Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Luke Hartsuyker MP

Hon Luke Hartsuyker MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired prior to general elections 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Employment from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Vocational Education and Skills from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 20.12.2017 to 5.3.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 22.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 22.2.2016 to 9.5.2016).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 9.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Privileges from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Procedure from 31.5.2005 to 17.10.2007; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Tax and Revenue from 27.3.2018 to 11.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Business Development, Independent Contractors and Consumer Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs, Financial Services, Superannuation and Corporate Law from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Youth and Sport from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Communications from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Nationals Central Council (NSW) from 2001 to 2016.
Personal
  • Born 28.4.1959, Muswellbrook, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • AssocDipVal ().
  • BCom (University of Newcastle).
  • FCPA (Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants).
  • Small business operator.
  • Founding Board Member of Coffs Coast Tourism.
Electorate
  • Name: Cowper
  • Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the centres of Port Macquarie, Coffs Harbour; the main towns of Bellingen, Bowraville, Coffs Harbour, Crescent Head, Dorrigo, Gladstone, Hat Head, Kempsey, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Sawtell, South West Rocks, Port Macquarie, Ulong and Urunga.
  • Area: 7,296 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,260 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: fishing, forestry, agriculture, bananas, dairy cattle and tourism.
  • Includes:

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.