Appendix 2 - Hearings and Witnesses
Tuesday, 21 March 2006, Mildura
Victorian
Farmers Federation
Mr James Belbin, Vice President, Sunraysia Branch
Sunraysia
Citrus Growers Inc
Mr Peter Crisp, Chair
Australian
Citrus Growers Inc
Ms Judity Damiani, Executive Director
Mr Chris de
Groot
Sunraysia
Mallee Economic Development Board
Mr John Irwin, Chairman
Almond
Board of Australia
Mr Stephen Lynch, Director and Head of Agribusiness, SAITeysMcMahon
National
Harvest Labour Information Service, MADEC
Ms Mary Maoloney, Coordinator (Tasmania,
South Australia and Northern
Territory)
Mr Maxwell Polwarth, Manager
Mr Cosimo Stizza, Harvest Labour Coordinator
Sunraysia
Mallee Economic Development Board
Mr Andrew Millen, Chief Executive Officer
Mildura
Rural City Council
Mr Phil Pearce, Chief
Executive Officer
Wednesday, 22 March 2006, Renmark
Riverland
Development Corporation
Mr Trevor Bennett, Project Officer, Skilled and Business Migration
Yandilla
Park Pty Ltd
Mr Richard Hamley, General Manager, Agribusiness
Ms Claire Smith, Human Resources Manager
Riverland
Horticultural Council
Mr Tom Martin, Acting Chairman
Simarloo
(Australia) Pty Ltd, and Virgin Hills Pty Ltd
Mr Noel Sims, Managing
Director
Thursday, 23 March 2006, Robinvale
Tree
Minders Pty Ltd
Mr Alf Fangaloka, Director
Mr Sam Fangaloka, General Manager
Mr Sioeli Fangaloka, Director
Pickering
Transport Group
Mrs Lilian Fifita, Quality Manager, Occupational Health and Safety
Convenor
Mr Tony Gaby
Robinvale
Uniting Church
Reverend
Evan
Harris,
Robinvale NetworkHouse Incorporated
Mrs Carolyn Martinussen, Coordinator
Swan
Hill Rural City Council
Ms Deborah Quin, Employment and Settlement Facilitation Officer
Murray Valley Aboriginal Co-op
Mrs Valma Tucker, Committee Member and Coordinator, Family
Services, Murray Valley Aboriginal Co-op
Select
Harvests Ltd
Mr Wayne Turner, General
Manager, Almond Division
Friday, 24 March 2006, Shepparton
Goulburn
Valley Pacific Islander Community Association Inc
Ms Leiona Cocker, Vice President
Mrs Moira Fepuleai, President and Representative, Ethnic Council of
Shepparton and District
Mrs Leaisa Pele, Treasurer
Fruit
Growers Victoria
Mr Peter Hall, Representative
Mr Ross Wall, Chief Executive Officer
Greater
Shepparton City Council
Mr Christopher Hazelman, Councillor and Manager, Ethnic Council of
Shepparton and District
Mr Matthew Nelson, Manager, Economic Development
Worktrainers
Ltd
Mr James O'Connor, Chief Executive Officer
Austravel
Jobs
Mr Anthony Peardon, Managing Director
Northern
Victorian Fresh Tomato Growers Association
Mr Anthony Rossignuolo, President
Wednesday, 19 April 2006, Brisbane
Associate
Professor Richard Brown
Burnett Shire Council
Mr Raymond Duffy, Mayor
Australia Fiji Business Council
Mr Robert Lyon, President; Immideate Past President, Australia
Pacific Island Business Council; Vice President, Australia Papua
New Guinea Business Council
Growcom
Mr Mark Panitz, Chief Advocate
Australia Papua New Guniea Business Council
Mr Francis Yourn, Executive
Director, Australia Fiji Business Council, Australia
Pacific Island Business Council
Thursday, 20 April 2006, Bundaberg
SP
Exports Pty Ltd
Mr Andrew Philip, Shareholder
2PH
Farms
Mr John Pressler, Director
Wide
Bay-Burnett Area Consultative Committee
Mr William Trevor, Chair
Bundaberg
City Council
Councillor Mary Walsh, Chairman, Planning and Development Committee
Monday, 5 June 2006, Darwin
Oolloo
Farm Management Pty Ltd
Mr Philip Vivian, General Manager, Farming Operations
Northern
Territory Horticultural Association
Ms Tracey Leo, Principal Officer
Northern
Territory Mango Industry
Association
Mr Peter Marks, President
Mr Bill Davey, Grower Representative and Director
Mr Peter Delis, Past President
Northern
Land Council
Mr Leigh Tilmouth, Consultant, Economic Development
Mr John Berto, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Mr Barry King, Manager,Jobs and Careers
Unions
Northern Territory
Mr Joseph Gallagher, President
Mr Didge McDonald, Occupational Health and Safety Project Officer
Mr Jeff Hull, Secretary
Mr Jamey Robertson, Assistant
Secretary
Tuesday, 22 August 2006, Canberra
Department
of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs
Mr James Fox, First Assistant Secretary, Migration and
Temporary Entry Division
Mr Malcolm Paterson, Director, Business Skills and Specialist Entry
Section
Mr Jon Rosalky, Director, Compliance Business Systems Section
Department
of Foreign Affairs and Trade/AusAID
Mr Peter Hooton, Assistant Secretary Pacific Regional and New Zealand Branch, Pacific Division
Ms Judith Robinson, Assistant Director-General, Pacific Branch,
AusAID
Mr Edward Sulikowski, Director, Services Trade Negotiations Section,
Office of Trade Negotiations
National
Farmers' Federation
Mrs Denita Wawn, Manager, Workplace Relations, and Industrial
Advocate
Mr Duncan Fraser, Chair, Workplace Relations Committee
High
Commissioner for Fiji
His
Excellency Mr Amraiya Naidu, High
Commissioner
Department
of Employment and Workplace Relations
Mr Ivan Neville, Assistant Secretary, Labour Supply and Skills
Branch
Ms Jane Press, Director, Migration Policy and Analysis Section,
Labour Supply and Skills Branch
Mr Michael Quinn, Assistant Secretary, Employment Exchange Branch
Dr
Satish Chand, Crawford
School of Economics and Government, ANU
Mr Peter Mares, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Social Research, Swinburne
University of Technology
Mr Nicholas Maclellan, Senior Policy Adviser for the Pacific, Oxfam Australia
Department
of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr Allen Grant, Executive Manager, Corporate Policy Division
Dr Terence Sheales, Chief Commodity Analyst, Australian Bureau of
Agricultural and Resource Economics
Mr Matthew Worrell, Manager, Corporate Policy and Planning
Mr Peter Hancock, Manager,
Horticulture Policy
Wednesday, 23 August 2006 Canberra
Australian
Tourism Export Council
Ms Anna Rattray, National Industry Development Manager
ACTU
Ms Michelle Bissett, Industrial Officer
Horticulture
Australia Limited
Ms Kris Newton, Chief Executive Officer, Horticulture Australia
Council
Mr Mark Reppel, Director, Australia Banana
Growers' Association
Mr Nick Muraca, President, Australian Table Grape Growers
Association
The
World Bank
Dr Manjula Luthria, Senior Economist for the Pacific Region
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page