Inquiry into the Provisions of the Human Rights (Mandatory Sentencing for Property Offences) Bill 2000

Inquiry into the Provisions of the Human Rights (Mandatory Sentencing for Property Offences) Bill 2000

Submissions received by the Committee as at 11 March 2002

* Submissions may be obtained from the Secretariat by telephoning (02) 6277 3560

Sub No Name/Organisation

1

School of Law and Legal Studies, La Trobe University (Word format) Attachment (Word format)

2

Ms Hilary Ash (txt format)

3

Middle Australia (Word format)

4*

Ms Filomena Nichols

5*

Unemployed Workers Group

6

Ms Jennifer Tannoch-Bland (Word format)

7

Mr Graham Bond & Ms Monique Bond (Word format)

8

Ms Diane Cluer (txt format)

9*

Director of Public Prosecutions

10*

Mr Greg Bloomfield

11*

Ms Anne Wharton

12

Ms Linda Eisler (txt format)

13

Ms Margaret Adkins (PDF format)

14

Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory Inc (rtf format )

15*

Mr Stephen Seiver

16*

Attorney-General, Western Australia
16A* Attorney-General, Western Australia
16B* Department of Justice, Western Australia

17*

The Law Society of NSW

18*

Mr Richard Wallace

19

National Children’s and Youth Law Centre (Word format)

20

Para Districts Community Legal Service Inc (Word format)

21

Ms Monique Potts (Word format)

22

Ms Robyn Erwin (PDF format)

23*

University of Western Australia

24*

Men’s Confraternity Incorporated

25*

Redfern Legal Centre

26

Ms Kate Cullinan (PDF format)

27

Mr P Coleman (Word format)

28*

Ms Carolyn Wilkinson

29

Prison Reform Group of WA (Inc) (Word format)

30

Ms Rae Quigley (Word format)

31*

Mr Paul Woodward

32

Rev Jim Downing AM (PDF format)

33*

The Greens Parliamentary Office Legislative Council

34

Australian Institute of Criminology (Word format)

35

Aboriginal Justice Advocacy Committee (Word format)

35A

Aboriginal Justice Advocacy Committee (Word format)

36

Hills Greens (Word format)

37

Mr Keith Jones (PDF format)

38

Mr John Orme (PDF format)

39

People Against Racism in Aboriginal Homelands (PDF format)

40

Mr Rob Wesley Smith (txt format)

41

Australian Greens (Word format)

42*

Attorney-General’s Department
42A* Department of Justice
42B* Northern Territory Police

43*

Australian Association of Social Workers Northern Territory Branch

43A*

Australian Association of Social Workers Northern Territory Branch

44*

CRC Justice Support

45*

Northern Territory Legal Aid Commission

46

Mr Danny Blay (Word format)

47

Aboriginal Legal Service of WA and the WA State Policy Office of the Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Commission (Word format)

48

Ms Geraldine Mackenzie (Word format)

49

Ms Pamela Trotman (Word format)

50

Mr David Pollock (txt format)

51

Mr Christopher O’Reilly (Word format)

52

Mr Shane Gibbs (Word format)

53

Mr Gary Meyerhoff (Word format)

54

Disability Employment Action Centre (DEAC) (Word format)

55

Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service Inc (Word format)

56

Ms Jillian Cranny BA (txt format)

57

The Hon Peter Breen MLC (Word format)

58

Aina Ranke (txt format )

59

Mr Don Ditchburn (PDF format)

60

Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation – Northern Territory (Word format) Attachment (Word format)

61

Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (Word format)

61A

Australian Lawyers for Human Rights (Word format)

62

NSW Bar Association (Word format)

63

Darwin Community Legal Service (txt format )

64

National Social Responsibility & Justice, Uniting Church in Australia (Word format)

65

Human Rights Committee, NSW Young Lawyers (Word format)

66

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, NT Northern Zone (Word format)

66A

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, National Centre for Legal and Preventative Service Centre, Sydney (Word format)
66B* Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, WA State Policy Office, Perth
66C* Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, State Policy Centre (NT) for NT Commissioners, Darwin
66D Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, National Centre for Legal and Preventative Service Centre, Perth (Word format)

67

Disability Discrimination Legal Service (Victoria) Inc (Word format)
67A* Disability Discrimination Legal Service (Victoria) Inc
67B* Disability Discrimination Legal Service (Victoria) Inc

68

Australian Human Rights Centre (Word format)

69*

MIWATJ Aboriginal Legal Service

69A*

MIWATJ Aboriginal Legal Service

70*

The Hon Giz Watson MLC

71*

Mental Health Legal Centre Inc

72*

Mr Gregor Sutherland

73*

Dr Dianne Johnson & Mr George Zdenkowski

74*

Mr Kenneth Graham

75

Youth Justice Coalition (Word format)

76

Human Rights & Equal Opportunity Commission (Word format)

77

UNICEF Australia (Word format)

78

Central Australian Youth Justice (Word format)

79

Defence for Children International (Word format)

80

Tangentyere Council (Word format)

81*

The Hon Denis Burke MLA

82*

Ms Dallas Kinnear & Mr Murray Winter

83*

The Law Society of Western Australia

84*

Anglican Diocese of Sydney

85*

Youth and Family Service (Logan City) Inc

86

Mr Eric L Smith (Word format)
87 Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales (Word format)
88* Attorney-General's Department, Canberra
88A* Attorney-General's Department, Canberra
88B* Attorney-General's Department, Canberra
89 Prepared for the Aboriginal Justice Council by Neil Morgan and Harry Blagg (Crime Research Centre) and Victoria Williams (Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia) (PDF format)
90 Law Society Northern Territory (Word format)
91* Law Council of Australia