)
  • Manager, Corporate Development, Shire of Hastings 1993-94
  • Ministerial Adviser to the State Minister for Natural Resources, the Hon. CG Coleman, MLA (Vic) 1994-96
  • Policy Adviser to the Federal Shadow Minister for the Environment, Senator CR Kemp 1995
Local government service
  • Council Delegate, Mornington Peninsula Tourism from 1989 to 1994.
  • Council Delegate, Peninsula Library Service from 1990 to 1994.
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: south eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs include Frankston, Frankston North, Frankston South, Langwarrin, Langwarrin South, Mt Eliza, Mornington and Seaford, and parts of Baxter and Skye.
  • Area: 140 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99004 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light industry, commercial and retail.
  • Electorate: Dunkley includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Frankston, and parts of Carrum, Hastings and Mornington.