Ms Cathy McGowan AO, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Independent
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.5.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 10.10.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 26.3.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.2016.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018.
Personal
  • Born 29.11.1953, Albury, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MAppSc (University of Western Sydney)
  • BA (Monash University)
  • DipEd (University of Melbourne)
  • Teacher
  • Legislative and research assistant to the Member for Indi, EC Cameron, MP 1980-83
  • Rural community consultant 1984-87
  • Rural Affairs Adviser, Dept of Agriculture (Vic.) 1987-90
  • Managing Director, Catherine McGowan Consulting (leadership, agriculture, community development) 1990-2013
  • Lecturer, University of Western Sydney 1992-2003
Electorate
  • Location: north-eastern Victoria; the main towns include main towns include Alexandra, Beechworth, Benalla, Bright, Corryong, Eildon, Kinglake, Mansfield, Marysville, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Wangaratta, Wodonga and Yea.
  • Area: 28,567 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,734 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: tourism, forestry, wood chipping, viticulture, agriculture, timber processing and manufacturing.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 14.06.2004