List of Senators

as at 26 November 2018

Please note information for senators of the 45th Parliament will be updated as it becomes available.

Download PDF version - (PDF 121KB). Further information is available from the Senators’ parliamentary home pages.

In those instances where senators prefer to be known by other than his/her first names, the preferred name is underlined.
**Indicates changes since last issue of this list (dated 23 November 2018).
1300 numbers are available from within home state only for the cost of a local call.

No. Senator State or
Territory
Party State or Territory and Email Addresses State or Territory Telephone and Facsimile Numbers
1 Abetz, Senator the Hon Eric TAS LP Highbury House, 136 Davey Street,
Hobart TAS 7000
(GPO Box 1675, Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6224 3707
1300 132 493
(03) 6224 3709 (fax)
2 Anning, Senator Fraser QLD IND Suite 2, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
(GPO Box 228, Brisbane Qld 4001)
(07) 3221 9099
(07) 3221 9399 (fax)
3 Bernardi, Senator Cory
SA AC 36 Grenfell Street, Kent Town SA 5067
(PO Box 2192, Kent Town SA 5071)
(08) 8362 8600
1300 880 569
(08) 8362 8579 (fax)
4 Bilyk, Senator Catryna Louise
TAS ALP Suite 3, Kingston Plaza, 20 Channel Highway, Kingston TAS 7050
(PO Box 320, Kingston TAS 7051)
(03) 6229 4444
1300 855 225
(03) 6229 4100 (fax)
5 Birmingham, Senator the Hon Simon John
Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
(Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate)
SA LP 107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive, Hilton SA 5033 (08) 8354 1644
1300 301 638
6 Brockman, Senator William Edward (Slade)
WA LP Level 40, Exchange Tower 2 The Esplanade Perth WA 6000
(08) 6245 3305
7 Brown, Senator Carol Louise
TAS ALP AMP Building, Ground Floor,
27 Elizabeth Street, Hobart TAS 7001
(GPO Box 376, Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6231 0099
1300 301 532
(03) 6231 3009 (fax)
8 Burston, Senator Brian NSW UAP Suite 1-03, Level 1 Alec Rice Centre 43-43A The Boulevarde Toronto NSW 2283 (02) 4959 1044
1300 498 639
(02) 4950 4833 (fax)
9 Bushby, Senator David Christopher
(Chief Government Whip in the Senate)
TAS LP Suite 1, 71 Paterson Street, Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 97, Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 8501
1300 134 468
10 Cameron, Senator the Hon Douglas Niven (Doug)
NSW ALP Unit 6, 5 Raymond Road, Springwood NSW 2777
(PO Box 322, Springwood NSW 2777)
(02) 4751 4288
1300 226 005
(02) 4751 3288 (fax)
11 Canavan, Senator the Hon Matthew James
Minister for Resources and Northern Australia
QLD NATS Ground Floor, 34 East Street,
Rockhampton Qld 4700
(PO Box 737, Rockhampton Qld 4700)
(07) 4927 2003
1300 301 887
(07) 4927 2004 (fax)
12 Carr, Senator the Hon Kim John     VIC ALP 62 Lygon Street, Carlton South VIC 3053 (03) 9639 2798
(03) 9639 3109 (fax)
13 Cash, Senator the Hon Michaelia Clare
Minister for Small and Family Business, Skills and Vocational Education
WA LP 44 Outram Street, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 1966, West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9226 2000
(08) 9226 2211 (fax)
14 Chisholm, Senator Anthony QLD ALP Level 25, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
(GPO Box 228, Brisbane Qld 4001)
(07) 3229 4477
15 Colbeck, Senator the Hon Richard Mansell
Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources
TAS LP 5-7 Best Street, Devonport TAS 7310
(PO Box 603, Devonport TAS 7310)
(03) 6424 5960
(03) 6423 5244 (fax)
16 Collins, Senator the Hon Jacinta 
(Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate)
VIC ALP Ground Floor, 1013 Whitehorse Road,
Box Hill VIC 3128
(03) 9890 7022
(03) 9890 7122 (fax)
17 Cormann, Senator the Hon Mathias Hubert Paul
Minister for Finance and the Public Service
(Vice-President of the Executive Council)
(Leader of the Government in the Senate)
WA LP Level 38, Exchange Plaza, 2 The Esplanade,
Perth WA 6000
(GPO Box B58, Perth WA 6838)
(08) 9325 4227
1300 301 728
(08) 9325 6857 (fax)
18 Di Natale, Senator Richard
(Leader of the Australian Greens)
VIC AG Level 14, 90 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 (03) 9654 0430
1300 883 502
(03) 5221 5100 (fax)
19 Dodson, Senator Patrick
WA ALP Unit 1, 23 Coghlan Street,  Broome  WA 6725
(PO Box 3490, Broome WA 6725)
(08) 9193 5955
(08) 9192 6010 (fax)
20 Duniam, Senator Jonathon Roy TAS LP 85 Macquarie Street, Hobart TAS 7000
(PO Box 453, Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6231 2444
21 Farrell, Senator the Hon Donald (Don) Edward
(Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate)
SA ALP Level 5, 19 Gilles Street, Adelaide SA 5000 (08) 8231 8400
22 Faruqi, Senator Mehreen NSW AG 72 Campbell Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010
(02) 9211 1500
23 Fawcett, Senator the Hon David Julian
Assistant Minister for Defence
SA LP Commonwealth Parliamentary Offices,
Suite 4, Level 13, 100 King William Street,
Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8205 1040
(08) 8205 1045 (fax)
24 Fierravanti-Wells, Senator the Hon Concetta Anna
NSW LP Suite 1, Level 2, 6-8 Regent Street,
Wollongong NSW 2500
(PO Box 886, Wollongong NSW 2520)
(02) 4226 1700
1300 735 268
(02) 4226 1733 (fax)
25 Fifield, Senator the Hon Mitchell Peter (Mitch)
Minister for Communications and the Arts
(Manager of Government Business in the Senate)
VIC LP 42 Florence Street, Mentone VIC 3194 (03) 9584 2455
1300 797 110
26 Gallacher, Senator Alexander McEachian (Alex) SA ALP 265 Churchill Road, Prospect SA 5082 (08) 8269 6022
(08) 8269 6044 (fax)
27 Georgiou, Senator Peter WA PHON Units 4 & 5, 162 Colin Street, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 6, West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9226 1750
1300 512 510
28 Gichuhi, Senator Lucy Muringo SA LP Commonwealth Parliament Offices, Suite 10, Level 13, 100 King William Street Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8205 1050
29 Griff, Senator Stirling SA CA Level 3, 27 Leigh Street, Adelaide SA 5000
PO Box 8117, Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8212 1409
(08) 8231 2053 (fax)
30 Hanson, Senator Pauline Lee QLD PHON Suites 5 and 6, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
(GPO Box 228, Brisbane Qld 4001)
(07) 3221 7644
(07) 3221 8422 (fax)
(from 26 August)
31 Hanson-Young, Senator Sarah Coral SA AG Level 7, 147 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000 (08) 8227 0425
(08) 8227 0426 (fax)
32 Hinch, Senator Derryn Nigel VIC DHJP Level 14, 1 Queens Road, Melbourne VIC 3004
PO Box 33241, Melbourne VIC 3004
(03) 9820 2222
1300 498 035
(03) 9820 0638 (fax)
33 Hume, Senator Jane
(Deputy Government Whip in the Senate)
VIC LP 223 Bridge Road, Richmond VIC 3121
(PO Box 224, Richmond VIC 3121)
(03) 9428 1773
34 Keneally, Senator the Hon Kristina Kerscher
NSW ALP Suite 503, Level 5, 56 Station Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
(PO Box W4, Parramatta Westfield NSW 2150)
(02) 9891 9139
1300 880 904
35 Ketter, Senator Christopher Ronald (Chris) 
(Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate)
QLD ALP 'Crossroads', 454 Gympie Road, Strathpine QLD 4500
(PO Box 2246, Strathpine Centre QLD 4500)
(07) 3881 3710
1300 884 489
(07) 3881 3755 (fax)
36 Kitching, Senator Kimberley  VIC ALP 6 English Street, Essendon Fields VIC 3041
4 Treasury Place, East Melbourne VIC 3002
(03) 9374 1640
37 Leyonhjelm, Senator David Ean NSW LDP Suite 405 Henry Lawson Building, 19 Roseby Street, Drummoyne NSW 2047
(PO Box 636, Drummoyne NSW 1470)
(02) 9719 1078
1300 884 092
(02) 9181 5462 (fax)
38 Lines, Senator Susan (Sue) 
(Deputy President and Chair of Committees)
WA ALP 51 Ord Street, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 1322, West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9481 4844
1300 655 388
(08) 9481 4244 (fax)
39 Macdonald, Senator the Hon Ian Douglas QLD LP Level 1, 131 Denham Street, Townsville QLD 4810
(PO Box 2185, Townsville QLD 4810)
(07) 4771 3066
1300 301 949
(07) 4771 3411 (fax)
40 Marshall, Senator Gavin Mark
VIC ALP Level 4, Suite 4.6 Melbourne Commonwealth Parliament Offices, 4 Treasury Place, East Melbourne VIC 3002
(03) 9348 9699
(03) 9348 9837 (fax)
**41 Martin, Senator Steven Leigh (Steve)
TAS NATS 1-3 Rooke Street, Devonport TAS 7310
PO Box 520, Devonport TAS 7310
(03) 6423 1453
42 McAllister, Senator Jennifer Ryll (Jenny)
(Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate)
NSW ALP Suite 1, 1 Park Avenue, Drummoyne NSW 2047 (02) 9719 8100
1300 301 752
(02) 9719 8078 (fax)
43 McCarthy, Senator Malarndirri NT ALP 38B Mitchell Street, Darwin NT 0800
(PO Box 1596 Darwin NT 0801)
(08) 8941 0003
1300 301 713
(08) 8941 0071 (fax)
44 McGrath, Senator the Hon James
QLD LP Tenancy A, 2-4 Mitchell Street, Nambour QLD 4560
(PO Box 772 Nambour QLD 4560)
(07) 5441 1800
1300 769 412
(07) 5441 1699 (fax)
45 McKenzie, Senator the Hon Bridget
Minister for Regional Services, Sport, Local Government and Decentralisation
(Deputy Leader of The Nationals)
VIC NATS 279 Hargreaves Street, Bendigo VIC 3550
(03) 5441 4251
1300 889 103
(03) 5441 4260 (fax)
46 McKim, Senator Nicholas James (Nick) TAS AG 149B Macquarie Street, Hobart TAS 7000
(GPO Box 896, Hobart TAS 7001)
(03) 6224 8899
1300 131 720
(03) 6224 7599 (fax)
47 Molan, Senator Andrew James AO, DSC (Jim)
NSW LP Shop 101A Riverside Plaza, 131 Monaro Street, Queanbeyan NSW 2620
(PO Box 548, Queanbeyan NSW 2620)
(02) 6284 3115
48 Moore, Senator Claire Mary
QLD ALP Suite 14B, 1st Floor Brunswick Central, 421 Brunswick Street, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
(PO Box 907, Fortitude Valley Post Shop, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006)
(07) 3252 7101
1300 301 879
(07) 3252 8957 (fax)
49 O'Neill, Senator Deborah Mary NSW ALP Suite 3.12, The Platinum Building, 4 Ilya Avenue
Erina NSW 2250
(02) 4367 4565
(02) 4367 3506 (fax)
50 O'Sullivan, Senator Barry James
QLD NATS Tenancy A, Ground floor 189 Hume Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350
(PO Box 3135, Toowoomba QLD 4350)
(07) 4638 7555
(07) 4638 7199 (fax)
51 Paterson, Senator James VIC LP Ground floor, 63 York Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
(03) 9690 2201

52 Patrick, Senator Rex Lyall SA CA Level 2, 31 Ebenezer Place, Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8232 1144
1300 556 115
(08) 8232 3744 (fax)
53 Payne, Senator the Hon Marise Ann
Minister for Foreign Affairs
NSW LP 2-12 Macquarie Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
(PO Box 1420, Parramatta NSW 2150)
(02) 9687 8755
(02) 9687 8466 (fax)
54 Polley, Senator Helen TAS ALP ‘The Charles’, Suite 101, 287 Charles Street, Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 1223, Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 2599
1300 134 923
(03) 6331 2588 (fax)
55 Pratt, Senator Louise Clare WA ALP 183 Great Eastern Highway, Belmont WA 6104
(PO Box 531, Belmont WA 6984)
(08) 9277 1502
1300 545 179
(08) 9277 1509 (fax)
56 Reynolds, Senator the Hon Linda Karen CSC
Assistant Minister for Home Affairs
WA LP Suite C, 117 Great Eastern Highway, Rivervale WA 6103
(PO Box 369, Belmont WA 6984)
(08) 9477 5411
57 Rice, Senator Janet Elizabeth VIC AG 1/240 Sydney Road, Coburg VIC 3058 (03) 9384 6199
1300 784 377
(03) 9384 6399 (fax)
58 Ruston, Senator the Hon Anne
Assistant Minister for International Development and the Pacific
SA LP 9 Renmark Avenue, Renmark SA 5341
(PO Box 1671, Renmark SA 5341)
(08) 8586 6600
1300 857 022
(08) 8595 1700 (fax)
59 Ryan, Senator the Hon Scott Michael
President of the Senate
VIC LP 12 Pascoe Vale Road, Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
(PO Box 556, Moonee Ponds VIC 3039)
(03) 9326 1088
60 Scullion, Senator the Hon Nigel Gregory
Minister for Indigenous Affairs
(Leader of The Nationals in the Senate)               
NT CLP Unit 1, 229 McMillans Road, Jingili NT 0810
(PO Box 40021, Casuarina NT 0811)
1/82 Todd Street, Alice Springs NT 0870
(PO Box 4449, Alice Springs NT 0870)
(08) 8948 3555
(08) 8948 3544 (fax)
(08) 8952 1131
(08) 8952 1195 (fax)
61 Seselja, Senator the Hon Zdenko Matthew (Zed)
Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance
ACT LP Shop 1, 25 Ernest Cavanagh Street Gungahlin ACT 2912
(PO Box 705 Gungahlin ACT 2912)
(02) 6247 6444
(02) 6257 4140 (fax)
62 Siewert, Senator Rachel
(Australian Greens Whip)
WA AG Unit 11, Level 2, 440 William Street, Perth WA 6000
(08) 9228 3277
1300 881 218
63 Singh, Senator the Hon Lisa Maria TAS ALP 152 Macquarie Street, Hobart TAS 7000 (03) 6223 1135
(03) 6223 1250 (fax)
64 Sinodinos, Senator the Hon Arthur, AO
NSW LP Suite 3 Level 20, 1 Bligh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 8289 9450
65 Smith, Senator David Philip Benedict
ACT ALP Unit A, Ground Floor, Law Society Building,
11 London Circuit, Canberra ACT 2601
(02) 6230 0411
(02) 6230 0413 (fax)
66 Smith, Senator Dean Anthony
(Deputy Government Whip in the Senate)
WA LP 48 Ventnor Avenue, West Perth WA 6005
(PO Box 930, West Perth WA 6872)
(08) 9481 0349
1300 301 849
67 Steele-John, Senator Jordon WA AG Level 40 Exchange Tower
2 the Esplanade Perth WA 6000
(GPO Box B58 Perth WA 6838)
(08) 6245 3310
68 Sterle, Senator Glenn WA ALP 6a Market City, 280 Bannister Road, Canning Vale WA 6155
(Mailpoint 22, Market City, 280 Bannister Road, Canning Vale WA 6155)
(08) 9455 1420
1300 666 494
(08) 9455 1421 (fax)
69 Stoker, Senator Amanda Jane QLD LP Suite 10, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
(GPO Box 228, Brisbane Qld 4001)
(07) 3001 8170
(07) 3001 8178 (fax)
70 Storer, Senator Timothy Raphael (Tim)
SA IND 187 Grenfell Street, Adelaide SA 5000
(08) 8232 0220
1300 738 260
(08) 8232 4161 (fax)
71 Urquhart, Senator Anne Elizabeth
(Opposition Whip in the Senate)
TAS ALP Ground Floor, 69 Best Street, Devonport TAS 7310
(PO Box 360, Devonport TAS 7310)
(03) 6423 1933
1300 792 331
(03) 6423 3544 (fax)
72 Waters, Senator Larissa Joy QLD AG Level 2, 251 Given Terrace Paddington QLD 4064
(Locked bag 3004, Paddington QLD 4064)
(07) 3367 0566
(07) 3367 0577 (fax)
73 Watt, Senator Murray Patrick QLD ALP Suite G04 Kay House, 35 Scarborough Street Southport QLD 4215
(PO Box 310, Southport Business Centre Qld 4122)
(07) 5531 1033
74 Whish-Wilson, Senator Peter Stuart TAS AG 37 George Street, Launceston TAS 7250
(PO Box 5194, Launceston TAS 7250)
(03) 6331 0033
1300 449 012
(03) 6331 2044 (fax)
75 Williams, Senator John Reginald 
(The Nationals Whip in the Senate)
NSW NATS 144 Byron Street, Inverell NSW 2360 (02) 6721 4500
1300 301 816
(02) 6721 4544 (fax)
76 Wong, Senator the Hon Penny
(Leader of the Opposition in the Senate)
SA ALP Level 4, 19 Gouger Street, Adelaide SA 5000
(PO Box 6237, Halifax Street, Adelaide SA 5000)
(08) 8212 8272
1300 301 698
(08) 8212 8273 (fax)

AC—Australian Conservatives, AG—Australian Greens, ALP—Australian Labor Party, CA—Centre Alliance, CLP—Country Liberal Party, DHJP – Derryn Hinch's Justice Party, IND – Independent, LDP – Liberal Democratic Party, LP—Liberal Party of Australia, NATS—The Nationals, PHON – Pauline Hanson's One Nation, UAP – United Australia Party.

Officers of the Senate Telephone Facsimile
President  Senator the Hon Scott Ryan
(02) 6277 3300 (02) 6277 3108
Deputy President and Chair of Committees Senator Sue Lines (02) 6277 3658 (02) 6277 5822
Clerk of the Senate Mr Richard Pye (02) 6277 3350 (02) 6277 3199
Deputy Clerk of the Senate
Ms Maureen Weeks (02) 6277 3360 (02) 6277 3199
Clerk Assistant (Committees) Mr Tim Bryant (02) 6277 3371
Clerk Assistant (Procedure) Ms Jackie Morris (02) 6277 3380 (02) 6277 3289
Clerk Assistant (Table) Ms Rachel Callinan (02) 6277 3020 (02) 6277 3098
Usher of the Black Rod Mr John Begley (02) 6277 3398
 
Department of Parliamentary Services
Secretary Mr Robert (Rob) Stefanic (02) 6277 7100 (02) 6277 5417

DATES OF EXPIRY OF SENATORS' TERMS OF SERVICE

  30 June 2019 30 June 2022   30 June 2019 30 June 2022
State Senator Party Senator Party State Senator Party Senator Party
NSW Williams, J Nats Payne, M LP TAS Brown, C ALP Abetz, E LP
  Cameron, D ALP  Keneally, K.K.13 ALP    Colbeck, R.M.10 LP Urquhart, A ALP
  Faruqi, M. AG  Sinodinos, A LP    Martin, S.L.11 NATS Whish-Wilson, P AG
  Molan, A.J.7 LP McAllister, J ALP    Singh, L ALP Duniam, J LP
  Burston, B UAP Fierravanti-Wells LP    Bilyk, C ALP Polley, H ALP
  Leyonhjelm LDP O'Neill ALP    McKim, N AG Bushby, D LP
QLD Moore, C ALP Stoker, A.J.14 LP VIC Collins, J ALP Fifield, M LP
  Macdonald, I LP Watt, M ALP   Paterson, J LP Carr, K ALP
  Waters, L. J.5,17 AG Hanson, P PHON   Marshall, G ALP Di Natale, R AG
  O'Sullivan, B Nats Canavan, M Nats   Hinch, D DHJP McKenzie, B Nats
  Ketter, C ALP Chisholm, A ALP   Rice, J AG Kitching, K1 ALP 
  Anning, F8 IND McGrath, J LP   Hume, J LP Ryan, S LP
SA Ruston, A LP Birmingham, S LP WA Dodson, P ALP Cormann, M LP
  Gallacher, A ALP Wong, P ALP   Reynolds, L LP Lines, S ALP
  Fawcett, D LP Patrick, R9 CA   Brockman, W.E.6 LP Siewert, R AG
     Hanson-Young, S AG Bernardi, C AC   Pratt, L ALP Cash, M LP
     Storer, T.R.12 IND Farrell, D ALP   Georgiou, P3 PHON Sterle, G ALP
     Gichuhi, L2 LP Griff, S CA   Steele-John, J4 AG Smith, D LP

Pursuant to section 42 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918, the terms of service of the following senators representing the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory expire at the close of the day immediately before the polling day for the next general election of members of the House of Representatives.

Territory Senator Party Senator Party
Australian Capital Territory Smith, D.P.B.15 ALP Seselja, Z.M. LP
Northern Territory Scullion, N.G. CLP McCarthy, M. ALP

Party Representation: AC 1, AG 9, ALP 26, CA 2, DHJP 1, IND 2, LDP 1, LP 25, NATS/CLP 6, PHON 2, UAP 1

1 Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria to fill a casual vacancy (vice S. Conroy, resigned 30.9.16), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
2 High Court determined (vice B. Day, resigned 1.11.16 and disqualified under sections 44 and 45 of the Constitution, 4.2.17). 
3 High Court determined (vice R. Culleton, disqualified under sections 44 and 45 of the Constitution, 11.1.17).
4 Vacancy to be filled (vice S. Ludlam, resigned, 14.7.17), pursuant to section 44 of the Constitution.
5 Vacancy to be filled (vice L. Waters, resigned, 18.7.17), pursuant to section 44 of the Constitution.
6 Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia to fill a casual vacancy (vice C. Back, resigned, 31.7.17), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
7 High Court determined (vice F. Nash, disqualified under sections 44 of the Constitution, 27.10.17).
8 High Court determined (vice M. Roberts, disqualified under sections 44 of the Constitution, 27.10.17).
9 Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia to fill a casual vacancy (vice N. Xenophon, resigned 31.10.17), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
10 High Court determined (vice S. Parry, resigned, 2.11.17), under sections 44 of the Constitution.
11 High Court determined (vice J. Lambie, resigned, 14.11.17), under sections 44 of the Constitution.
12 High Court determined (vice S, Kakoschke-Moore, resigned, 22.11.17), under sections 44 of the Constitution.
13 Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales to fill a casual vacancy (Vice S. Dastyari, resigned 25.01.18), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
14 Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland (Vice G. Brandis, resigned 7.02.18), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
15 High Court determined (vice K, Gallagher, disqualified under sections 44 of the Constitution, 9.5.18).State and party representation in the Senate
16 Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales to fill a casual vacancy(vice L. Rhiannon, resigned 15.8.18), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.
17  Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland (vice A. Bartlett, resigned 27.8.18), pursuant to section 15 of the Constitution.

State or Territory AC AG ALP CA  DHJP IND LDP LP NATS/CLP PHON UAP TOTAL
Australian Capital Territory   .. 1 .. .. .. .. 1 .. .. .. 2
New South Wales   1 4 .. .. .. 1 4 1 1 1 12
Northern Territory   .. 1 .. .. .. .. .. 1   .. 2
Queensland   1 4 .. .. 1 .. 3 2 1 .. 12
South Australia 1 1 3 2 .. 1 .. 4 .. .. .. 12
Tasmania   2 5 .. .. .. .. 4 .. .. .. 12
Victoria   2 4 .. 1 .. .. 4 1 .. .. 12
Western Australia   2 4 .. .. .. .. 5 .. .. 12
  1 9 26 2 1 2 1 25 6 2 1 76

SENATORS' PARLIAMENT HOUSE TELEPHONE & FACSIMILE NUMBERS

SENATOR PHONE FAX SENATOR PHONE FAX
Abetz, Hon E (02) 6277 3019 (02) 6277 5872 Macdonald, Hon I (02) 6277 3722 (02) 6277 5914
Anning, F (02) 6277 3671 - Marshall, G (02) 6277 3658 (02) 6277 5822
Bernardi, C (02) 6277 3278 (02) 6277 5783 Martin, S (02) 6277 3808 -
Bilyk, C (02) 6277 3349 (02) 6277 5799 McAllister, J (02) 6277 3443 (02) 6277 5781
Birmingham, Hon S (02) 6277 7420 - McCarthy, M (02) 6277 3094 (02) 6277 5756
Brockman, S (02) 6277 3764 - McGrath, Hon J (02) 6277 3076 (02) 6277 5948
Brown, C (02) 6277 3336 (02) 6277 3660 McKenzie, Hon B (02) 6277 7495 -
Burston, B (02) 6277 3197 (02) 6277 5812 McKim, N (02) 6277 3601 (02) 6277 5797
Bushby, D (02) 6277 3404 (02) 6277 3403 Molan, J (02) 6277 3695 (02) 6277 5866
Cameron, Hon D (02) 6277 3367 (02) 6277 5802 Moore, C (02) 6277 3447 (02) 6277 3449
Canavan, Hon M (02) 6277 7180 - O'Neill, D (02) 6277 3882  (02) 6273 5880
Carr, Hon K (02) 6277 3776 (02) 6277 5837 O'Sullivan, B (02) 6277 3478  (02) 6277 5968
Cash, Hon M (02) 6277 7610 - Paterson, J (02) 6277 3719 -
Chisholm, A (02) 6277 3103 (02) 6277 5772 Patrick, R (02) 6277 3785 -
Colbeck, Hon R 02) 6277 3855 - Payne, Hon M (02) 6277 7500 (02) 6273 3662
Collins, Hon J (02) 6277 3115 (02) 6277 5708 Polley, H (02) 6277 3129 (02) 6277 5753
Cormann, Hon M (02) 6277 7400 (02) 6273 4110 Pratt, H (02) 6277 3189 (02) 6277 5806
Di Natale, R (02) 6277 3170 (02) 6277 3185 Reynolds, Hon L (02) 6277 3296 (02) 6277 5764
Dodson, P (02) 6277 3746 (02) 6277 5905 Rice, J (02) 6277 3225 (02) 6277 5717
Duniam, J (02) 6277 3034 (02) 6277 5709 Ruston, Hon A (02) 6277 3753 (02) 6277 5825
Farrell, Hon D (02) 6277 3053 (02) 6277 5721 Ryan, Hon S (02) 6277 3300 -
Faruqi, M (02) 6277 3095   Scullion, Hon N (02) 6277 7780 (02) 6273 7096
Fawcett, Hon D (02) 6277 3418 (02) 6277 5964 Seselja, Hon Z  (02) 6277 3187  (02) 6277 5712
Fierravanti-Wells, Hon C (02) 6277 3098   Siewert, R (02) 6277 3587 (02) 6277 5762
Fifield, Hon M (02) 6277 7480 - Singh, Hon L (02) 6277 3503 (02) 6277 5974
Gallacher, A (02) 6277 3450 (02) 6277 5966 Sinodinos, Hon A (02) 6277 3661 -
Georgiou, P (02) 6277 3351 (02) 6277 5816 Smith, David (02) 6277 3013 -
Gichuhi, L (02) 6277 3604 (02) 6277 5820 Smith, Dean (02) 6277 3707 (02) 6277 5792
Griff, S (02) 6277 3128 (02) 6277 5787 Steele-John, J (02) 6277 3646  
Hanson, P (02) 6277 3184 (02) 6277 5805 Sterle, G (02) 6277 3615 (02) 6277 5765
Hanson-Young, S (02) 6277 3430 (02) 6277 5819 Stoker, A (02) 6277 3457 -
Hinch, D (02) 6277 3168 (02) 6277 5789 Storer, T (02) 6277 3698 -
Hume, J (02) 6277 3123 (02) 6277 5782 Urquhart, A (02) 6277 3434 -
Keneally, Hon K (02) 6277 3512 Waters, L (02) 6277 3684 -
Ketter, C (02) 6277 3065 (02) 6277 5713 Watt, M (02) 6277 3046 (02) 6277 5716
Kitching, K (02) 6277 3294 (02) 6277 5814 Whish-Wilson, P (02) 6277 3721 (02) 6277 5793
Leyonhjelm, D (02) 6277 3054 (02) 6277 5945 Williams, J (02) 6277 3547 (02) 6277 5830
Lines, S (02) 6277 3804 (02) 6277 5857 Wong, Hon P (02) 6277 3874 (02) 6273 5879

Mail for senators in Canberra should be addressed to: The Senate, PO Box 6100 Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600

Top