Appendix 3 - Submissions to the inquiry

Appendix 3 - Submissions to the inquiry

1

Monash University, Professor Jeff Northfield, Head of School
Peninsula School of Education VIC

2

Mr Thor May,  VIC

3

Ms Christine  Hooper,  VIC

4

Mr Trevor  Conomy,  NSW

5

Mr D Lardner,  NSW

6

Mr Dean Davidson  

7

Mr Verne Jones,  WA

8

Ms Suzan Redlande,  VIC

9

Wavell High School
Mr J B O’Connor, Principal QLD

10

Mr Malcolm Oliver,  NSW

11

Mr  Christopher Dyer,  ACT

12

Ms Cathy Arnott, WA  

13

Ms Kerry  Mills,  ACT

14

CONFIDENTIAL

15

Ms  Cheryl  Ratcliffe,  QLD

16

Flinders University of South Australia, Assoc Prof Peter Westwood, Batchelor of Special Education Coordinator SA

17

Ms Sue  Gould,  QLD

18

Mr Michael  Smith,  WA

19

Mr Paul Stockley,  WA

20

Mrs Kerry Cribb,  WA

21

Duncraig Senior High School
Mr/Ms G Swingler, Head of Department Social Studies WA

22

Mr L G Richardson,  QLD

23

Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Mrs Ruth Bunyan, Principal,  VIC

24

Ms Anne Matz,  TAS

25

Ms Margaret Lonergan,  TAS

26

Narrabundah College
Ms Clare Byrne, Maths Teacher ACT

27

Ms Rosemary Montgomery,  NSW

28

Jabiru Area School
Ms Jill Qualter, Assistant Principal NT

29

Ms E S  Allison,  WA

30

Mrs Roslyn Miles,  TAS

31

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School
Mrs Karen Jarvis, P & F Secretary WA

32

Educational Research and Professional Development Services
Dr Susan Groundwater Smith,  NSW

33

Mr Gary Hurdle,  QLD

34

Mr Duncan Macphail,  WA

35

Bunbury and Districts Primary Principals’ Association
Dr Barry Downes, Convenor,  WA

36

Mr Michael Armstrong,  WA

37

Maleny State School
Mr Russ Trudeau, Learning Support Teacher QLD

38

Mr Robert Thomas,  WA

39

Ms Vicky Mcgahey,  NSW

40

St Mary’s Cathedral College
Mr Craig Knappick, Curriculum Co-ordinator NSW

41

Mr  Jim Barns,  WA

42

Ms Morag Whitney,  WA

43

Mr Paul Blomme,  WA

44

National ‘Excellence in Teaching’ Awards
Mr Terry  O’Connell, Chairman VIC

45

Institute of Early Childhood
Ms June Wangmann, Head of School NSW

46

Mareeba State High School
Ms J L Walker, Head of Home Economics Department QLD

47

Mr Kenneth Newman,  WA

48

Beerwah State High School, Teachers,  QLD

49

Ms Robyn Roper,  WA

50

State School Teachers Union of  WA  Submitters, The Classroom Teachers & Lecturers’ Committee WA

51

CONFIDENTIAL

52

Mr Nicolas Ewbank,  ACT

53

Ms Rosemary  Jacob,  NT

54

Mrs Dulcie Trobe O.A.M.,  WA

55

Mr Michael Keely,  WA

56

Mr/Ms A M  Beatty,  WA

57

Ms D Stanway,  VIC

58

Mrs Beverley Moss,  VIC

59

Mr/Ms S Elliott,  WA

60

Mrs Clare D Patterson,  NSW

61

Ms Wendy Radform,  VIC

62

Victorian Council of Deans
Professor Bernie Neville, Secretary VIC

63

Mr/Ms Maelor Himbury,  VIC

64

Mrs Susan Grey,  NSW

65

Parent Council of Deaf Education Inc
Mrs Cathy Clark, Community Project Worker NSW

66

NSW Teacher Education Council
Dr Steve Dinham, Catherine Scott NSW

67

Ms Carmen Coutts-Smith,  ACT

68

Australian College of Education Qld
Mr/Ms C H Walker, Chapter Secretary QLD

69

Mr Kenneth Stewart,  WA

70

Ms Chris Cowan,  QLD

71

State School Teachers’ Union of WA [AEU]
Ms Morag Whitney, Senior Vice President WA

72

Ms T Harris,  WA

73

Dakabin State High School, Ms June Macqueen and Ms Richards,
Principal and Acting Head of Senior Schooling QLD

74

Ms Philippa  Jacks and Kim Wilson,  NSW

75

School of Isolated & Distance Education, Mr Jim Barns, WA

76

Mr Clive  Moore,  SA

77

Mr/Ms J Bishop,  WA

78

Mareeba State High School
Mrs Fay McGrath, Head of Department Business Education QLD

79

The Education Committee
State School Teachers Union of WA

80

University of Newcastle
Professor T Lovat, Dean, Faculty of Education NSW

81

Ms Anne Gisborne,  WA

82

Mr Phil Rees,  WA

83

Ms Lynne Bullivant,  ACT

84

Mingenew Primary School, WA

85

Mr Ronald Lee,  VIC

86

Child Health Research, Mr Stephen Zubrick & Mr Sven Silburn,  WA

87

CONFIDENTIAL 

88

Moriarty Primary School  Sub Branch Tasmanian AEU, TAS

89

Mr Graemme Weston,  WA

90

Australian Family Association, Mrs Susan Dekker, State Secretary QLD

91

Professor Andrew Sinclair,  VIC

92

Mole Creek Primary School
Mrs Margaret Budgeon,  TAS

93

Mr John Addie,  VIC

94

Mr J Harding,  VIC

95

Mr Kenn Allan,  NSW

96

De La Salle Brothers, Brother David Ivers,  NSW

97

Falcon School Development Group and School Staff, Mr Allan Rowe,  WA

98

Australian Institute of Physics, Mr Ross McPhedran, Chair NSW Branch

99

Mr David Cornelius,  NSW

100

North Beach School, Ms Gail Fuhrmann, Deputy Principal WA

101

Preschool Teachers’ Professional Association of the ACT
Ms Gillian Styles, President ACT

102

Toorak College, Mr Noel Thomas, Head of School VIC

103

Australian Catholic University
Professor Michael Doyle, Dean, Faculty of Education VIC

104

University of New South Wales
Professor Alan Watson, St George Campus School of Teacher Education

105

National Schools Network, Ms Vivien White, National Coordinator VIC

106

Country Education Project (Inc), Ms/r M. Chiswell, Executive Officer VIC

107

Catholic Primary Principals Association
Archdiocese of Sydney, Ms Rose-Marie Hoekstra, Chair NSW

108

The Council of Education Associations of South Australia
Ms Rosemary Sandstrom, President SA

109

Australian Association for Research in Education
Professor Elizabeth Hatton, Member of Executive NSW

110

Concerned Teachers, NSW

111

Australian Council for Education Through Technology
Mr J. W.  Gibson, National President NSW

112

St Monica’s College Parents & Friends Association
Ms Helen Martin, President QLD

113

Catholic Education Office, Sydney
Ms Natalie McNamara, Director of Human Resources NSW  

114

Tasmanian Primary Principals Assc.
Mr Les Bishop, Executive Officer TAS

115

The Smith Family,
Ms Elizabeth Orr, General Manager Welfare Services NSW

116

Mr Paul  Kellett, Teacher VIC

117

Ms Sharon Marie Hughes,  NSW

118

Ms Ryan, De Nardi, McKenna, & Mr Adam,  Kensington, NSW

119

RMIT, Professor Andrew Sinclair, Professor of Food Science VIC

120

Mr  Douglas Huntley,  ACT

121

Ms/r F. Busby,  W.A

122

Narrabundah College
Mr William W Book, ACT

123

Faulconbridge Public School
Mr Peter Johnson, Principal NSW

124

Concerned Teachers,  NSW

125

Mr Andrew Munns, Head Teacher NSW

126

Bundaberg North Branch – QTU Mr Glenn Davies, Secretary QLD

127

Federation of Australian Scientific and Technological Societies
Dr  Joe Baker, President ACT

128

The Association of Independent Schools of Queensland Inc.
Dr John Roulston, Executive Director QLD

129

ACT Executive Teacher’s Association, Ms/r P. Flett, President ACT

130

Teachers Registration Board of South Australia,
Ms C.A. Kerin, Chairperson SA

131

Saint Ursula's College, Mr Ian Hamilton,  QLD

132

Department of Human Movement Studies
Dr Doune Macdonald,   QLD

133

Ms Verona Curtis-Silk,  QLD

134

Ms Audrey Guy,  ACT

135

The Grange Public School Staff, NSW

136

The Ethnic Schools Association of South Australia Inc.
Ms Melissa Pedro, President SA

137

Australian School Library Association ACT Inc
Ms Karen Visser, President ACT

138

James Cook University, Faculty of Law and Education
Dr Ken Smith, A/Exec Dean Faculty of Law & Educ.
Dr John King, A/Head of School of Education QLD

139

Ms Marianne Neave,  WA

140

Department of Education Services,
Mr Peter Browne, A/Chief Executive Officer WA

141

The Council of Education Associations of South Australia
Ms Vicki Hattam,  SA

142

Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia
Ms Janet V. Keightley, Chief Executive SA

143

Ms Wendy Baarda, NT Branch AEU , YUENDUMU via Alice Springs

144

Mr Walter Aich,  VIC

145

Ms Sandra Mahar,  VIC

146

Victorian Federation of State School Parents' Clubs Inc.
Ms Margaret Bode,  VIC  

147

Dripstone High School, Ms Vicki Stokes, Principal NT

148

The Federation of Parents & Friends Associations of Catholic Schools in Queensland, Ms/r Kel Ryan, Assistant Executive Officer QLD

149

Australian Mathematical Sciences Council
Ms Jan Thomas, Vice-President ACT

150

Gundagai High School, Mr Peter Franks, Principal NSW

151

Australian Council of Trade Unions, Ms Jennie George, President VIC

152

Education Policy Committee, NSW Division of the Liberal Party
Mr Peter White, Chairman NSW

153

Education Policy Committee, NSW Division of the Liberal Party
Mrs Cherry Cordner, Member NSW

154

Australian Council for Educational Administration
New South Wales Inc., Ms Jenny Lewis, President NSW

155

Australian Joint Council of Professional Teaching Associations Ltd
Ms Dorothy Hoddinott, President NSW

156

Ms/r Viv Jennings, Assistant Principal NT

157

Merredin Senior High School
Mr Andrew Bell, Head of Department Social Studies WA

158

Marryatville High School Concerned Teachers, SA

160

Board of Teacher Registration, Dr Marie Jansen, Director QLD

161

St Peter's Catholic College Staff, ACT

162

Applecross Senior High School, Ms Isabelle Josso, Reading Resource Teacher WA

163

The Greens (WA) Education Committee, WA

164

Morawa District High School, Mr Rob Stewart, Teacher WA

165

Early Childhood Alliance, Ms Marie Martin, Secretary 

166

Chapel Hill Primary School Staff, QLD

167

John Pirie Secondary School, Ms/r M. Sired,  SA

168

Mrs Meredith Matthews,  SA

169

Teachers, Department for Education and Children's Services
Curriculum Division, SA

170

Department for Educ. & Children's Services
Curriculum Division, Ms Connie Khoo, C/- LOTE TEAM, SA

171

Dr Rupert Goodman,  QLD

172

Falcon Primary School, Ms Jennifer Douglas, Senior Teacher WA

173

Mr A. T.  Kenos, Teacher, VIC

174

Dr Evert Jansen, Teacher, TAS

175

Professor Bernard T Harrison, Dean Faculty of Education
Edith Cowan University, WA

176

Mr Bill Shorter, Darwin High School, NT

177

Mr Chris Curtis, The Kermitage, Huntsbridge, VIC

178

The Queensland Independent Education Union
Mr Terry Burke, General Secretary QLD

179

Hollywood Senior  High School Council, Ms Jan Stuart, President WA

180

Mr Rodney R Wise,  VIC  

181

Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia
Ms Judith Hancock, Chair VIC

182

CONFIDENTIAL 

183

Lucas Street Child Care Centre, Mr Trevor Donnelly,  NSW

184

Ms Elizabeth J Geeson,  VIC

185

Ms Margaret McGoldrick,  NSW

186

Ms/r J M  Sadler, Convenor Current Issues Subcommittee
Dept of Science & Mathematics Education, University of Melbourne, VIC

187

Damascus College, Ms Mary Fitz-Gerald, Professional Development Co-ordinator, Mr John Shannon, Principal VIC

188

Archdiocese of Brisbane, Catholic Education, V.J. O'Rourke, Director, QLD

189

The Creche & Kindergarten Association, Community Early Childhood Services, Mrs Susan Whitaker, Director QLD

190

Cleveland District State High School,
Mr Bill Jeffcoat, Chair Welfare Committee QLD

191

Board of Senior Secondary School Studies
Mr John A Pitman, Director QLD

192

Cranbourne Secondary College, Mr Ross Huggard, Head of Senior School VIC

193

Mr Stephen Mysliwy,  QLD

194

Professor David Ingram, Centre for Applied Linguistics and Languages
Griffith University, QLD

195

Australian Council of State School Organisations Inc.
Ms Lindsay Ferguson, Executive Officer ACT

196

Ms Deborah Morgan-Hughes,  QLD

197

Department of Human Movement Studies
Professor David Kirk,  QLD

198

CONFIDENTIAL 

199

Lutheran Church of Australia, Mr Adrienne Jericho, National Director SA

200

Mr Keith Maynard, SA

201

Mr Marcus L'Estrange,  VIC

202

National Standards & Guidelines for Initial Teacher Education Project
Professor Kym Adey, Chair SA

203

A/Professor Owen F Watts, Dean Faculty of Education
Curtin University of Technology, WA

204

Institute of Early Childhood Educators Inc. SA Chapter
Ms Anita Howard, President SA

205

Queensland Council of  Parents & Citizens' Assoc. Inc.
Mr Bruce Kimball, Executive Officer QLD

206

South Australian Independent Schools Board Inc.
Mr Garry Le Duff, Executive Director SA

207

School Library Assoc. of Queensland Inc.
Ms Joan Jenkins, President QLD

208

Kepnock State High School, Miss A. Freeman, Principal QLD

209

Sydney South West Primary Principals' Forum
Mr B. Chudleigh, Principal NSW

210

Australian Association of Mathematics Teachers Inc.
Ms Dianne Siemon, President-Elect SA

211

Mr Llew Davies,  QLD

212

Australian Science Teachers Association
Ms Jan Althorp, Executive Director ACT

213

Deafness Forum of Australia
Mr Brian C Rope, Chief  Executive Officer ACT

214

Ms E Hatton, Research Group Teacher Education
Charles Sturt University, NSW

215

Mr David Jaques, Manual Arts Teacher Imbil Secondary Department, QLD

216

The Grange Public School Council, Mrs Jan Phillips, Co-ordinator NSW

217

The Australian College of Education,
Dr Norman McCulla, Chapter Chair, NSW

218

Ardoch Youth Foundation, Ms Jenny Gray, Senior Projects Officer
Ms Kathy Hilton, Director, VIC

219

Ms Anne Horan,  NSW

220

Mount Lawley Senior High School Education Committee
Mr W. Horeb, Chairman, WA

221

The University of Sydney, Faculty of Education
Professor Ken Sinclair, Associate Professor, Acting Dean NSW

222

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education, Dr Neville Grady, Academic Dean, Professor Bill Mulford, Executive Dean, TAS

223

Ms Hannah Cuthbertson, VIC

224

Catholic Education Commission of Victoria,
Rev. T.M.  Doyle, Executive Director VIC

225

Ms Margaret McLennan,  QLD

226

Language Australia, Professor Joseph Lo Bianco, Chief  Executive ACT

227

Good Shepherd Youth & Family Service
Ms Leanne Farnsworth, Consumer Advocate VIC

228

Australian Council of Deans of  Education
Professor Kym L. Adey, President SA

229

Ms Wendy O'Connor,  VIC

230

Balaklava High School, Ms Ruth Arikawe, Agriculture Teacher, SA

231

Australian Curriculum Studies Association Inc.
Ms Joan Warhurst, Executive Director ACT

232

Gympie West State School, Mr Greg Pountney, Classroom Teacher, QLD

233

Association of Professional Teachers, Ms/r R.B. Fenton, VIC

234

Univeristy of Melbourne, Faculty of Education
Dr Ray Misson, Associate Dean, VIC

235

University of South Australia, Ms C. Mathews, School of Education,  SA

236

University of Technology, Kuring-gai Campus Sydney,
Professor Mark Cosgrove, Head School of Teacher Education , NSW

237

Bradbury Primary School, Dr Lyle Whan, Principal NSW

238

Tasmanian Secondary Principals' Association
Mr David Billing, President-Elect TAS

239

Mr John Liston, Head Teacher Technological & Applied Studies
Temora High School, NSW

240

AEU - NT Branch, Mr Christopher Sharpe, President NT

241

Mr Seth Vruthan,  WA

242

Como Senior High School, Ms Laura Longley, Principal WA

243

Isolated Children's Parents' Association of Australia
Mrs Jenny McLellan, Federal President NSW

244

Apple Computer Australia Pty Ltd, Mr Gary Ferguson-Smith, NSW

245

Anonymous Teacher Queensland Government Education,QLD

246

Dr Chris Floyd,  WA

247

ACT Drama Association
Ms Jeanne Arthur, Workplace Project Co-ordinator ACT

248

Lake Tuggeranong College, Mr David Edmunds,
Executive Officer Science and Computing ACT

249

Australian Early Childhood Association Inc.
Mrs Susan Whitaker, National President ACT

250

Ms Jenifer Murdock,  ACT

251

Yeshivah College, Mr A. Ford, Senior Master VIC

252

Australian Education Union Tasmanian Branch
Ms Penny Cocker,  TAS

253

Balcatta Senior High School Staff Association
Mr  Kevin Castensen, WA

254

Australian Education Union ACT Branch
Mr Clive Haggar, President ACT

255

Australian Primary Principals' Association Inc.
Mr Chris Cameron, President ACT

256

Australian Library and Information Association
Ms Virginia Walsh, Executive Director ACT

257

CONFIDENTIAL 

258

Western Australian Secondary Principals Association
Ms Jan Little, President WA

259

Australian College of Physical Education Ltd
Ms/r J.D. Butt, Principal NSW

260

Joint Council of NSW Professional Teaches Associations
Ms Pam Smith, Executive Officer NSW

261

Macquarie University, Mr Grant Kleeman, Lecturer NSW

262

The NSW Federation of School Community Organisations
Ms Shirley Allen, General Secretary NSW

263

Australian Education Union,  Mr Robert Durbridge, Federal Secretary
Ms Sharan Burrow, Federal President VIC

264

SA Chapter The Australian College of Education
Ms Helen Sanderson, Chair SA

265

Mr F J  Peach, Director-General of Education, QLD

266

NSW Primary Principals' Association, Mr Tom Croker, President NSW

267

Australian Education Union Victorian Branch
Mr Peter Lord, Branch President VIC

268

Women's Electoral Lobby, Ms Gemma Albroyd NSW

269

National Catholic Education Commission
Mr Kevin Vassarotti, Executive Secretary, ACT

270

University of NSW, School of Biological Science
Dr Robert Stanley Vickery,  NSW

271

Hon. Phillip Gude MP, Mr Phil Honeywood MP,
Ministers for Education, & Tertiary Education & Training, VIC

272

Dr Nathan Hoffman,  WA

273

Monash University, Faculty of Education School of Graduate Studies, Professor Lawrence Ingvarson, Associate Professor VIC

274

Catholic Education Office, Mr Tony Webb, Professional Assistant, TAS

275

Early Childhood Teachers Association, Ms Cathy Holyoak, Secretary QLD

276

Department of Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs, Mr Bill Daniels, First Assistant Secretary ACT

277

CONFIDENTIAL 

278

Ms Sarah Allen, Co-convenor Association of Women Educators ACT

279

National Industry Education Forum, Ms Anne McLeish, Director VIC

280

National Schools Network, Department of School Education
Ms Viv White, National Coordinator NSW

281

Independent Education Union of Australia
Ms Lynne Rolley, Federal Secretary VIC

282

Australian Education Union Victorian Branch
Ms Anne Marie Darke, Branch Secretary VIC

283

Ms Lindsay Stirling,  W.A.

284

S.A. Association of School Parents' Clubs Inc,
Ms Glenda Woolford, President S.A.

285

Barbara Preston Research
Ms Barbara Preston,  ACT

286

QUT Kelvin Grove Campus School of  Professional Studies
Dr Terry Simpson, Senior Lecturer QLD

287

Hon. Robert Lucas, Minister for Education & Children's Services SA

288

Mr John Aquilina MP, Minister for Education & Training, NSW

289

Australian Secondary Principals' Association
Mr Peter Martin, Executive Officer VIC

290

Australian College of Education
Ms Beverley Pope, Executive Director ACT

291

Catholic Education Office Townsville
Mr Peter Ryan, Assistant Director Secondary School Services QLD

292

Murdoch University, School of Education, Mr David Tripp,  WA

293

Murdoch University, School of Education, Dr Anne Jasman,  WA

294

Chapel Hill Primary School Teachers, Qld

295

Mr Kenneth Newman,  WA

296

Mareeba State High School, Ms J. Walker, Home Economics Dept QLD

297

Mr L.G. Richardson,  NSW

298

Department of Education, Mr Chris Makepeace, Deputy Secretary NT

299

Australian Education Union Victorian Branch
Mr Peter Lord, Branch President VIC

300

Mrs B. Hockley,  VIC

301

Mr Peter Toyne MLA, Shadow Minister for Education & Training, SA 

302

NT Joint Council of Professional Teaching Associations Inc.
Mr  Robert Laird, President NT

303

Australian Vice-Chancellors' Committee
Mr Stuart Hamilton, Executive Director ACT

304

Australind Senior High School
Mr T. Tuffin, Principal WA

305

Mr Trevor Shiell,  NT

306

Ms Rosemary Jacob, NT

307

AEU - NT Branch, Mr Chris Sharpe, President NT

308

Swinburne University of Technology
Head of Dept. of Industrial Sciences, Ms Joan Cashion,  VIC

309

CUTSD Secretariat, Professor Ingrid Moses,  Chair,  ACT

310

Mr Tony Rundle, MHA, Premier Tasmania

311

Dr Evert Jansen, TAS 

312

Ms Anne Moloney, VIC

313

Queensland Teachers’ Union  

314

Marian College, Mr Gerard Stafford, Principal VIC

315

Hollywood Senior High, Mr Andrew West,  WA

316

AMES, Department of Education, Ms Joan Masters, Director NSW

317

Australian Education Union, National Principals’ Committee VIC

Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page

Top