APPENDIX 1

APPENDIX 1

Submissions and additional information received by the Committee

Submissions

1

Mr Alan Scott 

2

Mr Anton Lang 

3

Name Withheld 

4

Regulation Economics (plus a supplementary submission)

5

Mr David Archibald 

6

Dr Judy Ryan 
Response from the Clean Energy Regulator 

7

Mr Gordon McGlashan 

8

Mr Graham Thomas 

9

Mr Malcolm Barlow (plus two attachments)

10

Ms Patricia Gabb 

11

Mrs Jenny Holmes 

12

ACT Government, Environment and Planning 

13

Mr John McKerral 

14

Victorian Country Fire Authority (plus five attachments)

15

Dr Paul Kay 
Response from the Clean Energy Regulator 

16

Mr William Palmer (plus nine attachments)

17

Mr and Mrs Bill and Sandra Rogerson (plus two attachments and a supplementary submission) 

Response from AGL

18

Mr and Mrs John and Robin Pollard 

19

Ms Nicole Macdonald 

20

Aerial Agricultural Association of Australia Ltd (plus three attachments)

21

Waterloo and District Concerned Citizens Group 

22

Ms Julie Quast 

23

Confidential

24

Mr and Mrs David and Alida Mortimer (plus two supplementary submissions)

Response from Infigen

25

Ms Jenny Bruty 

26

Ms Kathy Russell (plus two attachments)

27

Mr Brian Osborne 

28

Mr George Papadopoulos 

29

Mrs Kris McMillan (plus an attachment and a supplementary submission)

30

Mr Jim Hutson 

31

Mr Hamish Cumming (plus three attachments)
Response from Victorian Government Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning 
Response from the Clean Energy Regulator 

32

Mr Keith Staff (plus an attachment)

33

Confidential

34

Mrs Judy Rowland-Jones (plus a supplementary submission)

35

Ms Janet Hetherington (plus two supplementary submissions)

36

Name Withheld 

37

Ms Carmel Anderson 

38

Mr Michael Machin 

39

Mr and Mrs Simon and Louise Manifold 

40

Name Withheld (plus two supplementary submissions)

Response from Moorabool Shire Council

41

Mr Kenneth Rees 

42

Mr Tim Le Roy

Response from Biosis

Response from Bald Hills Wind Farm

43

Mr Frank Kearns 

44

Mr Philip Davis 

45

Tarwin Valley Coastal Guardians Inc

46

Dr Marjorie Curtis 

47

Pyrenees Shire Council 

48

Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission 

49

Mr Geoffrey Clark 

50

Emeritus Professor Colin Hansen 

51

Mr Peter Keatley 

52

Mrs Bev Keatley 

53

Mr Ivan Chan 

54

Mr Reg Shepherd 

55

Dr Christopher Hanning 

56

Ms Merle Clarke 

57

Mr Bruce Mortlock 

58

Upper Hunter Landscape Guardians 

59

South Australian Government 

60

Ms Amanda Vance 

61

Mr and Mrs Chris and Katrina Knight 

62

Mr Joe Hallenstein 

63

Name Withheld 

64

Dr Jay Tibbetts (plus a supplementary submission)

65

Dr Kim Forde 

66

Name Withheld (plus a supplementary submission)

67

The Australia Institute (plus two attachments)

68

Mr Patrick Hockey 

69

Mr Bruce Howlett 

70

Mr David Stewart 

71

Mr Peter Bowden 

72

Name Withheld 

73

Mr Alan Cole 

74

Mr William Hoorweg 

75

Dr Daniel Shepherd 

76

Mr and Mrs Bernard and Elizabeth Hogan 

77

Mr Paul Schomer 

78

Tasmania Fire Service (plus an attachment)

79

Ms Angie Angel  

80

Professor Emeritus Alun Evans MD 

81

Mr Robert Griffin 

82

Mr Paul Evans (plus an attachment)

83

AGL Energy Ltd 

84

Ergon Energy 

85

Southern and Hills Local Government Association (SA) 

86

Institute of Public Affairs 

87

Frontier Economics 

88

Ms Eve Lamb 

89

Ms Jackie Rovensky (plus twenty attachments and a supplementary submission)

90

Ms Carmen Krogh (plus six attachments and two supplementary submissions)

91

Mr Peter Bobroff (plus a supplementary submission)

92

Mr David Clarke 

93

Clean Energy Regulator (plus a supplementary submission)

94

Mr Patrick Ryan 

95

Name Withheld 

96

Dr Tom Quirk 

97

NSW Rural Fire Service 

98

Miss Trinidad Diaz 

99

Mr Grant Winberg (plus two attachments)

100

Mr Richard Sharp 

101

Charlie Prell 

102

National Health and Medical Research Council (plus an attachment)

103

Ms Brenda Herrick 

104

Confidential

105

Mr Maxwell Srice 

106

Ms Cheryl Small 

107

Brolga Recovery Group 

108

Mr and Mrs Peter and Lyn Kuhlmann (plus a supplementary submission)

109

Miss Cheryl White 

110

Mr Peter Kemmis 

111

Glenelg Shire Council 

112

Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources 

113

Mr Anthony Gardner 

114

Cr Gilbert Wilson 

115

Ms Sandra Hawkins 

116

RATCH-Australia Corporation Ltd 

117

Mrs Christine Metcalfe (plus five attachments)

118

Mr William Quinn 

119

Parkesbourne/Mummel Landscape Guardians Inc (plus nineteen attachments, a supplementary submission and a piece of additional information)
Response from Clean Energy Regulator 
Response from Civil Aviation Safety Authority 
Response from CSIRO 
Response from NGH Environmental 
Response from Dr Geoff Leventhall 
Response from National Health and Medical Research Council 
Response from NSW Government Department of Planning and Environment 

Response from Professor Wayne Smith

Response from Goldwind

Response from South Australian Environment Protection Authority

Response from Pacific Hydro and The Acoustic Group

Response from Mr Ben Bateman

Response from Dr Norm Broner

Response from Emeritus Professor Bruce Armstrong

Response from NSW Government Planning Assessment Commission

120

Mr David Maughan (plus seven attachments)

121

Mr Bryan Matthews 

122

Mrs Karen Wilson (plus an attachment)

123

Mr Kurt Gunter 

124

Mr Tim Denniss 

125

Mr Brian Cavagnino 

126

Mr Darryl Boylan 

127

Mr Simon Jarrett 

128

New South Wales Landscape Guardians Inc

129

Mr Noah Kelk 

130

Mrs Lee Schwerdtfeger (plus an attachment)

131

Mr Colin Mowbray 

132

Mr Volker Schwerdtfeger 

133

Dandenong Ranges Renewable Energy Association Inc 

134

LIVE 

135

Confidential

136

Wind Industry Reform Victoria Inc 

137

Climate Realists of Five Dock 

138

Mr and Mrs Larry and Val McLean (plus six attachments)

139

Mr Bruce Keen and Ms Heather Barker (plus two attachments)

140

Ms Cathy Ezard (plus five attachments)

141

Mr Bruce Key 

142

Name Withheld (plus an attachment)

143

Dr Andrea Bunting 

144

Ms Jane Robson 

145

Mr John Dooley (plus five attachments)

146

Mr Robert McMurtry (plus eight attachments)

147

Carbon Sense Coalition (plus a supplementary submission)

148

Ms Felicity Crombach 

149

Ms Elisa Ginty 

150

Kristian Rodd 

151

Mr Bill Gresham 

152

Mrs Christine Jelbart 

153

Flag Australia Inc 

154

Ms Erin O'Donnell 

155

Dr Bob Thorne (plus three attachments and two supplementary submissions)

156

Mr Harry Cossar-Gilbert 

157

Mr Rupert Russell 

158

Tablelands Regional Council 

159

Mr Andre Kratzer 

160

Surf Coast Air Action Inc 

161

Ms Rosemary Howe 

162

Ms Janine O'Keeffe 

163

Ms Maria Linke 

164

Name Withheld (plus an attachment)

165

Mr Colin Schaefer (plus an attachment)

166

Ms Maureen Pearl 

167

Wind Prospect Pty Ltd 

168

Mr Andrew Tune 

169

Name Withheld 

170

Mr James Miele 

171

Mr Robert Money 

172

Mr Andrew Laird 

173

Trustpower Ltd 

174

Climate Action Monaro 

175

Grain Producers SA 

176

Ararat Rural City Council 

177

Ms Barbara Fraser 

178

Confidential

179

Ms Marita Keenan 

180

Mr Bruce Watkins 

181

Ms Beverley Prescott 

182

Mr Alwyn Roweth 

183

Heartland Farmers Association (plus five attachments)

Response from Senvion Australia

184

Ms Jill Dumsday 

185

Ms Suzanne Berry 

186

Ms Margo Rees 

187

Mr John Oldfield (plus a supplementary submission)

188

Cr Neil Rankine 

189

Dr Malcolm Swinbanks 

190

Voices of the Valley 

191

Mr David Reynolds 

192

Ms Jessica Vorreiter 

193

Residents against Jupiter Wind Turbines Noise Subcommittee (plus four attachments)

194

Association of Australian Acoustical Consultants (plus a supplementary submission)

195

Ms Bernadette Janssen 

196

Mr Andrew Reid 

197

Mr Donald Thomas

Response from Acciona

198

Mr Gunther Wilhelm 

199

Ms Joy Mettam 

200

Ms Beverley McIntyre 

201

Mr John Kaye 

202

Mr Peter Fensham 

203

Ms Jocelyn O'Neil  

204

Mr Brian Kermond 

205

Mr F. S. Hespe (plus two attachments)

206

Ms Melissa Ware (plus two attachments)

207

Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union

208

Mr and Mrs Andrew and Ann Gardner (plus three supplementary submissions, seven attachments and a piece of additional information) 

Response from AGL

Response from Pacific Hydro

209

Mrs Helen Darbyshire 

210

Mr Bernard Boatman 

211

Mrs Joanne Kermond 

212

Mr Hamish Officer 

213

Mr John Benjamin (plus an attachment)

214

Mr Tony Edney 

215

Ms Ellie Watts 

216

Lynsey Ward 

217

Mr Mark Glover (plus two attachments)

218

Mr Peter Senior 

219

Mr Bradley Kermond (plus an attachment)

220

Confidential

221

Mr Dale Curtis 

222

Confidential

223

Mr Mark McDonald (plus two attachments)

224

Gasfield Free Seaspray 

225

Mr Colin Walkden 

226

Springmount Primary Producers Rural Fire Brigade (plus a supplementary submission)

227

Bodangora Wind Turbine Awareness Group (plus nine attachments)

228

Mr Adrian Lyon 

229

Mr Terry Conn 

230

Tablelands Wind Turbine Action (plus an attachment)

231

Confidential

232

Friends of Collector Inc (plus an attachment)

233

Mr Craig Burton 

234

Ms Melanie Chilianis 

235

Mr and Mrs Greg and Patricia Hallam 

236

Mr and Mrs John and Grace Gargan 

237

Confidential

238

Mr Ian Parker 

239

Mr Dave Heathcock and Ms Mandy Bridges 

240

Mr James Vandepeer 

241

Mr Charley Barber 

242

Mr Andreas Marciniak 

243

Mr Anthony Farrell and Ms Christine Schiansky 

244

Ms Krista Watkins 

245

Ms Belinda Wehl 

246

Mr Brad Reynolds 

247

Ms Nicki Morgan 

248

Mr Peter Hooke and Ms Deborah Williams 

249

Ms Regina Gleeson 

250

Mr Hugh Venables 

251

Crispin Trist 

252

Holy Transfiguration Monastery 

253

Pat Swords (plus two attachments)

254

Mr Steven Cooper 

255

Ms Joan Selby Smith  

256

Name Withheld 

257

Mr Luke Foster 

258

Mr John Lamarra 

259

Mr Peter Lang (plus an attachment)

260

Mr Dennis Workman (plus three attachments)

261

CWP Renewables 

262

Mr and Mrs David and Maureen Coleman (plus four attachments)

263

Mr Shane Papps 

264

Friends of the Earth Adelaide 

265

Mr Christopher Johnston 

266

Mr and Mrs Andrew and Carmel Johnston 

267

Ms Emma Bennett 

268

Ms Clare Due 

269

Mr Tony Power 

270

Mr Peter Jelbart 

271

CLIMARTE 

272

Confidential

273

The Goulburn Group Inc 

274

Yass Earth Movers 

275

Name Withheld 

276

Public Health Association of Australia (plus an attachment)

277

Mr Ketan Joshi 

278

Ms Vivien de Rémy de Courcelles 

279

Ms Geraldine Bagwell 

280

Confidential

281

Mr Stephen Mitchell (plus two attachments)
Response from Clean Energy Regulator 

282

Ms Lisa Hough 

283

Mr John Langer 

284

Mr Jack Laing 

285

Mr and Mrs James and June Field  
Response from Epuron 
Response from Trustpower 

286

Ms Emily Gayfer 

287

Australian Conservation Foundation 

288

Ms Ramona Headifen 

289

Ms Abbey Lake 

290

Ms Jennifer Disley (plus four attachments)

291

Mr Paul Judd 

292

Confidential

293

Mr Alan McCormack 

294

Acciona Energy Australia Global Pty Ltd 

295

Dr Jacinta Morahan 

296

Ms Prani Harrison 

297

Mr Keith Altmann 

298

Vestas Australian Wind Technology 

299

Energy Supply Association of Australia 

300

Ms Jacinta Conlon 

301

Mr Richard Whitebrook 

302

Committee for Portland 

303

Ms Johanna Conlon 

304

Environment Victoria 

305

Confidential

306

Mr Mark Smith 

307

Ms Morgana Russell 

308

Mr and Mrs John and Margaret Emery and Charles and Lucy Knight  
Response from Newtricity 

309

Ms Anne Carroll 

310

Drs Alan and Colleen Watts 

311

Ms Virginia Trescowthick 

312

Ms Megan Williams 

313

Ms Bridget Gilmartin 

314

Mr John McGrath 
Response from Brett Lane and Associates Pty Ltd 
Response from Epuron 

Response from Goldwind

315

Mr Frank Forster 

316

Dr Michael Crawford (plus four attachments and a supplementary submission)
Response from EPYC 
Response from National Health and Medical Research Council

317

Ms Maree Williams 

318

Ms Lucia McLean 

319

Mr Adam Gray 

320

Mr Malcolm Scott 

321

Mr Bernie McComb, Ground Swell Bass Coast 

322

Central NSW Renewable Energy Cooperative 

323

Ms Fiona Wright 

324

Ms Tegan Abbott 

325

Ms Laura Gilmartin 

326

Save the Eagles International 

327

Ms Sophie Broughton-Cunningham 

328

Mrs Judith Gayfer 

329

Australian Youth Climate Coalition 

330

Mr Hero Macdonald  

331

Climate and Health Alliance (plus two attachments)

332

Mr David Formby 

333

Mr Bob Hill 

334

Name Withheld 

335

EPURON 

336

Ms Jenny Holcombe 

337

Mr Rikki Nicholson 

338

Name Withheld (plus two attachments)

Response from RATCH Australia Corporation

339

Stockyardhill Community Guardians 

340

Councillor Marjorie Pagani

Response from RATCH Australia Corporation

341

Mr Parke Ewing 

342

Ms Elizabeth Wilson 

343

Mr Colin Gimaud 

344

Dr Ursula Walsh (plus an attachment)

345

Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation  

346

Dr Joseph Buttery 

347

Ms Emily Pritchard 

348

Dr Joseph Wheatley 

349

Flat Earth Institute 

350

Mr Graham Williamson 
Response from the Clean Energy Regulator

351

Ms Jan Perry 

352

Mrs Lisa Dwyer (plus an attachment)

353

Mr Val Martin 

354

Mr Mike Kenny, MetroCount 

355

Mr Douglas Moir 

356

Mrs Leonie Martin 

357

Mr Claude Brasseur (plus two attachments)

358

Department of the Environment 

359

Doctors for the Environment Australia 

360

Mr Wentworth Hill 

361

Ms Tania Neville and Mr Peter Stoops 

362

Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland 

363

Ms Helen Lyon (plus four attachments)

364

Confidential

365

Mr Roderick Dean 

366

General Electric  

367

Mr Richard Paltridge (plus seven attachments)

368

Tarcowie Phosphate 

369

Professor Simon Chapman AO (plus three attachments)

370

Mr John Middleton 

371

Mr Barry and Mrs Denise O'Neill

Response from KJA

372

Association for Research of Renewable Energy in Australia 

373

Name Withheld 

374

Mrs Theresa Grima (plus four attachments)

375

Moorabool Shire Council 

376

Name Withheld 

377

Ms Colleen Towers 

378

Name Withheld (plus three attachments)

Response from Brett Lane and Associates

379

Mr Geoff Leventhall 

380

Ms Greta Gallandy-Jakobsen 

381

Mr Rodney Stuart 

382

Mr Noel Dean

Response from Acciona

Response from Pyrenees Shire Council

383

Confidential

384

Ms Barbara Ashbee (plus an attachment)

385

Mr Mauri Johansson (plus seven attachments and a supplementary submission)

386

Mr and Mrs Peter and Julie Brown 

387

Mr Peter Mitchell (plus an attachment)

388

Mr Andrew Gabb (plus twelve attachments)

389

Mr Jim Litchfield 

390

Mr and Mrs Greg and Michelle Noel 

391

Mr Sam McGuiness 

392

Mr and Mrs Mark and Rayleen Williams 

393

Mr and Mrs Narelle and Alan Goodall 

394

Ms Pamela Hawke 

395

Name Withheld 

396

Mr Norman Allan (plus three attachments and a supplementary submission)

397

Mr and Mrs Glenn and Joan Dennis 

398

Ms Dorothy Newman 

399

Mr and Mrs Tim and Susan Kosch 

400

Hepburn Wind 

401

Eastern Mt Lofty Ranges Landscape Guardians 

402

RES Australia 

403

Ms Pieta Farrell 

404

Senvion Australia 

405

Yorke Peninsula Wind Farm Project Pty Ltd (plus an attachment)

406

Australian Psychology Society 

407

Mr Dave Southgate 

408

Mr Richard Mann 

409

Atkinson & Rapley Consulting (plus an attachment and a s upplementary submission)

410

Mr Robert Allen 

411

Confidential

412

Wollar Progress Association 

413

Queensland Government 

414

Name Withheld 

415

Mr Owain Rowland-Jones (plus two attachments)

416

Mr Kaj Bank Olesen (plus three attachments)

417

Mr Marc Amelinckx (plus an attachment)

418

Mr Richard Way 

419

Pacific Hydro Pty Ltd 

420

Mr Andrew Chapman 

421

Ms Hiedi Clarke 

422

Ms Wanda Allott 

423

Friends of the Earth 

424

Hydro Tasmania 

425

Infigen 

426

Mr Chris Luckock 

427

Mr and Mrs Andy and Leanne Lamont 

428

Mr Will Lynch 

429

World Council for Nature 

430

Mr Peter Molan 

431

Mr Peter Coy 

432

Mr and Mrs Vin and Donna Gedye 

433

Woolnorth 

434

Ms Debbie Brooks 

435

Mr Nigel Sharp 

436

Ms Sara Brown 

437

Ms Jane Touzeau 

438

Mr Peter Royal (plus an attachment)

439

North American Platform Against Wind Power (plus an attachment)

440

Mr Aidan Stanger 

441

Mr Tony Walker 

442

Union Fenosa Wind Australia 

443

Australian Wind Alliance (plus two attachments)

444

Mr John Formby 

445

Ms Mourilyan F Nicholls 

446

Mr Shane Mortimer

447

Australian Industrial Wind Turbine Awareness Network

448

Australian Environment Foundation 

449

Wind Energy Queensland (plus eight attachments)

450

Clean Energy Council (plus nine attachments and a supplementary submission)

451

Flyers Creek Wind Turbine Awareness Group Inc (plus eleven attachments)

452

Confidential

453

Confidential

454

Mrs Tracey Hopkins 

455

Noise Watch Australia Inc

456

Ms Sonia Trist (plus an attachment)

Response from Pacific Hydro

457

Ms Megan Briggs 

458

Name Withheld (plus twenty one attachments)

Response from RATCH Australia Corporation

459

Mrs Lee Schwerdtfeger (plus sixteen attachments)

460

Moyne Shire Council (plus six attachments)

461

Confidential

462

Australian Centre for Environmental Law, Australian National University College of Law 

463

Community for the Accurate Impact Assessment of the Dalton Power Station

Response from AGL

464

Mrs Mary Morris (plus nineteen attachments and a supplementary submission) 

Response from South Australian Environment Protection Authority

465

Confidential

466

Department of Fire and Emergency Services Western Australia 

467

Ms Lilli-Ann Green 

468

StarCore Nuclear 

469

Australian Energy Market Operator 

470

Mrs Samantha Stepnell (plus eight attachments)

Response from Acciona

Response from Pacific Hydro

471

Confidential

472

Ms Marjorie Cross

473

Mr Greg Wilkins

474

Ms Robin Gardner

475

Ms Angela McFeeters

476

Mr Igor Sekatski              

477

Mr Carey Wakeley

478

Ms Chloe Franke

479

Mr Gordon Monsbourgh

480

Mr Rob Tozer

481

Mr John Knox

482

Mr Christopher Rathjen

483

Mr Craig Douglas

484

Ms Rachel Craig

485

Mr Jeremy Maddox

486

Mr Patrick Bradbery

487

Mr Gavin Cerini

488

Ms Meredith Debens

489

Mr David Osmond

490

Sam Fyfield

491

Confidential

Additional Information

1

Letter from the NSW Government Department of Planning and Environment to Mr Alwyn Roweth, received 20 March 2015

2

Evaluation of Secondary Windshield Designs for Outdoor Measurement of Low Frequency Noise and Infrasound, paper by Kristy Hansen, Branko Zajamsek and Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

3

Review of NACA 0012 Turbulent Trailing Edge Noise Data at Zero Angle of Attack, paper by Con Doolan and Danielle Moreau, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

4

Comparison of the noise levels measured in the vicinity of a wind farm for shutdown and operational conditions, paper by Kristy Hansen, Branko Zajamsek and Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

5

Investigation of the time dependent nature of infrasound measured near a wind farm, paper by Branko Zajamsek, Kristy Hansen and Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

6

Noise Monitoring in the Vicinity of the Waterloo Wind Farm, paper by Kristy Hansen, Branko Zajamsek and Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

7

Letter to the Department of Health, by Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

8

Analysis of Unweighted Low Frequency Noise and Infrasound Measured at a Residence in the Vicinity of a Wind Farm, paper by Kristy Hansen, Branko Zajamsek and Colin Hansen, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

9

A Primer on Noise report, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

10

Analysis, Modeling, and Prediction of Infrasound and Low Frequency Noise from Wind Turbine Installation, Phase 1: PEI Site Final Report, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

11

Analysis, Modeling, and Prediction of Infrasound and Low Frequency Noise from Wind Turbine Installation, Phase 2: Southern Ontario Site Final Report, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

12

A Cooperative Measurement Survey and Analysis of Low Frequency and Infrasound at the Shirley Wind Farm in Brown County Wisconsin, from Mr Steven Cooper, received 1 April 2015

13

Letter from the Victorian Government Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, received 25 March 2015

14

Information on lambing percentages, from Bill and Sandy Rogerson, received 7 April 2015

15

Response to adverse comments made at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015, from Pacific Hydro, received 24 April 2015

16

Comment on AMA Position Statement, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

17

The Inconsistent Acceptance of Industrial Wind Turbine Impacts, presentation, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

18

Repeated elicitation of the acoustic startle reflex leads to sensitisation in subsequent avoidance behaviour and induces fear conditioning, research article, 2011, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

19

Analysis of aerodynamic sound noise generated by a large-scaled wind turbine and its physiological evaluation, original paper, 2015, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

20

Preliminary studies on the reaction of growing geese to the proximity of wind turbines, original article, 2013, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

21

A theory to explain some physiological effects of the infrasonic emissions at some wind farm sites, article, 2015, from Mr Geoff McPherson, received 18 May 2015

22

NSW Government: Renewable Energy Action Plan, from the Australian Wind Alliance, received 19 May 2015

23

NSW Government Department of Planning and Infrastructure: Draft Planning Guidelines, Wind Farms, December 2011, from the Australian Wind Alliance, received 19 May 2015

24

Information about the recent International Wind Turbine Noise Conference in Glasgow, from Paul Miskelly, received 6 May 2015

25

The effect of wind turbine noise on sleep and quality of life: A systematic review and meta-analysis of observational studies, Environment International article, from Dr Christopher Hanning, received 19 May 2015

26

Noise and Health, A Bi-monthly Inter-disciplinary International Journal, September-October 2012, from Dr Christopher Hanning, received 19 May 2015

27

Not For Greens, He who sups with the devil should have a long spoon, publication, from Emeritus Professor Ian Plimer, received 3 May 2015

28

Response to adverse comments made in submissions and at the Portland public hearing 30 March 2015, from AGL Energy, received 14 May 2015

29

Letter regarding hearing tests, from Mr Crispin Trist, received 2 June 2015

30

National Recovery Plan for the Southern Bent-wing Bat, from Jackie Rovensky, received 4 June 2015

31

Yorke Peninsula Council's submission to the Development Assessment Commission, and further correspondence, from Heartland Farmers Association, received 10 June 2015

32

Property finance letter, from Mr David Mortimer, received 10 June 2015

33

Submissions to the Planning Assessment Commission, from Ms Rosemary Howe, received 19 June 2015

34

Report, The Perception and Effect of Wind Farm Noise at Two Victorian Wind Farms, An Objective Assessment, June 2012, from Mr Noel Dean, received 23 June 2015

35

Opening statement, from Dr Michael Crawford, received 30 June 2015

36

Submission to the NSW Minister for Planning, from Dr Michael Crawford, received 30 June 2015

37

Information about property devaluation in the area of the proposed Flyers Creek Wind Farm, from Ms Patina Schneider, received 4 July 2015

38

Graph, from Dr Malcolm Swinbanks, received 10 July 2015

39

Information regarding vibration and its impact on sleep disturbance, from Ms Sarah Laurie, received 13 July 2015

Answers to Questions on Notice

1

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Victorian Country Fire Authority, 30 March 2015

2

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Victorian Country Fire Authority, 1 April 2015

3

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Pyrenees Shire Council, 7 April 2015

4

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Glenelg Shire Council, 16 April 2015

5

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Keith Staff, 22 April 2015

6

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Glenelg Shire Council, 12 June 2015

7

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Victorian Country Fire Authority, 22 June 2015

8

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Keppel Prince Engineering, 26 June 2015

9

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Pyrenees Shire Council, 30 June 2015

10

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Pacific Hydro, 30 June 2015

11

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Steven Cooper, 1 July 2015

12

Response to adverse comments in Steven Cooper's answers to questions on notice, received from Association of Australian Acoustical Consultants, 2 August 2015

13

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 18 May public hearing, received from Carbon Sense Coalition, 23 May 2015

14

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 18 May public hearing, received from Robert Thorne, 12 June 2015

15

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 18 May public hearing, received from RATCH-Australia Corporation, 16 June 2015

16

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 18 May public hearing, received from Robert Thorne, 20 June 2015

17

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 18 May public hearing, received from Queensland Government Department of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning, 25 June 2015

18

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Infigen, 28 May 2015

19

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Public Health Association of Australia, 31 May 2015

20

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from CSIRO, 1 June 2015

21

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Australian Wind Alliance, 2 June 2015

22

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Regulation Economics, 9 June 2015

23

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Kim Forde, 10 June 2015

24

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Clean Energy Regulator, 10 June 2015

25

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Civil Aviation Safety Authority, 12 June 2015

26

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Clean Energy Regulator, 12 June 2015

27

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Andrew Bell, 14 June 2015

28

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Christopher Hanning, 15 June 2015

29

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Peter Lang, 15 June 2015

30

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Clean Energy Regulator, 15 June 2015

31

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Public Health Association of Australia, 15 June 2015

32

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from CSIRO, 16 June 2015

33

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from AGL Energy, 19 June 2015

34

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Australian Wind Alliance, 7 July 2015

35

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Brolga Recovery Group, 14 June 2015

36

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Brolga Recovery Group, 14 June 2015

37

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Municipal Association of Victoria, 23 June 2015

38

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Moyne Shire Council, 3 July 2015

39

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Les Huson, 6 July 2015

40

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Moyne Shire Council, 8 July 2015

41

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Samantha Stepnell, 9 July 2015

42

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Tarwin Valley Coastal Guardians Inc, 10 July 2015

43

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Wind Industry Reform Victoria Inc, 11 July 2015

44

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Vestas Australian Wind Technology, 13 July 2015

45

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Hepburn Wind, 14 July 2015

46

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Emma Bennett, 16 July 2015

47

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from David Iser, 16 July 2015

48

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, 17 July 2015

49

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Les Huson, 17 July 2015 

50

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Moyne Shire Council, 20 July 2015

51

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Clean Energy Council, 24 July 2015

52

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 9 June public hearing, received from Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, 28 July 2015

53

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Paddy Phillips, 16 June 2015

54

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Waterloo and District Concerned Citizens Group, 23 June 2015

55

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Waterloo and District Concerned Citizens Group, 27 June 2015

56

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Trustpower, 2 July 2015

57

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Noise Watch Australia, 3 July 2015

58

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Trustpower, 22 July 2015

59

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Grain Producers SA, 27 July 2015

60

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 10 June public hearing, received from Australian Association of Acoustical Consultants, 28 July 2015

61

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 June public hearing, received from National Health and Medical Research Council, 10 July 2015

62

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 June public hearing, received from Fiona Crichton, 28 July 2015

63

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 23 June public hearing, received from Geoff Leventhall, 27 July 2015 

64

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Frontier Economics, 13 July 2015

65

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Senvion Australia, 15 July 2015

66

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Simon Chapman, 28 July 2015

67

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Senvion Australia, 28 July 2015

68

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Norm Broner, 7 July 2015

69

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 May public hearing, received from Department of the Environment, 30 July 2015

70

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 June public hearing, received from National Health and Medical Research Council, 30 July 2015

71

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 19 June public hearing, received from Bruce Rapley, 31 July 2015

72

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 23 June public hearing, received from Geoff Leventhall, 27 July 2015

73

Response to adverse comments in Geoff Leventhall's answers to questions on notice, received from Sarah Laurie, Waubra Foundation, 31 July 2015

74

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 23 June public hearing, received from Malcolm Swinbanks, 29 July 2015

75

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Simon Chapman, 27 July 2015

76

Response to adverse comments in Simon Chapman's answers to questions on notice, received from Ann Gardner, 30 July 2015

77

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from South Australian Environment Protection Authority, 31 July 2015

78

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from South Australian Environment Protection Authority, 31 July 2015

79

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 29 June public hearing, received from Bob McMurtry, 1 August 2015

80

Answers to written Questions on Notice, received from Vestas Australian Wind Technology, 26 June 2015

81

Answers to written Questions on Notice, received from Australian Medical Association, 16 July 2015

82

Answers to Questions taken on Notice during 30 March public hearing, received from Steven Cooper, 20 April 2015

Tabled Documents

1

Opening statement, tabled by Bill Rogerson, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

2

Opening statement, tabled by Robin Pollard, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

3

Opening statement, tabled by Ann Gardner, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

4

Email to Ann Gardner from AGL Energy, tabled by Ann Gardner, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

5

Opening statement, tabled by Jan Hetherington, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

6

Opening statement, tabled by Hamish Cumming, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

7

Letter to the Editor from AGL, tabled by Senator Urquhart, at Portland public hearing 30 March 2015

8

Photos of Rangeview site, tabled by Senator Canavan, at Cairns public hearing 18 May 2015

9

Correspondence relating to Windy Hill, tabled by Tablelands Regional Council, at Cairns public hearing 18 May 2015

10

Opening Statement, tabled by Dr Andrew Bell, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

11

Victorian Department of Planning and Community Development: Advice to Minister for Planning – Waubra Wind Farm Noise Compliance, 6 December 2010, tabled by Senator Madigan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

12

Correspondence from Victorian Minister for Planning to Mr Brett Wickham, Director – Generation, Pyrenees Wind Farm Development Pty Ltd, dated 10 December 2010, tabled by Senator Madigan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

13

Victorian Department of Planning and Community Development: Advice to Minister for Planning – Waubra Wind Farm, Permit Compliance, 22 August 2011, tabled by Senator Madigan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

14

Correspondence from Victorian Minister for Planning to Mr Brett Wickham, Pyrenees Wind Farm Development Pty Ltd, Waubra Wind Farm Development, Permit Compliance, dated 15 September 2011, tabled by Senator Madigan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

15

Extracts from Australian Government, Office of the Renewable Energy Regulator, Annual Electricity Generation Returns: 2010, 2011 and 2012, tabled by Senator Madigan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

16

Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Current Company Extract, Mount Emerald Wind Farm Pty Ltd, 18 May 2015, AEST 09:36:41 AM, tabled by Senator Canavan, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

17

Opening Statement, tabled by Australian Wind Alliance, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

18

NSW Farmers, Wind Farm Guide for host landholders, tabled by Australian Wind Alliance, at Canberra public hearing 19 May 2015

19

Community Engagement Guidelines for the Australian Wind Industry, tabled by Clean Energy Council, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

20

Wind Farms A Guide for Communities, tabled by Clean Energy Council, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

21

Victoria's planning regulations, tabled by Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

22

A Summary and Comparison of Bird Mortality from Anthropogenic Causes with an Emphasis on Collisions, article by Wallace Erickson, Gregory Johnson and David Young Jr., tabled by Emma Bennett, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

23

Preliminary Methodology to Assess the National and Regional Impact of U.S. Wind Energy Development on Birds and Bats, USGS Scientific Investigations Report 2015-5066, tabled by Emma Bennett, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

24

Information on brolga breeding site buffers, tabled by Brolga Recovery Group, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

25

Brolga information sheet and maps, tabled by Brolga Recovery Group, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

26

Email correspondence between Les Huson and the CTBTO in Vienna, tabled by Les Huson, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

27

Email correspondence between Les Huson and Hepburn Wind, tabled by Les Huson, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

28

Opening Statement, tabled by Rikki Nicholson, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

29

Correspondence relating to Cherry Tree Wind Farm Inc, tabled by Tim Brew, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

30

Opening Statement, tabled by Tim Brew, at Melbourne public hearing 9 June 2015

31

Speaking notes, tabled by Grain Producers SA, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

32

SA EPA South East Site Graphs Waterloo Study 2013, tabled by Mary Morris, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

33

Lease agreement letter, tabled by Clive and Trina Gare, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

34

Memorandum of lease, tabled by Clive and Trina Gare, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

35

Information and graph relating to wind energy production during 30 September 2014, tabled by Jacqueline Rovensky, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

36

Wind performance on Eastern Grid at approximate South Australian time indicated, tabled by Jacqueline Rovensky, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

37

List of proposed Australian wind energy projects, as of December 2005, tabled by Jacqueline Rovensky, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

38

Graph showing the National grid wind energy production during 7 June 2015, tabled by Jacqueline Rovensky, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

39

Graph showing the South Australian wind energy production during 7 June 2015, tabled by Jacqueline Rovensky, at Adelaide public hearing 10 June 2015

40

Opening Statement, tabled by Fiona Crichton, at Canberra public hearing 19 June 2015

41

Opening Statement, tabled by Bruce Rapley, at Canberra public hearing 19 June 2015

42

Presentation, tabled by Charley Barber and Rosemary Howe, at Canberra public hearing 19 June 2015

43

Letter from NSW EPA to Mr and Mrs Grima relating to infrasound/low frequency noise, tabled by Theresa Grima, at Sydney public hearing 29 June 2015

44

Speaking notes, CV and information, tabled by Peter Rae AO, at Sydney public hearing 29 June 2015

45

Renewables 2015 Global Status Report, Key Findings, tabled by Peter Rae AO, at Sydney public hearing 29 June 2015

46

Renewables 2015 Global Status Report, tabled by Peter Rae AO, at Sydney public hearing 29 June 2015

Correspondence

1

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Portland public hearing on 30 March, from Ararat Rural City Council, received 16 April 2015

2

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Portland public hearing on 30 March, from Ann Gardner, received 27 April 2015

3

Letter regarding comments made by a RATCH employee at the committee’s public hearing in Cairns, from RATCH Australia Corporation, received 19 May 2015

4

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Canberra public hearing on 19 May, from Peter Lang, received 26 May 2015

5

Correspondence to correct a misquote/misunderstanding of evidence given at Canberra public hearing on 19 May, from Peter Lang, received 26 May 2015

6

Correspondence providing supplementary evidence to that given at Sydney public hearing on 29 June, from Association for Research of Renewable Energy in Australia, received 7 July 2015

7

Correspondence providing supplementary evidence to that given at Sydney public hearing on 29 June, from Peter Rae, received 17 July 2015

8

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Sydney public hearing on 29 June, from Parkesbourne/Mummel Landscape Guardians Inc, received 28 July 2015

9

Correspondence clarifying evidence given at Melbourne public hearing on 9 June, from Tarwin Valley Coastal Guardians Inc, received 29 July 2015

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top