Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Peter Dutton MP

Hon Peter Dutton MP

Member for Dickson

Positions
Leader of the Opposition
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

3/199 Gympie Road
Strathpine, QLD, 4500

Postal address

PO Box 2012
Strathpine, QLD, 4500

Telephone:
(07) 3205 9977
Fax:
(07) 3205 5111

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4022

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dickson, Queensland, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Workforce Participation from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Health from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Minister for Sport from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 23.12.2014 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Home Affairs from 20.12.2017 to 30.3.2021.
  • Minister for Defence from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment and Workplace Relations served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics served from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the House from 30.3.2021.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 30.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Competition Policy and Deregulation from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Member, Government Backbench Committees on Health and Ageing; Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.
  • Member, Government Backbench Committees on Attorney-General, Justice and Customs.
  • Policy Vice-Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1989.
  • Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1990.
  • Secretary, Liberal Party Brisbane Central Branch 2000.
Personal
  • Born 18.11.1970, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BBus (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Police officer from 1990 to 1999.
  • Company director from 1993 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Dickson
  • Location: The Division of Dickson consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.
  • Area: 724 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,211 (at 10.6.2019)
  • Industries: Farming, retail and industrial activities.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.