Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Ken O'Dowd MP

Mr Ken O'Dowd MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Flynn, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019. Retired prior to general elections 2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; House served from 4.12.2013 to 24.6.2014; House served as Chair from 25.6.2014 to 9.5.2016; Petitions served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Employment, Education and Training served from 7.11.2016 to 11.4.2019; Publications served as Chair from 4.7.2019 to 4.3.2020; Selection served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Petitions served from 4.3.2020 to 5.3.2020; Petitions served as Chair from 6.3.2020 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth served as Chair from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Treaties served from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 7.11.2016; Trade and Investment Growth served as Chair from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Treaties served from 11.3.2022 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.7.2019 to 11.4.2022.
Other positions
  • Member of the Gladstone Turf Club Board.
  • Member of the Calliope Country Club Board.
  • Chairman of the Calliope Country Club Board from 1991.
  • Chairman of the Gladstone Turf Club Board from 1992 to 1998.
  • Member of the Central Queensland Area Consultative Committee Board from 2004 to 2008.
  • Member of the Capricorn Country Racing Board from 2006.
Personal
  • Born 30.6.1950, Gladstone, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Self-employed business owner from 1978.
  • Fuel distributor from 1978 to 1998.
  • Publican from 1998 to 2004.
  • Timber and hardware merchant from 1998.
  • Company director from 2006.
Electorate
  • Name: Flynn
  • Location: The Division of Flynn consists of: Banana Shire Council, Central Highlands Regional Council, Gladstone Regional Council, North Burnett Regional Council, Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council, part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council, and part of the South Burnett Regional Council.
  • Area: 132,824 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,061 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Primary production including coal, oil, gas, orchards, cotton, grain and cattle. The Port of Gladstone is a major export facility for the area.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.