Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Hon John Cobb MP

Hon John Cobb MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Parkes, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004. Elected to the House of Representatives for Calare, New South Wales, 2007, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 26.10.2004 to 6.7.2005.
  • Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 6.7.2005 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister for Community Services from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Environment and Water Resources from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.2002 to 6.2.2003; Public Accounts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Publications from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 6.2.2003 to 31.8.2004; Ageing from 4.11.2003 to 31.8.2004; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Environment from 9.9.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 9.9.2015 to 9.5.2016).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Government Backbench Policy Committee on Foreign Affairs.
  • Member of the Government Backbench Policy Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation.
  • Member of the Government Backbench Policy Committee on Environment and Heritage.
  • Member of the Government Backbench Policy Committee on Industry and Resources.
  • Member of the Government Backbench Policy Committee on Tourism, Art and Sport.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Water Security from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Food Security, Fisheries and Forestry from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food Security from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the National Party from 1984.
Other positions
  • Member of the Rural Assistance Authority (New South Wales Branch).
  • Chair of the Western Division Council.
  • Member of the Western Lands Advisory Board.
  • President of the New South Wales Farmers' Association from 1998 to 2001.
  • Member of the National Farmers' Federation Executive from 1998 to 2001.
  • Chair of the Consultative Panel for the Black Spot Funding Programme from 2013.
Personal
  • Born 11.2.1950, Bathurst, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Jackaroo, overseer and manager from 1968 to 1974.
  • Farmer and grazier from 1976.
Electorate
  • Name: Calare
  • Location: central New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bathurst, Blayney, Canowindra, Eugowra, Forbes, Lithgow, Molong, Oberon, Orange, Parkes, Peak Hill, Portland, Wallerawang and Yeoval.
  • Area: 30,526 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102,038 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: mining, mixed farming, fruit, timber, vineyards, meat and wool processing, transport, light engineering, manufacturing and food processing, tertiary education services, agricultural and pastoral support services.
  • Includes: Calare includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Orange, and parts of Bathurst.