List of Senators

as at 10 August 2022

Download the PDF version of the List of Senators (PDF 366KB) . Further information is available from the Senators’ parliamentary home pages.

In those instances where senators prefer to be known by other than his/her first names, the preferred name is underlined.
1300 numbers are available from within home state or territory only for the cost of a local call.
Last updated 8 August 2022.

No. Senator State/Territory Party State/Territory Address State/Territory Telephone and Facsimile Numbers
1 Allman-Payne, Senator Penny Jane QLD AG Suite 10, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane QLD 4000
(GPO Box 228 Brisbane QLD 4001)
(07) 3001 8170
2 Antic, Senator Alexander (Alex) SA LP 398 Main North Road
Blair Athol SA 5084
(08) 8359 0303
3

Askew, Senator Wendy
(Opposition Whip in the Senate)

TAS LP 46 Cameron Street,
Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 97 Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 8501
1300 134 468
4 Ayres, Senator the Hon Timothy (Tim)
Assistant Minister for Trade
Assistant Minister for Manufacturing
NSW ALP Suite 5, Level 22, 56 Pitt Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
(PO Box R1470 Royal Exchange NSW 1225)
(02) 9159 9330
5 Babet, Senator Ralph Didier
(United Australia Party Whip)
VIC UAP Level 14, 90 Collins Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000
(03) 9070 1900
6 Bilyk, Senator Catryna Louise TAS ALP Suite 3, Kingston Plaza 20 Channel Highway, Kingston TAS 7050
(PO Box 320 Kingston TAS 7051)
(03) 6229 4444
1300 855 225
(03) 6229 4100 (fax)
7 Birmingham, Senator the Hon Simon John
(Leader of the Opposition in the Senate)
SA LP 107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive,
Hilton SA 5033
(08) 8354 1644
1300 301 638
8 Bragg, Senator Andrew James NSW LP Suite 23.03, Level 23, 56 Pitt Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
(GPO Box 5411 Sydney NSW 2001)
(02) 9159 9320
9 Brockman, Senator William Edward (Slade)
WA LP Unit 4, 1 Harper Terrace,
South Perth WA 6151
(08) 6245 3305
10 Brown, Senator the Hon Carol Louise
Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Transport
TAS ALP AMP Building, Ground Floor,
27 Elizabeth Street, Hobart TAS 7001
(GPO Box 376 Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6231 0099
1300 030 532
11 Cadell, Senator Ross Philip
(Nationals Whip in the Senate)
NSW NATS TBC TBC
12 Canavan, Senator the Hon Matthew James
(Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Senate)
QLD NATS Ground Floor 34 East Street,
Rockhampton QLD 4700
(PO Box 737 Rockhampton QLD 4700)
(07) 4927 2003
13 Cash, Senator the Hon Michaelia Clare
(Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate)
WA LP 44 Outram Street, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 1966 West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9226 2000
(08) 9226 2211 (fax)
14 Chandler, Senator Claire  TAS LP 45 Bridge Street, Richmond TAS 7025
(GPO Box 250 Richmond TAS 7025)
(03) 6260 2018
15 Chisholm, Senator the Hon Anthony David
Assistant Minister for Education
Assistant Minister for Regional Development
(Deputy Manager of Government Business in the Senate)
QLD ALP Crossroads 454 Gympie Road,
Strathpine QLD 4500
(PO Box 2246 Strathpine QLD 4500)
(07) 3881 3710
16 Ciccone, Senator Raffaele (Raff)
(Deputy Government Whip in the Senate)
VIC ALP 1A Blackburn Road
Blackburn VIC 3130
(03) 9894 2098
17 Colbeck, Senator the Hon Richard Mansell TAS LP 5-7 Best Street, Devonport TAS 7310
(PO Box 603 Devonport TAS 7310)
(03) 6424 5960
(03) 6423 5244 (fax)
18 Cox, Senator Dorinda WA AG Unit 11, Level 2, 440 William Street,
Perth WA 6000
(08) 9228 3277
1300 088 218
19 Davey, Senator Perin McGregor
(Deputy Leader of the Nationals)
NSW NATS 220 Cressy Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
(PO Box 612 Deniliquin NSW 2710)
(02) 9159 9310
1300 301 816
20 Dodson, Senator Patrick  WA ALP Unit 1 23 Coghlan Street, Broome WA 6725
(PO Box 3490 Broome WA 6725)
(08) 9193 5955
(08) 9192 6010 (fax)
21 Duniam, Senator the Hon Jonathon Roy
(Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate)
TAS LP 85 Macquarie Street, Hobart TAS 7000
(GPO Box 453 Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6231 2444
22 Farrell, Senator the Hon Donald Edward (Don)
Minister for Trade and Tourism
Special Minister of State
(Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate)
SA ALP Level 5, 19 Gilles Street, Adelaide SA 5000
(PO Box 6338 Halifax Street SA 5000)
(08) 8231 8400
23 Faruqi, Senator Mehreen
(Deputy Leader of the Australian Greens)
NSW AG 72 Campbell Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010 (02) 9211 1500
24 Fawcett, Senator the Hon David Julian SA LP Commonwealth Parliament Offices, Suite 4
Level 13, 100 King William Street,
Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8205 1040
(08) 8205 1045 (fax)
25 Gallagher, Senator the Hon Katherine Ruth (Katy)
Minister for the Public Service
Minister for Women
Minister for Finance

(Vice-President of the Executive Council and Manager of Government Business in the Senate)
ACT ALP Unit 3, 40 Corinna Street, Phillip ACT 2601 (02) 6230 0411
26 Green, Senator Nita Louise QLD ALP Shop 2, 141 – 143 Abbott Street,
Cairns QLD 4870
(PO Box 4716 Cairns Post Shop QLD 4870)
(07) 4031 3498
27 Grogan, Senator Karen  SA ALP 265 Churchill Road, Prospect SA 5082 (08) 8269 6022
28 Hanson, Senator Pauline Lee
(Leader of Pauline Hanson’s One Nation and Pauline Hanson’s One Nation Whip)
QLD PHON Suite 3, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane QLD 4000
(GPO Box 228 Brisbane QLD 4001)
(07) 3221 7644
(07) 3221 8422 (fax)
29 Hanson-Young, Senator Sarah Coral
(Manager of Australian Greens Business in the Senate)
SA AG Level 7, 147 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000 (08) 8227 0425
(08) 8227 0426 (fax)
30 Henderson, Senator the Hon Sarah Moya VIC LP 231-233 Moorabool Street, Geelong VIC 3220
(PO Box 821 Geelong VIC 3220)
(03) 5221 5900
31 Hughes, Senator Hollie Alexandra NSW LP Suite 14.02, Level 14, 25 Bligh Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
(PO Box 36 Sydney NSW 2001)
(02) 9159 9325
32 Hume, Senator the Hon Jane VIC LP 223 Bridge Road, Richmond VIC 3121
(PO Box 224 Richmond VIC 3121)
(03) 9428 1773
33 Lambie, Senator Jacqui  TAS JLN Shop 4 22 Mount Street, Burnie TAS 7320
(PO Box 256 Burnie TAS 7320)
(03) 6431 3112
34 Liddle, Senator Kerrynne Jeanette SA LP Level 2, 31 Ebenezer Place,
Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8232 1144
35 Lines, Senator the Hon Susan (Sue)
(President)
WA ALP 51 Ord Street, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 1322 West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9481 4844
1300 065 388
(08) 9481 4244 (fax)
36 McAllister, Senator the Hon Jennifer Ryll (Jenny)
Assistant Minister for Climate Change and Energy
NSW ALP Suite 1 1 Park Avenue, Drummoyne NSW 2047 (02) 9719 8100
1300 030 752
(02) 9719 8078 (fax)
37 McCarthy, Senator the Hon Malarndirri
Assistant Minister for Indigenous Australians
Assistant Minister for Indigenous Health
NT ALP 38 Mitchell Street, Darwin NT 0800
(PO Box 1596 Darwin NT 0801)
(08) 8941 0003
(08) 8941 0071 (fax)
38 McDonald, Senator Susan Eileen QLD LNP Level 1, 131 Denham Street,
Townsville QLD 4810
(PO Box 2185 Townsville QLD 4810)
(07) 4771 3066
1300 301 949
39 McGrath, Senator the Hon James Anthony  QLD LNP Tenancy A 2-4 Mitchell Street,
Nambour QLD 4560
(PO Box 772 Nambour QLD 4560)
(07) 5441 1800
1300 076 412
(07) 5441 1699 (fax)
40 McKenzie, Senator the Hon Bridget Grace
(Leader of the Nationals in the Senate)
VIC NATS 172 High Street, Wodonga VIC 3690 (02) 6024 2560
1300 889 103
(02) 6024 2635 (fax)
41 McKim, Senator Nicholas James (Nick)
(Australian Greens Whip)
TAS AG 149B Macquarie Street, Hobart TAS 7000
(GPO Box 896 Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6224 8899
1300 013 720
(03) 6224 7599 (fax)
42 McLachlan, Senator Andrew Lockhart CSC
(Deputy President and Chair of Committees)
SA LP Level 1, 97 King William Street,
Kent Town SA 5067
(08) 8362 8600
(08) 8362 8579 (fax)
43 Molan, Senator Andrew James AO DSC (Jim) NSW LP Suite 101, Riverside Plaza,
131 Monaro Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
(02) 6284 3115
**44 Nampijinpa Price, Senator Jacinta Suzette NT CLP 1, 229 McMillians Road, Jingili NT 0810
(PO Box 40021 Casuarina NT 0811)
(08) 8948 3555
45 O'Neill, Senator Deborah Mary NSW ALP Suite 3.12, The Platinum Building,
4 Ilya Avenue, Erina NSW 2250
(02) 4367 4565
(02) 4367 3506 (fax)
46 O'Sullivan, Senator Matthew Anthony (Matt)
(Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate)
WA LP Unit 10, Cockburn Gateway Shopping Centre,
816 Beeliar Drive, Success WA 6164
(PO Box 3466, Success WA 6964)
(08) 9226 5387
47 Paterson, Senator James William VIC LP Ground floor, 63 York Street,
South Melbourne VIC 3205
(03) 9690 2201
48 Payman, Senator Fatima WA ALP Shop 10-12 Forrestfield Forum,
80 Hale Road, Forrestfield WA 6058
(08) 6245 3322
49 Payne, Senator the Hon Marise Ann NSW LP 2-12 Macquarie Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
(PO Box 1420 Parramatta NSW 2150)
(02) 9687 8755
(02) 9687 8466 (fax)
50 Pocock, Senator Barbara SA AG Level 1, 110 King William Road,
Goodwood SA 5034
(08) 8272 7575
51 Pocock, Senator David Willmer
(Independent ACT Whip)
ACT IND Shop 1, 25 Ernest Cavanagh Street,
Gungahlin ACT 2912
(PO Box 705 Gungahlin ACT 2912)
(02) 6247 6444
52 Polley, Senator Helen  TAS ALP 'The Charles', Suite 101 287 Charles Street, Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 1223 Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 2599
1300 013 923
53 Pratt, Senator Louise Clare
(Deputy Government Whip in the Senate)
WA ALP 183 Great Eastern Highway, Belmont WA 6104
(PO Box 531 Belmont WA 6984)
(08) 9277 1502
1300 054 179
(08) 9277 1509 (fax)
54 Rennick, Senator Gerard  QLD LNP Tenancy C4, Level 1, 90 Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside QLD 4032
(PO Box 2350 Chermside Centre QLD 4032)
(07) 3252 7101
55 Reynolds, Senator the Hon Linda Karen CSC WA LP Suite C, 117 Great Eastern Highway,
Rivervale WA 6103
(PO Box 369 Belmont WA 6984)
(08) 9477 5411
56 Rice, Senator Janet Elizabeth
VIC AG Shops 2-3, 26 Lygon Street, Brunswick East
VIC 3057
(03) 9381 1446
1300 784 377
57 Roberts, Senator Malcolm Ieuan QLD PHON Commonwealth Parliament Offices Suite 2, Level 36 Waterfront Place 1 Eagle Street, Brisbane QLD 4000
(PO Box 228 Brisbane QLD 4001)
(07) 3221 9099
58 Ruston, Senator the Hon Anne
(Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate)
SA LP 9 Renmark Avenue, Renmark SA 5341
(PO Box 1671 Renmark SA 5341)
(08) 8586 6600
1300 857 022
(08) 8595 1700 (fax)
59 Scarr, Senator Paul Martin
(Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate)
QLD LP Tenancy 3, Level 6, Springfield Tower
145 Sinnathamby Boulevard
Springfield Central QLD 4300
(PO Box 4287 Springfield Central QLD 4300)
(07) 3186 9350
1300 884 489
60 Sheldon, Senator Anthony Vincent (Tony) NSW ALP Suite 11.02, Level 11
66 Goulburn Street, Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 9719 1078
1300 884 092
61 Shoebridge, Senator David Martin NSW AG Suite 2, Level 14, 56 Pitt Street,
Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 8073 7400
62 Smith, Senator Dean Anthony WA LP Unit 2, 91-97 Wanneroo Road
Greenwood WA 6024
(PO Box 40 Madeley WA 6065)
(08) 9343 4108 
63 Smith, Senator Marielle Feuerherdt SA ALP T1 10 Park Terrace, Bowden SA 5007 (08) 8340 0444
64 Steele-John, Senator Jordon Alexander WA AG Office 1.19, Level 1, 140 William Street,
Perth WA 6000
(08) 6245 3310
65 Sterle, Senator Glenn  WA ALP Units G2 and G3, 150-152 Riseley Street, Booragoon WA 6154 (08) 9455 1420
1300 066 494
(08) 9455 1421 (fax)
66 Stewart, Senator Jana Naretha Anne VIC ALP Commonwealth Parliament Offices Suite G1,
4 Treasury Place, East Melbourne VIC 3002
(03) 9232 8120
67 Thorpe, Senator Lidia Alma
(Deputy Leader of the Australian Greens in the Senate) 
VIC AG 474 Smith Street, Collingwood VIC 3066 (03) 9070 1950
1300 883 502
68 Tyrrell, Senator Tammy Marie
(Jacqui Lambie Network Whip)
TAS JLN Shop 4, 22 Mount Street,
Burnie TAS 7320
(03) 6431 3112
69 Urquhart, Senator Anne Elizabeth
(Government Whip in the Senate)
TAS ALP 1-3 Rooke Street, Devonport TAS 7310
(PO Box 360 Devonport TAS 7310)
(03) 6423 1933
1300 079 331
(03) 6423 3544 (fax)
70 Van, Senator David Allan VIC LP              18 Park Road, Cheltenham VIC 3192 (03) 9008 4688
71 Walsh, Senator Jess Cecille VIC ALP 240-250 Lygon Street, Brunswick East VIC 3057
(PO Box 233 Brunswick East VIC 3057)
(03) 9381 5448
72 Waters, Senator Larissa Joy
(Leader of the Australian Greens in the Senate)
QLD AG Level 1 251 Given Terrace,
Paddington QLD 4064
(Locked bag 3004 Paddington QLD 4064)
(07) 3367 0566
(07) 3367 0577 (fax)
73 Watt, Senator the Hon Murray Patrick
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Minister for Emergency Management
QLD ALP Suite G04 Kay House 35 Scarborough Street, Southport QLD 4215
(PO Box 310 Southport Business Centre
QLD 4215)
(07) 5531 1033
74 Whish-Wilson, Senator Peter Stuart TAS AG 37 George Street, Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 5194 Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 0033
1300 449 012
(03) 6331 2044 (fax)
75 White, Senator Linda Anne VIC ALP 62 Lygon Street,
Carlton VIC 3053
(03) 9639 2798
76 Wong, Senator the Hon Penny
Minister for Foreign Affairs
(Leader of the Government in the Senate)
SA ALP Level 4 19 Gouger Street, Adelaide SA 5000
(PO Box 6237, Halifax Street
Adelaide SA 5000)
(08) 8212 8272
1300 301 698
(08) 8212 8273 (fax)

AG—Australian Greens, ALP—Australian Labor Party, CLP—Country Liberal Party, IND–Independent,
JLN—Jacqui Lambie Network, LNP—Liberal National Party of Queensland, LP—Liberal Party of Australia,
NATS—The Nationals, PHON—Pauline Hanson's One Nation, UAP—United Australia Party

Officers of the Senate Telephone
President  Senator the Hon Sue Lines
(02) 6277 3300
Deputy President and Chair of Committees Senator Andrew McLachlan CSC (02) 6277 3337 
Clerk of the Senate Mr Richard Pye (02) 6277 3350
Deputy Clerk of the Senate
Ms Jackie Morris (02) 6277 3360
Clerk Assistant (Committees) Ms Toni Matulick (02) 6277 3371
Clerk Assistant (Procedure) Ms Rachel Callinan         (02) 6277 3380
Clerk Assistant (Table) Mr Tim Bryant (02) 6277 3020
Usher of the Black Rod Mr John Begley (02) 6277 3398
 
Department of Parliamentary Services
Secretary Mr Robert (Rob) Stefanic (02) 6277 7100

DATES OF EXPIRY OF SENATORS' TERMS OF SERVICE

  30 June 2025 30 June 2028 30 June 2025 30 June 2028
State Senator Party Senator Party State Senator Party Senator Party
NSW Hughes, H.A. LP Payne, M.A. LP TAS Lambie, J. JLN Tyrrell, T.M. JLN
  Sheldon, A.V. ALP Shoebridge, D.M. AG   Colbeck, R.M. LP Polley, H. ALP
  Bragg, A.J. LP Molan, A.J. LP   Brown, C.L. ALP Urquhart, A.E. ALP
  Ayres, T. ALP McAllister, J.R. ALP   Bilyk, C.L. ALP Whish-Wilson, P.S. AG
  Davey, P.M. NATS Cadell, R.P. NATS   McKim, N.J. AG Askew, W. LP
  Faruqi, M. AG O'Neill, D.M.              ALP   Chandler, C. LP Duniam, J.R. LP
QLD Roberts, M.I. PHON McGrath, J.A. LNP VIC Hume, J. LP Babet, R.D. UAP
  Waters, L.J. AG Allman-Payne, P.J. AG   Rice, J.E. AG Henderson, S.M. LP
  Green, N.L. ALP Canavan, M.J. NATS   Paterson, J. LP McKenzie, B.G. NATS
  McDonald, S.E. LNP Watt, M.P. ALP   Ciccone, R. ALP Stewart, J.N.A. ALP
  Rennick, G. LNP Chisholm, A.D. ALP   Van, D.A. LP White, L.A. ALP
  Scarr, P.M. LP Hanson, P.L. PHON   Walsh, J.C. ALP Thorpe, L.A. AG
SA Fawcett, D.J. LP McLachlan, A.L. LP WA Steele-John, J.A. AG Cash, M.C. LP
  Grogan, K. ALP Birmingham, S.J. LP   Reynolds, L.K. LP Payman, F. ALP
  Hanson-Young, S.C. AG Farrell, D.E. ALP   Brockman, W.E.S. LP Cox, D. AG
  Ruston, A. LP Pocock, B. AG   Pratt, L.C. ALP Sterle, G. ALP
  Antic, A. LP Wong, P. ALP   O'Sullivan, M.A. LP Lines, S. ALP
  Smith, M.F. ALP Liddle, K.J. LP   Dodson, P. ALP Smith, D.A. LP

Pursuant to section 42 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918, the terms of service of the following senators representing the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory expire at the close of the day immediately before the polling day for the next general election of members of the House of Representatives.

Territory Senator Party Senator Party
Australian Capital Territory Gallagher, K.R. ALP Pocock, D.W. IND
Northern Territory McCarthy, M. ALP Nampijinpa Price, J.S. CLP

Party Representation: AG 12, ALP 26, CLP 1, IND 1, JLN 2, LNP 3, LP 24, NATS 4, PHON 2, UAP 1

SENATORS' PARLIAMENT HOUSE TELEPHONE NUMBERS

SENATOR PHONE
Allman-Payne, P.J. (02) 6277 3410
Antic, A. (02) 6277 3464
Askew, W. (02) 6277 3404
Ayres, the Hon T. (02) 6277 3469
Babet, R.D. (02) 6277 3401
Bilyk, C.L. (02) 6277 3349
Birmingham, the Hon S.J. (02) 6277 3059
Bragg, A.J. (02) 6277 3479
Brockman, W.E.S. (02) 6277 3478
Brown, the Hon C.L. (02) 6277 3336
Cadell, R.P. (02) 6277 3413
Canavan, the Hon M.J. (02) 6277 3163
Cash, the Hon M.C. (02) 6277 3045
Chandler, C. (02) 6277 3542
Chisholm, the Hon A.D. (02) 6277 3103
Ciccone, R. (02) 6277 3226
Colbeck, the Hon R.M. (02) 6277 3040
Cox, D. (02) 6277 3069
Davey, P.M. (02) 6277 3565
Dodson, P. (02) 6277 3746
Duniam, the Hon J.R. (02) 6277 3034
Farrell, the Hon D.E. (02) 6277 7420
Faruqi, M. (02) 6277 3095
Fawcett, the Hon D.J. (02) 6277 3418
Gallagher, the Hon K. (02) 6277 7400
Green, N.L. (02) 6277 3580
Grogan, K. (02) 6277 3830
Hanson, P.L. (02) 6277 3184
Hanson-Young, S.C. (02) 6277 3430
Henderson, the Hon S.M. (02) 6277 3812
Hughes, H.A. (02) 6277 3610
Hume, the Hon J. (02) 6277 3090
Lambie, J. (02) 6277 3614
Liddle, K.J. (02) 6277 3187
Lines, the Hon S. (02) 6277 3300
McAllister, the Hon J.R. (02) 6277 3443
McCarthy, the Hon M. (02) 6277 3094
McDonald, S.E. (02) 6277 3635
McGrath, the Hon J.A. (02) 6277 3076
McKenzie, the Hon B.G. (02) 6277 3080
McKim, N.J. (02) 6277 3601
McLachlan, A.L. (02) 6277 3337
Molan, A.J. (02) 6277 3695
Nampijinpa Price, J.S. (02) 6277 3122
O'Neill, D.M. (02) 6277 3882
O'Sullivan, M.A. (02) 6277 3653
Paterson, J. (02) 6277 3719
Payman, F. (02) 6277 3417
Payne, the Hon M.A. (02) 6277 3024
Pocock, B. (02) 6277 3176
Pocock, D.W. (02) 6277 3117
Polley, H. (02) 6277 3129
Pratt, L.C. (02) 6277 3189
Rennick, G. (02) 6277 3666
Reynolds, the Hon L.K. (02) 6277 3054
Rice, J.E. (02) 6277 3225
Roberts, M.I. (02) 6277 3694
Ruston, the Hon A. (02) 6277 3073
Scarr, P.M. (02) 6277 3712
Sheldon, A.V. (02) 6277 3736
Shoebridge, D.M. (02) 6277 3169
Smith, D.A. (02) 6277 3442
Smith, M.F. (02) 6277 3777
Steele-John, J.A. (02) 6277 3646
Sterle, G. (02) 6277 3615
Stewart, J.N.A. (02) 6277 3004
Thorpe, L. (02) 6277 3353
Tyrrell, T.M. (02) 6277 3422
Urquhart, A.E. (02) 6277 3434
Van, D.A. (02) 6277 3760
Walsh, J.C. (02) 6277 3744
Waters, L.J. (02) 6277 3684
Watt, the Hon M.P. (02) 6277 7190
Whish-Wilson, P.S. (02) 6277 3721
White, L.A. (02) 6277 3154
Wong, the Hon P. (02) 6277 7500