Appendix 2 - Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at public hearings

Appendix 2 - Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at public hearings

Monday, 19 July 1999—Adelaide

Campaign for an Independent East Timor (SA) Inc

Mr Andrew Alcock, Information Officer
Mr Bob Hanney, Secretary
Mr Agostinho Moniz, Member
Dr Michael Parsons, Executive Committee Member
Ms Miriam Tonkin, Treasurer

East Timor Study Group

Mr Helder da Costa, Director, Economy and Technology

Adelaide Justice Coalition

Dr Julie-Ann Ellis, Adherent
Ms Joyce Van Der Sman, Organising Secretary
Ms Susan Shephard, Spokesperson

Catholic Church, Semaphore Parish

Father Roy Richardson, Parish Priest

Noarlunga Downs-Seaford Catholic Church

Ms Patricia Peak, Pastoral Associate

Private capacity

Professor Colin Brown

 

Tuesday, 20 July 1999—Perth

2nd/2nd Commando Association of Australia

Mr Raymond Aitken, Life Member
Mr John Burridge
Mr John Carey, Secretary
Mr Les Cranfield
Mr Robert Smyth, Life Member

Peace Brigades International

Ms Anne Wayne, Co-convener
Mr Shane Guthrie, Co Convener

Woodside Energy Limited

Dr Daljit Gill, Gas Business Manager
Mr Hans Hirschmanner, Senior Lawyer
Mr Keith Spence, Manager

Private capacity

Mr David Bourchier
Dr Gaynor Dawson
Mr Michael Grant
Professor David Hill
Mr John McCarthy
Professor James Warren

Group of Concerned Western Australian Scholars

Ms Tania Lawrence, Spokesperson

Friends of East Timor (Western Australia)

Dr Frank Legge, Member
Ms Cathy Taylor

Actions in Solidarity with Indonesia and East Timor

Ms Julia Perkins, Western Australia Coordinator

East Timorese Community in Perth

Mr Francisco Soares, Community Leader

 

Friday, 13 August 1999—Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr John Dauth, Deputy Secretary
Mr Chris Moraitis, East Timor Task Force
Mr Neil Mules, Secretary, Maritime South East Asia Branch
Ms Gillian Bird, First Assistant Secretary, South and South East Asia Division
Ms Carolyn Bull, Executive Officer, East Timor Task Force

AusAID

Mr Gordon Munro, Director, Humanitarian and Emergencies Section
Ms Tracey Newbury, Country Program Manager, East Timor Subsection
Ms Jennifer Rawson, Deputy Director General, Asia and Corporate Division

Australian Council for Overseas Aid

Ms Janet Hunt, Executive Director
Mr Andrew Nette, Policy Officer

Embassy of Portugal

His Excellency Mr Zozimo Justo da Silva, Ambassador

Private capacity

Professor James Cotton

 

Friday, 27 August 1999—Melbourne

Victorian Foundation for the Survivors of Torture

Ms Lynne Haultain, Acting Chair, Committee of Management
Mr Paris Aristotle, Director
Dr Ida Kaplan, Direct Services Coordinator

Mercy East Timor Health Network

Ms Margaret Halliday, Social Worker and Founding Member
Miss Isabel Guterres, Member

Australians for a Free East Timor

Mr Jim Aubrey, Spokesperson

East Timor Human Rights Centre

Bishop Hilton Deakin, Chair
Ms Ana Noronha, Executive Director

Community Aid Abroad

Mr James Ensor, Advocacy Manager
Ms Lia Kent, Policy Coordinator

Northern Birthing Support Service

Miss Martine Taylor, Founding Member, and Manager

 

Wednesday, 8 September 1999—Darwin

Philips Oil Company Australia

Mrs Karen Brand, Senior Attorney
Mr James Godlove, Darwin Area Manager

Northern Territory Government

Mr Brian Ely, Secretary, Department of Asian Relations and Trade
Mr Geoffrey Farnell, Deputy Secretary, Department of Mines & Energy

East Timor International Support

Dr Andrew McNaughtan, Spokesperson

Australians for a Free East Timor

Mr Robert Wesley-Smith, Spokesperson

 

Thursday, 9 September 1999—Darwin

Campaign for an Independent East Timor

Mr William Fisher, Committee Member

International Federation for East Timor

Mr Charles Scheiner, UN Representative

Centre for Southern Asian Studies

Dr Dennis Shoesmith, Senior Lecturer

Private capacity

Mr Peter Spillett
Mr Matthew Coffey

 

Friday, 10 September 1999—Sydney

Caritas Australia

Mr John Scott-Murphy, Public Policy and Advocacy Adviser

Private capacity

Dr Geoffrey Hull
Dr James Goodman

 

Wednesday, 15 September 1999—Canberra

Paxiquest

Dr Robert Murfet, Director
Mr Mark Plunkett, Director
Lt General John Sanderson (Retd), Chairman of Directors
Mr Gary Wood, Research Assistant

 

Monday, 20 September 1999—Canberra

Private capacity

Dr Harold Crouch
Mr Robert Lowry

 

Friday, 24 September 1999—Canberra

Private capacity

Associate Professor Hugh Smith
Mr James Dunn
Mr Alan Dupont

 

Wednesday, 3 November 1999—Sydney

Australian Catholic Social Justice Council

Bishop Kevin Manning, Chairman
Sister Suzette Clark, Research and Projects Officer

Bishops Committee for Justice, Development and Peace

Bishop William Brennan, Chairman

Mary MacKillop Institute of East Timorese Studies

Sister Susan Connelly

Key Centre for Ethics, Law, Justice and Governance, Griffith University

Professor Charles Sampford, Director

APHEDA

Ms Alison Tate, Project Officer

Private capacity

Dr Peter Bartu
Mr Bruce Haigh

 

Thursday, 4 November 1999—Sydney

International Commission of Jurists

Justice John Dowd, Chairman
Mr Nicholas Cowdery, QC
Mr Edward Aspinall
Ms Elizabeth Biok
Mr Rodney Lewis
The Hon Janelle Saffin

Amnesty International Australia

Mr Des Hogan, Refugee CoordinatorTeam
Mr Anthony O’Connor, Convenor

Private capacity

Dr Michael Van Langenberg
Mr Hamish McDonald
The Hon Thomas Uren
Dr Gerry Van Klinken

 

Thursday, 11 November 1999—Canberra

Attorney General’s Department

Mr William Campbell, First Assistant Secretary, Office of International Law
Mr Mark Jennings, Senior Adviser, Office of International Law

Australian Electoral Commission

Mr Bill Gray, Electoral Commissioner
Mr Michael Maley, Director, Research and International Services

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr Michael Potts, First Assistant Secretary, International Organisations and Legal Division
Mr Michael Thwaites, Director, Sea Law, Environmental Law and Antarctic Policy, Legal Branch
Mr Greg French, Executive Officer, Legal Branch

Department of Defence

Air Commodore Kerry Clarke, Director-General of Joint Operations
Mr Michael Scrafton, Head, East Timor Policy Unit

Department of Industry, Science and Resources

Mr Stephen Payne, General Manager, Petroleum Exploration and Development Branch
Dr Patricia Wells, Assistant Manager, Petroleum Exploration and Development Branch
Mr John Kjar, Manager, Petroleum Exploration and Development Branch

Private capacity

Dr William Maley
Dr Kenneth Chan

 

Thursday, 18 November 1999—Melbourne

East Timor Relief Association

Mr Abel Guterres, Chairman

Australian Council for Overseas Aid

Mr Patrick Walsh, Human Rights Coordinator

Australia Defence Association

Mr Michael O’Connor, Executive Director

Private capacity

Dr Helen Hill
Ms Sue Downie
Dr Damien Kingsbury

 

Monday, 6 December 1999—Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr John Dauth, Deputy Secretary
Mr Michael Potts, First Assistant Secretary, International Organisations and Legal Division
Mr Neil Mules, Assistant Secretary, Maritime South East Asia Branch
Ms Gillian Bird, First Assistant Secretary, South and South East Asia Division
Mr Chris Moraitis, Director, East Timor Taskforce

AusAID

Mr Anthony Dawson, Assistant Director General, Indonesia, China and Philippines Branch
Mr Steve Darville, Humanitarian and Emergencies Program Manager, East Timor Section

Private capacity

The Hon E G Whitlam, QC

 

Thursday, 9 December 1999—Canberra

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr John Dauth, Deputy Secretary
Gillian Bird, First Assistant Secretary, South and South East Asia Division
Mr Michael Potts, First Assistant Secretary, International Organisations and Legal Division
Mr Neil Mules, Assistant Secretary, Maritime South East Asia Branch

AusAID

Mr Anthony Dawson, Assistant Director General, Indonesia, China and Philippines Branch.

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents

Top