Appendix 3 - Public hearings and witnesses
WEDNESDAY, 14 MARCH 2007 – CANBERRA
Bennett, Professor Bruce Harry,
Member, Australia-India Council
Carroll, Mr Ian, Acting
Director, New Media and Digital Services and Director, designate Innovation,
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Connor, Mr Thomas,
Assistant Secretary, North East Asia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and
Trade
Da Rin, Ms Jenny,
Director, Media and Parliamentary Services, Australian Agency for International
Development
Dysart, Ms Dinah Mary,
Deputy Chair, Australia-China Council
Gage, Mr John Edward Stephen,
Director, Australian National Centre for Latin American Studies
Green, Mr Murray Raymond,
Director, ABC International, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Griffin, Mr John,
Assistant Secretary, South and West Asia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs
and Trade
Jones, Mr Barry Philip,
Chief Executive Officer, Invest Australia
Lin, Ms Katy, Desk
Officer, Images of Australia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Manguy, Mr Jean-Gabriel,
Head, Radio Australia, Australian Broadcasting Corporation
March, Mr Alan, Assistant
Director General, Humanitarian Coordination and Public Affairs, Australian
Agency for International Development
Nance, Mr Greg, Director,
National Sports Programs, Australian Sports Commission
Strahan, Dr Lachlan,
Assistant Secretary, Images of Australia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs
and Trade
Volk, Ms Felicity,
Director, Projects, Images of Australia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs
and Trade
Wheelahan, Mr Bernard,
Chair, Council on Australia Latin America Relations
THURSDAY, 15 MARCH 2007 – MELBOURNE
Carroll, Ms Alison Miranda,
Director, Asialink Arts, Asialink
Chapman, Mr Scott,
Director, Commerce and Marketing, City of Melbourne
McGregor, Ms Jennifer Margaret,
Chief Executive Officer, Asialink
Murray, Dr Kevin,
Director, Craft Victoria
Pitchford, Mr David, Chief
Executive, City of Melbourne
Sanders, Ms Erica Billington,
Executive Director, Museums Australia, Victoria Branch
Sharwood, Ms Jane, Manager,
Melbourne International, City of Melbourne
Siracusa, Professor Joseph
M., Professor of Global Studies, RMIT University
Snedden, Ms Fiona, Chair,
Business and International Relations Committee, City of Melbourne
Vaughan, Dr Gerard,
Director, National Gallery of Victoria
Wells, Dr Julie, Director,
Policy and Planning, RMIT University
Zirnsak, Dr Mark, Director
Justice and International Mission Unit, Uniting Church in Australia, Synod of Victoria
and Tasmania
WEDNESDAY, 11 APRIL 2007 – CANBERRA - Roundtable
Broinowski, Dr Alison Elizabeth,
Private capacity
Chitty, Professor Narendranath
Jayantha, Private capacity
Freeman, Mr Chris, Private
capacity
Hawke, Dr Allan Douglas,
Private capacity
Horiuchi, Dr Yusaku,
Private capacity
Kerr, Dr Pauline, Private
capacity
Townsend, Mr Jacob,
Private capacity
Wilson, Mr Trevor, Private
capacity
WEDNESDAY, 11 APRIL 2007 – CANBERRA
Biddle, Dr Bob, Acting
Chief Veterinary Officer, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Buffinton, Ms Fiona, Chief
Executive Officer, Australian Education International, Department of Education,
Science and Training
Burns, Mr Craig, Executive
Manager, International Division, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forestry
Cowan, Ms Sara, Branch
Manager, International Science Branch, Department of Education, Science and
Training
Durant, Professor Graham,
Director, Questacon, the National Science and Technology Centre, Department of
Education, Science and Training
Hunter, Mr Stephen, Deputy
Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, and Executive
Director, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service
Mirchandani, Mr Prakash,
Managing Director, Media Gurus
Pezzullo, Mr Michael,
Deputy Secretary, Strategy, Department of Defence
Schipp, Mr Mark, General
Manager, Technical Standards, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service,
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
THURSDAY, 12 APRIL 2007 – SYDNEY
Brown, Ms Karilyn,
Executive Director, Community Partnerships and Market Development, Australia
Council for the Arts
Cameron-Smith, Mr Matthew,
Manager, International Operations, Tourism Australia
Coningham, Mr Kirk,
Private capacity
Cruickshank, Ms Jane,
Programs Manager, Industry and Cultural Development, Australian Film Commission
Keele, Ms Kathy, Chief
Executive Officer, Australia Council for the Arts
O’Neil, Ms Helen Janet,
Executive Director, Australian Major Performing Arts Group
Pressler, Ms April,
Executive Secretary, Foreign Correspondents Association Australia and South
Pacific
Walterlin, Mr Urs,
President, Foreign Correspondents Association Australia and South Pacific
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2007 – CANBERRA
Bandharangshi, Ms Marissa,
Executive Officer, Images of Australia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs
and Trade
Hocking, Professor Brian,
Private Capacity
Meert, Mr John, Group
Executive Director, Australian National Audit Office
Payne, Mr James Roy,
Member, International Public Affairs Network
Reilly, Dr Benjamin,
Director, Centre for Democratic Institutions
Stewart, Mr Christopher Robert,
Member, International Public Affairs Network
Strahan, Dr Lachlan,
Assistant Secretary, Images of Australia Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs
and Trade
Thompson, Mr Grant Alexander,
Convenor, International Public Affairs Network.
White, Mr Peter, Executive
Director, Australian National Audit Office
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page